Titles starting with I from Kriptyc Rare Books
List view (shown)
Bookseller: Kriptyc Rare Books (titles starting with I) (x) remove
Bookseller: Kriptyc Rare Books (x) remove
Results 1 - 20 of 107
Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 5 Next
| 1) |
I, Etcetera
|
|
|
Susan Sontag's 1978 collection of eight stories bears her trademarks: they are intensely cerebral, interestingly experimental... read more
New York: Farrar Straus & Giroux, 1978. First Edition. Fist Printing, so stated. Both book and dust jacket in fine condition.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. ... more information
Offered by Kriptyc Rare Books (Oregon, United States) +/- |
Price: $35.00
|
|
| 2) |
I Know Why the Caged Bird Sings
|
|
|
Norwalk, Connecticut: Easton Press, 1999. First Printing of the First Limited Edition from Easton Press. Signed by Maya Angelou, with a certificate of authenticity, also signed by Maya Angelou, also signed by the publisher, Roy S. Pfeil, and withnessed by Mildried K. Garris, dated 1999. Full maroon leather boards, gilt-decorated front cover, beveled and gilt-lettered spine, full gilt edges, and gold silk ribbon. In pristine, very fine condition. . Signed by Author. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Fine. ... more information
Offered by Kriptyc Rare Books (Oregon, United States) +/- |
Price: $450.00
|
|
| 3) |
I Love You, Mom!: A Celebration of Our Mothers and Their Gifts to Us
|
|
|
Notable women including Donna Hanover, Kelly Ripa, Diane Sawyer, and Christine Todd Whitman share inspirational stories about... read more
New York: Hyperion, 2003. First Printing of the stated First Edition. Including Essays by Liz Smith, Daisy Fuentes, Larry King, MAttie J.T. Stepanek and Nia Vardalos. Signed by Kelly Rippa directly on the title page and by Larry King directly on the contents page. Both the book and dust jacket in fine, as new condition.. Signed Association. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. ... more information
Offered by Kriptyc Rare Books (Oregon, United States) +/- |
Price: $35.00
|
|
| 4) |
I Praise My Destroyer: Poems
|
|
|
This sixth collection by Diane Ackerman, the well-known nature writer, contains rich imagery describing the beauty of everyda... read more
New York: Random House, 1998. First Printing of the First Edition. In fine condition; and in a near fine dustjacket, with a touch of tanning to spine. First Edition. Hard Cover in Dust Jacket. Fine/Fine. ... more information
Offered by Kriptyc Rare Books (Oregon, United States) +/- |
Price: $17.95
|
|
| 5) |
I Shall Not Be Moved
|
|
|
Maya Angelou's fifth book of poetry conveys the rich complexity of African-American culture in all its joy and tragedy. As al... read more
New York: Random House, 1990. First Printing of the stated First Edition, along with the publisher's complete number line listed on the copyright page. Both book and dust jacket in fine condition.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. ... more information
Offered by Kriptyc Rare Books (Oregon, United States) +/- |
Price: $50.00
|
|
| 6) |
I Shall Not Be Moved
|
|
|
Maya Angelou's fifth book of poetry conveys the rich complexity of African-American culture in all its joy and tragedy. As al... read more
New York: Random House, 1990. First Printing of the stated First Edition, along with the publisher's complete number line listed on the copyright page. Both book and dustjacket in pristine condition.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Fine/Very Fine. ... more information
Offered by Kriptyc Rare Books (Oregon, United States) +/- |
Price: $75.00
|
|
| 7) |
I Was Amelia Earhart
|
|
|
A fictional account of Amelia Earhart's disappearance, as told by the aviatrix herself. She details her love of flying, her a... read more
New York: Alfred A. Knopf, 1996. Advance Reader's Edition for the first edition. Blue printed wraps. 2 books wrapped in the publishers promotional cover: brown shipping paper, with a hand-tied, burlap-twine, stamped Air Mail, along with the stamped, return postmark, "An island somewhere in the Pacific, February 1996" "Air Mail." Author's first book. Both books are in fine condition, in brown paper parcel tied with twine.. First Edition. Printed Wraps. Fine/Fine.... more information
Featured in: Rare Books > Modern First Editions Offered by Kriptyc Rare Books (Oregon, United States) +/- |
Price: $85.00
|
|
| 8) |
I Was Looking at the Ceiling and then I Saw the Sky: Earthquake / Romance
|
|
|
New York: Scribner, 1995. First Printing of the First Edition. A contemporary opera with libretto and lyrics by June Jordan, music composed by John Adams and original production directed by Peter Sellers. Both the book and dustjacket are in pristine condtition. . First Edition. Hard Cover in Dust Jacket. Very Fine/Very Fine. ... more information
Offered by Kriptyc Rare Books (Oregon, United States) +/- |
Price: $25.00
|
|
| 9) |
I is for Innocent
|
|
|
New York: Henry Holt and Company, 1992. First Printing of the First Edition. Inscribed "For Evelyn," and signed and dated, in the year of publication, by Sue Grafton. Fine in a fine dust jacket.. Signed by Author. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. ... more information
Offered by Kriptyc Rare Books (Oregon, United States) +/- |
Price: $65.00
|
|
| 10) |
IARC Handbooks of Cancer Prevention, Volume 1: Non-Steroidal Anti-Inflammatory Drugs
|
|
|
New York: Oxford University Press, 1997. 202 pages. In very good condition, with light wear to covers, no marks or highlighting. . First Edition. Trade Paperback. Very Good. ... more information
Offered by Kriptyc Rare Books (Oregon, United States) +/- |
Price: $24.95
|
|
| 11) |
IN COUNTRY
|
|
|
In Mason's acclaimed novel, Samantha Hughes is staying with her uncle Emmett the summer after high school, while she consider... read more
New York: Harper & Row, Publishers, 1985. First Printing of the First Edition. Signed by Bobby Ann Mason on the title page. In fine condition; and in a near fine dustjacket, with some creasing to corners and spine ends.. Signed by Author. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Near Fine. ... more information
Offered by Kriptyc Rare Books (Oregon, United States) +/- |
Price: $60.00
|
|
| 12) |
IN THE SILENT STONES
|
|
|
New York: William Morrow & Company, 1968. Hardcover in actate dustjacket, as issued, 79pp. First Edition. In very fine condition in a fine actate jacket with a small chip missing at the bottom back cover.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Fine/Fine. ... more information
Offered by Kriptyc Rare Books (Oregon, United States) +/- |
Price: $25.00
|
|
| 13) |
IN THE WORLD OF BOOKS
|
|
|
Princeton: Princeton University Press, 1964. First Printing of the First Edition, Limited Edition, 1 of 750 copies printed for Princeton University out of a total edition of 2100 copies, with Princeton newsleter laid in. Essays by Fredrick Adams, John Winterich, Lawrance Thompson, Adler and others. Near fine, with light remnants of a paste-down that was removed on the front endpage, lacks dust jacket.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine. ... more information
Offered by Kriptyc Rare Books (Oregon, United States) +/- |
Price: $25.00
|
|
| 14) |
THE IRON WOMAN
|
|
|
New York: Dial Books for Young Readers, 1993. First Printing of the First Edition. Both book and dust jacket in fine condition.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. ... more information
Offered by Kriptyc Rare Books (Oregon, United States) +/- |
Price: $25.00
|
|
| 15) |
THE ISLAND
|
|
|
New York: Charles Scribner's Sons, 1963. First Printing of the First Edition. The book is in near fine condition, with light wear; and in a very good dustjacket, with creasing, rubbing, and tanning to panel margins. First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Very Good. ... more information
Offered by Kriptyc Rare Books (Oregon, United States) +/- |
Price: $45.00
|
|
| 16) |
The Icarus Agenda
|
|
|
New York: Random House, 1988. First Printing of the stated First Edition. Signed by Robert Ludlum, directly on the half-title page. The book is in near fine condition, with former owner's name and date on the second free endpaper, and light wear to covers; and in a near fine dust jacket, with light shelf wear. . Signed by Author. First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. ... more information
Offered by Kriptyc Rare Books (Oregon, United States) +/- |
Price: $75.00
|
|
| 17) |
The Icarus Agenda
|
|
|
New York: Random House, 1988. First Printing of the stated First Edition. Signed by Robert Ludlum directly on the title page. The book is fine condition; and in a fine dust jacket, with a trace of wear to extremities.. Signed by Author. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. ... more information
Offered by Kriptyc Rare Books (Oregon, United States) +/- |
Price: $250.00
|
|
| 18) |
The Ice Harvest
|
|
|
It's Christmas Eve, 1979, in Wichita, Kansas, and sleazy lawyer Charlie Arglist is about to skip town. Charlie's been embezzl... read more
Tucson, AZ: Dennis McMillan, 2000. First Printing of the True First Edition, bound in quarter-morocco leather and hand-made marbled paper covered boards, and black slip-case. Limited Signed and Numbered Edition, 1 of 225 copies. Edgar Nominee for Best First Novel. Signed by Scott Phillips. In very fine condition; and in a very fine dust jacket and very fine slipcase.. Signed by Author. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Fine/Very Fine. Illus. by Michael Kellner. ... more information
Offered by Kriptyc Rare Books (Oregon, United States) +/- |
Price: $450.00
|
|
| 19) |
The Ice Harvest
|
|
|
It's Christmas Eve, 1979, in Wichita, Kansas, and sleazy lawyer Charlie Arglist is about to skip town. Charlie's been embezzl... read more
Tucson, AZ: Dennis McMillan, 2000. First Printing of the stated First Edition, bound in quarter-morocco leather and hand-made marbled paper covered boards, and black slip-case. Limited edition 225 signed and numbered copies. This being an unnumbered publisher copy. Signed by Scott Phillips directly on the title page. Edgar Nominee for Best First Novel. The book, dustjacket, and slipcase are in fine, as new condition. . Signed by Author. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. Illus. by Michael Kellner. ... more information
Offered by Kriptyc Rare Books (Oregon, United States) +/- |
Price: $200.00
|
|
| 20) |
The Ice Harvest
|
|
|
It's Christmas Eve, 1979, in Wichita, Kansas, and sleazy lawyer Charlie Arglist is about to skip town. Charlie's been embezzl... read more
New York: Ballantine, 2000. First Printing of the First Trade Edition. Author's first book. Edgar Nominee for Best First Novel. In fine condition; and in a fine dust jacket. . First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. ... more information
Offered by Kriptyc Rare Books (Oregon, United States) +/- |
Price: $15.00
|
|
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by condition:
VG or better (106)Fine or New (75)
New (2)
Filter by price:
$5-10 (4)$10-25 (20)
$25-50 (30)
$50-100 (21)
$100-250 (19)
$250-500 (8)
Over $1,000 (5)
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (96)Paperback (11)
Filter by attribute:
With dust jacket (92)Signed (49)
With photos (44)
Filter by country:
United States (107)Tools
New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search















