Holiday savings! Exclusive discounts on books, free shipping and more. Click here!

cart Cart 0 items

Titles starting with I from Jeryl Metz, Books

Bookseller: Jeryl Metz, Books (titles starting with I) (x) remove

Bookseller: Jeryl Metz, Books (x) remove



Results 1 - 20 of 111
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 6 Next
1) I AM A HOLOCAUST TORAH. The Story of the Saving of 1,564 Torahs Stolen By the Nazis
Goldman, Rabbi Alex J

I AM A HOLOCAUST TORAH. The Story of the Saving of 1,564 Torahs Stolen By the Nazis
Stock photo.
Jerusalem: Gefen, 2000. The Holocaust which began with Krystallnacht in Germany, November 9, 1938 soon spread all over Europe where Jewish businesses, synagogues & their contents were stolen and or burned. When the Nazis sped into places like Moravia and Bohemia, they also destroyed temples, carrying Torahs and their ornaments to Prague and by 1944, all the Torahs in this book as well as many of the ornaments were gathered there. Illustrated in color, b&w and with photos. Gift inscription on the v... more information

Offered by Jeryl Metz, Books (New York, United States) +/-
Price: $11.95
2) I AM EYES - NI MACHO
Ward, Leila

NY: Greenwillow, 1978. Every morning, when a young African girl wakes up, she gazes adoringly at the beauty of her native land in the stunning book by author/illustrator Ward ("The Flame Trees"), Her vivid text is magnificently partnered by the superb color artwork of CALDECOTT WINNER-NONNY HOGROGIAN. Ward is an poet/artist whose travels have greatly influenced her style. Dust jacket is a touch sunned otherwise fine. Previously owned by author/editor Elizabeth Shub. OUT OF PRINT.. First Edition. P... more information

Offered by Jeryl Metz, Books (New York, United States) +/-
Price: $20.95
3) I AM PAPA SNAP AND THESE ARE MY FAVORITE NO SUCH STORIES. Whipped Up, Drawn and Dramatized By Tomi Ungerer
Ungerer, Tomi

NY: Harper & Row, 1971 A very funny collection of short animal stories by both written and illustrated by the fabulous Ungerer; one of his best-loved books. Very slight corner & spine end bumps. Quite nice copy in "sturdy" library binding BUT NOT ex-library. UNGERER IS A HANS CHRISTIAN ANDERSEN AWARD WINNER. OUT OF PRINT.. First Edition. Pictorial Library Binding. Near Fine/No Dj. Illus. by Author. Large 4to. ... more information

Offered by Jeryl Metz, Books (New York, United States) +/-
Price: $39.95
4) I AM PAPA SNAP AND THESE ARE MY FAVORITE NO SUCH STORIES. Whipped Up, Drawn and Dramatized By Tomi Ungerer
Ungerer, Tomi

NY: Harper & Row, 1971 A very funny collection of short animal stories by both written and illustrated by the fabulous Ungerer; one of his best-loved books. Very slight corner & spine end bumps. Some library markings, short scuff on the foreedge of the front cover; still a nice copy. UNGERER IS A HANS CHRISTIAN ANDERSEN AWARD WINNER. OUT OF PRINT.. First Edition. Pictorial Boards. Near Fine/Near Fine Dj. Illus. by Author. Large 4to. Ex-School Library. ... more information

Offered by Jeryl Metz, Books (New York, United States) +/-
Price: $39.95
5) I, BECKY BARRYMORE
Wheeler, Benson

NY: Robert Speller & Sons, 1959. A truly unique book about the adventures of famed acting-legend Lionel Barrymore's cat, written in delightful verse by Wheeler. Barrymore's b&w pencil drawings are tremendous and include several drawings of himself. Mr Barrymore also wrote the preface, honoring his feline companion. Nice copy; OUT OF PRINT.. First Edition. Cloth. Fine/Very Good+ Dj. Illus. by Lionel Barrymore. Large 8vo. ... more information

Offered by Jeryl Metz, Books (New York, United States) +/-
Price: $30.95
6) "I CAN'T" SAID THE ANT
Cameron, Polly

NY: Scholastic, 1963. A decent softcover copy of this favorite book of simple rhymes for young folk with green and red text and drawings. Pages of this early copy are lightly yellowed, covers slightly soiled with minor wear to the edges. OUT OF PRINT.. 3rd Printing. Paper Wraps. About Very Good/No Dj. Illus. by Author. Large 8vo. ... more information

Offered by Jeryl Metz, Books (New York, United States) +/-
Price: $25.95
7) "I CAN'T" SAID THE ANT
Cameron, Polly

NY: Scholastic, 1961 A nice softcover copy of this favorite book of simple rhymes for young folk with green and red text and drawings. Copy is clean but has signs of light signs of handling. OUT OF PRINT.. 18th Printing. Paper Wraps. Very Good/No Dj. Illus. by Author. Large 8vo. ... more information

Offered by Jeryl Metz, Books (New York, United States) +/-
Price: $28.95
8) I, CROCODILE
Marcellino, Fred

NY: HarperCollins, 1999. This first original picture book by the late author/illustrator Marcellino is the story of a crocodile brought to Paris from Egypt by Napoleon, who finds life in the French capitol just a wee bit boring. Actually based on a real letter sent home by a French soldier! Wonderfully droll! MARCELLINO WON A CALDECOTT HONOR FOR HIS "PUSS IN BOOTS." OUT OF PRINT IN HARDBACK.. First Edition. Cloth-backed Paper-covered Boa. Fine/Fine Dj. Illus. by Author. Oblong Large 4to. ... more information

Offered by Jeryl Metz, Books (New York, United States) +/-
Price: $30.95
9) I HATE TO READ!
Marshall, Rita

I HATE TO READ!
Stock photo.
Young Victor Dickens would rather do almost anything other than read. Can a group of clever and persistent animals prove to h... read more

MN: Creative Editions, 1993 A 3rd-grader unwillingly takes up a book and as he turns the pages, the characters come alive and peak his interest. Clever book w/wonderful color illustrations by Delessert who has over 50 children's books to his credit and whose artwork is shown in museums around the world. Some library marking o/w very good. . First Edition. Cloth. Very Good/Very Good Dj. Illus. by Etienne Delessert. 4to. Ex-School Library. ... more information

Offered by Jeryl Metz, Books (New York, United States) +/-
Price: $9.95
10) I HEARD SAIDTHE BIRD
Berends, Polly Berrien

A rhyming verse tells of how a group of barnyard animals await the arrival of "a new one" by trying to guess the identity of ... read more

NY: Dial, 1995 Gossip goes from one animal to another about something that was going to happen: a new baby was coming to the humans! Lovely book w/super color artwork by Sneed who has illustrated over 20 books for children. Some lirbrary markings o/w a nice copy. OUT OF PRINT IN HARDCOVER.. 2nd Prtg. PictoriaI Boards. Very Good+/Very Good+ Dj. Illus. by Brad Sneed. 4to. Ex-School Library. ... more information

Offered by Jeryl Metz, Books (New York, United States) +/-
Price: $12.95
11) "I" IS FOR INNOCENT
Grafton, Sue

NY: Henry Holt, 1992 Kinsey Millhous takes over a dead investigator's case in which she tries to help lawyer Lonnie Kingman with a civil suit against an acquited murderer. What seemed like a simple case, turns very complex. INSCRIBED AND SIGNED BY GRAFTON ON THE TITLE PAGE.. Signed by Author. First Edition. Cloth-backed Boards. Fine/Fine Dj. 8vo. ... more information

Offered by Jeryl Metz, Books (New York, United States) +/-
Price: $22.95
12) I LOVE YOU LIKE CRAZY CAKES
Lewis, Rose

I LOVE YOU LIKE CRAZY CAKES
Stock photo.
Based on her own experience of adopting a delightful baby girl from China, Rose Lewis shares a story about adoption, gorgeous... read more

Boston: Little, Brown, 2000. Warmly written book for children about a woman's trip to China to bring home an adopted baby. Lovely color illustrations by Dyer. . 1st PRINTING. PictoriaI Boards. Fine/About Fine Dj. Illus. by Jane Dyer. Square 4to. ... more information

Offered by Jeryl Metz, Books (New York, United States) +/-
Price: $12.95
13) I LOVE YOU THE PURPLEST
Joosse, Barbara M

SF, CA: Chronicle Books, 1996 Two little boys learn how their mother loves each of them on an afternoon fishing expedition. Lovely sunny color illustrations by the well-known SC artist. Dust jacket has a couple of short tears otherwise fine. JOOSSE IS A MULTI-AWARD WINNING AUTHOR; THIS BOOK RECEIVED SEVERAL AWARDS IN 1997. OUT OF PRINT.. 3rd Printing. Pictorial Boards. About Fine/Very Good+ Dj. Illus. by Mary Whyte. Oblong 4to. ... more information

Offered by Jeryl Metz, Books (New York, United States) +/-
Price: $14.95
14) I MET A MAN
Ciardi, John

Boston: HMCo, 1961. A collection of poems for children, full of word-plays and puns, by this AWARD-WINNING American poet, aptly illustrated by cartoonist Osborn in b&w . Text is basically clean though one of the page signatures is a bit loosened; a nice copy. OUT OF PRINT.. Early Printing. Cloth. Very Good/Very Good+ Dj. Illus. by Robert Osborn. Large 8vo. Ex-School Library. ... more information

Offered by Jeryl Metz, Books (New York, United States) +/-
Price: $14.95
15) "I NEVER PROMISED YOU AN APPLE ORCHARD." The Collected Writings of SNOOPY
Schulz, Charles M

NY: Holt Rinehart Winston, 1976 Snoopy, Charley Brown, Woodstock and other Peanuts characters help Snoopy overcome his disappointment when his writing is rejected by publishers. Very cute, tongue-in-cheeck. Copy has very slight rubbing to corners and spine ends, dust jacket has a little edgewear. OUT OF PRINT.. First Printing. PictoriaI Boards. About Fine/Very Good Dj. Illus. by Author. Small 8vo. ... more information

Offered by Jeryl Metz, Books (New York, United States) +/-
Price: $14.95
16) I ONLY MADE UP THE ROSES. A Novel
Porte, Barbara Ann

NY: Greenwillow Press, 1987 17-year-old Cydra, an African-American teenager, gives us a portrait of her family through their stories which take us to the hearts of their feelings. Porte has written several books and many stories for children. Several of her books have been on the ALA NOTABLE lists. This lovely copy was previously owned by author/editor ELIZABETH SHUB AND IS WARMLY INSCRIBED BY BARBARA ANN PORTE, THANKING HER FOR HER HELP AND GUIDANCE. OUT OF PRINT.. Signed by Author. First Edition. Cloth-ba... more information

Offered by Jeryl Metz, Books (New York, United States) +/-
Price: $22.95
17) I REMEMBER GRANDPA
Capote, Truman

Atlanta, GA: Peachtree Publishers, 1987 A warm story from the creative talents of this marvelous author, tells the tale of a West Virginia boy from the Allegheny Mountains whose parents decide to move to the city which is exciting for the boy but evokes a terrible sadness about leaving his beloved grandfather. Extraordinary full-page color illustrations by Moser. Dust jacket has a thumbnail dent in the front gutter but is overall fine. The prolific Capote received 5 academy award nominations. OUT OF PRINT..... more information

Offered by Jeryl Metz, Books (New York, United States) +/-
Price: $65.95
18) I REMEMBER GRANDPA
Capote, Truman

Atlanta, GA: Peachtree Publishers, 1987 A warm story from the creative talents of this marvelous author, tells the tale of a West Virginia boy from the Allegheny Mountains whose parents decide to move to the city which is exciting for the boy but evokes a terrible sadness about leaving his beloved grandfather. Extraordinary full-page color illustrations by Moser. CAPOTE WON AN EDGAR AWARD FOR "IN COLD BLOOD." OUT OF PRINT.. First Printing. Paper Covered Boards. Fine/Fine Dj. Illus. by Barry Moser.... more information

Offered by Jeryl Metz, Books (New York, United States) +/-
Price: $68.95
19) I SAW A SHIP A-SAILING or The Wonderful Games That Only Little Flower-Plant Children Can Play
Montresor, Beni

NY: Knopf, 1967 Another "Flower-Children" story, sequel to "The Witches of Venice" in which the 2 children were seen flying off in a wooden pigeon. This book, however, is really a collection of Mother Goose rhymes with very bright color illustrations by Montresor showing the 2 kids in each illustration. The little verses are printed in red ink, a featured color in all the brilliant artwork. Cover shows a little wear, interior clean. HIS ILLUSTRATIONS FOR "MAY I BRING A FRIEND?"... more information

Offered by Jeryl Metz, Books (New York, United States) +/-
Price: $18.95
20) I SAW ESAU. The Schoolchild's Pocket Book
Opie, Iona & Peter, Eds

I SAW ESAU. The Schoolchild's Pocket Book
Stock photo.
A collection of school yard jokes, riddles, insults, and jump rope rhymes. Watercolor, colored pencil, and ink illustrations ... read more

Cambridge, MA: Candlewick Press, 1992 160-page collection of nursery rhymes and verses with little color illustrations throughout by MULTI-CALDECOTT WINNER-Maurice Sendak. Cover has faint "shelfwear" overall very nice. A superb book. OUT OF PRINT IN HARDCOVER.. First US Edition. Cloth. About Fine/About Fine Dj. Illus. by Maurice Sendak. Small 8vo. ... more information

Offered by Jeryl Metz, Books (New York, United States) +/-
Price: $22.95


Results 1 - 20 of 111
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 6 Next

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search


Filter by condition:
VG or better (104)
Fine or New (56)

Filter by price:
$5-10 (7)
$10-25 (72)
$25-50 (20)
$50-100 (10)
$100-250 (2)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (34)
With dust jacket (110)
Signed (16)

Filter by country:
United States (111)

Tools


New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

Sign up to receive offers and updates: