Narrow your search
Filter by price:
$10-25 (15)$25-50 (8)
$50-100 (1)
$100-250 (1)
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (18)Paperback (3)
Filter by attribute:
With dust jacket (2)Filter by subject:
Filter by country:
United States (25)Tools
New searchAdd to want list
E-mail search
Link to search
| 1) |
I SWEAR BY APOLLO: A Life of Medical Adventure NY:: Farrar & Rinehart,, 1938. Hardcover; Hamilton College bookplate; no card pocket or spine marks/label; spine & spine gilt faded; front cover tips lightly worn; internal condition good.. Fascinating tales by traveling physician Dr. Aughinbaugh (1870-1940); who served his apprenticeship in a prison (examining hanged criminals the moment they fell through the trap); later, did pioneer service among lepers of Cuba & Venezuela, alleviating their misery before discovery of chaulmoogra oil; we... (more information)
Offered by Buday Books / Vintage Reading (TM) (New York, United States) |
$18.50
|
| 2) |
THE IDEA OF PROGRESS: The Romanes Lecture 1920. [First Edn.] Oxford:: Clarendon,, 1920. Wrappers (chipped); Hamilton College (NY) bookplate; wire-stitched; 5-7/8x9-1/8 inches; in early Gaylord taped-in style pamphlet binder (corners very worn); lacks 1.25-inch triangular piece at rear cover upper corner; card pocket removed; no spine marks/label; untrimmed; internal condition good.. wrappers. William Ralph Inge (1860-1954), Anglican clergyman / theologian / Dean of St. Paul's in London; known as `The Gloomy Dean' for his philosophical pessimism. ... (more information)
Offered by Buday Books / Vintage Reading (TM) (New York, United States) |
$47.50
|
| 3) |
THE IDEALISM OF GIOVANNI GENTILE. (First Prtg.) NY:: Macmillan,, 1937. Hardcover; spine ends lightly worn; cover tips bumped; ink name on front endpaper; otherwise, condition good.. + bibliography, index. `Gentile's [1875-1944] philosophy--an extreme form of monistic idealism --denies the existence of individual minds & any distinction between theory / practice, subject / object, past & present...as Minister of Education [in Mussolini's] Fascist government 1922-24, [he] carried out organic reform of Italian education...as president of 2 commis... (more information)
Offered by Buday Books / Vintage Reading (TM) (New York, United States) |
$24.50
|
| 4) |
IHC ALMANAC & ENCYCLOPEDIA. [1914.] Chicago:: International Harvester,, 1914.. Wrapper separated .5-inch at head on fold; leaf pp. 59/60 lacks a cleanly-cut 2x4-inch triangular piece (postage rates) at upper corner; otherwise good. Size: 5x7.875 inches.. card stock wrapper covers. Four covers in color + profuse b&w photos. Literal encyclopedia of farm topics--astronomical calculations; weather forecasting; monthly charts; farming practices; IHC Oil Tractors; Motor Trucks; stationary engines; farm machines; useful calculator charts fo... (more information)
Offered by Buday Books / Vintage Reading (TM) (New York, United States) |
$16.50
|
| 5) |
ILLINOIS HERB CO. ALMANAC 1937 - `ROOTS & HERBS ARE NATURE'S REMEDY.' Chicago:: Illinois Herb Co.,, 1937. Prtd. on newsprint (surprisingly, not brittle after nearly 70 years). 5.25x8 inches.. wrappers. Color-pictorial wrappers; b&w thumbnail drawings inside. Roots, herbs, tonics, etc. to remedy rheumatism, catarrh, headache, backache, tonsilitis, piles, high blood pressure, etc., etc. ||| Also sold toilet soap, shaving cream, lodestones, books (`Lucky Number Policy Players Dream Book'; `How to Read People's Minds'); etc. ... (more information)
Offered by Buday Books / Vintage Reading (TM) (New York, United States) |
$10.50
|
| 6) |
THE ILLUSTRATED BOOK: Its Art & Craft NY:: Clarkson N. Potter,, 1970. Price-clipped dust jacket lightly worn; otherwise, condition good.. bibliography + index. With full-pg. + in-text b&w & color drawings. First edn. ||| Art Director at Doubleday `chooses examples from Alexander Calder, Dali, Rockwell Kent, N.C. Wyeth, Joseph Albers, Baskin, Shahn, Ardizzone & 65 other artists' to show concepts / techniques used to enhance book text & give visual insight to authors' meaning. ... (more information)
Offered by Buday Books / Vintage Reading (TM) (New York, United States) |
$10.50
|
| 7) |
ILLUSTRATED HISTORY OF THE CENTENNIAL EXHIBITION Philadelphia:: National Publishing Co.,, 1876. Hardcover; half-leather; spine ends worn; front joint cracked; steel-engraved portrait of George Washington foxed; otherwise, good.. book ads. Lavishly illustrated with 2 steel engravings (one is foxed) + nearly 400 in-text and folding woodcuts of views, buildings, exhibits, machines, etc. Celebrates 100 years of American independence. Exhibition was largely financed by Philadelphians; comprised 180 buildings along Schuylkill River & drew some 8,000,000 ... (more information)
Offered by Buday Books / Vintage Reading (TM) (New York, United States) |
$74.50
|
| 8) |
THE IMAGE OF THEIR GREATNESS NY:: Crown,, 1979. Hardcover; gilt-stamped spine; binding tight; contents clean; condition good.. index. Over 500 b&w photos of legendary players & outstanding games. Remember when 2 dollars got you a bleacher seat to see the game, two `oh- so-good' hot dogs, a box of Crackerjack, & a few cents change?...when players signed their autographs--for free--if you asked?...when players worked Winter jobs so their families could eat in the off-season? ||| It's all here, from pitcher Chris Mathewson ... (more information)
Offered by Buday Books / Vintage Reading (TM) (New York, United States) |
$15.50
|
| 9) |
IMMIGRANT'S RETURN. (First Edn., First prtg.) NY:: Macmillan,, 1951. Hardcover; blue spine faded; spine ends worn; otherwise, condition good.. Autobiography of 45-year-old Univ. of Washington [State} Prof who visited the rural Italy he left at age 9 in 1913. He recalls the work ethic & aversion to waste that were fundamental to survival; how he & his family came as steerage class to find U.S. abundance; working to `fit in'; lauds his dedicated teachers. ||| Visiting Italy, he sees centuries-old attitudes--haughty upper class & subser... (more information)
Offered by Buday Books / Vintage Reading (TM) (New York, United States) |
$18.50
|
| 10) |
IMPRESSIONS OF SPAIN Boston:: Houghton-Mifflin,, 1899. Hardcover; collector bookplate inside front cover; ink name on front endpaper; spine vellum lightly soiled; periodic light marginal foxing; top edges gilt, others untrimmed; otherwise, condition good.. index. With b&w portrait. Lowell (1819-91), poet & writer, took law degree at Harvard but preferred writing & literature; followed Longfellow as Harvard Prof. of Modern Languages; edited Atlantic Monthly 1857-62, & North American Review 1854-72; appointed A... (more information)
Offered by Buday Books / Vintage Reading (TM) (New York, United States) |
$35.50
|
| 11) |
IN MEMORIAM GENERAL U. S. GRANT; PROCEEDINGS...AUGUST 8TH, 1885 Fredonia N.Y.:: `Censor' [newspaper job shop],, 1885. In wrappers; covers lightly stained; contents clean.. covers. Lt.-Gen. Grant (1822-85) accepted Confederate Gen. Robert E. Lee's surrender at Appomattox; prohibited Union troops to show celebration; allowed Confederate officers to keep their horses for Spring plowing as well as their side-arms; served 2 terms as U.S. President; feted on extended world tour; swindled into poverty through thievery of a trusted investment partner; & willed himsel... (more information)
Offered by Buday Books / Vintage Reading (TM) (New York, United States) |
$23.50
|
| 12) |
IN THE BEAUTY OF MEADOW & MOUNTAIN Cincinnati:: Jennings & Graham,, 1913. Hardcover; spine & cover gilt-stamped; top edges gilt; condition good.. With b&w drawings & photos. Mrs. Woods made the drawings & took photos accompanying reflective thoughts of Dr. Woods. ... (more information)
Offered by Buday Books / Vintage Reading (TM) (New York, United States) |
$27.50
|
| 13) |
IN THE FORESTS OF THE NIGHT NY:: Barnes,, 1946.. Hardcover; spine ends lightly worn; otherwise, condition good.. Profuse b&w photos of animals & sights in Africa's wild. Picture-&-text record of two young Englishmens' travels (1938-39) in then-Belgian Congo to photograph gorilla & other animals. Excursion ended abruptly when the Park's Chief Game Warden heard on the radio: `a state of war has been declared to-day between this country [Britain] & Germany.' ||| Some photos, taken automatically as animals crossed... (more information)
Offered by Buday Books / Vintage Reading (TM) (New York, United States) |
$18.50
|
| 14) |
INDEX...NATIONAL GEOGRAPHIC MAGAZINE...1899-1936 [+ 1937-39 Supplement] Washington, D.C.:: National Geographic Society,, 1937 & 40. Hardcover; spine ends lightly worn; small light-colored spots on top edge of book block; otherwise good.. 29pp. index of maps. 29 b&w full-pg. & in-text photos. Index to first 38 years' publication of National Geographic Magazine, 1889-1936 inclusive, + additional index for 1937-38-39 (self-wrappers, stored in envelope pocket on inside rear cover). ||| First 60pp. of 1899-1936 index extensively review the good works & achievem... (more information)
Offered by Buday Books / Vintage Reading (TM) (New York, United States) |
$28.50
|
| 15) |
INDIA & REGIONAL INTEGRATION IN ASIA NY:: Asia Publishing House,, 1964. Hardcover; Hamilton College (NY) bookplate; no card pocket or spine marks/labels; spine & covers faded; otherwise, condition good.. bibliography + index. Preface (dated 15 January 1964) was written 4-1/2 months before death of Jawaharlal Nehru, first Prime Minister of independent India, whose foreign policy aimed at `friendship with all countries regardless of their systems, & preservation of peace when possible.' ||| Gupta briefly analyzes Nehru's policies, tel... (more information)
Offered by Buday Books / Vintage Reading (TM) (New York, United States) |
$25.50
|
| 16) |
INFANTRY DRILL REGULATIONS--U.S. ARMY 1911/1917--Special Edition NY:: McDevitt-Wilson,, 1918. Spine + covers worn; some pages with folded corners; leaf 31/32 torn.. + appendixes. With drawings of 1898 rifle mechanism, trench design, semaphore signals, bayonet exercises, bugle calls, etc. War Dept. Doc. 453, `With Text Corrections to August 18th 1917...Special Edition with Vocabulary in French, Italian & Russian...' For WW-1 use. ... (more information)
Offered by Buday Books / Vintage Reading (TM) (New York, United States) |
$18.50
|
| 17) |
INSTITUTIONES THEOLOGICAE...E TOURNELYANIS PRAELECTIONIBUS. [Latin.] Paris:: Garnier,, 1751. Hardcover; Union Theol. Seminary stamps on front endpaper, 4 old ink scratchings on title page; binding tight but leather eroded at joints, very worn cover tips; occasional light foxing.. + 2 pp. Privilege du Roi. `Tomus Quintus' of theological works for seminarians. With Approbation / Privilege of Louis XV. ||| Honore Tournely (1658-1729) priest; & Pierre Collet (1693-1770), were French Roman Catholic theologians. ||| Extensively covers Sacraments of Penance, Extreme Unc... (more information)
Offered by Buday Books / Vintage Reading (TM) (New York, United States) |
$126.50
|
| 18) |
INTERNATIONAL EXCHANGE...The Foreign Banking Department Chicago:: Fergus Printing Co.,, 1903. Hardcover; spine ends lightly worn; cover tips bumped; leaf 195/196 torn from fore edge to gutter with no loss of text; pencil name of a bank; many pages unopened at folds.. + index. `Registered Number 1553' ||| Subtitled: `Terms, Parts, Operations & Scope--A Practical Work on the Foreign Banking Department & its Administration by American Bankers.' ||| Foreign exchange had been handled by N.Y. private banks until other banks, seeing the profits, entered th... (more information)
Offered by Buday Books / Vintage Reading (TM) (New York, United States) |
$21.50
|
| 19) |
INTERNATIONAL LAW IN AN ORGANIZING WORLD NY:: Crowell,, 1968. Hardcover; appears rarely used; clean; tight; no marks, soiling or wear; condition quite good.. bibliography + appendixes + index. Nature, scope, sources, universality & sanctions of international law; new 20th-cent. trends; historic development of international organizations; the organization / demise of League of Nations; structure & functions of U.N. ||| Also useful for reviews of events, treaties, etc., from Alaska-Canada Boundary Dispute, Barbary States, & Bay of P... (more information)
Offered by Buday Books / Vintage Reading (TM) (New York, United States) |
$18.50
|
| 20) |
THE INTERNATIONAL MIND: An Argument for Judicial Settlement NY:: Scribner,, 1913. Hardcover; Hamilton College bookplate; no card pocket or spine marks/labels; spine ends lightly worn; periodic light staining at binding & fore edges.. index. Butler applied logic & reason in advocating arbitration as sound alternative to war in a series of addresses (1907-12) to Lake Monhonk Conference on International Arbitration. ||| Butler (1862-1947) helped Andrew Carnegie establish Carnegie Endowment for International Peace (1910); shared 1931 Nobel Peace Prize with J... (more information)
Offered by Buday Books / Vintage Reading (TM) (New York, United States) |
$18.50
|




