Looking for great savings on used books? How about almost 3 million books with FREE SHIPPING?
Cart 0 items
Books from Aardvark Books / Ezra The Bookfinder /Gertie The Bookstore On Wheels
[search all bookstores]
Results 1 - 20 of 149
Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 7 Next
| 1) |
I AM KING: A PHOTOGRAPHIC BIOGRAPHY OF MUHAMMAD ALI
Condition: ![]() ![]() (Very Good)
|
|
|
New York, NY, U.S.A. Viking Penguin 1975 Paperback First Edition Very Good ... more information
Bookseller: Aardvark Books / Ezra The Bookfinder /Gertie The Bookstore On Wheels (Oregon, United States) |
Price: $25.00
|
|
| 2) |
I AM NOT KISSING YOU: POEMS (INSCRIBED BY POET)
Condition: ![]() ![]() (VERY GOOD PLUS TRADE PAPERBACK)
|
|
|
Concord, CA Small Poetry Press 2003 Paperback VERY GOOD PLUS TRADE PAPERBACK Top Corner dinged, followed by slight crease to corners of all pages throughout. 85pp. 23 cm. ... more information
Bookseller: Aardvark Books / Ezra The Bookfinder /Gertie The Bookstore On Wheels (Oregon, United States) |
Price: $7.50
|
|
| 3) |
I CHANGE WORLDS
Condition: ![]() ![]() (VERY GOOD)
|
|
|
Seattle, WA Seal Press 1979 Paperback First THUS VERY GOOD LR Corner a bit thumbed. ... more information
Bookseller: Aardvark Books / Ezra The Bookfinder /Gertie The Bookstore On Wheels (Oregon, United States) |
Price: $5.00
|
|
| 4) |
I DON'T HAVE TO AND YOU CAN'T MAKE ME : WHAT YOU CAN ACCOMPLISH WITH ANGER
Condition: ![]() ![]() (VERY GOOD)
|
|
|
Portland, Oregon Beynch Press 1988 Paperback VERY GOOD A quirky, self-published celebration and cataloguing of all the great things whichhave and which can be accomplished with anger. The author/publisher writes: "The anger book is one in a series of MEGA-MINI BOOKS...big ideas in little packages. . . People don't have time to read books. . .This book has been specially designed to give you what you want quickly. . .This book could have been a lot longer but we took the time -- to keep it sho... more information
Bookseller: Aardvark Books / Ezra The Bookfinder /Gertie The Bookstore On Wheels (Oregon, United States) |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 5) |
I DON'T WANT TO TALK ABOUT IT: OVERCOMING THE SECRET LEGACY OF MALE DEPRESSION
Condition: ![]() ![]() ![]() (FINE IN NEAR FINE DUST JACKET)
|
|
|
Terrence Real, a psychotherapist with 20 years of experience treating men and their families, exposes an epidemic of "covert,... read more
New York Scribner 1997 Hardcover FIRST PRINTING FINE IN NEAR FINE DUST JACKET "...Attempts to escape depression fuel many of the problems we think of as typically male -- difficulty with intimacy, workaholism, alcoholism, abusive behavior, and rage... By directing their pain outward, depressed men hurt the people they love, and most tragically, pass their condition on to their children..." This book has been called "A pathway out of the darkness..." The author teaches us how men can unea... more information
Bookseller: Aardvark Books / Ezra The Bookfinder /Gertie The Bookstore On Wheels (Oregon, United States) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 6) |
I GRAFT ROSES ON EGLANTINES
Condition: ![]() ![]() ![]() (NEAR FINE IN GOOD PLUS DUSTJACKET)
|
|
|
ONTARIO, CANADA WELLER PUBLISHING COMPANY 1968 HARDCOVER FIRST EDITION NEAR FINE IN GOOD PLUS DUSTJACKET BILINGUAL EDITION. TRANSLATED INTO ENGLISH BY WATSON KIRKCONNELL AND RAYMOND J. CONARD. 1 CHIP AND 2 TEARS NEAR SPINE OF DJ. 267 PGS. ... more information
Bookseller: Aardvark Books / Ezra The Bookfinder /Gertie The Bookstore On Wheels (Oregon, United States) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 7) |
THE I HATE TO COOK BOOK
Condition: ![]() (VERY GOOD / FAIR)
|
|
|
New York Harcourt, Brace 1960 Hardcover VERY GOOD / FAIR Early printing (with $3.75 price still intact) of what was to become an American cookbook classic includes more than 180 "quick and easy" recipes by Peg Bracken, accompanied by Hilary Knight's delightful illustrations. 176 pp. Chipping and shelf- and edgewear to DJ. Quarter-inch open tear to DJ front top edge. Half-inch closed tear to DJ back panel top edge. Clean throughout. ... more information
Bookseller: Aardvark Books / Ezra The Bookfinder /Gertie The Bookstore On Wheels (Oregon, United States) |
Price: $40.00
|
|
| 8) |
THE I HATE TO COOK BOOK
Condition: ![]() ![]() ![]() (FINE / VERY GOOD)
|
|
|
New York Harcourt, Brace Hardcover FINE / VERY GOOD Very early printing (with $3.75 price still intact) of what was to become an American cookbook classic includes more than 180 "quick and easy" recipes by Peg Bracken, along with a generous serving of household hints, served with humor and accompanied by Hilary Knight's delightful illustrations. ". . . Long before the microwave became a fixture of every home, "The I Hate to Cook Book" was creating a quiet revolution in million... more information
Bookseller: Aardvark Books / Ezra The Bookfinder /Gertie The Bookstore On Wheels (Oregon, United States) |
Price: $125.00
|
|
| 9) |
THE I HATE TO COOK BOOK
Condition: ![]() ![]() (Fine in Very Good)
|
|
|
NEW YORK Harcourt Brace and Company 1960 HARDCOVER Second Printing Fine in Very Good Early printing of the pioneering cookbook which freed up the oven-bound housefrau. Exceptionally bright copy (this edition often mistaken for first edition in which "First Edition" is so stated on copyright page). Light grey boards with blue illustration and titles, clean, bright and tight - as is the text block, the latter with just a little faint staining to top edge. Dustjacket shows shelfwear with some creasin... more information
Bookseller: Aardvark Books / Ezra The Bookfinder /Gertie The Bookstore On Wheels (Oregon, United States) |
Price: $45.00
|
|
| 10) |
I PROMESSI SPOSI : STORIA MILANESE DEL SECOLO VII
Condition: ![]() (Fair)
|
|
|
Milan Casa Editrice Cesare Cioffi 1920 HARDCOVER Fair 467 pages. Frontis portrait of author, plus 8 illustrations apparently by different artists. Beautiful marbled paper on boards, salmon endpapers. Most of page 3-4 of the Introduction missing. In Italian. Published around 1920. ... more information
Bookseller: Aardvark Books / Ezra The Bookfinder /Gertie The Bookstore On Wheels (Oregon, United States) |
Price: $25.00
|
|
| 11) |
I SEE ALL : THE WORLD'S FIRST PICTURE ENCYCLOPEDIA FIVE VOLUME SET) With 100,000 Pictures of People, Places, and Things and an Atlas of Every Country in the World
Condition: ![]() ![]() (VERY GOOD)
|
|
|
LONDON Amalgamated Press 1929 Hardcover VERY GOOD Five Volume set comprises a fantastic collection of black and white images - 20 or 30 to a page, interspersed with 111 gorgeous color plates, 38 colour maps of all countries.Invaluable historical tool for professional graphic novelists and artists. Errata sheet bound in. NOTE: Set is notorious for being a weak and insufficient binding and when found, is most always disbound. This set professionally rebacked and resewn at considerable expense, and now r... more information
Bookseller: Aardvark Books / Ezra The Bookfinder /Gertie The Bookstore On Wheels (Oregon, United States) |
Price: $385.00
|
|
| 12) |
I WANT TO BE A WAITRESS
Condition: ![]() (GOOD PLUS)
|
|
|
Chicago CHILDREN'S PRESS 1972 HARDCOVER First Edition GOOD PLUS A young girl learns to set tables, serve food,and perform other duties required of a waitress. ... more information
Bookseller: Aardvark Books / Ezra The Bookfinder /Gertie The Bookstore On Wheels (Oregon, United States) |
Price: $5.00
|
|
| 13) |
I WILL FIGHT NO MORE FOREVER: CHIEF JOSEPH AND THE NEZ PERCE WAR
Condition: ![]() (Good)
|
|
|
New York Ballantine 1971 Paperback 2nd printing edition. Good Photos (Film Clips). Good in wraps. ... more information
Bookseller: Aardvark Books / Ezra The Bookfinder /Gertie The Bookstore On Wheels (Oregon, United States) |
Price: $5.00
|
|
| 14) |
I WILL REPAY
Condition: ![]() ![]() (Very Good Minus in chipped dj)
|
|
|
London, England Hodder and Stoughton 1950 Hardcover Thirty-third impression Very Good Minus in chipped dj Fifth Adventure of THE SCARLET PIMPERNEL. Shelfwear. Large chip missing from front of dust jacket, which has additonal chips and tears. Uncommon. Less common than that with dustjacket. ... more information
Bookseller: Aardvark Books / Ezra The Bookfinder /Gertie The Bookstore On Wheels (Oregon, United States) |
Price: $35.00
|
|
| 15) |
I WILL REPAY
Condition: ![]() ![]() (Very Good Plus)
|
|
|
London, England Hodder and Stoughton 1947 Hardcover Very Good Plus By author of THE SCARLET PIMPERNEL. Scarce. Light spotting to top edge. Several unobtrusive creases to spine. Tight, bright copy. ... more information
Bookseller: Aardvark Books / Ezra The Bookfinder /Gertie The Bookstore On Wheels (Oregon, United States) |
Price: $25.00
|
|
| 16) |
ICON PAINTING
Condition: ![]() ![]() (VERY GOOD)
|
|
|
New York Mayflower Books 1979 Paperback First American Edition VERY GOOD A richly-illustrated, authoritative survey of religious icon painting, the Christian art of Asia, Eastern Europe, and Russia. Describes how the icons were made and elucidates their message and their symbolism. Among the items representated are paintings from Asia Minor, Constantinople, Crete, Central Greece and the Greek Islands, Moscow, Novgorod, and Salonica. 80 pp. Profusely illustrated in color. Very light shelfwear and sunning ... more information
Bookseller: Aardvark Books / Ezra The Bookfinder /Gertie The Bookstore On Wheels (Oregon, United States) |
Price: $45.00
|
|
| 17) |
ICONOLOGY AND PERVERSION ART AND CRITICISM MONOGRAPH SERIES, VOLUME 4
Condition: ![]() ![]() ![]() (NEAR FINE TRADE PAPERBACK)
|
|
|
MELBOURNE ART & TEXT PUBLICATIONS 1988 Paperback NEAR FINE TRADE PAPERBACK ISSN 0819 0062 ... more information
Bookseller: Aardvark Books / Ezra The Bookfinder /Gertie The Bookstore On Wheels (Oregon, United States) |
Price: $22.00
|
|
| 18) |
ICONS OF BLACK MUSIC : A HISTORY IN PHOTOGRAPHS 1900-2000
Condition: ![]() ![]() ![]() (NEAR FINE / NONE)
|
|
|
San Diego Thunder Bay Press 1999 Paperback NEAR FINE / NONE Stunning full-page black-and-white photographs of more than eighty preeminent black musical artists of the 20th century who changed the course of popular culture the world over. Includes biographies as well as importance recording and performance history. 176 pp. HEAVY BOOK. Very light shelfwear to covers. Oversize paperback... more information
Bookseller: Aardvark Books / Ezra The Bookfinder /Gertie The Bookstore On Wheels (Oregon, United States) |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 19) |
IHTIYARLARA YARDIM DERNEGI ASSOCIATON FOR ASSISTANCE TO THE ELDERLY FROM ITS BIRTH TO THE PRESENT
Condition: ![]() ![]() (VERY GOOD PLUS )
|
|
|
Istanbul, Turkey IHTIYARLARA YARDIM DERNEGI 1994 HARDCOVER VERY GOOD PLUS History and growth of the Association for Assistance To The Elderly, formed in Turkey in 1915, an organization. As of the writing of this book (1994), 93 persons are being taken care of with the help of one resident physician, two resident nurses and a group of volunteers. Lots of photographs, color and black and white. One nicked and one lightly bumped corner. ... more information
Bookseller: Aardvark Books / Ezra The Bookfinder /Gertie The Bookstore On Wheels (Oregon, United States) |
Price: $35.00
|
|
| 20) |
IL MOBILE ITALIANO DEL MEDIOEVO ALL'OTTOCENTO
Condition: ![]() ![]() ![]() (NEAR FINE IN NEAR FINE DUSTJACKET)
|
|
|
Milan, Italy Bramante Editrice 1970 Hardcover FIRST EDITION NEAR FINE IN NEAR FINE DUSTJACKET Oversized hardback (4to) in brown cloth; 563 color and B&W plates; text in Italian. Clean, square, unmarked. DJ in protective mylar. ... more information
Bookseller: Aardvark Books / Ezra The Bookfinder /Gertie The Bookstore On Wheels (Oregon, United States) |
Price: $125.00
|
|
You searched for
Bookseller: Aardvark Books / Ezra The Bookfinder /Gertie The Bookstore On Wheels (titles starting with I) (x) removeBookseller: Aardvark Books / Ezra The Bookfinder /Gertie The Bookstore On Wheels (x) remove
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by condition:
VG or better (126)Fine or New (3)
Filter by price:
Less than $5 (9)$5-10 (47)
$10-25 (52)
$25-50 (26)
$50-100 (6)
$100-250 (5)
$250-500 (3)
$500-1,000 (1)
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (94)Paperback (53)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (79)With dust jacket (122)
Signed (16)
Filter by country:
United States (149)






