Holiday savings! Exclusive discounts on books, free shipping and more. Click here!

cart Cart 0 items

Titles starting with I from Fly-by-Night Books, Etc.

Bookseller: Fly-by-Night Books, Etc. (titles starting with I) (x) remove

Bookseller: Fly-by-Night Books, Etc. (x) remove



Results 1 - 11 of 11
Sort by:

Page: 1
1) The Idealogical Imagination: Ideological conflict in our time and its roots in Hobbes, Rousseau and marx
Halle, Louis J

London: Chatto & Windus, 1972. Hardback. Near fine/Very good. Purple cloth binding. Page edges have a couple of spots; surfaces are clean and unmarked. Dust jacket rear panel and flap edges are starting to tone. ... more information

Offered by Fly-by-Night Books, Etc. (Virginia, United States) +/-
Price: $19.80
2) Imperial Restoration in Medieval Japan
Varley, H. Paul

New York: Columbia University Press, 1971. Hardback. Fine/Very good. 8-5/8" x 5-3/4". Purple binding with purple-dyed top edge. Dust jacket has minor edgewear, including one tiny chip and one tiny closed tear. Book is clean, bright, and tight. ... more information

Offered by Fly-by-Night Books, Etc. (Virginia, United States) +/-
Price: $31.50
3) The Indian Tribes of North America
Swanton, John R

Washington, D.C.: U.S. Government Printing Office, 1952. Hardback. Very good/No jacket. 9-1/4 x 6. Olive green cloth. Covers have very minor rubbing; gilt lettering on spine is bright and intact. Page edges have a couple of tiny soiled spots, but surfaces are bright and clean. Binding is tight. A very nice copy, with maps in fine shape. This is the Smithsonian Bureau of Ethnology's Bulletin 45, which covers all North American native tribes, state by state in the U.S., and includes Canada, the West Ind... more information

Offered by Fly-by-Night Books, Etc. (Virginia, United States) +/-
Price: $58.50
4) Individual State in Ancient China: Essays on Four Chinese Philosophers
Rubin, Vitaly A

New York: Columbia University Press, 1976. Hardback. Fine/Very good. 9-1/4" x 6-1/4". Red cloth with gilt lettering. Book is fine; dust jacket is slightly rubbed and is somewhat faded on the spine. Presumed first edition. ... more information

Offered by Fly-by-Night Books, Etc. (Virginia, United States) +/-
Price: $22.50
5) Induction and Deduction: A Study in Wittgenstein
Dilman, Ilham

New York: Barnes & Noble Books, 1973. Hardback. Fine/Near Fine. 8-3/4" x 5-3/4". Black cloth binding. Dust jacket has very slight edgewear; otherwise a fine copy. Presumed first edition. ... more information

Offered by Fly-by-Night Books, Etc. (Virginia, United States) +/-
Price: $25.20
6) Interior Design
Pile, John F

Interior Design
Stock photo.
A text designed for beginning professionals and amateurs, including all aspects of design. Includes 748 illustrations.

New York: Harry N. Abrams, Inc., 1995. Hardback. Fine/Fine. Yellow cloth binding. Dust jacket in mylar. 748 illustrations;181 full-color plate. Book and jacket in fine condition. ... more information

Offered by Fly-by-Night Books, Etc. (Virginia, United States) +/-
Price: $58.50
7) Interior Graphic and Design Standards
Reznikoff, S. C

New York: Whitney Library of Design, 1986. Hardback. Very good/Very good. Red cloth binding. First printing. Some dust speckling on top page edges; surfaces are clean, unmarked. Dust jacket has very minor edgewear. ... more information

Offered by Fly-by-Night Books, Etc. (Virginia, United States) +/-
Price: $63.00
8) Inventory of Historic Sites in Calvert County, Charles County, and St. Mary's County
Maryland Historical Trust

Annapolis, MD, USA: Maryland Historical Trust, 1980. Paperback. Very good/No jacket. 11-3/4 x 9-1/4. Pictorial wraps are somewhat soiled; interior is fine. Second edition. Illustrated in black and white. ... more information

Offered by Fly-by-Night Books, Etc. (Virginia, United States) +/-
Price: $15.30
9) Irish Gardens
Fitzgerald, Olda

Irish Gardens
Stock photo.
New York: Hearst Books, 1999. Hardback. Near fine/Near Fine. 10" x 13". Signed by author on title page. Very slight rubbing on edges of dust jacket and binding. Pages have very slight wave. Clean and bright; binding is tight. ... more information

Offered by Fly-by-Night Books, Etc. (Virginia, United States) +/-
Price: $58.50
10) The Iron Man: The Life and Times of Congressman Glenn R. Davis
Smith, Kevin B

Lanham, Maryland, USA: University Press of America, 1994. Hardback. Very good/No jacket. 9-1/8 x 6-1/8. Black cloth binding with gilt stamped lettering. The binding has a few minor scuffs and some bubbling along the front of the spine from the binding process. A very small, light smudge on the bottom page edges. Apparent first edition. Biography of the Wisconsin congressman. Photos. ... more information

Offered by Fly-by-Night Books, Etc. (Virginia, United States) +/-
Price: $36.00
11) Islands of Hope
Manning, Phillip

Islands of Hope
Stock photo.
Winston-Salem, N.C., USA: John F. Blair, 1999. Hardback. As new/Near Fine. 9-1/4" x 6-1/4". Quarter cloth binding: orange boards with white spine. Author's signature and inscription to "Haven" on title page, with date 9/12/99. Dust jacket has slight bumps; otherwise a fine copy. ... more information

Offered by Fly-by-Night Books, Etc. (Virginia, United States) +/-
Price: $18.90


Results 1 - 11 of 11
Sort by:

Page: 1

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search


Filter by condition:
VG or better (9)

Filter by price:
$10-25 (4)
$25-50 (3)
$50-100 (4)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (10)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (3)
With dust jacket (11)
Signed (2)

Filter by country:
United States (11)

Tools


New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

Sign up to receive offers and updates: