Holiday savings! Exclusive discounts on books, free shipping and more. Click here!

cart Cart 0 items

Titles starting with I from Kurt Gippert Bookseller (ABAA)

standard view
List view (shown)
Bookseller: Kurt Gippert Bookseller (ABAA) (titles starting with I) (x) remove

Bookseller: Kurt Gippert Bookseller (ABAA) (x) remove



Results 1 - 20 of 265
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 13 Next
1) I AM MADAME X. Signed by the author
Diliberto, Gioia

I AM MADAME X. Signed by the author
Stock photo.
Diliberto, who has previously written only biographies, brings to life in fictional form the notorious "Madame X" of Sargent'... read more

New York, NY: Simon & Schuster, 2003. 261 pages of text including a bibliography. Hardcover binding. Unclipped dustjacket protected in archival mylar. Illustrated with several reproductions of artists' sketches and paintings. Signed on title page by author.. ISBN: 0-7432-1155-3. Signed. First Edition. Hardcover. Near fine condition/Near fine condition (DJ). Octavo (8vo). Paris, Fiction, Artists, France. ... more information

Offered by Kurt Gippert Bookseller (ABAA) (Illinois, United States) +/-
Price: $45.00
2) I BELIEVE. The Personal Structure of Faith
Mouroux, Jean

New York: Sheed & Ward, 1959. 109 pages of text. Hardcover binding in almost new condition. Unclipped dustjacket is moderately sunned on spine and top edge; protected in archival mylar.. First Edition. Hardcover. Near fine condition/Very good+ condition (DJ). 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Kurt Gippert Bookseller (ABAA) (Illinois, United States) +/-
Price: $17.50
3) I BOW TO THE STONES. Memories of a New York Childhood
Savo, Jimmy

New York, NY: Howard Frisch, 1963. 144 pages of text. Hardcover cloth binding with minor shelfwear; spine gilt is slightly darkened. Unclipped dustjacket with moderate rubbing to extremities, and a few tiny chips, creases and tears; protected in archival mylar. Illustrated with numerous historic black & white photographs, sketches and drawings. Comedy, Comedian.. First Edition. Hardcover. Very good+ condition/Very good condition (DJ). Octavo (8vo). ... more information

Offered by Kurt Gippert Bookseller (ABAA) (Illinois, United States) +/-
Price: $20.00
4) I Bought It at Polk Bros: The Story of an American Retailing Phenomenon
Paden, Ann

Chicago, IL: Bonus Books, 1996. viii, 360 pages of text including an index. Hardcover binding in almost new condition. Unclipped dustjacket in almost new condition; protected in archival mylar. Illustrated by numerous black & white photographs. Previous owner's gift inscription neatly on front endpaper.. ISBN: 1-56625-073-0. First edition. Hardcover. Near fine condition/Near fine condition (DJ). Octavo (8vo). ... more information

Offered by Kurt Gippert Bookseller (ABAA) (Illinois, United States) +/-
Price: $15.00
5) I FERRO DA STIRO. Flat - Irons
Palla, Laura

Milan, Italy: BE-MA Editrice, 1987. 143 pages of text. Stiff paperback binding with minimal shelfwear; almost near fine condition. Illustrated with 64 color plates of irons. The range of dates are from the 15th century to the 1920's. Text is in Italian and English.. ISBN: 88-7143-050-6. First Edition. Paperback. Very good+ condition. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Kurt Gippert Bookseller (ABAA) (Illinois, United States) +/-
Price: $50.00
6) I LETTI. 9
Borachia, Vittorio; Carlo Pagani

Milan, Italy: Domus, 1951. 91 pages of text. Stiff paperback binding with minimal shelfwear. Unclipped dustjacket with minor soiling, with numerous small chips and tiny tears at extremities and front inner flap separated; protected in custom stiff archival mylar. Illustrated with black & white photographs. Designers include Alvar Aalto, Biancetti and Pea, Marcel Breuer, Walter Gropius, Edgar Kaufmann, Florence Knoll, Le Corbusier, William Lescaze, Max Mercer, Herman Miller, George Nelson, Richard Neutra, Gi... more information

Offered by Kurt Gippert Bookseller (ABAA) (Illinois, United States) +/-
Price: $125.00
7) I LIKE WHAT I KNOW. A Visual Autobiography. Signed by the author
Price, Vincent

Garden City, NY: Doubleday & Company, 1959. 313 pages of text. Hardcover binding with minor sunning to spine and extremities. Unclipped dustjacket with minor sunning to spine and overall minor browning, with a few tiny tears and creases; protected in archival mylar. Inscribed and signed by the author on the front endpaper "For Hortense Herman All my best to you Always [signed] Vincent Price.". Signed. First Edition. Hardcover. Very good+ condition/Very good condition (DJ). Octavo (8vo). ... more information

Offered by Kurt Gippert Bookseller (ABAA) (Illinois, United States) +/-
Price: $70.00
8) I MARRIED ADVENTURE. The Life and Adventures of Martin and Osa Johnson
Johnson, Osa

Philadelphia: J. B. Lippincott, 1940. 376 pages of text including an index. Hardcover patterned cloth binding with minimal shelfwear; bright and attractive. Unclipped dustjacket ($3.50 original price intact) with a few very small chips, several small tears and creases, and minor shelfwear; protected in archival mylar. Stated "First Edition." Illustrated by numerous black & white photographs. . First Edition. Hardcover. Very good+ condition/Very good- condition (DJ). Octavo (8vo). ... more information

Offered by Kurt Gippert Bookseller (ABAA) (Illinois, United States) +/-
Price: $175.00
9) I REMEMBER FLYNN. Inscribed and signed by the author
Bully, Crocodile

Jacksonville, NC: Crocodile Billy Publishing, 1989. 123 pages of text. Illustrated with drawings, and photographs by Bill Garrett. Inscribed on title page "Ann, please read, [signed] Crocodile Bully." Also a long inscription on the inside of the front wrapper "11-15-89 Ann, Ann, Ann! #1. PLEASE READ MY BOOK. I wrote it because these people were my heroes though they were cheated in life. I'm not a writer. I borrowed the money to have the book printed. #2. YOU CAN HELP by Reading it, Buying it, Telling other... more information

Offered by Kurt Gippert Bookseller (ABAA) (Illinois, United States) +/-
Price: $35.00
10) I REMEMBER MARY AND FRANK BELL
Bell, Frank Gordon; Mary Eleanor Bell Yancey

no place: Privately printed, 1992. 112 pages of text. Illustrated with numerous photographs and historic documents. Signed and inscribed by family member "Plum" (Mary Eleanor Bell Yancey). Family History. Alabama.. Signed. First edition. Paperback. Near fine condition. Octavo (8vo). ... more information

Offered by Kurt Gippert Bookseller (ABAA) (Illinois, United States) +/-
Price: $75.00
11) I SVERIGE. Minnen och Bilder fran mina Faders Land
Swensson, C. A

Stockholm, Sweden: P. Palmquists Aktiebolags Boktryckeri, 1891. [iv], 539 pages of text, followed by [i] page of publisher's advertisement. Original hardcover binding is moderately shelfworn and soiled. Minor foxing to title page. Illustrated by numerous sketches and photographs. Text is in Swedish.. First Edition. Hardcover. Very good- condition. Octavo (8vo). ... more information

Offered by Kurt Gippert Bookseller (ABAA) (Illinois, United States) +/-
Price: $20.00
12) I WANTED TO BE AN ACTRESS. The Autobiography of Katharine Cornell. Signed and inscribed by the author
Sedgwick, Ruth Woodbury; Katharine Cornell

New York: Random House, 1939. 361 pages of text. Hardcover cloth binding. Price-clipped dustjacket is slightly rubbed at the extremities, with a few tiny chips, tears and wrinkles; protected in archival mylar. Inscribed by Sedgwick on the first free endpaper "To Evelyn [Page] On your birthday remember that (three illegible words) [signed] Ruth April 30, 1939." Illustrated with numerous black and white photographs.. Signed. Second printing. Hardcover. Near fine condition/Very good- condition (DJ). Octavo (8... more information

Offered by Kurt Gippert Bookseller (ABAA) (Illinois, United States) +/-
Price: $85.00
13) I WILL FIGHT NO MORE FOREVER. Chief Joseph and the Nez Perce War
Beal, Merrill D

Seattle, WA: University of Washington Press, 1972. xviii, 366 pages of text including an index and a bibliography. Hardcover binding with minimal shelfwear. No dustjacket. Endpapers and page edges are slightly foxed/spotted. Illustrated with a map and several photographs.. ISBN: 0-295-95053-6. Reprint edition. Hardcover. Very good- condition. Octavo (8vo). ... more information

Offered by Kurt Gippert Bookseller (ABAA) (Illinois, United States) +/-
Price: $15.00
14) I WILL STILL BE MOVED. Reports from South Africa. Edited by Marion Friedmann. Introduction by Dan Jacobson
Friedmann, Marion; Dan Jacobson; Nadine Gordimer; Albert Luthuli; Patrick Duncan; Mary Benson; Lewis Nkosi; Nelson Mandela; Duma Nokwe; Philip Kgosana; D. A. Leonard; Helen Joseph; Nana Sita

Chicago, IL: Quadrangle Books, 1963. 126 pages of text. Hardcover binding with minimal shelfwear; almost new condition. Unclipped dustjacket with minimal shelfwear; protected in archival mylar. Illustrated by numerous black & white photographs.. First Edition. Hardcover. Near fine condition/Very good+ condition (DJ). Octavo (8vo). ... more information

Offered by Kurt Gippert Bookseller (ABAA) (Illinois, United States) +/-
Price: $11.95
15) I wear the morning star. Part III of the ghost horse cycle
Highwater, Jamake

New York: Harper & Row, 1986. American novel; atomic bomb; 321p.; 23.2cm; yellow hard paper wrapper; 1st ed. corrected pages [proofs]; author of Gorky Park.. Paperback. Octavo (8vo). ... more information

Offered by Kurt Gippert Bookseller (ABAA) (Illinois, United States) +/-
Price: $20.00
16) ICEBOUND. Journeys to the Northwest Sea
Scott, J.M

New York, NY: Gordon & Cremonesi, 1977. [VI], 156 pages of text including an index. Black hardcover binding with minimal shelfwear, including tiny bumps to bottom corners. Unclipped dustjacket with minimal shelfwear and slight staining; protected in archival mylar. Illustrated with facsimiles of numerous historic plates and maps. Arctic. A tight and attractive copy of this publication.. ISBN: 0-86033-018-4. First Edition. Hardcover. Very good+ condition/Very good condition (DJ). Tall octavo (8vo). ... more information

Offered by Kurt Gippert Bookseller (ABAA) (Illinois, United States) +/-
Price: $30.00
17) ICONOGRAPHIE DU REGNE ANIMAL DE CUVIER. Mammiferes, oiseaux, reptiles et poissons, pour servir d'atlas a tous les traites de zoologie par M. F. E. Guerin-Meneville
Guerin-Meneville, F.-E. (Felix-Edouard) (1799-1874)

ICONOGRAPHIE DU REGNE ANIMAL DE CUVIER. Mammiferes, oiseaux, reptiles et poissons, pour servir d'atlas a tous les traites de zoologie par M. F. E. Guerin-Meneville
Paris, France: Bureau de la Revue et Magazin de zoologie, 1829. Two volumes. Original hardcover bindings: printed paper-covered boards, with moderate to heavy rubbing to extremities, overall moderate shelfwear and soiling. Exterior hinges and spine extremities have an old tape repair that blends well with original binding; each volume protected in custom stiff archival mylar. Text in French. Volume I: [iv], 8 (paginated [33]-40), 28 (paginated [5]-32), 32 (paginated [4]-36; in all, 72 pages of preliminary t... more information

Offered by Kurt Gippert Bookseller (ABAA) (Illinois, United States) +/-
Price: $1,000.00 ($1000.00)
18) ICONS OF CYPRUS
Papageorgiou, Athanasius

New York: Cowles Book Company, 1970. 132 pages of text. Hardcover binding in almost new condition; over 13 inches (height). Unclipped dustjacket with minor shelfwear; protected in archival mylar. Contains 89 illustrations in full color. Endpapers are map-illustrated. Previous owner's name neatly on front endpaper. . First Edition. Hardcover. Near fine condition/Very Good+ condition. Folio. ... more information

Offered by Kurt Gippert Bookseller (ABAA) (Illinois, United States) +/-
Price: $75.00
19) IDEA AND AMULET - THE WATCHBIRD CONCEPT CLUSTER. Signed by author
Potts, Albert M

American Journal of Ophthalmology, 1968. 10 pages, reprinted from Vol. 66, No. 2, August 1968 of the AJO. Inscribed by author on title page and signed "Bert." Illustrated with several black & white photographs.. Signed. Reprint edition. Unbound. Very good+ condition. Quarto (4to). ... more information

Offered by Kurt Gippert Bookseller (ABAA) (Illinois, United States) +/-
Price: $75.00
20) THE IDEA OF A UNIVERSITY IN EAST AND WEST
Fehl, Noah Edward

Hong Kong: Chung Chi College, 1962. 402 pages including an index of names and subjects. Hardcover binding with minimal shelfwear. Endpapers are illustrated. Chapter headings decorated with woodcut illustrations. Unclipped ustjacket is slightly rubbed at the extremities, with a few tiny tears; protected in archival mylar. Publisher's prospectus laid-in.. First Edition. Hardcover. Very good+ condition/Very good+ condition (DJ). Octavo (8vo). Philosophy. ... more information

Offered by Kurt Gippert Bookseller (ABAA) (Illinois, United States) +/-
Price: $40.00


Results 1 - 20 of 265
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 13 Next

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search



Filter by price:
$5-10 (5)
$10-25 (59)
$25-50 (88)
$50-100 (78)
$100-250 (17)
$250-500 (8)
$500-1,000 (8)
Over $1,000 (2)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (152)
Paperback (107)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (48)
With dust jacket (249)
Signed (33)
With photos (19)

Filter by country:
United States (265)

Tools


New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

Sign up to receive offers and updates: