Titles starting with I from Gallowglass Books Ltd.
Bookseller: Gallowglass Books Ltd. (titles starting with I) (x) remove
Bookseller: Gallowglass Books Ltd. (x) remove
Results 1 - 20 of 554
Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 28 Next
| 1) |
I Am Biblical Women Tell Their Own Stories
|
|
|
Minneapolis: Fortress Press. Fine with no dust jacket; Fine 8vo in trade wraps.. 2005. 1st pbk ed. Paperback. 0800636651 . A voice at last for the apparently "voiceless" women of the Old Testament such as Adah, Zillah, Dinah, Zipporah, Rahab, Ruth, Orpah, Naomi, Rizpah, Tamar, Zeruiah, Huldah the Prophet, and others. In fine pb. ; Thought; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 228 pages . ... more information
Offered by Gallowglass Books Ltd. (British Columbia, Canada) +/- |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 2) |
I Am Gazing into My 8-ball
|
|
|
NY: Doubleday, Doran. Good Hb. Black Cloth-no dj. Mild lean.. 1945. No ed. stated. Hardcover. Light scribbling on front endpaper.; HUMOUR . ... more information
Offered by Gallowglass Books Ltd. (British Columbia, Canada) +/- |
Price: $6.50
|
|
| 3) |
I Am Jackie Chan: My Life in Action
|
|
|
NY: Ballantine Books. Vg+ 8vo Hb with a good+ Dj w/ slight bending on edges.. 1998. Hb 2nd printing. 0345415035 . Biography of jackie Chan from youth, through the Chinese Opera to superstardom. Vg+ Hb.; MOVIES; 356 pages; Inscription from previous owner. . ... more information
Offered by Gallowglass Books Ltd. (British Columbia, Canada) +/- |
Price: $13.50
|
|
| 4) |
I Am Spock
|
|
|
An autobiography of the career of Leonard Nimoy, the actor who played Mr. Spock on the television series Star Trek. The book ... read more
New York: Hyperion. Fine in Near Fine dust jacket; Fine Hb. In Near Fine, unclipped DJ.. 1995. 1st ed. Hardcover. 0786861827 . B&W photographs. Autobiography of the actor Leonard Nimoy. ; MOVIES; B&W Photographs; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 342 pages . ... more information
Offered by Gallowglass Books Ltd. (British Columbia, Canada) +/- |
Price: $15.50
|
|
| 5) |
I Am a Barbarian
|
|
|
New York: Ace. Shelf and edgewear. Slight soiling. Creasing.. 1967. Reprint. Paperback. Good softcover, reprint of classic tale.; SFIC PAPER; 287 pages . ... more information
Offered by Gallowglass Books Ltd. (British Columbia, Canada) +/- |
Price: $7.50
|
|
| 6) |
I Am a Happy Theologian
|
|
|
NY: Crossroad. Fine with no dust jacket; Fine small 8vo pb.. 1994. First Printing. paperback. 0824514297 . An intimate and humorous self-portrait about Schillebeeckx's adventures in theology, opinions, and controversial church topics. Fine in softcover. ; RELIGION; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 103 pages . ... more information
Offered by Gallowglass Books Ltd. (British Columbia, Canada) +/- |
Price: $12.00
|
|
| 7) |
I Am a Sensation
|
|
|
Toronto: M & S. Very Good with no dust jacket; VG 4to paperback with B&W photos and . illustrations.. 1974. Fifth Printing. Paperback. 0771033737 . A body and spirit oriented poetry anthology from the 1970's with interesting, a lmost psychedelic B&W photography and illustrations. Topics range from nature, men & women, missing links, God, quests, William Blake, angels, and so forth, in vg wraps. Topic-matched quotes from numerous writers and others. ; Poetry; B&W Illustrations; 4t... more information
Offered by Gallowglass Books Ltd. (British Columbia, Canada) +/- |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 8) |
I Am a Strange Loop
|
|
|
New York: Basic Books. Vg Hb. 8vo. In Vg, unclipped DJ.. 2007. 1st ed. Hardcover. 0465030785 . The philosophy of science by the author of Godel, Escher, Bach. ; SCIENCE; 412 pages . ... more information
Offered by Gallowglass Books Ltd. (British Columbia, Canada) +/- |
Price: $18.50
|
|
| 9) |
"I Am the Camera"
|
|
|
Stockholm, Sweden: Gullers International AB. Very Good+ in Very Good dust jacket; VG+ 4to hb in a vg DJ with color . an db&W photos.. 1981. First English Edition. Hardcover. 9185228613 . Photos of and by the great Swedish master, biographical text by Evald Karlsten . Some photos by others such as Philippe Halsman & Lennart Nilsson. ; PHOTOGRAPHY; Color and B&W photos; 4to 11" - 13" tall; 119 pages . ... more information
Offered by Gallowglass Books Ltd. (British Columbia, Canada) +/- |
Price: $22.50
|
|
| 10) |
I Beg to Differ
|
|
|
Montreal,: Infocor Ltd.,. Near Fine Hb. in Vg, Dj/ minor edge tear.. 1973. 1st print. Hardcover. Collection of Canadian journalist Frank Lowe's columns in various Canadian newspapers.; CAN; 224 pages; warmly inscribed by author . ... more information
Offered by Gallowglass Books Ltd. (British Columbia, Canada) +/- |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 11) |
I Brought The Ages Home; The Autobiography of C.T. Currelly, First Curator of the Royal Ontario Museum of Archaeology
|
|
|
Toronto: Ryerson Press. Good cloth Hb. (owner's inscription on endpaper)Good, chipped Dj. 1956. 1st ed. Hardcover. ART; 312 pages . ... more information
Offered by Gallowglass Books Ltd. (British Columbia, Canada) +/- |
Price: $18.00
|
|
| 12) |
"I Can See You Naked"
|
|
|
Kansas City: Andrews and Mcmeel. Vg in trade wraps. 8vo.. 1993. 3rd printing. Paperback. 0836280008 . All the tips you need to make great presentations to any group. All sorts of tipa & ideas, ilustrated w. helpful b/w comics.; Reference; 326 pages; Revised edition of the national bestseller. . ... more information
Offered by Gallowglass Books Ltd. (British Columbia, Canada) +/- |
Price: $7.50
|
|
| 13) |
I Can Tell It Now
|
|
|
New York: E.P. Dutton. Vg. Hb. 8vo in green cloth. No Dj. Nice tight binding.. 1964. Hb 2nd Printing. Minor soil spot to back cover. Compilation of articles from the Overseas Press Club from WW II to the Coldwar.; MEDIA; 362 pages . ... more information
Offered by Gallowglass Books Ltd. (British Columbia, Canada) +/- |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 14) |
I Chose Canada: the Memoirs of the Honourable Joseph R. "Joey" Smallwood
|
|
|
Toronto: Macmillan & Stewart. Vg 8vo Hb with good but worn DJ. Photo inserts.. 1973. Second Printing. Hardcover. 0770510647 . Joey Smallwood writes about himself, his Province, his country, and hisa take on politics. Inscribed and signed copy. ; CANADIANA; B&W Photographs; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 600 pages; Signed by Author . ... more information
Offered by Gallowglass Books Ltd. (British Columbia, Canada) +/- |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 15) |
I Chose Freedom: the Personal and Political Life of a Soviet Official
|
|
|
Garden City: Garden City Publishing. G+ Hb, no Dj. Mild bumping/ rubbing. Gift inscription.. 1947. Hb Reprint. HISR; 496 pages . ... more information
Offered by Gallowglass Books Ltd. (British Columbia, Canada) +/- |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 16) |
I Climb Mountains
|
|
|
Toronto: Women's Press. Vg in illustrated trade wraps. Staple bound. 8vo.. 1975. Paperback. A non-sexist children's story.; CHILDREN . ... more information
Offered by Gallowglass Books Ltd. (British Columbia, Canada) +/- |
Price: $6.50
|
|
| 17) |
I Do Remember That Fall
|
|
|
Toronto: Simon & Pierre Publishing. Vg 8vo Hb in Vg, unclipped Dj. Lightly sunned spine.. 1977. 1st ed. Hardcover. 0889240697 . Author's first novel. Later Gov-General Winner.; CFIC; 175 pages . ... more information
Offered by Gallowglass Books Ltd. (British Columbia, Canada) +/- |
Price: $25.00
|
|
| 18) |
I.E.:An Autobiography by Mickey Rooney
|
|
|
NY.: G.P. Putnam's Sons. Good Hb. cloth 8vo. in Good Dj/ some wear--rubing at edges.. 1965. 2nd imp. Hardcover. MOVIES; 249 pages . ... more information
Offered by Gallowglass Books Ltd. (British Columbia, Canada) +/- |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 19) |
I Fought With Custer
|
|
|
New York: Charles Scribner's Sons. Vg 8vo Hb in grey cloth (sunned spine). Light wear.. 1947. 1st ed. Hb Scribners "A". The story of Sergeant Windolph, last survivor of the Battle of the Big Horn; USMIL; 236 pages; With explanatory material and contemporary sidelights on the Custer Fight. . ... more information
Offered by Gallowglass Books Ltd. (British Columbia, Canada) +/- |
Price: $40.00
|
|
| 20) |
I Found Canada Abroad
|
|
|
Toronto: Ryerson Press. Good Hb, cloth 8vo. edgewear/ Fair, chipped Dj.. 1957. 1st ed. Hardcover. Study of Canada's ties with the British Commonwealth.; CAN; 156 pages . ... more information
Offered by Gallowglass Books Ltd. (British Columbia, Canada) +/- |
Price: $15.00
|
|
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by condition:
VG or better (430)Fine or New (52)
Filter by price:
Less than $5 (17)$5-10 (142)
$10-25 (343)
$25-50 (39)
$50-100 (7)
$100-250 (6)
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (416)Paperback (135)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (238)With dust jacket (347)
Signed (27)
Filter by country:
Canada (554)Tools
New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search




