Titles starting with I from Lux Mentis, Booksellers
Bookseller: Lux Mentis, Booksellers (titles starting with I) (x) remove
Bookseller: Lux Mentis, Booksellers (x) remove
Results 1 - 20 of 90
Page: 1 2 3 4 5 ... 5 Next
| 1) |
I Keep Remembering What He Did to Lita Grey": Original art from National Lampoon
|
|
|
New York, nd [circa 1976]. Ink on heavy board.. One or two minor marks at edges, else bright and clean. Approx. 8 by 12 inches. Ink and watercolor. The image is of women at the theatre in the foreground with Chaplin on stage at the upper left. When published in the National Lampoon, "The Naked and the Nude" issue, it was published with the caption, "I don't think he's a bit pitiful" and cited to a 1924 issue of the New Yorker. The title is as printed on the original work. Flenni... more information
Offered by Lux Mentis, Booksellers (Maine, United States) +/- |
Price: $450.00
|
|
| 2) |
I Live good one
|
|
|
San Francisco, CA: Communication Company, 1967. First Printing. Broadsheet. Very minor toning, else bright and clean. 8.5"x11" Black ink lettering. 1p. The Communication Company, founded by Chester Anderson andÊClaude Hayward andÊa member of the Underground Press Syndicate (UPS) printed broadsides, flyers, and handbills for theÊSan Francisco Mime Troupe, the Haight-Ashbury Neighborhood Council, theÊDiggers, and other groups, individuals, and events. An important screed on ... more information
Offered by Lux Mentis, Booksellers (Maine, United States) +/- |
Price: $175.00
|
|
| 3) |
I, Mobster [Signed by Director Roger Corman]
|
|
|
Los Angeles, CA: ALCO Pictures Corp./Twentieth-Century-Fox Film Corp., nd [1958]. First Edition Thus/Unique Edition. Full Leather. Small bookbinders plate at front pasteddown, hint of toning at textblock edges, else tight, bright and unmarred. Full brown leather, gilt lettering, marbled endpages. 4to. np. Signed at title page by Roger Corman. This movie appears to have some interesting historical significance, as it appears to be the first film based on a pulp novel. Originally published in 1951 as Gold Me... more information
Offered by Lux Mentis, Booksellers (Maine, United States) +/- |
Price: $500.00
|
|
| 4) |
I Ragguagli di Parnasso: Or, Advertisements from Parnassus: In Two Centuries. With the Politick Touchstone. Written Originally in Italian by that Famous Roman Traniano Bocalini. And now Put into English by the Right Honorable Henry [Carey], Earl of Monmo
|
|
|
London: Printed for Humphrey Moseley, 1657. First English Language Edition. Hardcover. Minor shelf/edge wear, rebacked (circa late 19th cent.), ownership notations at title page (dated 1673), else tight, bright and unmarred. Full leather binding, five raised bands, red leather spine label, gilt lettering and decorative elements. 8vo. 452pp. Illus. (b/w woodcuts and initials). First published in 1612 in Italian, this is BoccaliniÕs most significant work. It is a satire of many of his eminent literary... more information
Offered by Lux Mentis, Booksellers (Maine, United States) +/- |
Price: $1,500.00
($1500.00)
|
|
| 5) |
I See by Your Outfit Historic Cowboy Gear of the Northern Plains
|
|
|
Glendo, Wyo.: High Plains Press, 1996. Second printing. Original Wraps. Tight, bright and apparently unread. 174pp. 0.48 x 8.02 x 10.02. Illus (b/w prints). Index. ... more information
Offered by Lux Mentis, Booksellers (Maine, United States) +/- |
Price: $30.00
|
|
| 6) |
I Take Great Pleasure
|
|
|
New York: John Day Company, 1956. First American Edition. Hardcover. Light shelf wear, else tight, bright and unmarred. DJ shows like shelf/edge wear, several small, closed tears, light toning to white rear, spine toned, light chipping at head and heel, else bright and clean. Green cloth boards, gilt lettering. 8vo. 214pp. Illus. (b/w illus). A very presentable copy in a very rather DJ. ... more information
Offered by Lux Mentis, Booksellers (Maine, United States) +/- |
Price: $65.00
|
|
| 7) |
I Wanna Hold Your Hand: Film Press Kit
|
|
|
Los Angeles, CA: Universal Studios, 1979. First Edition Thus. Original Wraps. Light shelf/edge wear, two small closed tears at spine, staples show light rusting, else tight, bright and unmarred. Small 4to. Illus. (b/w plates). Promotional folder various inserts on the film including Production/Story Notes, Synopsis (not for publication), Bibliographies, etc. and included eight stills from the film (with descriptive texts). Directed by Robert Zemeckis, with Steven Spielberg as executive producer and starrin... more information
Offered by Lux Mentis, Booksellers (Maine, United States) +/- |
Price: $45.00
|
|
| 8) |
Iceland
|
|
|
Boston: Little, Brown and Company, 1989. First Edition. Hardcover.. One bottom corner very gently bumped, gift inscription on fep, else tight, bright and unmarred. DJ shows light shelf wear, two closed tears (one small (>1") and one moderate (>1.5")), several small impressions, priceclipped, else bright and clean. 4to. Blue cloth boards, silver gilt lettering, map endpages, frontispiece. 4to. 18pp plus np plates (56 numbered full page plates with equal number of descriptive pages). Illus. (... more information
Offered by Lux Mentis, Booksellers (Maine, United States) +/- |
Price: $45.00
|
|
| 9) |
Iceland
|
|
|
Boston: Little, Brown and Company, 1989. First Edition. Hardcover.. One bottom corner gently bumped, else tight, bright and unmarred. DJ shows light shelf wear, small spot of rubbing at rear fold, else bright and clean. Blue cloth boards, silver gilt lettering, map endpages, frontispiece. 4to. 18pp plus np plates (56 numbered full page plates with equal number of descriptive pages). Illus. (color plates). Jonathan Porter describes Iceland as 'an exploration of the natural world of Iceland, a place of e... more information
Offered by Lux Mentis, Booksellers (Maine, United States) +/- |
Price: $45.00
|
|
| 10) |
The Idealizing Vision: The Art of Fashion Photography
|
|
|
Italy: Aperture, 1991. First edition. Hardcover. Tight, bright and unmarred. DJ bright and clean. 4to. 128 pages. 111 photographs. ... more information
Offered by Lux Mentis, Booksellers (Maine, United States) +/- |
Price: $50.00
|
|
| 11) |
The Idolmaker: Film Press Kit
|
|
|
New York: United Artists, 1980. First Edition Thus. Original Wraps. Light edge wear, corners gently bumped (top creased), two small closed tears, remains of original sealing tape, soft curl to top, open edge, else tight, bright and unmarred. Small oblong 4to. Illus. (b/w plates). Promotional folder containing various inserts on the film including Production/Story Notes, Bibliographies, Cast List, Press Release, etc. and included four stills from the film (with descriptive text). Directed by Taylor Hackford... more information
Offered by Lux Mentis, Booksellers (Maine, United States) +/- |
Price: $25.00
|
|
| 12) |
The Idols of the Cave
|
|
|
New York: Doubleday, 1946. First Edition. Hardcover. Soft bump on bottom edge, very minor shelf/edge wear, else tight, bright and unmarred. DJ shows light edge/shelf wear, four small tears, two with related creases, else bright and clean. Dark brown cloth boards, green ink label, gilt lettering and decorative elements, top of text block dyed red. 8vo. 373pp. Signed by author. Inscribed by author in 1946 to immediate prior owner. A handsome copy. ... more information
Offered by Lux Mentis, Booksellers (Maine, United States) +/- |
Price: $95.00
|
|
| 13) |
If: A Chant for Wives. The White Woman's Burden
|
|
|
New York: Dodge Publishing Co., 1927. First Edition Thus. Hardcover. Very minor shelf/edge wear, touch of sun at the top of the rear (purple) boards, else tight, bright and unmarred. Quarterbound, cream paper spine, purple pictorial paper boards, decorative endpages. 12mo. np. Illus. (mono). Very seldom found in such nice condition. A very handsome copy. ... more information
Offered by Lux Mentis, Booksellers (Maine, United States) +/- |
Price: $75.00
|
|
| 14) |
If You Want To Build A House
|
|
|
New York: Museum of Modern Art, 1946. First Edition (presumed). Hardcover. Light shelf/edge wear, glue toning at pastedowns, light wear/loss at head/tail, else tight, bright and unmarred. DJ shows light shelf/edge wear, several small closed tears, some with related creases, crease at front, else bright and clean. Printed color paper boards (matching DJ). 4to. 96pp. Illus. (b/w plates). From the library of noted architect and writer on architecture, J. Sadler. Sadler was prone to marginalia and laying in cl... more information
Offered by Lux Mentis, Booksellers (Maine, United States) +/- |
Price: $125.00
|
|
| 15) |
Igor and Vera Stravinsky: a Photograph Album
|
|
|
New York: Thames and Hudson, 1985. First edition. Hardcover. Tight and bright. DJ shows very light edge wear and minimal rubbing. Folio - over 12" - 15" tall. Burgundy cloth boards with gold decoration on front and gold lettering on spine, illustrated endpapers, 239 pp., 183 illustrations. Text from Stavinsky's Interviews, 1912-1963. With 258 photographs selected by Vera Stravinsky and Rita McCaffrey. ... more information
Offered by Lux Mentis, Booksellers (Maine, United States) +/- |
Price: $30.00
|
|
| 16) |
Il Cantico Delle Creature Di Francesco Di Assisi [Art Binding]
|
|
|
Italy: Errebi di Falconara, 2001. Limited Edition. Full Leather. Tight, bright and unmarred. Full leather binding in natural goatskin, traditional style, tight joints and tight back; sewn on cords and tapes; raised bands continue into the boards, becoming part of the medieval arches; recesses on the boards are representations of all the "creations" done in blind tooling, leather onlays and linoleum-cut embossings; tooled silver stars, blind tooled title; worked linen headbands, coloured and toole... more information
Offered by Lux Mentis, Booksellers (Maine, United States) +/- |
Price: $2,250.00
($2250.00)
|
|
| 17) |
The Ile De France The Life Story of a Great Ship
|
|
|
New York: Appleton-Century-Crofts, 1960. First Edition. Hardcover. Tight bright and unmarred. DJ shows light shelf/edge wear, several small, closed tears, light discoloration to white back, overall quite bright. 245pp. Illus. (b/w plates). A quite handsome copy of an increasingly scarce volume. ... more information
Offered by Lux Mentis, Booksellers (Maine, United States) +/- |
Price: $55.00
|
|
| 18) |
Illustrated Catalogue of the Slide Archive of Historical Medical Photographs at Stonybrook
|
|
|
New York: Greenwood Press, 1984. First Edition. Hardcover. Owner signature on ffep, else tight, bright and unmarred. Green cloth boards, white ink lettering. 8vo. 442pp. Appendix. Bibliography. Inscription of noted medical historian and physician. A near pristine copy. ... more information
Offered by Lux Mentis, Booksellers (Maine, United States) +/- |
Price: $275.00
|
|
| 19) |
Illustrated Chevrolet Pickup Buyer's Guide All Chevrolet and GMC Pickups, Commercial Trucks, El Caminos, Vans, Blazers and Jimmys from 1918- to Today (Motorbooks International Illustrated Buyer's Guide Series)
|
|
|
Osceola, WI: Motorbooks Intl, 1991. First Edition. Glossy Pictorial Wraps. Small burr spot text block edge, else tight, bright and unmarred. 8vo. 160pp. Illus. (b/w plates). Club listings. A solid, well illustrated guide to Chevy trucks from 1918-1990. A great reference volume. ... more information
Offered by Lux Mentis, Booksellers (Maine, United States) +/- |
Price: $35.00
|
|
| 20) |
The Illustrated Garden Book A New Anthology by Robin Lane Fox
|
|
|
New York: Atheneum, 1986. First American Edition. Hardcover. A hint of foxing at the beige edges of the boards, very light sun fading to the bottom edge of the green at spine (must have been out on a table for some period of its life), else tight, bright and unmarred. DJ clean and bright. Quarterbound in olive green cloth, cream cloth boards, gilt lettering and decorative elements, top of text block dyed violet. 192pp. 27 cm. Illus. (color plates). Index. A handsome copy of an increasingly scarce volume. ... more information
Offered by Lux Mentis, Booksellers (Maine, United States) +/- |
Price: $65.00
|
|
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by price:
$10-25 (13)$25-50 (29)
$50-100 (19)
$100-250 (19)
$250-500 (5)
$500-1,000 (1)
Over $1,000 (4)
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (64)Paperback (18)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (16)With dust jacket (43)
Signed (14)
Filter by country:
United States (90)Tools
New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search


