Holiday savings! Exclusive discounts on books, free shipping and more. Click here!

cart Cart 0 items

Titles starting with I from Bellefair Books

standard view
List view (shown)
Bookseller: Bellefair Books (titles starting with I) (x) remove

Bookseller: Bellefair Books (x) remove



Results 1 - 20 of 51
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 Next
1) I Am My Brother: Autobiography 2
Lehmann, John

I Am My Brother: Autobiography 2
London: Longman's Green and Co. Ltd., 1960. First Edition, First Printing, in black with black label on spine with gilt lines and lettering, cream endpapers; viii+326 pp. including index; 13 B&W plates; green dust jacket with black decoration on front, black and cream lettering, and sketch of Lehman by Colin Spencer on rear; now protected in archival quality brodart; minor edge wear. From the flap: In this, poet John Lehmann decribes the years of the Second World War - life in London during the sie... more information

Offered by Bellefair Books (British Columbia, Canada) +/-
Price: $50.00
2) I Have Lived Here Since the World Began: An Illustrated History of Canada's Native People
Ray, Arthur J

I Have Lived Here Since the World Began: An Illustrated History of Canada's Native People
Toronto: Lester Publish/Key Porter Books, 1996. A Near Fine copy of the First Edition, First Printing, with just a slight bump to bottom of spine. Tightly bound in sand-coloured boards with gilt lettering on spine;xvii+398 pages including index and selected bibliography; frontispiece- B&W line etching of Marie Mugesde Tetactu c. 1800, plus numerous colour and B&W illustrations and maps throughout. Illustrated dust jacket, price intact, has a few blind scratches on rear panel; jacket now protected... more information

Offered by Bellefair Books (British Columbia, Canada) +/-
Price: $45.00
3) I Have Lived Today
Elsna, Hebe

London: Collins, 1944. 160 pp. "..accomplished storytelling by a popular author." aka Lyndon Snow. A few gentle bumps, pages tanned with age. DJ is Brodart protected, several chips, sm tears, edgewear, white is no longer pristine.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Good. 5" x 7 1/2". ... more information

Offered by Bellefair Books (British Columbia, Canada) +/-
Price: $38.00
4) I Know These Dictators
Price, G. Ward

I Know These Dictators
London: George G. Harrap & Co. Ltd., 1937. Reprint October 1937, same month as First Printing. Original black cloth-covered boards, blind engraved lines on front, bright gilt lettering and publisher's colophon on spine; 256 pages including index; frontispiece B&W photo of Mussolini and Hitler together in Munich, September 1937, plus seven additional half-tone illustrations. Shallow bumps and a bit of wear to spine ends, slight wear to outside corners, toning to front and rear free endpapers ... more information

Offered by Bellefair Books (British Columbia, Canada) +/-
Price: $33.00
5) I Ruth: Autobiography of a Marriage: The Self-Told Story of the Woman Who Married the Great Lincoln Scholar, James G. Randall, and Through Her Interest in His Work Became a Lincoln Author Herself
Randall, Ruth Painter

I Ruth: Autobiography of a Marriage: The Self-Told Story of the Woman Who Married the Great Lincoln Scholar, James G. Randall, and Through Her Interest in His Work Became a Lincoln Author Herself
Boston: Little Brown & Company, 1968. First U.S. Edition, First Printing, in yellow cloth with deep grey lettering and lines on front and spine; xiv+266 pp. including index; frontispiece B&W photo of author as a girl plus about 6 pp. B&W photos; slight bumps at spine ends; gold pictorial dust jacket, price-intact, has rubbing and slight edge wear; dj now protected in archival quality brodart cover.. First U.S. Edition, First Printing. Hardcover. Near Fine/Very Good++. 5.5" by 8". ... more information

Offered by Bellefair Books (British Columbia, Canada) +/-
Price: $25.00
6) Ice Quake
Kilian, Crawford

Ice Quake
Vancouver: Dougas & McIntyre, 1979. First Edition, First Printing, in charcoal grey with purple lettering on spine; 229 pp.; map and plan of Antarctic ice station; small bumps to spine ends, previous owner's name on first free endpaper; pictorial dust jacket is price-clipped and has edge wear and a little surface wear to folds of flaps; dj now protected in brodart cover.. First Edition, First Printing. Hard Cover. Very Good++/Very Good++. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Bellefair Books (British Columbia, Canada) +/-
Price: $15.00
7) If I were Prime Minister
Various Canadians; Mel Hurtig, Introduction

If I were Prime Minister
Edmonton, Canada: Hurtig Publishers, 1987. Edition not stated. A Very Good copy in a Near Fine dust jacket, tightly bound in pearl grey with silver lettering on spine and grey endpapers; vi + 320 pages including brief biographies of the contributors; slight bumping to spine ends, and a touch of fading to bottom edge of boards. Grey pictorial dust jacket, price intact, has slight edge wrinkling and a few shallow scratches, visible only in certain light; jacket now protected in a clear sleeve. Sixty Canad... more information

Offered by Bellefair Books (British Columbia, Canada) +/-
Price: $23.00
8) If You'll Believe That
Frost, David + Deakin, Michael

If You'll Believe That
London: Methuen & Co. Ltd, 1986. First Edition, First Printing, in mid-grey with gilt lettering on spine; ix+118 pp.; B&W drawings throughout; slightest bumps at spine ends; pages lightly tanned; red and yellow pictorial dust jacket, price intact, has just a touch of edge wrinkling; dj now protected in archival quality brodart cover.. First Edition, First Printing. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. Illus. by Rushton, William. 5.5" x 8.5". ... more information

Offered by Bellefair Books (British Columbia, Canada) +/-
Price: $20.00
9) The Illuminated Life of Maude Lewis
Woolaver, Lance

The Illuminated Life of Maude Lewis
Halifax, NS, Canada: Nimbus Publishing Limited/Art Gallery of Nova Scotia, 1996. First Edition, First Printing, Fine condition - no discernible faults. Tightly bound in pictorial covers with flaps - a colour photo of Lewis in her studio on front and her painting of Digby Harbour 1952 on rear; xx+92 pages; photos, most in colour, on almost every page. . First Edition, First Printing. Soft Cover. Fine. Illus. by Brooks, Bob, Photographer. 9"x10.5"/22.5 cm x 26.5 cm. ... more information

Offered by Bellefair Books (British Columbia, Canada) +/-
Price: $40.00
10) the Illustrated History of Tanks
Lightbody, Andy; Poyer, Joe

Lincolnwood, Illinois, USA: Publications International Ltd., 1989. First Edition, First Printing. An excellent copy, tightly bound in bright red leatherette-covered boards with silver lettering on front and spine; 192 pp. including index and glossary; photos, most in colour, on almost every page; dust jacket, price intact, is now protected in an archival quality brodart cover;. First Edition, First Printing. Hardcover. Near Fine/Very Good++. 14" by 10.75". ... more information

Offered by Bellefair Books (British Columbia, Canada) +/-
Price: $45.00
11) The Imperial Dream: British Commonwealth and Empire 1775-1969
Grierson, Edward

London: Collins, 1972. First Edition, First Printing, in blue boards with bright gilt lettering on spine; very slight bumps to spine ends; 320 pp. including index and bibliography; bright red dust jacket with black and cream lettering on front and spine is price-intact and now protected in archival quality brodart; dj has some edge wear and creasing.. First Edition, First Printing. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Bellefair Books (British Columbia, Canada) +/-
Price: $25.00
12) Imperial Spain 1469 - 1716
Elliott, J.H

Imperial Spain 1469 - 1716
New York: St. Martin's Press, 1964. Bound in black cloth-covered boards with gilt and red lettering on spine and map end pages; (5) + 411 pages including index and Notes on further reading; 5 interior maps, 5 tables, and 22 B&W photos; slight bumps to spine ends, and light foxing to page-block edges but almost none to interior. Yellow dust jacket, with imperial crest on front and rear, is price-clipped and has faded spine panel, soiling, tiny chips on upper edge and four small closed tears - lo... more information

Offered by Bellefair Books (British Columbia, Canada) +/-
Price: $36.00
13) Imperiled America: A discussion of the complications forced upon the United States by the World War
O'Laughlin, John Callan

Imperiled America: A discussion of the complications forced upon the United States by the World War
Chicago: The Reilly & Britton Co., 1916. First Edition, First Printing, tightly bound in olive green cloth with blind imprint lines on front and gilt lines and lettering on spine; 264 pp. including index; very slight wear to spine ends, front interior hinge surface-cracked, pages lightly tanned; no jacket. John Callan O'Laughlin, A.M., LL.D., had been Assistant Secretary of State, Secretary to the United States Commission to Japan, and a member of the American Society of International Law when he wr... more information

Offered by Bellefair Books (British Columbia, Canada) +/-
Price: $22.00
14) In Caps and Gowns
Tunis, Barbara Logan

Montreal: McGill University Press, 1966. The Story of The School for Graduate Nurses, McGill University 1920 - 1964. Inscribed & Signed by the author. Article in French by the author and Edward H Bensley, MD signed by both, laid in. xiii + 154 pp. Foreword, Preface, 15 pp b&w photographs, List of Illustrations, Appendices, Select Bibliography, Index. Decorated white covers with black lettering on spine. Brown decorated dustjacket is protected in plastic, pon on inside flap.. Hard Cover. Fine/Near Fi... more information

Offered by Bellefair Books (British Columbia, Canada) +/-
Price: $32.50
15) In Her Own Time: A Class Reunion Inspires a Cultural History of Women
Siggins, Maggie

In Her Own Time: A Class Reunion Inspires a Cultural History of Women
Toronto: HarperCollinsPublishers / Harper Collins, 2000. Navy blue over grey boards with silver lettering on spine and blue-grey endpapers; 694 pp. including index, bibliography, and notes; small bump to spine heel, slight waviness to 8 leaves in the middle of the book; white pictorial dust jacket, price intact, has metallic red and navy blue lettering on front and spine; very slight edge wrinkling; dj now protected in archival quality clear brodart cover.. First Edition, First Printing. Hardcover. Near Fin... more information

Offered by Bellefair Books (British Columbia, Canada) +/-
Price: $25.00
16) In Peril on the Sea: War Exploits of Allied Seamen
Masters, David

In Peril on the Sea: War Exploits of Allied Seamen
London: The Cresset Press, 1960. Tightly bound in navy blue cloth-covered boards with gilt lettering on spine; 256 pages including index and appendix, plus 8 pages of B&W photos; slightest bumps to spine ends, else fine; illustrated dust jacket is price-clipped, has a 12 cm x 8 cm (4.5" x 3") piece torn missing from the rear panel, and chipping and tears along the top edge; jacket now protected in a clear, archival quality sleeve. Based on Lloyds records and personal interviews, Masters... more information

Offered by Bellefair Books (British Columbia, Canada) +/-
Price: $25.00
17) In Pursuit of Laughter
Repplier, Agnes

New York: Houghton Mifflin, 1936. 230 pp. Index. Essays on humour in literature. Red covers with small black drawing on front; black text & design on yellow label on spine. Bookplate, slightly faded spine.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good. 6" x 9". ... more information

Offered by Bellefair Books (British Columbia, Canada) +/-
Price: $16.00
18) In Search of Frankenstein
Florescu, Radu

In Search of Frankenstein
Boston: New York Graphic Society / Little Brown and Co., 1975. With contributions by Alan Barbour and Matei Cazacu. First Edition, First Printing (stated), in black cloth-covered boards with red lettering on spine and black endpapers; xi+244 pp. including filmography, bibliography, and genealogy; Illustrated with numerous old prints, paintings, photographs, and movie stills; black and red pictorial dust jacket, protected in archival quality brodart, has very slight edge wear, one, neatly mended 1-cm/three-e... more information

Offered by Bellefair Books (British Columbia, Canada) +/-
Price: $25.00
19) In Search of Genghis Khan
Severin, Tim

In Search of Genghis Khan
London: Hutchinson & Co. (publishers) Ltd., 1991. First Edition, First Printing (precedes First American edition); near fine book in near fine dust jacket; tightly bound in black with bright gilt lettering on spine and map endpapers; ix(3)+276 pages including index; numerous stunning colour photographs plus two double-page maps; small bump to spine bottom, else fine. Pictorial dust jacket is price-clipped and has very slight edge-wrinkling; dj now protected in archival quality brodart cover. From... more information

Offered by Bellefair Books (British Columbia, Canada) +/-
Price: $65.00
20) In Search of Man Alive
Bonisteel, Roy

Toronto: Wm Collins & Sons & Co, 1980. 220 pp. Man Alive was the longest running programme of its kind in TV history. This book explores some of the memorable guests & subjects, including Mother Theresa, Germaine Greer, Elizabeth Kubler-Ross, Native people & TV evangelists. Publisher's erratum tipped in at title page. Blue covers with gilt text on spine. VG+ : small po label on front free end paper. Navy pictorial dust jacket with white text. VG+ : just a hint of edge wear.. Hard Cover. ... more information

Offered by Bellefair Books (British Columbia, Canada) +/-
Price: $14.00


Results 1 - 20 of 51
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 Next

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search


Filter by condition:
VG or better (48)
Fine or New (2)

Filter by price:
$10-25 (30)
$25-50 (19)
$50-100 (2)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (44)
Paperback (7)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (17)
With dust jacket (48)
Signed (2)
With photos (19)

Filter by country:
Canada (51)

Tools


New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

Sign up to receive offers and updates: