Holiday savings! Exclusive discounts on books, free shipping and more. Click here!

cart Cart 0 items

Titles starting with I from Steven Temple Books (ABAC / ILAB)

Bookseller: Steven Temple Books (ABAC / ILAB) (titles starting with I) (x) remove

Bookseller: Steven Temple Books (ABAC / ILAB) (x) remove



Results 1 - 20 of 398
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 20 Next
1) I AM BLACK. The Story of Shabala. Illustrated by Willem Hendrikz
WILLIAMS, (J. Grenfell and Henry John May)

London: Cassell, (1937).. 2nd printing (first was in 1936). 8vo, hardover, black cloth. Four bold lino-cut illustrations inserted. Foxing to page edges and to endpapers; ink gift inscription to front free endpaper; a bright, tight, unworn near fine copy otherwise. Dust jacke t has some small chips to tips of bit foxed and lightly darkened white spine; shallow chip to upper inner corner of front panel; short creased edge tears to panels; light soiling to white rear panel; darkening to rear flap fold; small i... more information

Offered by Steven Temple Books (ABAC / ILAB) (Ontario, Canada) +/-
Price: $46.49
2) I AM LAZARUS. Short Stories
KAVAN, (Anna) [Helen Emily Woods, 1901-68]

London: Cape, (1945).. First printing. Octavo, hardcover, beige cloth printed in black. 146 pp. War economy paper a little yellowed, as always; a fine and bright copy, no owner names. The off-white non-pictorial dust jacket has chips and short tears along top edges and at head of spine (no lettering lost); chip to foot of spine with small loss of publisher's logo; spine browned and a little rubbed; light darkening, light soiling, to panels; good, flap price intact. The author's second collection of ... more information

Offered by Steven Temple Books (ABAC / ILAB) (Ontario, Canada) +/-
Price: $721.88
3) I AM THE ONLY RUNNING FOOTMAN
GRIMES, (Martha)

Boston: Little, Brown, (1986).. First edition. Blue & cream boards. Fine copy. Nearly fine price-clipped jacket has slight rubbing to flap folds. Her 8th Richard Jury novel.. ... more information

Offered by Steven Temple Books (ABAC / ILAB) (Ontario, Canada) +/-
Price: $33.21
4) I, B.I.T.C.H
HENNESSEY, Caroline

New York (Toronto): Lancer Books, 1970. Mass market paperback original, Printed in Canada. A bit leaned, else a VG tight and uncreased copy. "A searing scream of rage and defiance from the fem lib underground." . First Canadian issue. Softcover. ... more information

Offered by Steven Temple Books (ABAC / ILAB) (Ontario, Canada) +/-
Price: $16.50
5) I BELIEVE THAT -
SULLIVAN, (Alan)

Toronto: William Tyrell, (1912).. First edition. 16mo, hardcover, original white cloth spine lettered in black and gray boards. (viii), 60, [4, blank] pp. Shallow inch-long chip to fore edge of front cover; lower outer corners of boards rounded from wear; a VG+ copy otherwise. INSCR IBED BY THE AUTHOR "Mrs.____ with the compliments of the author". Watters p. 642. A collection of aphorisms, the Canadian novelist's first book of prose after two 90s poetry books. Very scarce.. ... more information

Offered by Steven Temple Books (ABAC / ILAB) (Ontario, Canada) +/-
Price: $99.62
6) I CAN'T STAY LONG
LEE, (Laurie)

(London): Deutsch, (1975). ADVANCE UNCORRECTED PROOF in pale blue non-pictorial paper covers. Author & title hand-lettered on spine; corner crease to covers; small soil spots ot fore edges; VG. Uncommon in proof state, probably even damned rare, but let's show a little restraint, eh? A collection of occasional writings by the author of the classsic CIDER WITH ROSE and many other books.. First edition.. Softcover. Octavo.. ... more information

Offered by Steven Temple Books (ABAC / ILAB) (Ontario, Canada) +/-
Price: $28.88
7) I, CLAUDIA
CLAUDIA

London: BM, no date (1989?). Octavo, pp (32), stapled, in glossy pictorial card covers. Slight rubbing to spine, VG otherwise. A Class Whore Publication. Anti-feminst essays. . First edition.. Softcover. ... more information

Offered by Steven Temple Books (ABAC / ILAB) (Ontario, Canada) +/-
Price: $21.45
8) I COULDN'T SMOKE THE GRASS ON MY FATHER'S LAWN
CHAPLIN, Michael

London: Leslie Frewin, 1966. Octavo, olive boards. Pp (174), (2) + plates. Small bruise to lower outer corner of front cover, else fine, no owner names. Jacket has minor rubbing to spine tips, else fine, red spine not faded, flap price intact. Autobiography of the then 20 year old third son of Charlie Chaplin. . First UK printing. Hardcover. ... more information

Offered by Steven Temple Books (ABAC / ILAB) (Ontario, Canada) +/-
Price: $22.00
9) The I Ching and Mankind
Hook, Diana ffarington

London: Routledge & Kegan Paul, 1975. Green cloth. pp xii, 160. Ink private owner name at top of title page, sticker stain on front free endpaper, silver spine lettering rubbed, else a VG clean, tight and unworn jacketless copy.. First edition.. Hardcover.. Octavo. ... more information

Offered by Steven Temple Books (ABAC / ILAB) (Ontario, Canada) +/-
Price: $19.64
10) I DO REMEMBER THE FALL
KELLY, (M.T.)

Toronto: Simon & Pierre, (1977).. First printing. Brown boards. Light shelf rubbing to spine tips, lower edges of boards, else fine. Orange dust jacket has spine sunned to yellow with tiny nicks to tips; nicks and minor rubbing to upper outer corner of rear panel; else fine. Author' s first book, a comic novel. Kelly has gone on to publish a number of books and has once won the Governor-General's Award for Fiction.. ... more information

Offered by Steven Temple Books (ABAC / ILAB) (Ontario, Canada) +/-
Price: $33.21
11) I DON'T WANT TO KNOW ANYONE TOO WELL and Other Stories
LEVINE, (Norman)

Toronto: Macmillan, (1971). Blue boards. 160 pp. Light foxing to page edges, else fine in very nearly fine price-clipped jacket. A collection of 15 tight, spare short stories by a Canadian master of the form.. First Canadian edition.. Hardcover.. Octavo. ... more information

Offered by Steven Temple Books (ABAC / ILAB) (Ontario, Canada) +/-
Price: $28.88
12) THE I.L. PERETZ READER. Edited and with an Introduction by Ruth R. Wisse
PERETZ, (I.L.) [Isaac Leib Peretz]

NY: Schocken, (1990). Cloth and boards. Front cover a little seasonally bowed, else very nearly fine in like jacket, no owner marks. Second volume in the publisher's Library of Yiddish Classics series.. First US edition.. Hardcover.. Octavo.. ... more information

Offered by Steven Temple Books (ABAC / ILAB) (Ontario, Canada) +/-
Price: $21.37
13) I LIED TO LIVE. A Year as a German Family Slave. Foreword by Rex Stout
JANTA, Alexander )Rex Stout)

New York: Roy, 1944. Octavo, tan cloth. viii, 312 pp. A good, sound jacketless copy, no owner names. A Polish P.O.W.'s story, with a two page foreword by mystery novelist Rex Stout.. Hardcover.. ... more information

Offered by Steven Temple Books (ABAC / ILAB) (Ontario, Canada) +/-
Price: $21.45
14) I LIVE UNDER A BLACK SUN
SITWELL, (Edith)

Garden City: Doubleday, Doran, 1938.. First US edition. Green cloth. Gilt spine stamping a bit dull; some inevitable browning to inner margins of endpapers; else fine. Jacket has tiny chips to foot of spine; slight darkening to spine, less so to panels; part of a "J" rubber stamped at t op of front flap; a VG+ attractive example. Published in an edition of 3500 copies. Fifoot EA30b. The poet's only novel, a story of an English woman widowed by the Great War who, at the graveside of her husband... more information

Offered by Steven Temple Books (ABAC / ILAB) (Ontario, Canada) +/-
Price: $252.66
15) I LOOK DIVINE
COE, (Christopher)

New York: Ticknor & Fields, 1987. Cloth and boards. [12], 109 pp. Fine copy, no owner names. Price-clipped dust jacket has a two small tears at bottom of front panel, VG otherwise. First novel, gay author and theme.. First edition.. Hardcover. Octavo. ... more information

Offered by Steven Temple Books (ABAC / ILAB) (Ontario, Canada) +/-
Price: $13.86
16) I PEDDLE JAZZ
BUNYAN, Pat

Fresno, CA: Saber Books, c1960. Mass market paberback, Saber pb SA-16. Short tear to inner margin of rear cover and crack across spine, else a fine, crisp copy. Originally published as THE BIG BLUES. . Softcover. ... more information

Offered by Steven Temple Books (ABAC / ILAB) (Ontario, Canada) +/-
Price: $16.50
17) I PRESUME. H. M. Stanley's Triumph and Disaster
ANSTRUTHER, (Ian)

London: Geoffrey Bles, (1973).. 1973 reissue. First edition was 1956. Black boards. (xiv), 207, (3) pp. 8 plates. Map in text. Fine in fine jacket.. ... more information

Offered by Steven Temple Books (ABAC / ILAB) (Ontario, Canada) +/-
Price: $26.57
18) I, PROSTITUTE: Prostitution and the Human Personality. Twelve Completely Detailed Case Histories. Consulting Psychiatrist Richard D. Hoffman, M.D
ROYAL, D

New York: Fleur de Lis Publications, 1965. Mass market paperback original. Fleur de Lis 101. Text paper yellowed, spine tanned, else a crisp, tight and uncreased copy. Uncommon book. . First edition.. Softcover. ... more information

Offered by Steven Temple Books (ABAC / ILAB) (Ontario, Canada) +/-
Price: $27.50
19) I RETURNED AND SAW UNDER THE SUN. Padre Martinez of Taos. A Play
MARES, (E.A.)

Albuquerque: University of New Mexico Press, (1989).. First edition. Black cloth. Fine in fine jacket, no remainder mark.. ... more information

Offered by Steven Temple Books (ABAC / ILAB) (Ontario, Canada) +/-
Price: $26.57
20) And I Remember Spain
Sperber, Murray A., editor

And I Remember Spain
New York: Macmillan, 1974. Black cloth. pp (xxviii), 337. Light yellowing to page edges, else fine in fine jacket, flap price intact. With ink name of Montreal film-maker, playwright, author, Marxist, and Spanish Civil War vet Ted Allan (who published one novel based on his experiences). A literary anthology, with contributions by Auden, Dos Passos, T.S. Eliot, Hemingway, Huxley, Koestler, Orwell, Pound, Staint-Exupéry, Shaw, Waugh, and others. A nice Spanish Civil War association, the copy of one wh... more information

Offered by Steven Temple Books (ABAC / ILAB) (Ontario, Canada) +/-
Price: $51.98


Results 1 - 20 of 398
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 20 Next

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search



Filter by price:
$10-25 (150)
$25-50 (166)
$50-100 (54)
$100-250 (16)
$250-500 (7)
$500-1,000 (4)
Over $1,000 (1)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (320)
Paperback (62)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (104)
With dust jacket (105)
Signed (35)
With photos (2)

Filter by country:
Canada (398)

Tools


New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

Sign up to receive offers and updates: