Narrow your search
Filter by condition:
VG or better (12)Filter by price:
Less than $5 (17)$5-10 (15)
$10-25 (16)
$50-100 (1)
$250-500 (1)
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (20)Paperback (30)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (17)With photos (15)
Filter by subject:
Filter by country:
United States (50)Tools
New searchAdd to want list
E-mail search
Link to search
| 1) |
I Am Gazing Into My 8-Ball
New York: Pocket Books, 1948. 216 pages. The saloon editor of the New York Post travels New York's night life in search of bright lights, beautiful women and every place with a liquor license. Brightly illustrated cover by John Groth with yellow and white lettering, red page edges, Pocket Book 489. Book is a little curled, spine a little cocked, some light edge wear and creasing ot cover, half title miscut and wrinkled and chipped at bottom edge, interior pages tanning.. First Thus. Vintage Paperback. Go... (more information)
Offered by Greenberry House (Virginia, United States) |
$6.00
|
| 2) |
I, Claudius
New York: Vintage. 423 pgs. The story of the Emperor Tiberius Claudius and his rise to power amidst the turmoil of political intrigue, madness and war. Crease in front cover and small creases in corners, normal shelf wear, reading crease in spine, page edges stained and browning, owner's name inside front cover.. Later Printing. Mass Market Paperback. Good/No Jacket. ... (more information)
Offered by Greenberry House (Virginia, United States) |
$10.00
|
| 3) |
I Heard the Owl Call My Name
New York: Dell, 1974. 159 pgs. Gently beautiful book about a young vicar who comes to terms with life and death in the unusual setting of the Pacific Northwest with a Native American tribe. Nice cover with picture of tall pines and owl flying above them. Well-read copy, some creasing to cover and spine worn and creased. Pages browning and owner's name inside front cover.. First Printing. Mass Market Paperback. Good/No Jacket. ... (more information)
Offered by Greenberry House (Virginia, United States) |
$12.00
|
| 4) |
I Owe Russia $1200
New York: Cardinal, 1964. 245 pages, illustrated with black and white photographs. The famous comedian's report on his world tour with Jayne Mansfield, Frank Sinatra, Zsa Zsa Gabor, William Holden, Anita Ekberg, Jackie Gleason and Bing Crosby. White illustrated wraps with black, purple and red lettering, red page edges, Cardinal Pocket edition 50 cent cover price. Light wear to cover edges, some darkening of cover edges, crease in back cover, stain and chips in cover edge and first few pages, interior pa... (more information)
Offered by Greenberry House (Virginia, United States) |
$5.00
|
| 5) |
I See By My Outfit
New York: Ballantine, 1976. 237 pgs. Two young men crossing America on a motor-scooter? Cover worn and yellowed, soiled on back cover near spine, crease in upper corner of front cover and closed tear in front cover, usual library markings and stamps, pages browned, owner's name inside front cover.. Third Printing. Mass Market Paperback. Good/No Jacket. Ex-Library. ... (more information)
Offered by Greenberry House (Virginia, United States) |
$3.00
|
| 6) |
Icy Sparks
Set in 1956, this is the story of Icy, a 10-year-old girl with Tourette's syndrome who has been raised in the mountains of Eastern Kentucky by her grandparents. She does her best to hide the jerks and spasms brought on by her disorder, but the other kids call her the "Frog Child", and eventually Icy is sent to a children's asylum. Upon her return, she meets the eccentric Miss Emily, who assists her in assimilating into the world again. Author Rubio's debut novel has been favorably compared to the work of fellow female Southern writers Harper Lee and Eudora Welty. A New York Times Notable Book for 1998.
New York: Penguin Books, 1999. 308 pages. A girl afflicted with a strange disorder withdraws from the world in shame but finally discovers a life with the help of her family and friends. Illustrated wraps with green and white lettering. A little spine twist, slight edge wear to cover, minor spotting and scratches, interior pages lightly tanned.. Later Printing. Trade Paperback. Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... (more information)
Offered by Greenberry House (Virginia, United States) |
$6.00
|
| 7) |
Idelette
Grand Rapids, Michigan: Zondervan Publishing House, 1963. 160 pages. Fictionalized account of the life of Madam John Calvin, researched in Geneva, Switzerland. Chocolate brown cover with gilt lettering on spine. Light edgewear and a little spotting of cover, large chip at bottom edge of front cover, lettering bright on spine, interior pages bright. Illustrated dust jacket with orange and white lettering is wrinkled at edges with creases, small chips and tears along edges, not price clipped, back cover o... (more information)
Offered by Greenberry House (Virginia, United States) |
$6.00
|
| 8) |
If I'd Killed Him When I Met Him
Elizabeth MacPherson, forensic anthropologist, must help her brother Bill with some of his law cases.
New York: Fawcett Crest, 1996. 273 pgs. One of the best of the Elizabeth MacPherson stories, involving a bigamist country preacher, a scorned wife and Elizabeth's broken heart. Slight water damage to copy, cover shows minor wear with reading creases at spine, owner's name inside front cover.. First Paperback Edition. Mass Market Paperback. Good/No Jacket. ... (more information)
Offered by Greenberry House (Virginia, United States) |
$5.00
|
| 9) |
If the Slipper Fits
New York: Avon, 2003. 374 pages. A Cinderella story complete with a castle, a fairy godmother that sings loudly in Italian, a Prince Charming coming home after years away, and an evil stepmother determined that Anne Sayer won't capture the prince, no matter how much like Cinderella she might be. Pink illustrated wraps with white lettering. Spine cocked and creased, usual library markings, some light edge wear to cover, interior pages bright.. First Paperback Edition. Mass Market Paperback. Good/No Jacket... (more information)
Offered by Greenberry House (Virginia, United States) |
$2.00
|
| 10) |
The Illustrated Self-Instructor in Phrenology and Physiology
New York: Fowler and Wells, 1857. 134 pages plus advertisements for publisher's other works, illustrated with black and white engravings and charts. An interesting look at one aspect of Victorian life, revealing the "science" reading the body to reveal the character of a person. Brown embossed binding with gilt lettering on front cover and gilt lettering on spine. Cover edge worn, corners bumped, some chipping of cover on front and more on back cover with worming along spine edge and some crack... (more information)
Offered by Greenberry House (Virginia, United States) |
$60.00
|
| 11) |
Imaginary Conversations
London: Walter Scott, Ltd.. 348 pgs., edited by Havelock Ellis. Handsome volume of an unusual work. Green cloth binding, gilt corners and decoration with lettering on front cover and spine. Corners bumped, spine faded, wear to edges of spine.. Not Stated. Cloth. Very Good/No Jacket. ... (more information)
Offered by Greenberry House (Virginia, United States) |
$25.00
|
| 12) |
An Imperfect Spy
Professor Kate Fansler takes a sabbatical from her urban, ivy-league university position to teach a "Women in Law and Literature" seminar at a local law school. In her usual fashion, Cross evokes an academia filled with characters who harass, provoke, and, unkindest of all, revoke tenure.
New York: Ballantine Books, 1995. 151 pgs. The feminist professor Kate Fansler investigating again, pitted against academic male arrogance and murder. Front jacket has small crease near spine, tiny chips at edges, owner's name inside front cover.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. ... (more information)
Offered by Greenberry House (Virginia, United States) |
$9.00
|
| 13) |
In A Dark Garden
New York: Pocket, 1976. 440 pgs. A young southern doctor makes a deal with a wealthy widow so that he and she can get home to the war-torn South. Normal shelf wear to cover, some darkening along cover and spine edges, reading creases in spine, pages lightly browning, penciled initials inside front cover.. Later Printing. Mass Market Paperback. Very Good/No Jacket. ... (more information)
Offered by Greenberry House (Virginia, United States) |
$4.00
|
| 14) |
In A New World
New York: Hurst & Company. 263 pages, Alger Series for Boys, Olive Edge Edition. The adventures of two young American boys who travel to Australia to seek their fortunes. Green cloth binding with colored imprint illustration and black lettering, green page edges. Some edge wear to cover, bottom edge of cover faded, corners a little bumped, slight spotting of cover at edges, illustration and gilt lettering on spine bright, interior pages tanned a little with some staining, endpapers browned with writi... (more information)
Offered by Greenberry House (Virginia, United States) |
$10.00
|
| 15) |
In Celebration of Women
Glendale Heights, Illinois: Great Quotations Publishing Company, 1993. 168 pages. A collection of quotes about women and by women, including sage advice and hilarious comments. Marbled burgundy wraps with burgundy lettering on front cover and white lettering on spine. Light edge wear to cover, leading upper front corner wrinkled, slight reading crease at spine, interior pages bright.. Not Stated. Soft Cover. Good/No Jacket. 32mo - over 4" - 5" tall. ... (more information)
Offered by Greenberry House (Virginia, United States) |
$4.00
|
| 16) |
In Critical Condition
New York: Pocket, 1973. 196 pgs. The tragedy of the health care system in America. Cover soiled and lightly creased, reading crease in spine, small tear in back cover, pages browning and owner's names inside front cover.. Not Stated. Mass Market Paperback. Good/No Jacket. ... (more information)
Offered by Greenberry House (Virginia, United States) |
$1.00
|
| 17) |
In Her Shoes
Rose and Maggie, raised by a vicious stepmother and an insensitive father, grow up with problems. Rose becomes a lawyer and a drudge; Maggie is an actress wannabe who never quite makes it and relies on stodgy Rose to bail her out of the scrapes she gets into. The relationship of the sisters through the years is the focus of this novel, which explores the difficulties of being part of a family that is seething with resentment, grief, and pain. IN HER SHOES was adapted into a 2005 film, starring Cameron Diaz as Maggie and Toni Collette as Rose.
New York: Washington Square Press, 2002. 424 pages, with interview with author. Rose and Maggie Feller are sisters with nothing in common, except for childhood tragedy and the same size feet. Yet they discover that common blood means more than they ever dreamed possible. Illustrated wraps with tan and black lettering. Some edge wear to cover, creases at corners, reading crease near spine, interior pages bright.. Later Printing. Trade Paperback. Good/No Jacket. ... (more information)
Offered by Greenberry House (Virginia, United States) |
$7.00
|
| 18) |
In Review
New York: Doubleday, 1969. 237 pages, illustrated with many black and white photographs. "These are some of the pictures I've kept in my mind or in our family album. While too many of them show the author, their real value is that many of them contain the likenesses of people who have meant much to me during my lifetime." -D. D. E. from the book. Black cloth binding with gilt lettering and blue design on front cover, black lettering on spine, illustrated endpapers. Cover slightly spotted, sli... (more information)
Offered by Greenberry House (Virginia, United States) |
$15.00
|
| 19) |
In Tune With Wedding Bells
New York: Grosset & Dunlap, 1941. 304 pgs. A romance that begins when a young man helps a fainting stenographer before his vacation by promising to look after her younger brother while she is hospitalized. Blue cloth binding with darker blue lettering on spine and author's initials on front cover. Edges of front cover faded, corners slightly bumped, foxing to edges of pages, interior pages lightly foxed but not tanned, endpapers browning.. Not Stated. Original Cloth. Good/Good. ... (more information)
Offered by Greenberry House (Virginia, United States) |
$17.00
|
| 20) |
In Vinculis; or The Prisoner of War
New York: Blelock & Co., 1866. 216 pages. Written by a Confederate soldier about his experiences in two Federal prisons during the American Civil War, along with his memories of the war and anecdotes of Southern Generals. Keiley was a colorful personality who was later a judge and also appointed as a Foreign Minister to Italy and Austria, only to have both countries object to his appointment. Two pages advertising publisher's books in back of book. Blue cloth binding with gilt lettering on spine, re... (more information)
Offered by Greenberry House (Virginia, United States) |
$350.00
|














