Discount used books
SEARCH THIS BOOKSTORE


Narrow your search

Filter by condition:
VG or better (148)
Fine or New (63)

Filter by price:
$5-10 (30)
$10-25 (114)
$25-50 (31)
$50-100 (7)
$100-250 (1)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (137)
Paperback (44)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (55)
With dust jacket (91)
Signed (3)
With photos (37)

Filter by subject:

Filter by country:
United Kingdom (183)

Tools

New search
Add to want list
E-mail search
Link to search

List view (shown)

Search Results

Bookseller : Aucott & Thomas (titles starting with I) [X]  Bookseller : Aucott & Thomas [X]

Results 1 - 20 of 183
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 ... 9 Next

1) The I Ching and it's associations
Ffarington-Hook, Diana

RKP. Fine in Very Good dust jacket 1980. First Edition. Hardcover. An unmarked book in a bright unclipped dustjacket, slightly rubbed at the corners. 146 pages, 1 photo, 11 diagrams, publishers errata slip pasted in. . ... (more information)

Offered by Aucott & Thomas (Leicestershire, United Kingdom)

£12.50 ($24.30)
2) I Live Again
Rowan, Arthur

Robert Hale. Good with no dust jacket 1938. First Edition. Hardcover. Blue cloth, rubbed at corners, gilt faded on spine titles, name/address on front endpaper, o/w clean & tight, all plates present. RAF, India, big game hunting interest. No dustjacket. . ... (more information)

Offered by Aucott & Thomas (Leicestershire, United Kingdom)







£17.50 ($34.02)
3) I Lived in a Village
Shipside, Tom

Nottingham: Woolston Book Co.. Very Good in Good dust jacket 1956. First Edition. Hardcover. A clean copy in green cloth boards. Dustjacket is a little grubby, and edges are rubbed and creased, but apart from a small nick at the base of the rear panel it is complete. Illus by 24 b/w photos. 112pp. An uncommon book, described as 'Stories of life and folk in Nottinghamshire in general, and Oxton in particular'. Ostensibly about Methodism, but contains a lot of more general local history as well. . ... (more information)

Offered by Aucott & Thomas (Leicestershire, United Kingdom)


£17.50 ($34.02)
4) I Never Promised You a Rose Garden
Green, Hannah (Joanne Greenberg)

I Never Promised You a Rose Garden
Pan. Very Good 1978. Later Printing. Paperback. paperback. Pages toning, but appears unread, spine uncreased, no inscriptions. . ... (more information)

Offered by Aucott & Thomas (Leicestershire, United Kingdom)
£10.00 ($19.44)
5) I: Portraits of Anarchists
Orr, Casey & Chumbawamba

I: Portraits of Anarchists
One Little Indian. Good 1996. Limited Edition. Paperback. Square format (9" x 9") paperback original. No inscriptions, card covers a little rubbed. Unpaginated (around 80 pages), illustrated throughout by b/w photographs. Limited edition of 2500, not numbered. . ... (more information)

Offered by Aucott & Thomas (Leicestershire, United Kingdom)
£8.00 ($15.55)
6) I Took Chances from Windjammers to Jets
Furber, Percy Norman

I Took Chances from Windjammers to Jets
Leicester: Edgar Backus.. Fine with no dust jacket 1953. First Edition. Hardcover. Very clean and tightly bound book with no inscriptions, nicely bound in brown cloth with gilt titles. The very scarce true first edition of this entertaining autobiography, one of only three copies, produced in 1953 on the occasion of the Authors' 88th birthday. . ... (more information)

Offered by Aucott & Thomas (Leicestershire, United Kingdom)


£10.00 ($19.44)
7) I believe in music
Minnelli, Liza

I believe in music
Screen Gems - Columbia Music Inc.. Very Good 1972. First Edition. Broadside. Sheet music for the 1972 record, 4 pages with a colour cover with a photo of Liza, very clean copy with no inscriptions . ... (more information)

Offered by Aucott & Thomas (Leicestershire, United Kingdom)
£5.00 ($9.72)
8) I flew for the Führer: the story of a German airman
Knoke, Heinz

I flew for the Führer: the story of a German airman
Evans Brothers Limited. Fine in Fine dust jacket 1979. Reprint. Hardcover. Very clean, tightly bound book with no inscriptions, in a bright unclipped dustjacket. Translated from the German by John Ewing. . ... (more information)

Offered by Aucott & Thomas (Leicestershire, United Kingdom)

£10.00 ($19.44)
9) I have seen the world begin
Jensen, Carsten

I have seen the world begin
A Danish novelist travels through Southeast and Eastern Asia with open eyes and a reflective mind.

Harvill Press. Fine in Fine dust jacket 2000. First Edition. Hardcover. Very clean, tightly bound book with no inscriptions, in a bright unclipped dustjacket. As new, unread. xii + 338 pages, 3 maps . ... (more information)

Offered by Aucott & Thomas (Leicestershire, United Kingdom)

£8.00 ($15.55)
10) I haven't had to go mad here: the psychotic's journey from dependence to autonomy
Berke, Joseph H

I haven't had to go mad here: the psychotic's journey from dependence to  autonomy
Pelican Books. Very Good 1979. First Paperback Edition. Softcover. Very clean, tightly bound paperback, pages tanned, appears little used, no inscriptions . ... (more information)

Offered by Aucott & Thomas (Leicestershire, United Kingdom)
£5.00 ($9.72)
11) I never promised you a rose garden
Green, Hannah (Joanne Greenberg)

I never promised you a rose garden
Pan Books Ltd.. Very Good 1978. Reprint. Softcover. Very clean, tightly bound paperback, pages browning, appears little used, no inscriptions. . ... (more information)

Offered by Aucott & Thomas (Leicestershire, United Kingdom)
£5.00 ($9.72)
12) I never promised you a rose garden
Green, Hannah (Joanne Greenberg)

I never promised you a rose garden
Pan Books Ltd.. Good 1978. Later Printing. Paperback. Clean, tightly bound paperback, card covers rubbed at corners, pages browning, name on first page. . ... (more information)

Offered by Aucott & Thomas (Leicestershire, United Kingdom)
£5.00 ($9.72)
13) I once met a man... true stories from one of Australia's greatest Folk Heroes
Williams, R. M

I once met a man... true stories from one of Australia's greatest Folk  Heroes
Australia: Angus & Robertson. As New 1992. Reprint. Softcover. New and unread. . ... (more information)

Offered by Aucott & Thomas (Leicestershire, United Kingdom)

£7.50 ($14.58)
14) I sit in Hanger Lane
Story, Jack Trevor

I sit in Hanger Lane
Allison & Busby. Fine 1990. Second Edition. Softcover. Very clean, tightly bound paperback, uncreased spine, appears unread, no inscriptions. . ... (more information)

Offered by Aucott & Thomas (Leicestershire, United Kingdom)
£8.00 ($15.55)
15) I spy power
Howard, Cecil P

I spy power
Spectrum Publishing. Fine 1991. First Edition. Softcover. Very clean, tightly bound paperback original, uncreased spine, appears unread, no inscriptions. . ... (more information)

Offered by Aucott & Thomas (Leicestershire, United Kingdom)
£6.00 ($11.66)
16) I still miss someone: Friends and Family remember Johnny Cash
Waddell, Hugh

I still miss someone: Friends and Family remember Johnny Cash
USA: Cumberland House. Fair in Fine dust jacket 2004. First Edition. Hardcover. Good reading copy, ex library with the usual stamps and has had the front endpaper excised, but otherwise clean and complete in a bright unclipped dustjacket. viii + 316 pages, photo illustrations throughout, index . ... (more information)

Offered by Aucott & Thomas (Leicestershire, United Kingdom)



£8.00 ($15.55)
17) I was a headhunter
Cummings, Lewis V

I was a headhunter
George G. Harrap & Company. Very Good in Good dust jacket 1948. Reprint; Second Printing. Hardcover. Very clean, tightly bound book with no inscriptions, in a bright priceclipped dustjacket which is torn with loss at the spine ends - over 90% complete, and now looks just about presentable in a new melinex sleeve . ... (more information)

Offered by Aucott & Thomas (Leicestershire, United Kingdom)

£15.00 ($29.16)
18) The Ice Dragon
Nesbit, E

The Ice Dragon
Beehive Books. Fine 1987. First Edition Thus. Hardcover. Very clean hardback in grey cloth with gilt titles and pictorial boards, as new, no inscriptions or signs of use. . ... (more information)

Offered by Aucott & Thomas (Leicestershire, United Kingdom)



£5.00 ($9.72)
19) Ice Skating
Richardson, T. D

Ice Skating
Batsford. Good with no dust jacket 1956. First Edition. Hardcover. hardback, clean copy in blue cloth with gilt titles, rear board sl sprung, no inscriptions. 128 pages, 83 b/w photos, index. No dustjacket. . ... (more information)

Offered by Aucott & Thomas (Leicestershire, United Kingdom)


£7.00 ($13.61)
20) Icebreaker
Gardner, John

Icebreaker
Jonathan Cape. Fine in Very Good dust jacket 1983. First Edition; First Printing. Hardcover. Very clean, tightly bound book with no inscriptions, in a bright unclipped dustjacket . ... (more information)

Offered by Aucott & Thomas (Leicestershire, United Kingdom)
£20.00 ($38.88)
Results 1 - 20 of 183
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 ... 9 Next

Want to know if we find this book?

Want lists are free e-mail notifications if a book you're looking for becomes available for sale. Existing members login here to add this search to your want list.
Your name:
Your e-mail address (e.g., yourname@yourprovider.com):
Choose a password:
Re-type your password:
Would you like to receive our monthly newsletter?
Note: We will not disclose your personal information to any third-party companies or organizations