cart Cart 0 items
Login | Register | Help

Titles starting with I from A. J. Frank & Co.

standard view
List view (shown)

Your search contains the following criteria:

Bookseller: A. J. Frank & Co. (titles starting with I) x
Bookseller: A. J. Frank & Co. x


Results 1 - 20 of 67
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 Next
1) I AM MORGAN LE FAY: A Tale from Camelot
Springer, Nancy

I AM MORGAN LE FAY: A Tale from Camelot
NY: Philomel Books, 2001 FIRST EDITION (stated), FIRST PRINTING (stated). Hardcover with unclipped dust jacket. 8vo (6 x 9.5"). ix, (i), 227, (3) pp. Bound in publisher's full gray cloth, gilt lettering on spine. This is an excellent copy, tight and square, with no ownership marks. The dust jacket (only) is lightly rubbed and very lightly chipped along the top edge with a small (less than ½ inch) closed tear on the rear panel, else fine. FINE/NEAR FINE. In a war-torn England where her ... more information

Offered by A. J. Frank & Co. (Illinois, United States) +/-
Price: $11.95
2) I DISEGNI DEL GUARDI AL MUSEO CORRER DI VENEZIA
Pallucchini, Rodolfo

I DISEGNI DEL GUARDI AL MUSEO CORRER DI VENEZIA
Venice: Edizioni Daria Guarnati, 1943 No. 970 of 1,500 numbered copies. Publisher's full paper-covered boards. Folio. 251 pp. Text in Italian. Illustrated with 172 color reproductions (several fold-out). The volume is in excellent condition, all plates are bright and clean, "A998" written on bottom edge. The Dust jacket, now in Mylar, has several small closed tears. FINE/VERY GOOD. Heavy.. 1st Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Very Good. Illus. by Francesco Guardi. Folio - over 12" - 15&... more information

Offered by A. J. Frank & Co. (Illinois, United States) +/-
Price: $119.95
3) I SING THE BODY ELECTRIC
Bradbury, Ray

I SING THE BODY ELECTRIC
NY: Bantam Books, 1971 Publisher's glossy wraps. 12mo. 306, (2) pp. Covers worn, all pages present. Reading copy. FAIR.. Soft Cover. Fair/No Dust Jacket. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Mass Market Paperback. ... more information

Offered by A. J. Frank & Co. (Illinois, United States) +/-
Price: $1.00
4) THE IDES OF MARCH
Wilder, Thornton

THE IDES OF MARCH
NY: Harper & Brothers Publishers, 1948 Hardcover with dust jacket. 8vo (6 x 8.25"). viii, 246 pp. Publisher's Blue cloth, gilt (Silver) titles on spine, publisher's colophon blind-stamped on cover. Fore-edge deckle. The dust jacket is a bit ragged, but the volume itself is in wonderful condition. Former owner's pictorial bookplate on fep, else fine. NEAR FINE/GOOD. Thornton Wilder's moving and wildly successful novel of the last days of Julius Caesar. An American classic. . Book... more information

Offered by A. J. Frank & Co. (Illinois, United States) +/-
Price: $8.95
5) IDYLLS OF THE KING
Tennyson, Alfred, Lord

IDYLLS OF THE KING
Norwalk, CT: The Heritage Press, 1967 Publisher's full blue cloth, gilt lettering and Excalibur decoration on red panel on spine, Excalibur decoration, gilt, on red panel on cover, gold endpapers. 4to. viii, 290 pp. Illustrated with frotnispiece and 19 B&W plates by Robert Ball. This is an unmarked, unopened copy in perfect, pristine condition. AS NEW. The gold slipcase shows only the slightest shelf-wear. The Heritage Club Sandglass Number IX-R: 41 laid in.. Hard Cover. As New/Slipcase. Illus... more information

Offered by A. J. Frank & Co. (Illinois, United States) +/-
Price: $39.95
6) IF LIFE IS A BOWL OF CHERRIES, WHAT AM I DOING IN THE PITS?
Bombeck, Erma

IF LIFE IS A BOWL OF CHERRIES, WHAT AM I DOING IN THE PITS?
NY: McGraw Hill Book Company, 1978 Hardcover with price-clipped dust jacket. 8vo (approx 6.25 x 9.5"). 203 pp. Bound in publisher's full red paper covered boards, gilt lettering on spine, gilt decoration on cover. The volume is in perfect, unopened, unmarked condition. The dust jacket (now in Mylar) has minor chipping and shelf-wear. AS NEW/VERY GOOD. Classic American humor. Erma Bombeck assesses the individual's chances for survival in the seventies, dealing with such issues as the diffic... more information

Offered by A. J. Frank & Co. (Illinois, United States) +/-
Price: $8.95
7) IL QUADERNO DI DISEGNI DEL CANALETTO ALLE GALLERIE DI VENEZIA
Pignatti, Terisio

IL QUADERNO DI DISEGNI DEL CANALETTO ALLE GALLERIE DI VENEZIA
Milan: Edizioni Daria Guarnati, 1958 Two volumes, one hardcover and one softcover, in slipcase, with dust jacket. Publisher's printed cloth covers on both volumes and slipcase, dust jacket covers slipcase. 74, 74 pp. The hardcover volume contains 74 full-page reproductions on heavy card stock. The softcover volume contains the text and numerous B&W reproductions as well. Former owner's neat gift inscription on ffep of softcover volume, otherwise both volumes are in as new condition. The sl... more information

Offered by A. J. Frank & Co. (Illinois, United States) +/-
Price: $129.95
8) THE ILIAD
Homer

THE ILIAD
Franklin Center, PA: The Franklin Library, 1974 Quarter bound in brown leather over brown boards, spine in six compartments separated by five raised bands, each compartment decorated with elaborate gilt design or lettering and borders, gilt decoration and borders on covers, marbled endpapers, A.E.G., silk ribbon marker bound in. 8vo. 664, (1) pp. In contemporary verse by Robert Fitzgerald with illustrations by W. T. Mars and map. This is a new, unopened, unmarked copy in perfect, pristine condition. A... more information

Offered by A. J. Frank & Co. (Illinois, United States) +/-
Price: $39.95
9) THE ILLUSTRATED A BRIEF HISTORY OF TIME AND THE UNIVERSE IN A NUTSHELL
Hawking, Stephen W

THE ILLUSTRATED A BRIEF HISTORY OF TIME AND THE UNIVERSE IN A NUTSHELL
NY: Bantam Books, 2009 Sixth Printing. Publisher's full black cloth, gilt lettering on spine. 4to. 216 pp. Profusely illustrated in color. This is a new, unopened, unmarked copy. Both the volume and the dust jacket are in perfect, pristine condition. AS NEW/AS NEW.. Hard Cover. As New/As New. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. ... more information

Offered by A. J. Frank & Co. (Illinois, United States) +/-
Price: $29.95
10) THE ILLUSTRATED MUM
Wilson, Jacqueline

THE ILLUSTRATED MUM
Dolphin (Dol for short) and her older sister, Star, live with Marigold, their emotionally unstable but fascinating tattooed m... read more

NY: Delacorte Press, 2005 FIRST AMERICAN EDITION, FIRST PRINTING (Number Line: 10 9 8 7 6 5 4 3 2 1). Hardcover with unclipped dust jacket. Quarter bound in publisher's purple cloth over blue boards, gilt (silver) lettering on spine. 8vo. This is a new, unopened copy. Both the volume and the dust jacket are in perfect, pristine condition. AS NEW/AS NEW. Anything written by Jacqueline Wilson is a pleasure to read. Her unique talent for dealing with difficult subjects without a trace of sentimentality... more information

Offered by A. J. Frank & Co. (Illinois, United States) +/-
Price: $14.95
11) I'M IN CHARGE HERE!
Gardner, Gerald

I'M IN CHARGE HERE!
Greenwich, CT: Fawcett Publications, 1968 Publisher's glossy pictorial wraps. Oblong 8vo. Unpaginated. Very slight cover wear, else fine. NEAR FINE. "It is now seven years since the publication of Who's In Charge Here?, the slim, oblong book that started the frenzy for captioned news photos. In the brief span of seven years, most of the men pictured in that volume have disappeared from the public scene, which suggests that power is a cruel and fickle mistress. The two men who dominate this... more information

Offered by A. J. Frank & Co. (Illinois, United States) +/-
Price: $7.95
12) IMAGINATION
Warnock, Mary

IMAGINATION
Berkeley, CA: University of California Press, 1976 Publisher's full blue cloth. 8vo. 213 pp. Ex-Library copy with the usual markings, but otherwise unmarked and unread. VERY GOOD (if not ex-library would be As New). "Mary Warnock's Imagination is an outstanding contribution to a notoriously elusive and difficult subject. It skilluflly interrelates problems in philosophy, the history of ideas and literary theory and criticism, tracing the evolution of the concept of imagination from Hume an... more information

Offered by A. J. Frank & Co. (Illinois, United States) +/-
Price: $29.95
13) IMMORTAL POEMS OF THE ENGLISH LANGUAGE
Williams, Oscar (Ed)

IMMORTAL POEMS OF THE ENGLISH LANGUAGE
NY: Washington Square Press, 1957 Publisher's card wraps. 12mo. 637 pp. 447 British and American masterpieces by 150 poets from Chaucer's time to the present day. Reading Copy Only. Brittle. GOOD.. Soft Cover. Good/No Dust Jacket. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Mass Market Paperback. ... more information

Offered by A. J. Frank & Co. (Illinois, United States) +/-
Price: $3.95
14) THE IMPERIAL WARDROBE: FINE CHINESE COSTUME AND TEXTILES FROM THE LINDA WRIGGLESWORTH COLLECTION (March 19, 2008)
Christie's

THE IMPERIAL WARDROBE: FINE CHINESE COSTUME AND TEXTILES FROM THE LINDA WRIGGLESWORTH COLLECTION (March 19, 2008)
NY: Christie's, 2008 Publisher's glossy wraps. 210 (1) pp. Profusely illustrated entirely in color (some fold-out). 154 lots. This is the catalog for Christie's Sale No. 2108 ("King") held in New York on March 19, 2008. This is a new, unopened, unmarked catalog in perfect, pristine condition. AS NEW.. 1st Edition. Soft Cover. As New/No Dust Jacket. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Catalog. ... more information

Offered by A. J. Frank & Co. (Illinois, United States) +/-
Price: $89.95
15) IMPORTANT AMERICANA: The Collection of Mr. and Mrs. Adolph Henry Meyer 01/20/96
Sotheby's

IMPORTANT AMERICANA: The Collection of Mr. and Mrs. Adolph Henry Meyer 01/20/96
NY: Sotheby's, 1996 AUCTION CATALOG. Sotheby's Sale No. 6801: The Collection of Mr. and Mrs. Adolph Henry Meyer held in New York on 01/20/96. 4to. 222 lots. List of prices realized laid in. Lavishly illustrated in color. This is a new, unopened catalog in perfect condition. AS NEW.. Soft Cover. As New/No Dust Jacket. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Catalog. ... more information

Offered by A. J. Frank & Co. (Illinois, United States) +/-
Price: $24.95
16) IMPORTANT CLOCKS, WATCHES & WRISTWATCHES (03-19-96)
Sotheby's

IMPORTANT CLOCKS, WATCHES & WRISTWATCHES (03-19-96)
Amsterdam: Sotheby's, 1996 Sotheby's Sale No. 0638 held in Amsterdam on 03/19/96. Color Photographs (Numerous). 4to (10.5 x 8.25"). 72, (4) pp. 414 lots. FINE.. 1st Edition. Soft Cover. Fine/No Dust Jacket. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Catalog. ... more information

Offered by A. J. Frank & Co. (Illinois, United States) +/-
Price: $7.95
17) IMPORTANT FRENCH FURNITURE FROM THE COLLECTION OF DR. ALEXANDRE BENCHOUFI (November 9, 2006)
Sotheby's

IMPORTANT FRENCH FURNITURE FROM THE COLLECTION OF DR. ALEXANDRE BENCHOUFI (November 9, 2006)
NY: Sotheby's, 2006 Publisher's glossy wraps. 351 pp. Profusely illustrated entirely in color. 4to. 172 lots. This is the catalog for Sale No. N08272 held in New York on November 9, 2006. This is a new, unopened, unmarked catalog in perfect, pristine condition. AS NEW.. 1st Edition. Soft Cover. As New/No Dust Jacket. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Catalog. ... more information

Offered by A. J. Frank & Co. (Illinois, United States) +/-
Price: $29.95
18) IMPORTANT JEWELS (10/17/07)
Sotheby's

IMPORTANT JEWELS (10/17/07)
New York: Sotheby's, 2007 Sotheby's Auction Catalog for Sale No. N08350 held in New York on October 17, 2007. Publisher's glossy pictorial wraps. 4to. 292 pp. 443 lots. Eacl lot photographed in full color. This is a new, unopened catalog, in perfect condition except for a tiny bump at the heel of the spine. FINE. Includes Index of Makers; Diamond Clarity Grading; Diamond Color Grading; Ring Size Chart; and a Glossary. A spectacular catalog. . 1st Edition. Soft Cover. Fine/No Dust Jacket... more information

Offered by A. J. Frank & Co. (Illinois, United States) +/-
Price: $39.95
19) IMPORTANT OLD MASTER PAINTINGS: Sold on Behalf of the Republic of the Philippines through the Presidential Commission on Good Government and Property in the Custody of the United States Government 01-11-91
Christie's

IMPORTANT OLD MASTER PAINTINGS: Sold on Behalf of the Republic of the Philippines through the Presidential Commission on Good Government and Property in the Custody of the United States Government 01-11-91
NY: Christie's, 1991 FIRST EDITION, FIRST PRINTING. Hardcover sale catalogue with dust jacket. 4to (8.5 x 10.75"). 161, (7) pp. Bound in publisher's full black cloth, gilt lettering on spine and cover. Lavishly illustrated entirely in full color. This is a new, unopened copy, in perfect, pristine condition. AS NEW/AS NEW. This is the catalogue for Christie's Sale No. 7210 ("PHILIPPINES") held in New York on January 11, 1991. It consists of 93 lots of important Old Master paint... more information

Offered by A. J. Frank & Co. (Illinois, United States) +/-
Price: $24.95
20) IMPORTANT POSTWAR AND CONTEMPORARY DESIGN (November 16, 2007)
Sotheby's

IMPORTANT POSTWAR AND CONTEMPORARY DESIGN (November 16, 2007)
NY: Sotheby's, 2007 Sotheby's auction catalog for Sale No.N08378 held in New York on November 16, 2007. 4to. 184 pp. 138 lots. Each lot illustrated in color. This is a new, unopened catalog in perfect, pristine condition. AS NEW.. 1st Edition. Soft Cover. As New/No Dust Jacket. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Catalog. ... more information

Offered by A. J. Frank & Co. (Illinois, United States) +/-
Price: $29.95


Results 1 - 20 of 67
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 Next

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search


Filter by condition:
VG or better (58)
Fine or New (36)

Filter by price:
Less than $5 (6)
$5-10 (14)
$10-25 (19)
$25-50 (22)
$50-100 (3)
$100-250 (3)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (38)
Paperback (29)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (19)
With dust jacket (47)
With photos (8)

Filter by country:
United States (67)

Tools


New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

My shopping cart


...your cart is currently empty



Sign up to receive offers and updates: