Holiday savings! Exclusive discounts on books, free shipping and more. Click here!

cart Cart 0 items

Titles starting with I from Michael Sharpe Rare & Antiquarian Books

Bookseller: Michael Sharpe Rare & Antiquarian Books (titles starting with I) (x) remove

Bookseller: Michael Sharpe Rare & Antiquarian Books (x) remove



Results 1 - 16 of 16
Sort by:

Page: 1
1) An Iceland Fisherman (LEC)
LOTI, Pierre

New York: The Limited Editions Club, 1931. One of 1500 copies signed by the illustrator and printed on handmade paper. Tall octavo. Illustrated. Publisher's cream cloth over decorative boards, green gilt spine label. Original glassine (minor wear) and slipcase. Excellent. The ninth LEC title. prospectus laid. ... more information

Offered by Michael Sharpe Rare & Antiquarian Books (California, United States) +/-
Price: $100.00
2) Ideals of Life in France, or, How the Great Painters Portray Woman in French Art
SHELDON, George William

New York: D. Appleton and Company , (1890). First edition. Folio. 150 pages. Seventy-five unpaginated full page photogravures plus 152 typogravures. Publisher's deluxe full dark brown morocco, gilt leaf pattern borders, circular gilt leaf around gilt title on front cover, gilt decorated spine, covers decorated in blind, all edges gilt. Scuffing and some color loss to covers, else tight and attractive. ... more information

Offered by Michael Sharpe Rare & Antiquarian Books (California, United States) +/-
Price: $400.00
3) Idylls of the King
TENNYSON, Alfred Lord

London: MacMillan and Co., 1894. Early edition. Octavo. Full brown morocco, gilt lettered spine, marbled boards and end papers. early gift inscription. Fine ... more information

Offered by Michael Sharpe Rare & Antiquarian Books (California, United States) +/-
Price: $100.00
4) Illustrations of Shakespeare
THURSTON

London: Paternoster Row, 1826. First edition, Octavo. Beautifully illustrated engravings throughout. Half green morocco with marbled boards, smooth spine lettered in gilt. Slight wear at bottom of marble boards. Overall a very good copy. ... more information

Offered by Michael Sharpe Rare & Antiquarian Books (California, United States) +/-
Price: $150.00
5) Incidents of Travel in Egypt, Arabia, Petraea, and the Holy land
[STEPHENS, John L.]

New York: Harper & Brothers, 1838. Early edition. Two octavo volumes. Frontispiece in each volume, folding map in first volume and plates in each volume. Complete. Publisher's diaper-grain rose cloth with gilt spine lettering. Minor splits along cloth of joints (not affecting integrity of book), usual foxing, mild extremity wear. A very good copy in the original cloth. Because of health reasons, in 1834 he left New York to take a long European trip. Just one year later, that trip took him... more information

Offered by Michael Sharpe Rare & Antiquarian Books (California, United States) +/-
Price: $250.00
6) Index Entomologicus; Or, A Complete Illustrated Catalogue Consisting of 1944 Figures of the Lepidopterous Insects of Great Britain
WOOD, William

London: William Wood, 1939. First edition. Octavo. vi, [2], 266 pp. With fifty-four engraved plates illustrating 1944 species, of which 380 are hand-colored. Contemporary half black morocco over marbled boards, smooth spine ruled in gilt and with burgundy morocco gilt lettering label. Endpapers refreshed. A very good copy. Originally issued in parts, 1833-38 and presented here in first book edition. ... more information

Offered by Michael Sharpe Rare & Antiquarian Books (California, United States) +/-
Price: $650.00
7) Index Librorum Prohibitorum: Centuria Librorum Absconditorum. Catena Librorum Tacendorum
FRAXI, Pisanus (pseudonym of H.S. Asbee)

London: Charles Skilton, 1960. Second edition (first facsimile). One of 365 copies. Three quarto volumes. Publisher's blue cloth with gilt spine lettering. A very good set, without problems, of this definitive bibliography of erotic literature. 3/3/09; MSRAB has this book on consignment from Basil Jenkins (323-935-9356) and the terms of the agreement are 70% to Basil and 30% to MSRAB of the selling price. N. Des Marais ... more information

Offered by Michael Sharpe Rare & Antiquarian Books (California, United States) +/-
Price: $400.00
8) Indian Country
MATTHIESSEN, Peter

New York: The Viking Press, 1984. First edition. Octavo. Publisher's burgundy cloth over tan boards, gilt spine lettering, map endpapers. Original photographic dust jacket. A fine copy. Signed by Mattheissen on the title page. ... more information

Offered by Michael Sharpe Rare & Antiquarian Books (California, United States) +/-
Price: $250.00
9) The Indian Tribes of North America
MCKENNEY, Thomas L

Edinburgh: John Grant, 1933. A New Edition, Edited by Frederick Webb Hodge. Three large octavo volumes. Illustrated with 123 full-page color plates, photogravures and two fold-out maps. Original blue cloth, decoratively blind-stamped front boards, gilt-lettered spines, original dust jackets. Jackets lightly chipped, Vols 1 and 2 with vertical crease to front jacket panels, Overall a near fine copy of this desirable set. ... more information

Offered by Michael Sharpe Rare & Antiquarian Books (California, United States) +/-
Price: $1,750.00 ($1750.00)
10) The Indians of Los Angeles County
REID, Hugo

Los Angeles: Privately Printed, 1926. First edition in book form. Octavo. [4], 60 pp. Uncut and unopened. original brown wrappers with dark brown lettering Lower front corner with a crease, else a very good copy. "Reid was an intelligent and well educated Scot who came to this county [Los Angeles] in the [eighteen-]thirties. he married Victoria, the daughter of the chieftan of the Gabrielinos and assumed a position which gave him exceptional opportunity to inform himself of all aspects of the... more information

Offered by Michael Sharpe Rare & Antiquarian Books (California, United States) +/-
Price: $250.00
11) The Ingoldsby Legends or Mirth and Marvels
[FORE-EDGE PAINTING]

London: Richard Bentley and Son. , 1864. Quarto. Illustrated. Contemporary full red morocco, covers with six sets of rolled gilt borders (mixture of floriate and line), spine densely gilt in compartments and with gilt lettering, gilt board edges and turn-ins. marbled endpapers, all edges gilt. Tasteful bookplate. Housed in a quarter red morocco slipcase. A very good copy. This copy with three fore-edge paintings (side, top and bottom); Two scenes from the book with the title on a banner, a man on ... more information

Offered by Michael Sharpe Rare & Antiquarian Books (California, United States) +/-
Price: $2,750.00 ($2750.00)
12) The International Gallery. A Collection of One Hundred Select Works by Ancient and Modern Masters
KOLSTOI, Casimir Stephen

Boston, New York, Philadelphia : George Barrie , (1886). First edition. Two volumes. Folio. Unpaginated. Illustrated with 100 photogravures and engravings. Publisher's deluxe full dark brown morocco bindings, stamped in gilt and decorated in blind, all edges gilt. Some scuffing to leather and shelfwear, though still an attractive set. ... more information

Offered by Michael Sharpe Rare & Antiquarian Books (California, United States) +/-
Price: $400.00
13) Inventaire de Marie-Josephe de Saxe, dauphine de France
BAPST, G

Paris: Imprimerie Generale A. Lahure, 1883. First edition. Quarto. [xii], 276, [2, colophon] pp including frontispiece and decorative title. Original front wrapper bound in. Quarter blue morocco over blue boards, gilt spine lettering. Bookplate of Rudolf Heilbrunn. A very good and clean copy in a handsome binding. ... more information

Offered by Michael Sharpe Rare & Antiquarian Books (California, United States) +/-
Price: $325.00
14) Isis Papyrus
[BOLTON, Claire]

Oxford: Alembic Press, 1990. First edition. One of 100 numbered copies. Oblong small octavo with four original specimens tipped in. zPublisher's green cloth spine over beige linen, Egyptian motif in green on front. ... more information

Offered by Michael Sharpe Rare & Antiquarian Books (California, United States) +/-
Price: $150.00
15) Islands of Space
CAMPBELL, John W

Reading: Fantasy Press, 1956. First edition. Small octavo. 224 pp. Publisher's light blue cloth with back spine lettering. Original pictorial dust jacket. Very good. ... more information

Offered by Michael Sharpe Rare & Antiquarian Books (California, United States) +/-
Price: $100.00
16) The Issue Fairly Presented: Black Republicanism Versus Democracy:
[CIVIL WAR]

New York: N.p., 1856. First edition. Sixteenmo. 32 pp. Self-wrappers. some expected age-toning but a very clean an good copy. ... more information

Offered by Michael Sharpe Rare & Antiquarian Books (California, United States) +/-
Price: $60.00


Results 1 - 16 of 16
Sort by:

Page: 1

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search



Filter by price:
$50-100 (4)
$100-250 (5)
$250-500 (4)
$500-1,000 (1)
Over $1,000 (2)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (12)
Paperback (2)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (5)
With dust jacket (4)

Filter by country:
United States (16)

Tools


New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

Sign up to receive offers and updates: