Titles starting with I from Fortuna Books
List view (shown)
Your search contains the following criteria:
Bookseller: Fortuna Books (titles starting with I) x
Bookseller: Fortuna Books x
Results 1 - 20 of 172
Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 9 Next
| 1) |
I AM Music of the Spheres MR 6
|
|
|
Chicago: Saint Germain Press Long Play 33 1/3 rpm vinyl recording, undated could be from the 1960s, one track per side; "I AM " Angel Bells ( an adoration and call to thre great angelic host and the great cosmic christ bells of immortal freedom to purify mankind...) + Angels of Saint Germain ( an adoration and call to thre great angelic host to help us give all love and co-operation to our beloved ascended master saint germain...) music and lyrics by Lotus Ray King, small pen name top left of rea... more information
Offered by Fortuna Books (New Zealand) +/- |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 2) |
I Am Curious (Yellow)
|
|
|
New York: Grove Press, 1968 (500 gram rate) sixth printing, light edge wear, 254pp includes many stills from the film, (over 250), controversial European experimental film with sexual themes. reprint. Mass Market Paperback. Very Good/No Jacket. 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by Fortuna Books (New Zealand) +/- |
Price: $5.00
|
|
| 3) |
I Bought a Mountain
|
|
|
London: Harrap, 1952 (500 grams) price clipped DW has strip missing along the left at the top edge losing part of the top of the I of the title, short tear along top right edge, light chipping to spine ends, handling soiling to wrapper, two small newspaper clippings to paste down, fep clipped top corner, some foxing or browning to closed edges, 255pp 21st impression, novel of farming in Wales. reprint. Hard Cover. Very Good/Good. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by Fortuna Books (New Zealand) +/- |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 4) |
I Ching or Book of Changes
|
|
|
London: Routledge, 1973 very tidy, light sunfading of the red titling to spine of DW but the black background unfaded, lxii 740pp + folding chart at rear. Foreword by C G Jung and a preface by Hellmut Wilhelm. . third edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by Fortuna Books (New Zealand) +/- |
Price: $35.00
|
|
| 5) |
I Chose Caviar
|
|
|
London: Victor Gollancz, 1957 scattered foxing to prelims and the DW, DW unclipped and VG under plastic sleeve, spine a little browned, 190pp, US journalist anecdotes on European morals, humorous. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by Fortuna Books (New Zealand) +/- |
Price: $25.00
|
|
| 6) |
I Chose Freedom, the personal and Political Life of a Soviet Official
|
|
|
London: Robert Hale (500 gram rate) abridged newsprint edition, undated but probably 1950 to 1960, folded sheets in paper wrapper, 240pp, light wear to wrapper, autobiography by a Soviet Official who defected to the West. reprint. Soft Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by Fortuna Books (New Zealand) +/- |
Price: $5.00
|
|
| 7) |
I Chose Freedom, the personal and Political Life of a Soviet Official
|
|
|
London: Robert Hale (500 gram rate) abridged newsprint edition, undated but probably 1950 to 1960, folded sheets in paper wrapper, 240pp, light wear to wrapper, faint crease to cover, sunned spine, autobiography by a Soviet Official who defected to the West. reprint. Soft Cover. Good/No Jacket. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by Fortuna Books (New Zealand) +/- |
Price: $5.00
|
|
| 8) |
I Claudius
|
|
|
London: Arthur Barker, 1934 joints rubbed, bottom half of fep and blank fly have been neatly removed, book society book plate to fep, untrimmed bottom edges, some spotted foxing to closed edges, internally tidy copy. First Edition. Cloth. Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by Fortuna Books (New Zealand) +/- |
Price: $35.00
|
|
| 9) |
I.D. New Tales of the Submarine War
|
|
|
London: Eyre & Spottiswoode, 1935 cloth rubbed and soiled, spine ends frayed, fep trimmed with loss of top half, inscription to remainder of the fep, half-title and frontis detached, fore edge of pp ix-xii slightly damaged, lacks one plate (9) otherwise a good copy, suitable for restoring, xiii 296pp + plates, First World War conflict between the Royal Navy and the U-boats. First Edition. Cloth. Good/No Jacket. 8vo. ... more information
Offered by Fortuna Books (New Zealand) +/- |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 10) |
I Flew for the Fuhrer, the Story of a german Airman
|
|
|
London: Evans, 1954 fifth reprint, black cloth, lightly rubbed to edges, small gift inscription to fep, 187pp + plates, unclipped DW minor edge wear, author was with the fighters until the last, minor age browning to pages, awarded: Iron Cross (1939) 2nd and 1st Class / Front Flying Clasp of the Luftwaffe in Gold for Fighter Pilots / Wound Badge (1939) in Silver / German Cross in Gold (17 November 1943) / Knight's Cross of the Iron Cross (27 April 1945) . reprint. Cloth. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo ... more information
Offered by Fortuna Books (New Zealand) +/- |
Price: $30.00
|
|
| 11) |
I, George Nepia, the golden years of Rugby Football
|
|
|
Wellington: Reed, 1963 book slight bruising spine ends,, thin strip of tape oxidising along top of fep otherwise VG 207pp + plates. DW has a closed tear towards bottom of front panel with some attended creasing. Chipping to spine ends, lightly sunned spine. . First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by Fortuna Books (New Zealand) +/- |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 12) |
I Have Named it the Bay of Islands
|
|
|
Auckland: Hodder, 1983 near fine in same DW, 328pp + plates, with an emphasis on the Maori hsitory in the area. First Thus. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by Fortuna Books (New Zealand) +/- |
Price: $35.00
|
|
| 13) |
I Killed To Live; The Story Of Eric Pleasants
|
|
|
London: Cassell, 1957 DW is poor with heavy chipping loss to edges and spine ends, book has some foxing which is heavy to the end papers and closed edges, internally better, 223pp + frontis portrait, Pleasants was a sideshow strongman, who was captured with Eddie Chapman while blowing safes in occupied Channel Islands and wound up joining the SS to escape German POW camp, only to be captured by the Russians and sent to a gulag until amnestied after Stalin's death, here Chapman relates the story as Pleas... more information
Offered by Fortuna Books (New Zealand) +/- |
Price: $35.00
|
|
| 14) |
I Like it Here
|
|
|
London: Gollancz, 1958 DW unclipped, slight browning to spine, light chipping to spine ends, short edge splits to lower panel, book has an ink X to rear fep otherwise book and DW quite tidy, 208pp paper stock ageing. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by Fortuna Books (New Zealand) +/- |
Price: $30.00
|
|
| 15) |
I Say Sunrise
|
|
|
London: Andrew Dakers, 1948 (500 grams) New Age religious philosophy pertaining to the nature of the Self, chapters include; silence , prayer, ten commandments, wisdom and will, death, reincarnation. How to enjoy life! xvii 182pp, inscription to fep, price clipped DW has edge rubbing and chipping with some minor loss to edges. reprint. Cloth. Very Good/Very Good. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by Fortuna Books (New Zealand) +/- |
Price: $25.00
|
|
| 16) |
I Say Sunrise
|
|
|
London: Andrew Dakers, 1948 (500 grams) New Age religious philosophy pertaining to the nature of the Self, chapters include; silence , prayer, ten commandments, wisdom and will, death, reincarnation. How to enjoy life! xvii 182pp, lacks fep, inscription to half title, price clipped DW has edge rubbing and chipping with some minor loss to edges and some short tears. reprint. Cloth. Very Good/Good. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by Fortuna Books (New Zealand) +/- |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 17) |
I Was a Stranger
|
|
|
London: Hogarth Press, 1955 (500 grams) DW unclipped but has short edge tears and some chipping loss at head of spine, . First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Good. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by Fortuna Books (New Zealand) +/- |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 18) |
I Watch and Listen, A Book Mainly Concerned With The Courtship and Song of Birds
|
|
|
London: Bodley Head, 1957 (500 gram rate) price clipped DW with Val Biuro art, lower corners bumped, light wear with minor edge splits to DW, 160pp + plates. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. Illus. by Val Biro. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by Fortuna Books (New Zealand) +/- |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 19) |
I, Will McBride
|
|
|
Koln: Konemann, 1997 near fine in same DW, first few pages have a light fold mark ( not strong enough to call a 'crease' ) to the margin edge, 460pp, many photos, mainly b&w LARGE HEAVY BOOK may incur excess shipping than specified. First Edition. Cloth. Very Good/Very Good. Illus. by Will McBride. Folio - over 12" - 15" tall. ... more information
Offered by Fortuna Books (New Zealand) +/- |
Price: $100.00
|
|
| 20) |
I Will Repay, a Story of the Scarlet Pimpernel
|
|
|
London: Hodder, 1947 (500 gram rate) clean used copy lacks DW, 256pp, blind bookseller stamp to fep. reprint. Cloth. Very Good/No Jacket. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by Fortuna Books (New Zealand) +/- |
Price: $7.00
|
|
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by condition:
VG or better (118)Fine or New (9)
Filter by price:
Less than $5 (7)$5-10 (33)
$10-25 (80)
$25-50 (37)
$50-100 (9)
$100-250 (4)
$250-500 (2)
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (134)Paperback (37)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (45)With dust jacket (172)
Signed (9)
With photos (13)
Filter by country:
New Zealand (172)Tools
New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search


