Titles starting with I from Bertram & Williams, Books and Fine Art
Bookseller: Bertram & Williams, Books and Fine Art (titles starting with I) (x) remove
Bookseller: Bertram & Williams, Books and Fine Art (x) remove
Results 1 - 20 of 237
Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 12 Next
| 1) |
I AIN'T MARCHIN' ANYMORE!
|
|
|
New York David McKay 1969.. Vg+ (gift inscription ffep) in vg- dj (5/8" open tear frt cover). 1st edition. Binding is Black cloth.. ... more information
Offered by Bertram & Williams, Books and Fine Art (Virginia, United States) +/- |
Price: $18.50
|
|
| 2) |
I Did It with My Hatchet : A Story of George Washington
|
|
|
New York, NY, U.S.A.: Pippin Press, 1989. 36 pages. Only a light touch of edgewear at corners & corners of spine. Dust jacket has light sunning along top edge of inside flaps.. First Edition. Very Good/Very Good. Illus. by Quackenbush, Robert (illustrator). 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hardcover. ... more information
Offered by Bertram & Williams, Books and Fine Art (Virginia, United States) +/- |
Price: $45.00
|
|
| 3) |
I FOUND IT AT THE JCB: Scholars and Sources (Published on the Occasion of the Sesquicentennial Celebration of the Founding of the John Carter Brown Libary)
|
|
|
Providence, Rhode Island: John Carter Brown Library, 1996 xix, 147 pages. Binding is black cloth over spine, and patterned brick-red paper over boards. The John Carter Brown Library at Brown University. A book of brief essays by some sixty former fellows about specific items in the collection, with a photograph of each item. A nice tight copy. Just a hint of rubbing at corners. . First Edition. Hard Cover. Collectible-Very Good+/No Dust Jacket. Folio - over 12" - 15" tall. ... more information
Offered by Bertram & Williams, Books and Fine Art (Virginia, United States) +/- |
Price: $19.50
|
|
| 4) |
I GOT SOMEBODY IN STAUNTON
|
|
|
New York: Amistad, 2005 202 pages. Book has remainder mark on bottom edge. . INSCRIBED AND SIGNED BY THE AUTHOR. 1st Printing. Hard Cover. Collectible-Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by Bertram & Williams, Books and Fine Art (Virginia, United States) +/- |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 5) |
I GRANDI FOTOGRAFI
|
|
|
Milano: Gruppo Editoriale Fabbri, 1983. Text is Italian. 59 pages.. First Edition. Very Good +. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Paperback. ... more information
Offered by Bertram & Williams, Books and Fine Art (Virginia, United States) +/- |
Price: $24.50
|
|
| 6) |
I JAN CREMER An Autobiographical Novel
|
|
|
New York: Shorecrest, Inc., 1965 xiv, 312 pages. Novel. Tight copy. With light foxing on page edges and cover edges. Dust jacket has a couple small closed tears; a bit of foxing to flaps. in mylar. . First Edition. Hard Cover. Collectible-Very Good-/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by Bertram & Williams, Books and Fine Art (Virginia, United States) +/- |
Price: $19.50
|
|
| 7) |
I PROMESSI SPOSI (The Betrothed)
|
|
|
Verona, Italy: The Limited Editions Club, 1951 677 pages. Limited 1161/1500. Orgininal 1844 translation has been revised for this edition. Original 1840 illustrations commissioned by the author have been engraved in wood. Book is clean and tight. Dust jacket has minor rubbing; a tiny closed tear at lower edge. Slipcase is worn at edges. . SIGNED BY THE ENGRAVER & PRINTER. First Edition Thus. Hardcover. Collectible-Very Good +/Very Good. Illus. by Francesco Gonin, (designs); Bruno Bramanti (engravings... more information
Offered by Bertram & Williams, Books and Fine Art (Virginia, United States) +/- |
Price: $65.00
|
|
| 8) |
I REMEMBER FLORES
|
|
|
New York: Farrar, Straus & Company, 1957 xxv, 129 pages. Binding is yellow cloth. Captain Soto's memoirs of his experience in the Flores Islands, Indonesia during World War II. Written with the missionary, Tennien, and weaving in the story of how large number of islanders converted to Christianity. Book cover, and endpapers, are lightly stained.. Signed by Authors. First Edition. Hard Cover. Collectible-Very Good-/No Dust Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by Bertram & Williams, Books and Fine Art (Virginia, United States) +/- |
Price: $30.00
|
|
| 9) |
I Remember Jimmy : The Life & Times of Jimmy Durante
|
|
|
New York, NY, U.S.A.: Crown Publishing Group, Incorporated, 1980. 189 pages. 3 slight tears to dustjacket. Dustjacket endcaps show minor chips.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. ... more information
Offered by Bertram & Williams, Books and Fine Art (Virginia, United States) +/- |
Price: $12.50
|
|
| 10) |
I WALK WITH LIONS
|
|
|
New York: Macmillan, 1961. 245 pages---The Story of Africa's Great Animal Preserves, the Royal National Parks of Kenya.. 1st Edition. Brown Cloth. Vg w/scuffs/Good w/chips and Creases. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by Bertram & Williams, Books and Fine Art (Virginia, United States) +/- |
Price: $14.00
|
|
| 11) |
I WELL REMEMBER: The Memoirs Of A Mennonite Schoolmaster
|
|
|
U.S.A.: Kiwanis Club of Wilmington, 1987. 216 pages. 1st Edition. Brown Cloth. Near Fine/Near Fine. Octavo. ... more information
Offered by Bertram & Williams, Books and Fine Art (Virginia, United States) +/- |
Price: $18.50
|
|
| 12) |
I WENT TO THE WOODS: THE ADVENTURES OF A BIRD PHOTOGRAPHER
|
|
|
New York: Coward McCann, 1964. 144 pages.. First U. S. Edition. Very Good/Vg- (few Short Closed tears). Illus. by Ronald Austing. Small 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall. Hardcover. ... more information
Offered by Bertram & Williams, Books and Fine Art (Virginia, United States) +/- |
Price: $12.50
|
|
| 13) |
And I Was There : Pearl Harbor and Midway - Breaking the Secrets
|
|
|
New York, NY, U.S.A.: Morrow/Avon, 1985. 596 pages. Previous owner's address label on free front endpaper; his name & initials embossed on title page; a date written on title page. Dust jacket has tanning at edges & spine.. First Edition. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hardcover. ... more information
Offered by Bertram & Williams, Books and Fine Art (Virginia, United States) +/- |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 14) |
IBIDEM, Volume I
|
|
|
Washington, D.C.: Richard Kaufman and Alan Greenberg, 1993 xvi, (16), 319 pages. Reprints of the first sixteen issues (June 1955 through March 1959) of this scarce magic fanzine. Includes an index of all the tricks in each issue and full color reproductions of the covers. The book is clean and tight with very minor stains on 2 pages. The dust jacket is clean and bright.. First Edition Thus. Hardcover. Collectible-Very Good ++/Fine. Illus. by Pat Patterson Lyons. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tal... more information
Offered by Bertram & Williams, Books and Fine Art (Virginia, United States) +/- |
Price: $72.50
|
|
| 15) |
THE ICANN 1956 (Iona College Yearbook, New Rochelle, NY)
|
|
|
New Rochelle, NY: Iona College, 1956. 231 pages; index; small packet of photograhs laid-in. A hint of faint foxing at edges if cover; light soiling on cover; faint tanning on endpapers; a slight hint of faint foxing on book edges.. Decorated Binding. Very Good/No Dust Jacket. Small Folio - over 12" - 15" Tall. Hardcover. ... more information
Offered by Bertram & Williams, Books and Fine Art (Virginia, United States) +/- |
Price: $18.50
|
|
| 16) |
ICE LAKE HIT (GOLGO 13 Graphic Novel Series No.3)
|
|
|
1986 166 pages. Most popular graphic novel series in Japan. This edition is in English. . First U. S. Edition. Soft Cover. Collectible-Very Good ++. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by Bertram & Williams, Books and Fine Art (Virginia, United States) +/- |
Price: $35.00
|
|
| 17) |
AN ICELAND FISHERMAN
|
|
|
New York: The Limited Editions Club, 1931 207 pages. Limited: 151/1500. Signed by Berg on colophon. Binding is cloth over spine and illustrated paper over boards. Beautiful lithograph illustrations. Paper is hand-made. Top-edge is gilt. Book is a nice, tight copy. Faint soiling at spine; light tanning at edges of cover; light spotting at fore-edge and bottom-edge. Slipcase is toned and a bit worn... SIGNED BY THE ILLUSTRATOR. First Edition Thus. Hardcover. Collectible-Very Good/No Dust Jacket. Illus. by... more information
Offered by Bertram & Williams, Books and Fine Art (Virginia, United States) +/- |
Price: $42.50
|
|
| 18) |
ICONS OF R&B AND SOUL: An Encyclopedia of the Artists Who Revolutionized Rhythm (2 volumes)
|
|
|
Westport, Connecticut: Greenwood Press, 2008 Complete set of 2 volumes in virtually "as new" condition.. First Edition. Hardcover. Fine. Small 4to - over 9¾" - 12" Tall. ... more information
Offered by Bertram & Williams, Books and Fine Art (Virginia, United States) +/- |
Price: $112.50
|
|
| 19) |
THE IDEA OF THE AMERICAN SOUTH 1920-1941
|
|
|
Baltimore: The Johns Hopkins University Press, 1979 xvii, 273 pages. There is the faintest of foxing to all-edges. . First Edition. Hard Cover. Collectible-Very Good/Very Good +. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by Bertram & Williams, Books and Fine Art (Virginia, United States) +/- |
Price: $19.50
|
|
| 20) |
IDEAS AND WEAPONS (The United States Air Force Special Studies)
|
|
|
Washington D. C.: Office of Air Force History. Near fine except for a tiny black mark on front cover. xii, 222 pages.. 1983 Reprint. Blue Bds.. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hardcover. ... more information
Offered by Bertram & Williams, Books and Fine Art (Virginia, United States) +/- |
Price: $28.50
|
|
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by condition:
VG or better (144)Fine or New (26)
Filter by price:
$5-10 (4)$10-25 (133)
$25-50 (58)
$50-100 (31)
$100-250 (7)
$500-1,000 (1)
Over $1,000 (3)
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (152)Paperback (56)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (64)With dust jacket (133)
Signed (23)
With photos (2)
Filter by country:
United States (237)Tools
New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search


