cart Cart 0 items
Login | Register | Help

Titles starting with I from Ancient World Books

Your search contains the following criteria:

Bookseller: Ancient World Books (titles starting with I) x
Bookseller: Ancient World Books x


Results 1 - 20 of 93
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 5 ... 5 Next
1) I CULTI IN RODI
Morelli, Donato

Libreria Goliardica. Very Good-. 1959. Hardcover. Book has edgewear with chipping and small tears. Small piece of wraps at top of spine cover is missing. Wraps are browned. Light Pencil marginalia ; Studi Classici E Orientali Volume VIII; 185 pages . ... more information

Offered by Ancient World Books (Ontario, Canada) +/-
Price: $196.00
2) I POLYSPASTOS Note Di Tecnologia Meccanica Antica E Altri Mezzi Di Sollevamento
Frau, Benvenuto

Gruppo Archeologico Romano. Very Good. 1980. Softcover. Former owner's name on front wrap. Spine lightly browned. ; Entire text written in Italian with illustrations. ; 84 pages . ... more information

Offered by Ancient World Books (Ontario, Canada) +/-
Price: $78.40
3) ICELANDIC CHURCH SAGA
Hood, John Charles Fulton

ICELANDIC CHURCH SAGA
Stock photo.
Greenwood Press Reprint. Very Good with no dust jacket. 1981. Hardcover. 0313221944 . Ex-library copy with usual stamps, call numbers and pocket. Adhesive traces of former sticker. ; Investigates the traces of early Christianity in the island and describes militant missionary efforts which led to the official adoption of Christianity in the year 1000. Further describes the development of the church under the Bishops of Skalholt and the stories of Iceland's two saints: St. Jon and Thorlak. Continues... more information

Offered by Ancient World Books (Ontario, Canada) +/-
Price: $78.40
4) THE IDEA AND IDEAL OF THE TOWN BETWEEN LATE ANTIQUITY AND THE EARLY MODERN AGES
Brogiolo, Gian Pietro & B. Ward-Perkins (eds.)

THE IDEA AND IDEAL OF THE TOWN BETWEEN LATE ANTIQUITY AND THE EARLY MODERN  AGES
Stock photo.
Brill Academic Publishers. Fine with no dust jacket. 1999. Hardcover. 9004109013 . The Transformation of the Roman World; 1.02 x 9.53 x 6.38 Inches; 265 pages; This volume examines the changing perceptions and ideals of town life, from the classical civitas/polis (the lynch-pin of ancient civilisation) to the medieval city (still playing many central roles, but with less of the ideological charge characteristic of Antiquity). One central theme is the persistent 'shadow' of the ancient city - i... more information

Offered by Ancient World Books (Ontario, Canada) +/-
Price: $166.60
5) THE IDEA OF APOSTOLICITY IN BYZANTIUM AND THE LEGEND OF THE APOSTLE ANDREW
Dvornik, Francis

Harvard University Press. Fine in Very Good dust jacket. 1958. Hardcover. Thin ring-stain to front panel of DJ. Chipping to head of spine and front upper corner. DJ is price-clipped. ; Contents: Guiding Principle in the Evolution of Church Organization; Idea of Apostolicity in the West and in the East before the Council of Chalcedon; Growth of the Idea of Apostolicity during the Acacian Schism; Birth of the Andrew Tradition concerning Byzantium; Legendary Elements in the Andrew Tradition; Growth of th... more information

Offered by Ancient World Books (Ontario, Canada) +/-
Price: $98.00
6) THE IDEA OF THE CITY IN ROMAN THOUGHT From Walled City to Spiritual Commonwealth
Mazzolani, Lidia Storoni; S. O'Donnell (tr.)

Indiana University Press. Good with no dust jacket. 1970. Hardcover. 0253139805 . Borads are foxed leaving white dot discolorations all over boards. Former owner's name on ffep. ; Object of the book is to trace the course of an idea through the history of Roman thought-- the idea of the City, considered not as a political or legal institution, but rather as a design for a society in which men could live together. Also depicts the inherent contradictions between these two views of the matter. ; 288 ... more information

Offered by Ancient World Books (Ontario, Canada) +/-
Price: $29.40
7) IKTUS UND AKZENT Im Lateinischen Sprechvers. Mit Einem Beitrag
Fraenkel, Eduard; Andreas Thierfelder

Weidmannsche Buchhandlung. Very Good. 1928. Hardcover. Former owner's names on ffep. Former classics name on ffep (T F Higham). Appears to be rebound in attractive brown buckram. ; 425 pages . ... more information

Offered by Ancient World Books (Ontario, Canada) +/-
Price: $122.50
8) THE ILIAD Action As Poetry
Vivante, Paolo

Twayne Publishers. Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket. 1991. Hardcover. 0805779876 . Light rubbing to one corner of DJ. ; The author describes the poem's historical context, explores the structure of the narrative and discusses the poetic quality of the work. The book surveys other criticisms of the work, and suggests some of its own. ; Twayne's Masterwork Studies; 9.25 x 0.75 x 5.75 Inches; 150 pages . ... more information

Offered by Ancient World Books (Ontario, Canada) +/-
Price: $68.60
9) THE ILIAD, THE ODYSSEY, AND THE EPIC TRADITION
Beye, Charles Rowan

Peter Smith. Very Good with no dust jacket. 1972. Hardcover. Minor shelfwear and rubbing. Ex-library copy with usual stamps, call numbers and pocket. ; 263 pages . ... more information

Offered by Ancient World Books (Ontario, Canada) +/-
Price: $19.60
10) THE ILIAD, THE ODYSSEY, AND THE EPIC TRADITION
Beye, Charles Rowan

Macmillan & Company , Ltd.. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. 1966. Hardcover. Very light foxing to top of textblock. Minor shelfwear and rubbing. ; 263 pages . ... more information

Offered by Ancient World Books (Ontario, Canada) +/-
Price: $19.60
11) THE ILIAD, THE RAMAYANA, AND THE WORK OF RELIGION Failed Persuasion and Religious Mystification
Alles, Gregory D

Pennsylvania State University Press. Fine. 1994. Softcover. 0271013206 . Hermeneutics, Studies in the History of Religions; 0.75 x 9 x 6 Inches; 207 pages; Analyses the two classic narratives and how they mystify the social, cultural and existential dangers of failed persuastion... . ... more information

Offered by Ancient World Books (Ontario, Canada) +/-
Price: $19.60
12) ILLUMINATED NAPLES BIBLE (Old Testament) 14th-Century Manuscript
Bise, Gabriel & Eva Irblich

Crescent Books. Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket. 1988. Hardcover. 0517282852 . Dustjacket has minor soiling and protected in mylar. ; Enjoy the glorious miniatures of the 14th-century Bible of the Court of Naples - one of the finest ever produced-- which is now preserved among the treasures of the National Library of Austria. ; 125 pages . ... more information

Offered by Ancient World Books (Ontario, Canada) +/-
Price: $34.30
13) THE ILLUSTRATED BEDE
Marsden, John; John Gregory (Trans. ) & Geoff Green (Photo. )

Macmillan. Very Good- in Very Good- dust jacket. 1989. Hardcover. 033347595x . Ex-library copy with usual stamps, call numbers and pocket. Dustjacket is protected in mylar. DJ is taped down to boards. ; Contains selections from Bede's Ecclesiastical History, prose Life of Cuthbert and his Lives of the Abbots. Bede's writings are splendidly illustrated with colour photographs of the wealth of masonry and manuscript surviving from his time and of landscapes that he himself would have recognised. ... more information

Offered by Ancient World Books (Ontario, Canada) +/-
Price: $29.40
14) IMAGE AND VALUE IN THE GRAECO-ROMAN WORLD Studies in Mithraism and Religious Art
Gordon, R. L

Variorum. Fine with no dust jacket. 1996. Hardcover. 0860786080 . Collected Studies Series; 1 x 10 x 7 Inches; 338 pages; The real and the imaginary: production and religion in the Graeco–Roman World; The moment of death: art and the ritual of Greek sacrifice; Mithraism and Roman society; Authority, salvation and mystery in the Mysteries of Mithras; Reality, evocation and boundary in the Mysteries of Mithras; The sacred geography of a mithraeum: the example of Sette Sfere; The date and significan... more information

Offered by Ancient World Books (Ontario, Canada) +/-
Price: $147.00
15) IMPACT OF ALEXANDER THE GREAT Civilizer or Destroyer?
Borza, E.N

Dryden Press. Very Good. 1974. Softcover. 003090000X . Former owner's name on ffep. Creasing to corners of wraps. Foxing to front wrap. ; Articles by: C B Welles, C A Robinson, Eugene N Borza, Arrian, Plutarch, Diodorus Siculus, Quintus Curtius, Justin, Strabo (Callisthenes) , A R Burn, Mortimer Wheeler, A K Narain, Ulrich Wilcken, W W Tarn, E Badian, V Ehrenberg, Ramon I Harris, D G Hogarth, Arnold Toynbee. ; European Problem Studies. ; 182 pages . ... more information

Offered by Ancient World Books (Ontario, Canada) +/-
Price: $21.56
16) IMPERATORIS IUSTINIANI INSTITUTIONUM Libri Quattuor. with Introduction, Commentary and Excursus
Moyle, J. B

Clarendon Press. Near Fine in Very Good dust jacket. 1964. Fifth Edition. Hardcover. DJ is price-clipped. DJ spine is browned. Dustjacket has edgewear with light chipping and 1 (1") tear near spine. Former owner's name on ffep. Very light shelfwear to book else Fine. ; Extensive English Commentary and Latin Text on Justinian ; 682 pages . ... more information

Offered by Ancient World Books (Ontario, Canada) +/-
Price: $53.90
17) THE IMPERIAL CULT UNDER THE FLAVIANS
Scott, Kenneth

W. Kohlhammer. Very Good. 1936. Softcover. Spine is browned. Light tanning to pages and wraps. Light soiling to wraps. Slight Edgewear to extremities. ; Looks at the development of the imperial cult at a later period and under an entire dynasty, that of the Flavians. ; 204 pages . ... more information

Offered by Ancient World Books (Ontario, Canada) +/-
Price: $98.00
18) IMPERIAL ESTATES IN ROMAN EGYPT
Parassoglou, George M

Adolf M. Hakkert. Very Good with no dust jacket. 1978. Hardcover. 9025607446 . Bumping to corners. ; Contents: Origins and Terminology; Julio-Claudians in Egypt; Location, Size and Type of Land; Administration and Manpower. Appendixes: Non-Imperial Ousiai; Imperial Properties: the Evidence; Note on the Procurator Usiacus. ; American Studies in Papyrology Volume Eighteen; 117 pages; Looks at the period when the Roman emperors were land-owners in Egypt. . ... more information

Offered by Ancient World Books (Ontario, Canada) +/-
Price: $161.70
19) IMPERIAL IDEOLOGY AND PROVINCIAL LOYALTY IN THE ROMAN EMPIRE
Ando, Clifford

IMPERIAL IDEOLOGY AND PROVINCIAL LOYALTY IN THE ROMAN EMPIRE
Stock photo.
University of California Press. Fine in Fine dust jacket. 2000. Hardcover. 0520220676 . Classics and Contemporary Thought; 1.57 x 9.37 x 6.31 Inches; 494 pages; The Roman empire remains unique. Although Rome claimed to rule the world, it did not. Rather, its uniqueness stems from the culture it created and the loyalty it inspired across an area that stretched from the Tyne to the Euphrates. Moreover, the empire created this culture with a bureaucracy smaller than that of a typical late-twentieth-centur... more information

Offered by Ancient World Books (Ontario, Canada) +/-
Price: $68.60
20) THE IMPERIAL ROMAN ARMY
Bohec, Yann Le

Hippocrene Books. Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket. 1994. Hardcover. 0781802598 . Book and Dustjacket have minor shelfwear. Dustjacket is protected in mylar. ; The Emperor Augustus believed that the Roman army occupied a crucial place at the heart of the empire and it was he who made it a fully professional force. This book looks at the structure and development of the army between the Republic and the Late Empire, examining why the army has always been accorded such a prominent position in the histo... more information

Offered by Ancient World Books (Ontario, Canada) +/-
Price: $44.10


Results 1 - 20 of 93
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 5 ... 5 Next

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search



Filter by price:

Tools


New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

My shopping cart


...your cart is currently empty



Sign up to receive offers and updates: