cart Cart 0 items
Login | Register | Help

Titles starting with I from Westside Stories

Your search contains the following criteria:

Bookseller: Westside Stories (titles starting with I) x
Bookseller: Westside Stories x


Results 1 - 20 of 201
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 10 Next
1) I Am Dangerous: Stories
Johnson, Greg

Baltimore, MD The Johns Hopkins University Press, 1996. Paperback First Ed thus; First Printing indicated. First Ed thus; First Printing indicated. Very Near Fine in Wraps: binding shows the slightest spine lean, but remains perfectly secure; text clean. Else flawless. Virtually 'As New'. NOT a Remainder. NOT a Book-Club Edition. NOT an Ex-Library copy. 8vo. 209pp. Johns Hopkins: Poetry and Fiction Series Not Inscribed or Signed by Author. ... more information

Offered by Westside Stories (California, United States) +/-
Price: $13.95
2) I Am That I Am: A Metaphysical Course on Consciousness
Thomas, James

San Francisco, CA Alchemy Books, 1984. Hardback with DJ. Presumed First Ed, but unstated. Presumed First Ed, but unstated. Very Good+ in Very Good+ DJ: Both book and DJ show indications of very light use. Book shows just a touch of wear to extremtiies; binding square and secure; text clean. DJ shows similar minor wear; mild rubbing to sheen; unclipped; mylar-protected. Overall, remains clean, sturdy, and quite presentable. NOT a Remainder. NOT a Book-Club Edition. NOT an Ex-Library copy. 8vo. 160pp. No... more information

Offered by Westside Stories (California, United States) +/-
Price: $18.90
3) I Can't Go On, I'll Go On: A Selection from Samuel Beckett's Work
Samuel Beckett

New York, NY Grove Press, 1976. Hardback with DJ. First Ed; First Printing, so stated. First Ed; First Printing, so stated. Very Near Fine in Near Fine DJ: Both book and DJ show only minute indications of use. Book shows just a hint of shelf-wear; else flawless; binding square and secure; text clean. DJ shows faint toning around the outside edges of the white background field; just a bit of mild rubbing; price unclipped; mylar-protected. Overall, very close to 'As New'. NOT a Remainder, Book-Clu... more information

Offered by Westside Stories (California, United States) +/-
Price: $34.40
4) I Dagherrotipi della Collezione Ruskin
James S. Dreardon & Paola Pavanini [Translators]

Venice, CA Arsenale Editrice, 1986. Hardback with DJ. First Ed, unstated. Near Fine in Very Good+ DJ: Book shows only minute indications of use: light wear to extremities; binding shows just a hint of spine lean, but remains perfectly secure; text clean. DJ showsvery light wear to extremities; mild rubbing and faint soiling; short, closed tear at top front hinge; unclipped; mylar-protected. No longer 'As New', but remains close to it. NOT a Remainder, Book-Club, or Ex-Library. Large 4to. 141pp. ... more information

Offered by Westside Stories (California, United States) +/-
Price: $120.00
5) I Didn't Know God Made Honky Tonk Communists: A Memoir About Draft Card Burning, Witchcraft and the Sexual Meaning of Ballgames
Miller, David

I Didn't Know God Made Honky Tonk Communists: A Memoir About Draft Card Burning, Witchcraft and the Sexual Meaning of Ballgames
Stock photo.
Oakland, CA Regent Press, 2002. Trade Paperback. First Ed, so stated. INSCRIBED AND SIGNED BY AUTHOR. First Ed, so stated. Very Near Fine in Wraps: shows only the most minute indications of use: single page creased at upper corner tip; binding shows very slight spine lean, but remains perfectly secure; text clean. Very close to 'As New'. NOT a Remainder. NOT a Book-Club Edition. NOT an Ex-Library copy. 8vo. 331pp. INSCRIBED AND SIGNED BY AUTHOR. ... more information

Offered by Westside Stories (California, United States) +/-
Price: $18.95
6) I Die, but My Memory Lives on: The World AIDS Crisis and the Memory Book Project
Henning Mankell

I  Die, but My Memory Lives on: The World AIDS Crisis and the Memory Book Project
Stock photo.
New York, NY New Press, 2005. Hardback with DJ. First Ed; First Printing indicated. First Ed; First Printing indicated. Fine in Fine DJ: Book flawless; binding square and secure; text clean. DJ flawless; price unclipped; mylar-protected. Virtually 'As New'. NOT a Remainder, Book-Club, or Ex-Library. 12mo. 113pp. Translated from the Swedish by Laurie Thompson. Foreward by Archbishop Desmond Tutu. Afterword by Samuel A. Worthington. Hardback with DJ. ... more information

Offered by Westside Stories (California, United States) +/-
Price: $14.95
7) I Get on the Bus: A Novel
McKnight, Reginald

Boston, MA Little Brown & Company, 1992. Paperback First Ed thus; First Printing indicated. First Ed thus; First Printing indicated. Very Near Fine in Wraps: shows only the mildest rubbing; very faint thumbing and a couple of barely discernible smudges at fore-edge; binding square and secure; text clean. Very close to 'As New'. NOT a Remainder. NOT a Book-Club Edition. NOT an Ex-Library copy. 8vo. 296pp. Trade Paperback. Not Inscribed or Signed by Author. ... more information

Offered by Westside Stories (California, United States) +/-
Price: $12.95
8) I Give You My Life: The Autobiography of a Western Buddhist Nun
Khema, Ayya

I Give You My Life: The Autobiography of a Western Buddhist Nun
Stock photo.
Boston, MA Shambhala Publications, Inc., 1998. Hardback with DJ. First Ed; First Printing indicated. First Ed; First Printing indicated. Very Good+ in Near Fine DJ: Book shows indications of light use: spine lean; minimal shelfwear; binding perfectly secure; text clean. DJ shows the mildest rubbing; price intact; mylar-protected. Overall, remains clean, sturdy, and quite presentable. NOT a Remainder. NOT a Book-Club Edition. NOT an Ex-Library copy. 8vo. 220pp. Not Inscribed or Signed by Author. ... more information

Offered by Westside Stories (California, United States) +/-
Price: $8.90
9) I Hope You Have A Good Life: A True Story of Love, Loss and Redemption
Armstrong, Campbell

I Hope You Have A Good Life: A True Story of Love, Loss and Redemption
Stock photo.
In this memoir about a complex family dynamic, Armstrong's writing--about adoption, struggling with cancer, overcoming failed... read more

New York, NY Crown Publishers, Inc, 2000. Hardback with DJ. First Ed; First Printing indicated. First Ed; First Printing indicated. Near Fine in Fine DJ: Book shows only very minor indications of use; light shelfwear along the bottom edge; binding shows very slight spine lean, but remains perfectly secure; text clean. DJ flawless; price unclipped; mylar-protected. Virtually 'As New'. NOT a Remainder. NOT a Book-Club Edition. NOT an Ex-Library copy. 8vo. Not Inscribed or Signed by Author. ... more information

Offered by Westside Stories (California, United States) +/-
Price: $5.10
10) I Married Adventure: The Lives and Adventures of Martin and Osa Johnson
Osa Johnson

Garden City, NY Garden City Publishing, 1940. Hardback: Lacks DJ. Very Good: shows moderate wear to extremities; mild rubbing; faint soiling; faint soiling. Binding square and secure; text clean. Despite noted flaws, remains clean, sturdy, and quite presentable. NOT a Remainder, Book-Club, or Ex-Library. 8vo. 376pp. Profusely illustrated in Black & White. Hardback: Lacks DJ. ... more information

Offered by Westside Stories (California, United States) +/-
Price: $33.30
11) I May Be Some Time : Ice and the English Imagination
Spufford, Francis

I May Be Some Time : Ice and the English Imagination
Stock photo.
A history of British explorations of the North and South Poles at the start of the 20th century.

New York, NY St. Martin's Press, 1997. Hardback with DJ. First Ed USA, First Printing indicated. First Ed USA, First Printing indicated. Near Fine in Near Fine DJ: Both book and DJ show only minute indications of use. Book shows binding square and secure; text clean. DJ unclipped; mylar-protected. Overall, very close to 'As New'. This IS a Remainder, showing a mark at bottom edge. NOT a Book-Club Edition. NOT an Ex-Library copy. 8vo. 372pp. Not Inscribed or Signed by Author... more information

Offered by Westside Stories (California, United States) +/-
Price: $11.80
12) I Mona Lisa
Kalogridis, Jeanne

I Mona Lisa
Stock photo.
New York, NY St. Martin's: Griffin, 2006. Trade Paperback. First Ed thus; First Printing indicated. First Ed thus; First Printing indicated. Near Fine in Wraps: shows only the most minute indications of use; binding shows very slight spine lean, but remains secure; text clean. Crease at backstrip; else flawless. Very close to 'As New'. NOT a Remainder, Book-Club, or Ex-Library. 8vo. 515pp. Trade Paperback. Not Inscribed or Signed by Author. ... more information

Offered by Westside Stories (California, United States) +/-
Price: $14.95
13) I Myself Am a Woman: Selected Writings of Ding Ling
Ding, Ling and Tani E. Barlow, Gary J. Bjorge

Boston, MA Beacon Press, 1989. Hardcover First Ed; First Printing indicated. First Ed; First Printing indicated. Near Fine in Very Near Fine DJ: Book shows only minute indications of use; a hint of dust at top edge; else flawless; binding square and secure; text clean. DJ shows just a touch of wear to corner tips; mildest rubbing; price unclipped; mylar-protected. Virtually 'As New'. NOT a Remainder, Book-Club, or Ex-Library. 8vo. 361pp. Edited by Tani E. Barlow and Gary J. Bjorge. Introduction ... more information

Offered by Westside Stories (California, United States) +/-
Price: $24.95
14) I Need Your Love - Is That True?: How to Stop Seeking Love, Approval, and Appreciation and Start Finding Them Instead
Byron Katie and Michael Katz

I Need Your Love - Is That True?:  How to Stop Seeking Love, Approval, and Appreciation and Start Finding Them Instead
Stock photo.
New York, NY Random House: Harmony Books, 2005. Hardback with DJ. First Ed; First Printing indicated. First Ed; First Printing indicated. Near Fine in Fine DJ: Book shows only minute indications of use: just a hint of wear at the upper rear corner tip binding square and secure; text clean. DJ price unclipped; mylar-protected. Virtually 'As New'. NOT a Remainder, Book-Club, or Ex-Library. 8vo. 254pp. Hardback with DJ. ... more information

Offered by Westside Stories (California, United States) +/-
Price: $15.95
15) I Need Your Love - Is That True?: How to Stop Seeking Love, Approval, and Appreciation and Start Finding Them Instead
Byron Katie and Michael Katz

I Need Your Love - Is That True?:  How to Stop Seeking Love, Approval, and Appreciation and Start Finding Them Instead
Stock photo.
New York, NY Random House: Harmony Books, 2005. Hardback with DJ. First Ed; First Printing indicated. First Ed; First Printing indicated. Near Fine in Near Fine DJ: Both book and DJ show only minute indications of use. Book shows no discernible wear at all, but binding does show the slightest lean, while remaining perfectly secure; text clean. DJ shows a faint wrinkle near the top edge of the rear panel; mild rubbing; price unclipped; mylar-protected. Overall, very close to 'As New'. NOT a Remai... more information

Offered by Westside Stories (California, United States) +/-
Price: $14.40
16) I Refuse: Memories of a Vietnam War Objector
Simons, Donald L

I Refuse: Memories of a Vietnam War Objector
Stock photo.
Trenton, NJ Broken Rifle Press, 1992. Trade Paperback. First Ed thus, but unstated. Presumed First Ed thus, but unstated. Fine in Wraps: binding square and secure; text clean. Virtually 'As New'. NOT a Remainder. NOT a Book-Club Edition. NOT an Ex-Library copy. 8vo. 184pp. Not Inscribed or Signed by Author. ... more information

Offered by Westside Stories (California, United States) +/-
Price: $7.95
17) I Shall Not Hear The Nightingale
Singh, Khushwant

New York Grove Press, 1959. Trade Paperback First Edition USA, so stated, First Impression Very Good in Wraps (light wear to extremities; price blocked; mild rubbing and very faint soiling to wrapper covers, which show a faint crease at outside edge front face); binding square and secure; text clean. Shows a little wear, but remains a clean, sturdy, presentable copy. 8vo. 243pp. Khushwant Singh's genius is in plain view. This is a story of a Sikh family in the days before India's independence. Th... more information

Offered by Westside Stories (California, United States) +/-
Price: $14.70
18) I Shock Myself: The Autobiography of Beatrice Wood
Wood, Beatrice

Ojai, CA Dillingham Press, 1985. Trade Paperback. First Ed, unstated. SIGNED BY AUTHOR. First Edition, though unstated. Near Fine in Wraps: shows only the most minute indications of use: barely discernible rubbing and faintest soiling to wrapper covers; just a mere touch of wear to corner tips; former owner's name and date at front endpaper); binding square and secure; text clean. Very close to 'As New'. NOT a Remainder. NOT a Book-Club Edition. NOT an Ex-Library copy. 4to. 181pp. Edited by ... more information

Offered by Westside Stories (California, United States) +/-
Price: $59.95
19) I Wish I Had a Big, Big Tree
Satoru Sato

New York, NY Lothrop, Lee & Shepard, 1989. Hardback with DJ. First Ed USA, First Printing indicated. First Ed USA, First Printing indicated. Very Good+ in Near Fine DJ: Book shows indications of light use: light wrinkling at front end paper, otherwise minimal wear; binding secure; text clean. DJ price clipped;else flawless. Mylar-protected. Overall, remains clean, sturdy, and quite presentable. Reinforced Library Binding but is NOT an ex-library copy. NOT a Remainder, Book-Club, or Ex-Library. 8 vo... more information

Offered by Westside Stories (California, United States) +/-
Price: $6.50
20) INTRODUCTORY CHINESE: Listening and Speaking

Beijing, China Sinolingua, 1988. Paperback First Ed, so stated. First Ed, so stated. Very Good in Wraps: shows indications of light use, but the text block has an indentation or deep bend from top to bottom, from poor packing: slight spine lean; mild rubbing; else flawless; binding secure; text clean. No longer 'As New', but remains clean, sturdy, presentable. NOT a Remainder, Book-Club, or Ex-Library. 8vo. 488pp. Not Inscribed or Signed by Author. ... more information

Offered by Westside Stories (California, United States) +/-
Price: $39.95


Results 1 - 20 of 201
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 10 Next

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search



Filter by price:
Less than $5 (24)
$5-10 (50)
$10-25 (64)
$25-50 (30)
$50-100 (18)
$100-250 (12)
$250-500 (2)
Over $1,000 (1)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (115)
Paperback (82)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (24)
With dust jacket (116)
Signed (55)

Filter by country:
United States (201)

Tools


New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

My shopping cart


...your cart is currently empty



Sign up to receive offers and updates: