cart Cart 0 items
Login | Register | Help

Titles starting with I from Blue Whale Books, Inc.

Your search contains the following criteria:

Bookseller: Blue Whale Books, Inc. (titles starting with I) x
Bookseller: Blue Whale Books, Inc. x


Results 1 - 20 of 29
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 Next
1) I Want to Paint My Bathroom Blue
Krauss, Ruth

NY: Harper Collins, 1984. Hardcover. Fine/No Dustjacket. Maurice Sendak. SIGNED BY SENDAK. Signed Sendak books are uncommon. Boards. Fine/No Dustjacket. ... more information

Offered by Blue Whale Books, Inc. (Virginia, United States) +/-
Price: $45.00
2) The Identification of Firearms and Forensic Ballistics
Burrard, Major Gerald

London: Herbert Jenkins, Ltd., 1934. First edition. Royal blue cloth. Very Good. Spine and paper slightly browned. 40 plates, all present. ... more information

Offered by Blue Whale Books, Inc. (Virginia, United States) +/-
Price: $35.00
3) Ideology of the Great Fear The Soissonnais in 1789
Ramsay, Clay

Johns Hopkins Univ Pr, 1991. Hardcover. Fine/fine. ... more information

Offered by Blue Whale Books, Inc. (Virginia, United States) +/-
Price: $15.95
4) Il Canzoniere: Poesie in Dialetto Triestino
Pirnetti, Sergio

Triests: Edizioni Lint, 1973. First printing. Paperback, 8vo. Near Fine. Spine very slighty faded ... more information

Offered by Blue Whale Books, Inc. (Virginia, United States) +/-
Price: $75.00
5) Il Mondo Di Cerere Nella Loggia Di Psiche Villa La Farnesina, Sede Dell'Accademia Nazionale Dei Lincei
Accademia Nazionale Dei Lincei, ; Giovanni, ; Caneva, Giulia

Roma: Tradint Service / Fratelli Palombo, 1992. Book. Fine. Slipcase rubbed with some splits (good), book is fine ... more information

Offered by Blue Whale Books, Inc. (Virginia, United States) +/-
Price: $50.00
6) Illustrated Guide to 100 Collectible Slot Machines (2 vols)
Bueschel, Richard M

Very Good. Small spot of price sticker residue on the front of each volume. Vol 1 is the 10th annniversary edition of 1988, vol 2 the second printing of 1980. Includes guides to collecting, and state laws regarding them.Paperback. Very Good. 4to. ... more information

Offered by Blue Whale Books, Inc. (Virginia, United States) +/-
Price: $120.00
7) The Illustrated History of the Guitar
Bellows, Alexander

[Rockville Center, NY]: Franco Colombo Publications, [1970]. First edition. Cloth, 8vo. Good/good. Coffee ring on front, spot on back, jacke a bit tattered. Internally clean, no markings, structurally sound. ... more information

Offered by Blue Whale Books, Inc. (Virginia, United States) +/-
Price: $45.00
8) Illustrations of county Scrip Issued in Mississippi, North Carolina Tennessee & Pennsylvania
Muscalus, John A

Bridgeprt, [PA]: Historical Paper Money Research Institute, 1967. First edition. Wraps, 8vo. Fine. ... more information

Offered by Blue Whale Books, Inc. (Virginia, United States) +/-
Price: $15.00
9) The Image and Other Stories
Singer, Isaac Bashevis

NY: Farrar Straus Giroux, 1985. First edition. Red cloth, 8vo. As new in like slipcase (issued without dustjacket). SIGNED LIMITED EDITION, #143 of 450. ... more information

Offered by Blue Whale Books, Inc. (Virginia, United States) +/-
Price: $95.00
10) The Image of Thomas Jefferson in the Public Eye
Cunningham, Noble E., Jr

Charlottesville, VA: University Press of Virginia, 1981. First Edition. Hardcover. Fine/Very Good. Dustjacket has a couple edgetearsCloth. Fine/Very Good. 4to. ... more information

Offered by Blue Whale Books, Inc. (Virginia, United States) +/-
Price: $35.00
11) The Imperiled Union Essays on the Background of the Civil War
Stampp, Kenneth

NY: Oxford Univ Pr, 1980. First edition. Cloth, 8vo, 320 pages. Very Good/very good. Small spot of sticker residue on flyleaf, jacket rubbed with minor fraying at crown. ... more information

Offered by Blue Whale Books, Inc. (Virginia, United States) +/-
Price: $15.00
12) In France with the American Expeditionary Forces
Andre-Smith, J[ules]

NY: Arthur H. Hahlo, 1919. Limited to 500 copies. Paper covered boards, folio. Very Good. Covers and spine mildly faded. ORIGINAL SIGNED ETCHING by the author as frontispiece. ... more information

Offered by Blue Whale Books, Inc. (Virginia, United States) +/-
Price: $225.00
13) In Times Like These
Haden, Charles, Jr., And Joyce Minor Haden

Goochland, VA: Tuprove Literary Works, 1994. First Edition. Hardcover. New/New. Brand new conditionCloth. New/New. 8vo. ... more information

Offered by Blue Whale Books, Inc. (Virginia, United States) +/-
Price: $35.00
14) India Revealed The Art and Adventures of James and William Fraser, 1801-35
Archer, Mildred; Falk, Toby

London: Cassell, [1989]. First edition. Cloth, 4to. New/new. ... more information

Offered by Blue Whale Books, Inc. (Virginia, United States) +/-
Price: $75.00
15) Ink & Gall, a Marbling Journal
Fox, Polly, Ed

Taos, NM: Dexter Ing, Pub., 1987. First Edition. Paperback. Fine. With an original sample by Susan Pogany. Articles by Iris Nevins, Phoebe Jane Easton, et al. Wraps. Fine. 4to. ... more information

Offered by Blue Whale Books, Inc. (Virginia, United States) +/-
Price: $20.00
16) The Innocent Man Murder and Injustice in a Small Town
Grisham, John

The Innocent Man Murder and Injustice in a Small Town
Stock photo.
In John Grisham's first nonfiction book, he disinters the appalling details of a miscarriage of justice in Oklahoma. After a ... read more

Doubleday, 2006. First edition. Cloth, 8vo. Fine/fine. INSCRIBED BY THE AUTHOR. ... more information

Offered by Blue Whale Books, Inc. (Virginia, United States) +/-
Price: $60.00
17) Inside the Confederate Government
Kean, Robert Garlick Hill; Edward Younger, ed

NY: Oxford University Press, 1957. First edition. Cloth, 8vo, 241 pages. Very Good/very good. A few pages dog-eared. Kean's diary covers virtually the entire war. After participating in Bull Run he was promoted and remained head of the Bureau of War for the duration of the war. His high station in the Confederate government provides a spectacular view of wartime events in the highest circles of government. "An essential Confederate narrative"--Eicher 258. "Well edited....observations ar... more information

Offered by Blue Whale Books, Inc. (Virginia, United States) +/-
Price: $30.00
18) Insulator Patents, 1880-1960
Tod, Jack H

Phoenix, AZ, U.S.A.: Self Published, 1985. Fine. SIGNED BY AUTHOR.Paperback. Fine. Oblong 8vo. ... more information

Offered by Blue Whale Books, Inc. (Virginia, United States) +/-
Price: $50.00
19) The Intelligence of Forms: An Artist Collects African Art
Maurer, Evan M

[Minneapolis]: The Minneapolis Institute of Arts, 1991. Very Good. Slight cover wear, base of spine lightly bumped, but not at all visible on the inside. Very scarce exhibition catalogue. OVERSIZED BOOK. Paperback. Very Good. Folio. ... more information

Offered by Blue Whale Books, Inc. (Virginia, United States) +/-
Price: $175.00
20) Introducing Persons
Carruthers, Peter

State University of New York Press, 1986. Paperback. Near Fine. 265 pp. ... more information

Offered by Blue Whale Books, Inc. (Virginia, United States) +/-
Price: $17.50


Results 1 - 20 of 29
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 Next

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search


Filter by condition:
VG or better (28)
Fine or New (13)
New (3)

Filter by price:
$5-10 (1)
$10-25 (7)
$25-50 (11)
$50-100 (7)
$100-250 (3)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (18)
Paperback (10)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (11)
With dust jacket (15)

Filter by country:
United States (29)

Tools


New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

My shopping cart


...your cart is currently empty



Sign up to receive offers and updates: