Holiday savings! Exclusive discounts on books, free shipping and more. Click here!

cart Cart 0 items

Titles starting with I from Basement Books

Bookseller: Basement Books (titles starting with I) (x) remove

Bookseller: Basement Books (x) remove



Results 1 - 20 of 130
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 7 Next
1) I Am Mary Dunne
Moore, Brian

London: Jonathan Cape, 1968. HC octavo in pink cloth. Very Good/ Near Fine. Light slant, shelfwear, spine tips soft, corners curled, spot soiling to pages; unclipped jacket lightly soiled esp. front panel, creased at corners. Book tight, topstain bright, white pages unmarked. Sixth book by the author of the acclaimed, "The Lonely Passion of Judith Hearne". 251pp.. First Edition, First Printing. Cloth. Very Good/Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. FICTION WOMEN. ... more information

Offered by Basement Books (New Mexico, United States) +/-
Price: $7.95
2) I Call the Shots: Straight Talk About the Game of Golf Today
Miller, Johnny; Yocom, Guy

I Call the Shots: Straight Talk About the Game of Golf Today
Stock photo.
New York: Gotham Books, 2004. First Edition, First Printing. HC 8vo. Boldly SIGNED AND DATED BY AUTHOR (Johnny Miller) on 1/2 title page. Fine book in About Fine lightly rubbed unclipped DJ, now in clear cover. xi, 268pp; Foreword by Jack Nicklaus. Gift quality; scan upon request. . ISBN: 1592400655. Signed and Dated By Author. First Edition, First Printing. Quarter-cloth. Fine/About Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. GOLF ANECDOTES BIOGRAPHY SPORTS RECREATION. ... more information

Offered by Basement Books (New Mexico, United States) +/-
Price: $24.95
3) I Have What I Gave: The Fiction of Janet Frame
Panny, Judith Dell

New York: George Braziller, 1993. First US Edition (stated). As New book in Fine unclipped lightly rubbed DJ. Literary criticism. 194pp inc. Notes, Bibliography. . ISBN: 0807613088. First US Edition (stated). Hard Cover. As New/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. AMERICAN FICTION WOMEN AUTHORS LITERARY CRITICISM. ... more information

Offered by Basement Books (New Mexico, United States) +/-
Price: $2.50
4) I Just Had to Before I Was 20
Flack, Vic

Portland, OR: Self-published, 1949. Limited ed. of 500 copies. Softcover 8vo in stapled wraps. Very Good. Wraps rubbed, creased, spuine heavily rubbed, lightly creased pages. 23 poems, 3 short prose selections, 3 short radio monologues by Author who was a correspondent of e e cummings. Upaginated. Scan available upon request. . Limited. Stapled Wraps. Very Good/Wraps. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. POETRY PROSE MODERN. ... more information

Offered by Basement Books (New Mexico, United States) +/-
Price: $17.00
5) I Lost a King [signed copy]
Mendelson, R.W

New York: Vantage Pr, 1964. First Edition (stated). Hard cover 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall in blk cloth. Very Good+ book in like unclipped DJ, now in clear cover. INSCRIBED, SIGNED AND DATED BY AUTHOR IN YEAR OF PUBLICATION. Glossy boards are edgeworn, 12 pages have dark triangular 2"x2" stain at top corners due to a leather bookmark being left inside (which ironically states, "Here I Fell Asleep" - unfortunately they must have done so for a while!); fairly bright jacket has several sht tears, chipped at spin... more information

Offered by Basement Books (New Mexico, United States) +/-
Price: $150.00
6) I Married a Soldier, or Old Days in the Old Army
Lane, Lydia Spencer

Albuquerque, NM: Horn & Wallace, 1964. First Edition (stated), orig. pub. 1893, w/ new Foreword by Mrs. Dwight D. Eisenhower and new illustrations. HC 8vo in adobe colored cloth w/ brown titles, illustrated endpapers. Fine book in Near Fine unclipped DJ, now in clear cover. Jacket rubbed w/ stray red pencil marks and soil on front panel, sht closed tear. The life of the wife of an Army officer stationed at various posts in New Mexico in the 1860's. 193pp., illustated endpapers. Scan available upon request... more information

Offered by Basement Books (New Mexico, United States) +/-
Price: $13.95
7) I, Michelangelo, Sculptor : An Autobiography Through Letters
Stone, Irving and Jean (eds.)

Garden City, NY: Doubleday & Co., 1962. First Edition (stated). HC 8vo in beige cloth w/ gilt tiles. About Fine book in about Near Fine unclipped jacket w/ mild creasing, several tiny closed tears and a small chip top of rear flap. Book clean and brght square, hinges strong, interior unmarked. Editor Irving Stone returns to his former subject from the best-selling "The Agony and the Ecstasy"; this is drawn from Michelangelo's letters as translated by Charles Speroni. 283pp inc. Index; illustrated in b/w pho... more information

Offered by Basement Books (New Mexico, United States) +/-
Price: $4.95
8) I Never Danced With an Eggplant (On a Streetcar Before)
Laborde, Errol

New Orleans, LA: Urban Press, 1988. Presumed 1st Ed. SIGNED by the Author on Title page. Near Fine/Wraps. Gift inscript. Dec. 1988 on title page, lightly rubbed rear wrap. Subtitled "Chronicles of Life and Adventures in New Orleans". 159 pps, illustrated by Arthur Nead. A collection of essays written about New Orleans between 1982-1987. . Signed by Author. No Edition Stated. Soft Cover. Near Fine/Wraps. Illus. by Nead, Arthur. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. NEW ORLEANS LOUISIANA. ... more information

Offered by Basement Books (New Mexico, United States) +/-
Price: $7.99
9) I, Paul: An "Autobiography" of the Apostle to the Gentiles
Miller, Rex

New York: Duell, Sloan & Pearce, 1940. First Edition (stated). HC 8vo in navy blue cloth. Near Fine in like jacket. Soft crown, bookplate front pastedown, store sticker rear pastedown; unclipped jacket w/ 1/4" closed tear top front panel and several nicks. Apostolic biography by the author of "I, John". 210pp, illustrated in map endpapers. . First Edition (stated). Cloth. Near Fine/Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. BIOGRAPHY RELIGION CHRISTIANITY APOSTLE. ... more information

Offered by Basement Books (New Mexico, United States) +/-
Price: $2.77
10) I Touch the Earth, the Earth Touches Me
Prather, Hugh

Garden City, NY: Doubleday & Co., 1972. Trade paperback, later prt. INSCRIBED ("Teach only innocence") AND SIGNED BY AUTHOR on 1/2 title page. Near Fine w/ rubbed and sunned wraps and spine, trace soil. Square, tight, interior clean and unmarked. Poetry by the New Mexico author of "Notes to Myself" and "Wipe Your Face, You Just Swallowed My Soul". Unpaginated, b/w illustrations by Paul Kinslow. . ISBN: 0385050631 . Inscribed and SIGNED By Author. Trade Paperback. Near Fine/Wraps. Illus. by Kinslow, Paul. 8... more information

Offered by Basement Books (New Mexico, United States) +/-
Price: $7.27
11) I Wait for Miracles
Heine, Th. Th

New York: Greenberg, 1947. HC 8vo in maroon cloth, silver titles and dec; translated from the German by Clara G. Stillman. NF/NDJ. Spine rubbed w/ some flaking of silver in medallion and pub. device, bottom conrers bumped. Tight, square, unmarked. 376pp.. First US Edition. Decorative Cloth. Near Fine/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. FICTION GERMAN. ... more information

Offered by Basement Books (New Mexico, United States) +/-
Price: $4.11
12) I Want It Now . A Novel
Amis, Kingsley

New York & London: Harcourt Brace Jovanovich, 1968. First American Edition (stated), 1969. HC 8vo in red cloth. About Fine book in Near Fine unclipped DJ. Wrinkled crown; jacket has sht closed tear at crown. Book very bright, square, tight, unmarked. 255pp. Jacket art by Lawrence Ratzkin. Amis's funniest book since 'Lucky Jim'. . First American Edition (stated). Cloth. About Fine/Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. FICTION BRITISH MODERN 20 C. ... more information

Offered by Basement Books (New Mexico, United States) +/-
Price: $4.95
13) I Went to the Indians, An Autobiography by C. W. Stumph
Stumph, Calowa William

Self-published, 1964. This is an apparent first (and only) edition. Softcover, mimeographed by the author, bound in brown printed light cardstock wrappers, fastened with an Acco fastener. INSCRIBED BY THE AUTHOR on title page. LAID-IN is obituary notice of author, Calowa William Stumph, 1878-1972, former Corresponding Secretary and one of New Mexico’s Baptist Leaders since their convention of 1900. 35 typewritten pages detailing his call to God and his missionary life among the Native Americans of New Mexic... more information

Offered by Basement Books (New Mexico, United States) +/-
Price: $8.34
14) And I Will Give Him The Morning Star
Studdert-Kennedy, Hugh A

London: Putnam, 1936. First Edition. HC 8vo in rose cloth. VG in like DJ, now in clear cover. Boards stained, moderate slant, front endpaper missing and 1/2 title page torn at gutter but still intact, book store sticker front pastedown; unclipped jacket heavily stained, spine sunned, closed tears w/ chips at spine tips and corners. 222pp. Uncommon in Dust Jacket. Scan available upon request.. First Edition. Cloth. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. RELIGION CHRISTIAN SCIENCE. ... more information

Offered by Basement Books (New Mexico, United States) +/-
Price: $14.55
15) And I Will Give Him The Morning Star
Kennedy, Hugh A.Studdert

London: Putnam, 1936. First Edition. HC 12mo rose cloth. About VG/VG. Boards stained. spine slanted, front endpaper missing, 1/2 title page torn but whole, store sticker front pastedown; unclipped jacket heavily stained, chipped ar spine tips and corners. Book unmarked. Follows up on his earlier book "The Visitor" and its message thart happiness in not a product of circumatance, but a great fact of life. 222pp.. First Edition. Cloth. Very Good/Very Good. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. RELIGION HAPPINESS SELF H... more information

Offered by Basement Books (New Mexico, United States) +/-
Price: $8.95
16) I, the Jury
Spillane, Mickey

Pleasantville, NY: ImPress, 2006. HC 8vo in blue leatherette w/ stamped silver dec (mirrored in chapter headpieces) and gold titles. As New. Republication of Mickey Spillane's 1947 debut of Mike Hammer, and quite possibly his best. 214pp. Part of 'The Best Mysteries of All Time' series. Gorgeous copy - gift quality! Scan available upon request. . Leatherette. As New/No Jacket (as issued). 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. FICTION MYSTERY DETECTIVE HAMMER MIKE FICTITIOUS CHARACTER. ... more information

Offered by Basement Books (New Mexico, United States) +/-
Price: $24.95
17) IRIA Target and Background Data Library (Formerly DARPA Infrared Data Library)
Jacobson, R. W.; I. J. Sattinger

Ann Arbor, MI: ERIM (Environmental Research Institute of Michigan), 1990. First Edition presumed. Cumulative Holdings Through September 1990, report date October 1990. Fine 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall in stapled clothlike paper wraps w/ cloth binding. Published for the Infrared Information Analysis Center. Alexandria, VA. Unclassified information on planes, radar systems, weather factors, airborne hi-resolution systems, etc., etc. 213pp., illustrated in drawings, graphs. RARE. Scan available upon request. PUB... more information

Offered by Basement Books (New Mexico, United States) +/-
Price: $125.00
18) Ice Cathedral: A Novel
Leonard, George

New York: Simon & Schuster, 1984. HC 8vo. NF/AF. Moderate slant; unclipped jacket lightly rubbed and spine sunned. By the author of the critically acclaimed "Beyond Control". 221pp. . ISBN: 067149676x. First Edition, First Printing. Hard Cover. Near Fine/About Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. AMERICAN LITERATURE. ... more information

Offered by Basement Books (New Mexico, United States) +/-
Price: $3.06
19) Iced
Siler, Jenny

Iced
Stock photo.
Meg Gardner, a tough girl with a checkered past, returns to her hometown of Missoula, Montana, and becomes a repo-lady. She a... read more

New York, New York, U.S.A.: Henry Holt & Co, 2001. Softcover 8vo, Advance Reader's Edition. About Fine in glossy but lightly creased wraps. 246pp., hardboiled Montana mystery starring repo woman Meg Gardner, SECOND novel by the author of "Easy Money".. ISBN: 0805064389. First Edition (stated). Trade Paperback. About Fine/Wraps. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Advanced Reading Copy (ARC). MONTANA FICTION SUSPENSE GARDNER MEG FICTITIOUS CHARACTER. ... more information

Offered by Basement Books (New Mexico, United States) +/-
Price: $2.50
20) The Idea of Folk Art
Forrest, James Taylor

Sante Fe, NM: Museum of New Mexico Press, 1963. Softcover, square 8vo. Fine in illustrated stapled wrappers. Florence Dibell Bartlett collected folk art from around the world before it was really recognized; she founded the Museum of International Folk Art to draw the peoples of the world closer together. This museum exhibition catalog gives examples from her collection. 18pp, w/ 9 b/w and color illustrations. . No Edition Stated. Stapled Wraps. Fine/Wraps. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ART FOLK WORLD. ... more information

Offered by Basement Books (New Mexico, United States) +/-
Price: $3.61


Results 1 - 20 of 130
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 7 Next

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search



Filter by price:
Less than $5 (44)
$5-10 (39)
$10-25 (32)
$25-50 (11)
$50-100 (2)
$100-250 (2)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (89)
Paperback (41)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (29)
With dust jacket (129)
Signed (17)

Filter by country:
United States (130)

Tools


New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

Sign up to receive offers and updates: