Titles starting with I from Mill Pond Shoppe
List view (shown)
Bookseller: Mill Pond Shoppe (titles starting with I) (x) remove
Bookseller: Mill Pond Shoppe (x) remove
Results 1 - 20 of 258
Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 13 Next
| 1) |
I AM AFRAID
|
|
|
NY: Doubleday and Company, 1949. A 185 page tale of mystery and suspense surrounding a newlywed and her husband's family... Ex-lending library copy with the DJ flaps glued to the pastedowns. Typical wear, mild bumps to boards. Stamps at front endpapers, crayon inscription on ffep. Edges tanning to textblock, but is otherwise clan and tight. Edgewear to Brodart jacket, but rate sticker is taped to DJ *under* the acetate. Please see or request pic.. Stated First Edition. Cloth. Fair to Good/Fair to Good... more information
Offered by Mill Pond Shoppe (Delaware, United States) +/- |
Price: $12.00
|
|
| 2) |
I AM AN AMERICAN : A True Story of Japanese Internment
|
|
|
An account of the internment of Japanese Americans during World War II. Through historical facts and a portrait of Shi Nomura... read more
New York, New York: Crown, 1996. 102 INDEXED pages to the little discussed fact that America had its own Concentration Camps during WWII, where Japanese-Americans were sent. Well illustrated with photographs. ... Near FIne, no noted flaws. . Soft Cover. Near Fine. Illus. by Photographs. 8vo - 7¾" - 9¾" Tall. ... more information
Offered by Mill Pond Shoppe (Delaware, United States) +/- |
Price: $8.34
|
|
| 3) |
I AM THE LONE RANGER ( From Nov. 1938 Good Housekeeping Magazine)
|
|
|
Good Housekeeping Magazine, 1938. This is a three page article, excised from the Nov. 1938 issue of GH where the Masked Marauder finally reveals himself . This came to us as part of an auction lot and is in plastic with cardboard backing. Light to mild page wear. . Soft Cover. Very Good. 4to - 9¾" - 12" Tall. Magazine Article . ... more information
Offered by Mill Pond Shoppe (Delaware, United States) +/- |
Price: $5.94
|
|
| 4) |
I Am Not a Practicing Angel
|
|
|
Trumansburg NY: Crossing Press, 1980. 80 pages to this book of poetry covering bisexuality, and life in general. Not for the kiddies.... READING COPY. Rubbing, creasing, owner blindstamp to cover, scattered underlining. . Soft Cover. Fair. Illus. by Raymond Larrett. 8vo - 7¾" - 9¾" Tall. ... more information
Offered by Mill Pond Shoppe (Delaware, United States) +/- |
Price: $7.14
|
|
| 5) |
I Believe in You
|
|
|
Boulder CO: Blue Mountain Press, 2003. 64 pages of inspiration poetry and beautiful illustrations to this scarce work. Inscribed ffep. A couple dings and tape repair to DJ with cutouts.. Stated First Printing. Cloth. VG++/Good. 8vo - 7¾" - 9¾" Tall. ... more information
Offered by Mill Pond Shoppe (Delaware, United States) +/- |
Price: $7.20
|
|
| 6) |
I CHING (THE BOOK OF CHANGE)
|
|
|
NY: Dutton, 1965. Dutton D212, 228 pages. Slight wear. Original translation of the Chinese book of divination.. Apparent First Thus. Mass Market Paperback. Very Good/None Issued. 12mo - 6¾" - 7¾" Tall. ... more information
Offered by Mill Pond Shoppe (Delaware, United States) +/- |
Price: $4.80
|
|
| 7) |
I CLOSED MY EYES : Revelations of a Battered Woman
|
|
|
Center City, Minnesota, U.S.A.: Hazelden, 1999. 262 pages to this account of "Rebuilding Life After Family Violence". ... Slight edge curl, else Near Fine. Please see or request pic.. Soft Cover. Near Fine/None Issued. 8vo - 7¾" - 9¾" Tall. ... more information
Offered by Mill Pond Shoppe (Delaware, United States) +/- |
Price: $7.14
|
|
| 8) |
I DON'T I DO
|
|
|
Champaign, IL: Garrard Publishing, 1971. 40 pages to hings a little boy does and doesnt want to do or be. ... Ex-lib with usual items including tough library binding, mild shelfwear, small bumps to corners and tips, mild page wear. . Cloth. Good+/No Jacket. Illus. by Frank Carlings. 8vo - 7¾" - 9¾" Tall. ... more information
Offered by Mill Pond Shoppe (Delaware, United States) +/- |
Price: $6.00
|
|
| 9) |
I GO OUT
|
|
|
NY: Harper & Brothers, 1961. A somewhat scarce child's view of city life. ... Ex-lib with usual items including tough library binding, typical moderate wear/rubbing/bumping with mild page wear. . Cloth. Good/No Jacket. Illus. by Leonard Kessler. 4to - 9¾" - 12" Tall. ... more information
Offered by Mill Pond Shoppe (Delaware, United States) +/- |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 10) |
I HAVE KEPT THE FAITH : The Life of the Apostle Paul
|
|
|
NY: Rand McNally & Company, 1965. A 320 INDEXED page account of Saul of Tarsus, best known to the world as the Apostle Paul, who revolutionized Christianity. The author details his life aided with his own intimate knowledge of the geography of the region which was often pivotal in events. .. Bump to rear cover, else minimal wear, interior clean and tight. NOT Ex-Lib. Please see or request pic. From estate of Reverend Brooks E. Reynolds of Marshallton, Delaware.. Apparent First Editon. Cloth. Good+/Good+... more information
Offered by Mill Pond Shoppe (Delaware, United States) +/- |
Price: $9.60
|
|
| 11) |
I HEAR YOU CALLING ME
|
|
|
Milwaukee: Bruce Publishing, 1949. A 201 page bio of the Irish tenor. Mild wear, rubbing - typical for age. Please see or request pic. Inscribed ffep Interior clean and tight.. Cloth. Good/No Jacket. Illus. by Photographs. 8vo - 7¾" - 9¾" Tall. ... more information
Offered by Mill Pond Shoppe (Delaware, United States) +/- |
Price: $6.00
|
|
| 12) |
I HEARD OF A RIVER : The Story of the Germans in Pennsylvania - "Land of the Free" Series
|
|
|
Philadelphia: John C. Winston Company, 1948. 209 pages to this tale of the Pennsylvania Germans, actually a diverse group that ranged from the Moravians to the Amish. ... Light wear, light edge discoloration/stain to cloth, paper stamp at ffep, a few minor spots but overall clean and tight. . Stated First Edition. Cloth. Good+/No Jacket. 8vo - 7¾" - 9¾" Tall. ... more information
Offered by Mill Pond Shoppe (Delaware, United States) +/- |
Price: $8.34
|
|
| 13) |
I KNOW A BUS DRIVER : A Community Helper Book
|
|
|
NY: G.P. Putnam's Sons, 1972. The tale of Bobby, his lost turtle and Bill Blake the bus driver. .... Ex-school lib with usual items, light to mild shelfwear, a few scattererd creases internally, overall clean. . Cloth. VG-/No Jacket. Illus. by Charles Dougherty. 8vo - 7¾" - 9¾" Tall. ... more information
Offered by Mill Pond Shoppe (Delaware, United States) +/- |
Price: $9.54
|
|
| 14) |
I KNOW A GARAGEMAN
|
|
|
NY: G.P. Putnam's Sons, 1968. A fascinating children's book about basic automotive mechanics. ... Ex-lib with usual items, light shelfwear, internally clean and tight. . Cloth. VG-/No Jacket. Illus. by Marvin Besunder. 8vo - 7¾" - 9¾" Tall. ... more information
Offered by Mill Pond Shoppe (Delaware, United States) +/- |
Price: $7.20
|
|
| 15) |
I KNOW ALL ABOUT YOU : The True Power of Astropsychology
|
|
|
San Diego: Startheme, 2000. 232 pages to this somewhat scarce astrology text. ... Light to mi,d shelf/edgewear with bookplate to inner cover, internally clean and tight. . Soft Cover. Very Good. Illus. by Chris Tittle (cover) . 8vo - 7¾" - 9¾" Tall. ... more information
Offered by Mill Pond Shoppe (Delaware, United States) +/- |
Price: $12.95
|
|
| 16) |
I LIKE : Rand McNally Junior Elf Book # 8120
|
|
|
Chicago: Rand McNally, 1965. A charming tale of the joys of a little boy... ... Light to mild shelf/edge wear with mild rubbing, cream colored pages, internally clean and tight. Above average for era. . This came from a 60's collection of modestly used children's books. Lists at rear to #8105. Apparent First Edition. Hard Cover. VG-/None Issued. Illus. by George Armstrong . 16mo - 5¾" - 6¾" Tall. ... more information
Offered by Mill Pond Shoppe (Delaware, United States) +/- |
Price: $10.80
|
|
| 17) |
I LIKE TO BE LITTLE - Golden Tell-A-Tale Book #2465
|
|
|
NY: Golden Books, 1976. A tale of the joys of being low to the ground... Mild wear to chip at base, and m=name internally, else clean and tight. . Hard Cover. Good. Illus. by Eleanor Mill. 16mo - 5¾" - 6¾" Tall. ... more information
Offered by Mill Pond Shoppe (Delaware, United States) +/- |
Price: $5.94
|
|
| 18) |
I LIVE IN THE CITY ABC Whitman Tell a Tale 2554
|
|
|
Racine: Whitman, 1969. " A is an Avenue with cars whizzing by..." starts this urban early reader... Mild shelf wear, text block starting to pull from rusty staples, internally clean and unmarked.. Hard Cover. Good+/None Issued. Illus. by Tom O'Sullivan. 16mo - 5¾" - 6¾" Tall. ... more information
Offered by Mill Pond Shoppe (Delaware, United States) +/- |
Price: $5.94
|
|
| 19) |
I NEVER PROMISED YOU AN APPLE ORCHARD - The Collected Writings of Snoopy
|
|
|
New York, New York, U.S.A.: Holt, Rinehart and Winston, 1976. A further tale of Snoopy as author... Light wear, internally clean and tight. NOT ex-lib. . Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. Illus. by Author. 8vo - 7¾" - 9¾" Tall. ... more information
Offered by Mill Pond Shoppe (Delaware, United States) +/- |
Price: $7.14
|
|
| 20) |
I REMEMBER
|
|
|
NY: Harper & Brothers, 1934. 281 pages to this fascinating account of the publishing business in New York, by one of the founders of one of the world's most prestigious publishing houses: Harper and Brothers. ... About good. Notable rubbing to boards, with some tip wear to spine, interior overall clean and tight. READING COPY. . Stated First Edition. Hard Cover. Good-/No Jacket. 8vo - 7¾" - 9¾" Tall. ... more information
Offered by Mill Pond Shoppe (Delaware, United States) +/- |
Price: $15.54
|
|
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by condition:
VG or better (111)Filter by price:
Less than $5 (5)$5-10 (119)
$10-25 (93)
$25-50 (29)
$50-100 (7)
$100-250 (4)
$500-1,000 (1)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (82)With dust jacket (190)
Signed (21)
With photos (94)
Filter by country:
United States (258)Tools
New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search












