| 1) |
I AM A FUGITIVE FROM A CHAIN GANG
|
|
|
Univ /Wisc. ; Near Fine. 1981. Paperback; 1st Printing. 0299087506 . As new in paper wraps. ; Screenplay based on the autobiographical book by Robert E. Burns led to public outrage and reform of the southern chain gang system. This film considered an important social document. ; Wisconsin/warner Bros. Screenplay Series; Movie stills; 8vo ; 197 pages . ... more information
Offered by IndyBook Lady (Indiana, United States) +/- |
Price: $18.50
|
|
| 2) |
I AM A SOLDIER, TOO: THE JESSICA LYNCH STORY
|
|
|
In this volume, award-winning journalist Bragg details the attack, capture, injuries, and imprisonment of Private First Class... read more
Knopf; Stated 1st Edition; Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket. 2003. Hardcover. 1400042577 . No significant defects to book or dust jacket. Bragg tells the story of POW Jessica Lynch as though he were sitting on a pickle barrel in a rural store. In sentences as simple as Private Lynch's life in Palestine, West Virginia, Bragg pieces together the few memories the young soldier has of the opening of the Iraq war and her ambush. ; 1.12 x 9.58 x 6.46 Inches; 207 pages . ... more information
Offered by IndyBook Lady (Indiana, United States) +/- |
Price: $9.00
|
|
| 3) |
I AM LAVINA CUMMING
|
|
|
Milkweed Editions; Not 1st Edition; Fine in Fine dust jacket. Hardcover. 915943395 . Christmas gift incription on fep. Author's signature on title page A western book with kids in it Winner of 1994 Hungry Mind Children's Book of Distinction. ; In 1905 Arizona Territory ten year old girl whose mother has died must go to California to live with an aunt. She must use all her courage to face peculiar modern household equipment, an obnoxious cousin, and the San Francisco earthquake. ; 8vo; 198 pages; Signe... more information
Offered by IndyBook Lady (Indiana, United States) +/- |
Price: $35.00
|
|
| 4) |
I AM MY BROTHER : AN AUTOBIOGRAPHY II
|
|
|
Longmans Green And Co. ; 1st Edition; Very Good in Very Good- dust jacket. 1960. Hardcover. B0006D93FO . Minor wear to boards in an edge worn with surface scratch and price clipped dust jacket. DJ in new mylar. A picture of London during the war years. ; 8vo; 326/index pages . ... more information
Offered by IndyBook Lady (Indiana, United States) +/- |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 5) |
I AT THE KEYHOLE
|
|
|
NY. Stein & Day; 1st Edition; Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. 1975. Hardcover. 0812817583 . Minor wear to boards & DJ. Portrait of John Middleton Murray, British literay critic and essayist by his son. The elder Murray had among his 1930s literary circle Mansfield, Wells, Orwell and Plowman. ; 8vo; 208 pages . ... more information
Offered by IndyBook Lady (Indiana, United States) +/- |
Price: $14.95
|
|
| 6) |
I CAN COUNT
|
|
|
Merrigold Press; Very Good with no dust jacket. 1963[1991]. Hardcover. 0307909646 . Glossy pictorial boards very good condition. No dust jacket issued. 8 1/2" X 11 1/2", pages illustrated with entire page painting of counted zoo animals. A fun counting book. ; Full page color; 4to; Unpaginated pages . ... more information
Offered by IndyBook Lady (Indiana, United States) +/- |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 7) |
I CLAUDIUS : VIDEO VOLUMES 1 THROUGH 7
|
|
|
CBS & Fox; Very Good. 1996. Non-Book. Boxed set . It appears that only Volume 1 and 2 have had the seal broken . The others have probably not been viewed . ; I Claudius may be the finest mini-series to date from the Mastepiece Theatre . "The gripping drama of Rome's First Family in the Empire's last days , based on the novel by Robert Graves. It's an epic of ruthless ambition , shocking debauchery and murderous intrigue set in one of history's most fascinating eras!" ; Video Tape . ... more information
Offered by IndyBook Lady (Indiana, United States) +/- |
Price: $75.00
|
|
| 8) |
I DIPINTI GHIRIBIZZOSI DI GIUSEPPE ARCIMBOLDI: PITTORE ILLUSIONISTA DEL CINQUECINTO (1527 - 1593)
|
|
|
Vallecchi; 1st Edition; Very Good with no dust jacket. 1954. Hard Cover. Monograph on renaissance Italian artist, Giuseppe Arcimboldi. Italian text.121 plates, many in color. This book formerly part of reference library of a graphics studio w/rubber stamps on interior of boards, inked mark on spine, small puncture on rear board, few rubs, but o/w in fine condition. ; Large 8vo 9" - 10" tall . ... more information
Offered by IndyBook Lady (Indiana, United States) +/- |
Price: $125.00
|
|
| 9) |
I DO! I DO: PLAYBILL VOL. 4 NO. 2, FEBRUARY, 1967: 46TH ST. THEATRE, N.Y
|
|
|
Very Good. 1967. Booklet. Lightly edge worn and a light crease down the center front. ; Mary Martin and Robert Preston in their wedding finery are on the cover of this edition. ; 8vo; 64 pages . ... more information
Offered by IndyBook Lady (Indiana, United States) +/- |
Price: $9.00
|
|
| 10) |
I DON'T WANT TO MAKE HISTORY ( I JUST WANT TO MAKE LOVE) (SHEET MUSIC) FEATURED IN THE PARAMOUNT PICTURE " PALM SPRINGS"
|
|
|
Famous Music Corp. ; Very Good. 1936. Non-Book. Lightly edge worn with crosswise fold crease. Illustrated in art deco style with man playing the piano. Apparently a very scarce piece of sheet music. ; 4to - 11" to 13" tall; 6 pages . ... more information
Offered by IndyBook Lady (Indiana, United States) +/- |
Price: $25.00
|
|
| 11) |
I HATE MY BROTHER HARRY
|
|
|
Harper & Row; Later Printing; Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. 1983. Hardcover. 006021757X . Black marker initials on paste down & FFEP. Edgeworn dust jacket. Illustrated by Dick Gackenback. Ages 4-8; Harry's little sister finds that being a sibling almost always means mishaps and injustices, but that her brother has his good points, too. ; 8vo; 29 pages . ... more information
Offered by IndyBook Lady (Indiana, United States) +/- |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 12) |
I HATE THURSDAYS
|
|
|
Harper & Brothers; Stated 1st Edition; Very Good- with no dust jacket. 1946. Hardcover. B0007IXATS . Lightly worn boards w/ frayed uppercorner Copyright page states 10-6, First Edition , I-V. Inscribed on FFep " To Robert A. Gantt. Thanks to Henry Sherman, Sincerely, Thomas Hornsby Ferril. " Ferril, journalist and essayist was named Poet Laureate of Colorado (1979). A group of his essays by the co-editor the Rocky Mountain Hearld. This is a group of his essays. ; 8vo; 233 pages; Signed by... more information
Offered by IndyBook Lady (Indiana, United States) +/- |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 13) |
I Have Landed The End of a Beginning in Natural History
|
|
|
This 10th collection of Stephen Jay Gould's monthly essays for Natural History Magazine discusses evolutionary theory and the... read more
Harmony; Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. 2002. Hardcover. 0609601431 . No significant defects to book or dust jacket. Index. This is the tenth anthology of Gould's essays from Natural History magazine. Gould writes on Darwinism, evolutionary theory, the history of science, and the joys of doing scientific research. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 432 pages . ... more information
Offered by IndyBook Lady (Indiana, United States) +/- |
Price: $9.95
|
|
| 14) |
I & II ESDRAS VOL. 42 (ANCHOR BIBLE SER.)
|
|
|
Doubleday; 1st Edition; Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. 1974. Hardcover. 0385004265 . Minor wear to boards and newly mylared sunned spine dust jacket. ; The aim of The Anchor Bible is to make the Old and New Testaments accessible to the modern reader: its methods are to arrive at the meaning of the Bible through exact translation and extended exposition, and to reconstruct as much as possible, the ancient settings of the biblical story. ; 8vo; 384 pages . ... more information
Offered by IndyBook Lady (Indiana, United States) +/- |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 15) |
I KNOW MY LOVE STARRING ALFRED LUNT & LYNN FONTANNE SOUVENIR THEATER PROGRAM
|
|
|
Al Greenstone; Very Good-. 1949?. Paperback. Lighly edge worn with drawings of the Lunts on the cover. Short split along top of stapled edge. Performed on Broadway from November 1949 to June 1950. Inked date of 1951 on first page. ; 4to 11" - 13" tall; Unpaginated pages . ... more information
Offered by IndyBook Lady (Indiana, United States) +/- |
Price: $12.00
|
|
| 16) |
I LEARNED ABOUT FLYING FROM THAT
|
|
|
Delacorte; Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. 1976. Hardcover; Stated 1st Printing. 0440040418 . Lightly worn boards and mylared dust jacket . Inked name on ffep. Pilots' first hand experiences make lasting lesson and suspenseful reading for all who fly. ; 8vo; 310 pages . ... more information
Offered by IndyBook Lady (Indiana, United States) +/- |
Price: $9.00
|
|
| 17) |
I LIKE BIRDS : HELP YOURSELF WORKBOOK PRIMER SERIES
|
|
|
Whitman; Very Good. 1960. Softcover. B000S3OMB2 . Lightly edge worn with address sticker on front panel. A very scarce unused workbook to go with the hard back book I Like Birds by Dorothy Joslyn. ; 8vo; Unpaginated pages . ... more information
Offered by IndyBook Lady (Indiana, United States) +/- |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 18) |
I LIKE BIRDS-HELP YOURSELF PRIMER SERIES WITH I LIKE BIRDS HELP YOURSELF PRIMER WORKBOOK
|
|
|
Whitman; Very Good with no dust jacket. 1960. Hardcover. B000S3IE02 . Book is a bit worn at extremities . Workbook is unused with only minor edgewear . A very scarce combination of book and workbook . An extra workbook is available on another listing . ; 8vo; Unpaginated pages . ... more information
Offered by IndyBook Lady (Indiana, United States) +/- |
Price: $25.00
|
|
| 19) |
I LOVE LUCY BOOK
|
|
|
NY. Doubleday; Later Printing; Very Good. 1985. Softcover. 0385190336 . No significant defects. ; Photographs; 8vo ; 422/index pages . ... more information
Offered by IndyBook Lady (Indiana, United States) +/- |
Price: $9.00
|
|
| 20) |
I LOVE NATURE MORE
|
|
|
Wm. Morrow; Stated 1st Edition; Fine in Fine dust jacket. 1990. Hardcover. 0688068510 . Minor wear to blue bds & price clipped dust jacket. Breathtaking color photographs of exotic animals and birds. 28 images of nature . ; 4to; 80 pages . ... more information
Offered by IndyBook Lady (Indiana, United States) +/- |
Price: $10.00
|
|
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by condition:
VG or better (472)Fine or New (27)
Filter by price:
$5-10 (372)$10-25 (151)
$25-50 (35)
$50-100 (9)
$100-250 (5)
$250-500 (1)
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (352)Paperback (189)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (229)With dust jacket (257)
Signed (16)
Filter by country:
United States (573)Tools
New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search


