Titles starting with I from A. J. Frank & Co.
Bookseller: A. J. Frank & Co. (titles starting with I) (x) remove
Bookseller: A. J. Frank & Co. (x) remove
Results 1 - 20 of 63
Page: 1 2 3 4 Next
| 1) |
I AM AMERICA (AND SO CAN YOU!)
|
|
|
Following the best-selling footsteps of Jon Stewart's AMERICA (THE BOOK) comes Stephen Colbert's absurdly patriotic and inten... read more
NY: Grand Central Publishing, 2007 Later Printing. Publisher's full blue cloth, black lettering on spine, black becoration on cover, AEG (red), red and black printed endpapers. 8vo. 230 pp. This is a new, unopened, unmarked copy. Both the volume and the dust jacket are in perfect, pristine condition. AS NEW/AS NEW.. 1st Edition. Hard Cover. As New/As New. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by A. J. Frank & Co. (Illinois, United States) +/- |
Price: $19.95
|
|
| 2) |
I AM MORGAN LE FAY: A Tale from Camelot
|
|
|
NY: Philomel Books, 2001 FIRST EDITION (stated), FIRST PRINTING (stated). Hardcover with unclipped dust jacket. 8vo (6 x 9.5"). ix, (i), 227, (3) pp. Bound in publisher's full gray cloth, gilt lettering on spine. This is an excellent copy, tight and square, with no ownership marks. The dust jacket (only) is lightly rubbed and very lightly chipped along the top edge with a small (less than ½ inch) closed tear on the rear panel, else fine. FINE/NEAR FINE. In a war-torn England where her ... more information
Offered by A. J. Frank & Co. (Illinois, United States) +/- |
Price: $11.95
|
|
| 3) |
I DISEGNI DEL GUARDI AL MUSEO CORRER DI VENEZIA
|
|
|
Venice: Edizioni Daria Guarnati, 1943 No. 970 of 1,500 numbered copies. Publisher's full paper-covered boards. Folio. 251 pp. Text in Italian. Illustrated with 172 color reproductions (several fold-out). The volume is in excellent condition, all plates are bright and clean, "A998" written on bottom edge. The Dust jacket, now in Mylar, has several small closed tears. FINE/VERY GOOD. Heavy.. 1st Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Very Good. Illus. by Francesco Guardi. Folio - over 12" - 15&... more information
Offered by A. J. Frank & Co. (Illinois, United States) +/- |
Price: $119.95
|
|
| 4) |
I SING THE BODY ELECTRIC
|
|
|
NY: Bantam Books, 1971 Publisher's glossy wraps. 12mo. 306, (2) pp. Covers worn, all pages present. Reading copy. FAIR.. Soft Cover. Fair/No Dust Jacket. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Mass Market Paperback. ... more information
Offered by A. J. Frank & Co. (Illinois, United States) +/- |
Price: $1.00
|
|
| 5) |
THE IDES OF MARCH
|
|
|
NY: Harper & Brothers Publishers, 1948 Hardcover with dust jacket. 8vo (6 x 8.25"). viii, 246 pp. Publisher's Blue cloth, gilt (Silver) titles on spine, publisher's colophon blind-stamped on cover. Fore-edge deckle. The dust jacket is a bit ragged, but the volume itself is in wonderful condition. Former owner's pictorial bookplate on fep, else fine. NEAR FINE/GOOD. Thornton Wilder's moving and wildly successful novel of the last days of Julius Caesar. An American classic. . Book... more information
Offered by A. J. Frank & Co. (Illinois, United States) +/- |
Price: $8.95
|
|
| 6) |
IDYLLS OF THE KING
|
|
|
Norwalk, CT: The Heritage Press, 1967 Publisher's full blue cloth, gilt lettering and Excalibur decoration on red panel on spine, Excalibur decoration, gilt, on red panel on cover, gold endpapers. 4to. viii, 290 pp. Illustrated with frotnispiece and 19 B&W plates by Robert Ball. This is an unmarked, unopened copy in perfect, pristine condition. AS NEW. The gold slipcase shows only the slightest shelf-wear. The Heritage Club Sandglass Number IX-R: 41 laid in.. Hard Cover. As New/Slipcase. Illus... more information
Offered by A. J. Frank & Co. (Illinois, United States) +/- |
Price: $39.95
|
|
| 7) |
IF LIFE IS A BOWL OF CHERRIES, WHAT AM I DOING IN THE PITS?
|
|
|
NY: McGraw Hill Book Company, 1978 Hardcover with price-clipped dust jacket. 8vo (approx 6.25 x 9.5"). 203 pp. Bound in publisher's full red paper covered boards, gilt lettering on spine, gilt decoration on cover. The volume is in perfect, unopened, unmarked condition. The dust jacket (now in Mylar) has minor chipping and shelf-wear. AS NEW/VERY GOOD. Classic American humor. Erma Bombeck assesses the individual's chances for survival in the seventies, dealing with such issues as the diffic... more information
Offered by A. J. Frank & Co. (Illinois, United States) +/- |
Price: $8.95
|
|
| 8) |
IL QUADERNO DI DISEGNI DEL CANALETTO ALLE GALLERIE DI VENEZIA
|
|
|
Milan: Edizioni Daria Guarnati, 1958 Two volumes, one hardcover and one softcover, in slipcase, with dust jacket. Publisher's printed cloth covers on both volumes and slipcase, dust jacket covers slipcase. 74, 74 pp. The hardcover volume contains 74 full-page reproductions on heavy card stock. The softcover volume contains the text and numerous B&W reproductions as well. Former owner's neat gift inscription on ffep of softcover volume, otherwise both volumes are in as new condition. The sl... more information
Offered by A. J. Frank & Co. (Illinois, United States) +/- |
Price: $129.95
|
|
| 9) |
THE ILLUSTRATED MUM
|
|
|
Dolphin (Dol for short) and her older sister, Star, live with Marigold, their emotionally unstable but fascinating tattooed m... read more
NY: Delacorte Press, 2005 FIRST AMERICAN EDITION, FIRST PRINTING (Number Line: 10 9 8 7 6 5 4 3 2 1). Hardcover with unclipped dust jacket. Quarter bound in publisher's purple cloth over blue boards, gilt (silver) lettering on spine. 8vo. This is a new, unopened copy. Both the volume and the dust jacket are in perfect, pristine condition. AS NEW/AS NEW. Anything written by Jacqueline Wilson is a pleasure to read. Her unique talent for dealing with difficult subjects without a trace of sentimentality... more information
Offered by A. J. Frank & Co. (Illinois, United States) +/- |
Price: $14.95
|
|
| 10) |
I'M IN CHARGE HERE!
|
|
|
Greenwich, CT: Fawcett Publications, 1968 Publisher's glossy pictorial wraps. Oblong 8vo. Unpaginated. Very slight cover wear, else fine. NEAR FINE. "It is now seven years since the publication of Who's In Charge Here?, the slim, oblong book that started the frenzy for captioned news photos. In the brief span of seven years, most of the men pictured in that volume have disappeared from the public scene, which suggests that power is a cruel and fickle mistress. The two men who dominate this... more information
Offered by A. J. Frank & Co. (Illinois, United States) +/- |
Price: $7.95
|
|
| 11) |
IMAGINATION
|
|
|
Berkeley, CA: University of California Press, 1976 Publisher's full blue cloth. 8vo. 213 pp. Ex-Library copy with the usual markings, but otherwise unmarked and unread. VERY GOOD (if not ex-library would be As New). "Mary Warnock's Imagination is an outstanding contribution to a notoriously elusive and difficult subject. It skilluflly interrelates problems in philosophy, the history of ideas and literary theory and criticism, tracing the evolution of the concept of imagination from Hume an... more information
Offered by A. J. Frank & Co. (Illinois, United States) +/- |
Price: $29.95
|
|
| 12) |
IMMORTAL POEMS OF THE ENGLISH LANGUAGE
|
|
|
NY: Washington Square Press, 1957 Publisher's card wraps. 12mo. 637 pp. 447 British and American masterpieces by 150 poets from Chaucer's time to the present day. Reading Copy Only. Brittle. GOOD.. Soft Cover. Good/No Dust Jacket. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Mass Market Paperback. ... more information
Offered by A. J. Frank & Co. (Illinois, United States) +/- |
Price: $3.95
|
|
| 13) |
THE IMPERIAL WARDROBE: FINE CHINESE COSTUME AND TEXTILES FROM THE LINDA WRIGGLESWORTH COLLECTION (March 19, 2008)
|
|
|
NY: Christie's, 2008 Publisher's glossy wraps. 210 (1) pp. Profusely illustrated entirely in color (some fold-out). 154 lots. This is the catalog for Christie's Sale No. 2108 ("King") held in New York on March 19, 2008. This is a new, unopened, unmarked catalog in perfect, pristine condition. AS NEW.. 1st Edition. Soft Cover. As New/No Dust Jacket. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Catalog. ... more information
Offered by A. J. Frank & Co. (Illinois, United States) +/- |
Price: $89.95
|
|
| 14) |
IMPORTANT AMERICANA: The Collection of Mr. and Mrs. Adolph Henry Meyer 01/20/96
|
|
|
NY: Sotheby's, 1996 AUCTION CATALOG. Sotheby's Sale No. 6801: The Collection of Mr. and Mrs. Adolph Henry Meyer held in New York on 01/20/96. 4to. 222 lots. List of prices realized laid in. Lavishly illustrated in color. This is a new, unopened catalog in perfect condition. AS NEW.. Soft Cover. As New/No Dust Jacket. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Catalog. ... more information
Offered by A. J. Frank & Co. (Illinois, United States) +/- |
Price: $24.95
|
|
| 15) |
IMPORTANT CLOCKS, WATCHES & WRISTWATCHES (03-19-96)
|
|
|
Amsterdam: Sotheby's, 1996 Sotheby's Sale No. 0638 held in Amsterdam on 03/19/96. Color Photographs (Numerous). 4to (10.5 x 8.25"). 72, (4) pp. 414 lots. FINE.. 1st Edition. Soft Cover. Fine/No Dust Jacket. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Catalog. ... more information
Offered by A. J. Frank & Co. (Illinois, United States) +/- |
Price: $7.95
|
|
| 16) |
IMPORTANT JEWELS (10/17/07)
|
|
|
New York: Sotheby's, 2007 Sotheby's Auction Catalog for Sale No. N08350 held in New York on October 17, 2007. Publisher's glossy pictorial wraps. 4to. 292 pp. 443 lots. Eacl lot photographed in full color. This is a new, unopened catalog, in perfect condition except for a tiny bump at the heel of the spine. FINE. Includes Index of Makers; Diamond Clarity Grading; Diamond Color Grading; Ring Size Chart; and a Glossary. A spectacular catalog. . 1st Edition. Soft Cover. Fine/No Dust Jacket... more information
Offered by A. J. Frank & Co. (Illinois, United States) +/- |
Price: $39.95
|
|
| 17) |
IMPORTANT OLD MASTER PAINTINGS: Sold on Behalf of the Republic of the Philippines through the Presidential Commission on Good Government and Property in the Custody of the United States Government 01-11-91
|
|
|
NY: Christie's, 1991 FIRST EDITION, FIRST PRINTING. Hardcover sale catalogue with dust jacket. 4to (8.5 x 10.75"). 161, (7) pp. Bound in publisher's full black cloth, gilt lettering on spine and cover. Lavishly illustrated entirely in full color. This is a new, unopened copy, in perfect, pristine condition. AS NEW/AS NEW. This is the catalogue for Christie's Sale No. 7210 ("PHILIPPINES") held in New York on January 11, 1991. It consists of 93 lots of important Old Master paint... more information
Offered by A. J. Frank & Co. (Illinois, United States) +/- |
Price: $24.95
|
|
| 18) |
IMPORTANT POSTWAR AND CONTEMPORARY DESIGN (November 16, 2007)
|
|
|
NY: Sotheby's, 2007 Sotheby's auction catalog for Sale No.N08378 held in New York on November 16, 2007. 4to. 184 pp. 138 lots. Each lot illustrated in color. This is a new, unopened catalog in perfect, pristine condition. AS NEW.. 1st Edition. Soft Cover. As New/No Dust Jacket. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Catalog. ... more information
Offered by A. J. Frank & Co. (Illinois, United States) +/- |
Price: $29.95
|
|
| 19) |
IMPORTANT PRINTED BOOKS AND MANUSCRIPTS (April 5, 2008)
|
|
|
NY: Bloomsbury Auctions, 2008 Publisher's glossy wraps. 4to. 114 pp. 150 lots. Illustrated entirely in color. This is the catalog for Bloomsbury Sale No. NY8, held in New York on April 5, 2008. This is a new, unopened catalog in perfect condition. AS NEW.. 1st Edition. Soft Cover. As New/As New. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. ... more information
Offered by A. J. Frank & Co. (Illinois, United States) +/- |
Price: $14.95
|
|
| 20) |
IMPORTANT SILVER, GOLD BOXES AND OBJECTS OF VERTU (12/18/07)
|
|
|
London: Sotheby's, 2007 Auction catalog for Sotheby's Sale No. L07661 held in London on December 18, 2007. Publisher's glossy pictorial wraps. 4to. 212 pp. 198 lots. Illustrated entirely in color. This is a new, unopened copy in perfect, pristine condition. AS NEW. A magnificent catalog.. 1st Edition. Soft Cover. As New/No Dust Jacket. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Catalog. ... more information
Offered by A. J. Frank & Co. (Illinois, United States) +/- |
Price: $39.95
|
|
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by price:
Tools
New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search




















