Discount used books
SEARCH THIS BOOKSTORE


Narrow your search

Filter by condition:
VG or better (205)
Fine or New (44)

Filter by price:
$5-10 (22)
$10-25 (164)
$25-50 (56)
$50-100 (12)
$250-500 (1)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (52)
Paperback (105)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (109)
With dust jacket (44)
Signed (14)

Filter by subject:

Filter by country:
United States (255)

Tools

New search
Add to want list
E-mail search
Link to search

Search Results

Bookseller : M. Kettner and Son, Booksellers (titles starting with I) [X]  Bookseller : M. Kettner and Son, Booksellers [X]

Results 1 - 20 of 255
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 ... 13 Next

1) I, A GROUPIE
GROSS, Michael

NY: Pinnacle Books, 1975. 241 pp. First edition. Highly erotic fictional account of groupie life by music writer/critic. Edge and corner wear. Diagonal crease across front cover. Reading creases. Covers with light rubbing and surface creasing. Inside covers and adjoining pages browned about the margins.. Mass Market Paperback. Good. ... (more information)

Offered by M. Kettner and Son, Booksellers (Washington, United States)

$72.00
2) I, ABRAHAM (An "Autobiography" of the First Patriarch)
MILLER, Rex

Los Angeles: Bible Books, 1976. 116 pp. First edition. Includes bibliography. Dj: with very light rubbing; and a slight indentation on upper edge of rear panel - in protective glassine.. Hard Cover. Fine/Very Good Plus. 5.5" x 8.5". ... (more information)

Offered by M. Kettner and Son, Booksellers (Washington, United States)
$22.00
3) I AM OF IRELAUNDE, A Novel of Patrick and Osian
McKnight, Juilene Osborne

NY: Tom Doherty Associates, 2001. 301 pp. First paperback edition. Author's first novel. Includes glossary and bibliography. Light edge and corner wear. Slight discoloration of text-edges. First page of glossary w/a corner crease. Very light crease along margin of front cover. Copy slightly bowed.. Trade Paperback. Very Good Minus. 6.25" x 9.25". ... (more information)

Offered by M. Kettner and Son, Booksellers (Washington, United States)
$10.00
4) I CAN DO THAT! (Strategies to Achieve Your Goals and Make Your Dreams Come True)
POTTER, Alice

I CAN DO THAT! (Strategies to Achieve Your Goals and Make Your Dreams Come True)
Stock photo.
NY: Berkley, 1997. 248 pp. First edition. Multiple illustrations. Edge and corner wear. Some soiling along fore edge. Couple small dents on cover. 6 pages toward beginning with underlining (in pen).. Mass Market Paperback. Very Good Minus. Illus. by Elena Facciola. ... (more information)

Offered by M. Kettner and Son, Booksellers (Washington, United States)


$7.00
5) I DREAM A WORLD: Portraits of Black Women Who Changed America
LANKER, Brian

Maya Angelou wrote the introduction to this volume of eloquent photographs of black women who struggled to effect change in a world that was often hostile to them.

NY: Stewart, Tabori & Chang, 1989. 168 pp. Reprint. Photo essays of pre-emminent African-American women. Light edge and corner wear. Covers with light surface wear.. Oversize Trade Paperback. Very Good Plus. 11" x 11". ... (more information)

Offered by M. Kettner and Son, Booksellers (Washington, United States)

$12.00
6) I DREAM OF WAR
ROBERTS, Tom

Moorooka, Australia: Plutonium Press. 8 pp. First edition. No cover. Xerox production. Graphic essay on the truths of war. Folded down middle at one time for purposes of mailing. Bit of very light sunning about margins. Some minor edge wear.. Saddle-stitched. Good Plus. Illus. by Tom Roberts. 4.25" x 5.5". Chap Book. ... (more information)

Offered by M. Kettner and Son, Booksellers (Washington, United States)
$8.00
7) I FEEL EARTH QUAKES MORE OFTEN THAN THEY HAPPEN: Coming to California in the Age of Schwarzenegger
WILENTZ, Amy

NY: Simon & Schuster, 2006 322 pp. First edition. Dj in protective glassine.. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 6.25" x 9.5". ... (more information)

Offered by M. Kettner and Son, Booksellers (Washington, United States)
$17.00
8) I GUESS I UNDERSTAND WHY YOU WENT AWAY BUT DID YOU HAVE TO TAKE MY DOG?
GARVEY, Pat

Seattle / Santa Fe: Privatly Printed, 1972. 32 pp. First edition. No press run stated. Xerox production. Light to medium edge and corner wear. Covers with medium to heavy rubbing. Staple rust.. Saddle-stitched. Good. 5.5" x 8.25". Chap Book. ... (more information)

Offered by M. Kettner and Son, Booksellers (Washington, United States)
$20.00
9) I, IN THE MEMBERSHIP OF MY DAYS
HARRIS, Richard

NY: Random House, 1973. 135 pp. Third printing. Red, cloth boards with gilt stamping on spine. Irish actor's first book. Fading to light fading along upper edges. Couple scuffs on front cover, and a pair of half-inch stains on back cover: one at top and one at bottom.. Cloth. Good/No Dj. 6" x 8.5". ... (more information)

Offered by M. Kettner and Son, Booksellers (Washington, United States)




$14.00
10) I LEFT MY HEART (A Robin Miller Mystery)
MAIMAN, Jaye

Tallahassee: Naiad Press, 1993. 303 pp. Second printing. Author's first book. Lesbian mystery. Well-written. A good read regardless of orientation. Light edge and corner wear.. Trade Paperback. Near Fine. 5.5" x 8.5". ... (more information)

Offered by M. Kettner and Son, Booksellers (Washington, United States)
$14.00
11) I, NULIGAK
METAYER, Maurice, Editor

NY: Pocket Books, 1972. 184 pp. Reprint. Translated by Maurice Metayer. All edges red. First person account of Innuit life. With maps, illustrations, footnotes. Appendices, glossary also included. This copy is without significant flaws and appears unread. In collectible condition.. Mass Market Paperback. Fine. Illus. by Ekootak. ... (more information)

Offered by M. Kettner and Son, Booksellers (Washington, United States)

$20.00
12) I PLAY FLUTE, And Other Poems
STEMBRIDGE, Jane

NY: Seabury, 1968. 128 pp. First edition. Strong, compassionate poetry by former member of SNCC working in Mississippi during Civil Rights movement in 60's. From, To The Reader: "These poems were written in the dark / just to keep it away, / or to welcome it...." Medium edge and corner wear. Former owner's name penned on opening page. Page 85/86 with a turned-down corner. Back cover slightly yellowed.. Trade Paperback. Good Plus. 5.25" x 7.75". ... (more information)

Offered by M. Kettner and Son, Booksellers (Washington, United States)
$32.00
13) I PROPHESY SURVIVORS
MOYLES, Lois

Andes, NY: Woolmer / Brotherson, 1971. 69 pp. First edition. Press run unstated. Dj: with light to medium edge and corner wear; quarter-inch piece missing near head of spine; spine with a bit of fading; some light soiling and discoloration on front and rear panels - in protective glassine.. Hard Cover. Fine/Very Good Minus. 5.5" x 8.5". ... (more information)

Offered by M. Kettner and Son, Booksellers (Washington, United States)

$21.00
14) I REACHED FOR A STAR
DAWES, Lenore

NY: Exposition Press, 1951 63 pp. First editon. Letterpress production. Signature appears beneath the frontispiece. Page 39 with a 1" brown stain on upper edge. Dj: with a one-inch piece missing middle of spine panel; chipping and a couple small pieces missing along upper edge of front panel; 1" piece missing top of spine panel; upper edge of front panel; pair of one-inch tears at base of spine panel - in protective glassine.. Signed by Author. Hard Cover. Fine/Good. 5.75" x 8.75". ... (more information)

Offered by M. Kettner and Son, Booksellers (Washington, United States)


$25.00
15) I REFUSE: Memories of a Vietnam War Objector
SIMONS, Donald L

I REFUSE: Memories of a Vietnam War Objector
Stock photo.
Trenton: Broken Rifle Press, 1992. 181 pp. First paperback edition. A personal and thorough account of draft-resistance during Vietnam era from Selective Service interviews to courtroom documents to exile. Lower right corner of front cover w/a light crease. Light edge and corner wear. Fore edge and upper text-edge slightly browned.. Trade Paperback. Very Good. 5.5" x 8.5". ... (more information)

Offered by M. Kettner and Son, Booksellers (Washington, United States)

$16.00
16) I SHALL NOT HEAR THE NIGHTINGALE
SINGH, Khushwant

NY: Grove Press, 1959 243 pp. First printing. Light to medium edge and corner wear. Covers with medium rubbing. Lower edge of front cover with a couple small tears and a crease. Text-edges lightly soiled and discolored. Reading creases. Couple pages with turned-down corners.. Trade Paperback. Good. 5.5" x 8.25". ... (more information)

Offered by M. Kettner and Son, Booksellers (Washington, United States)


$12.00
17) I WAS A MOUNTIE - The Adventures of a Trooper of Canada's Famed Mounted Police
CONSTANTINE, C. P

NY: Exposition Press, 1958. 76 pp. First edition - stated. Red cloth boards with black stamping on cover and spine. Multiple b/w illustrations. Fascinating and genuine autobiographical account of author's years as a Mountie during Yukon gold rush. Gift inscription on front endpaper. Dj: with edge and corner wear; lower right corner of rear panel slightly damaged where remnants of piece of paper are stuck to it. Dust cover in protective glassine.. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Good. Illus. by Willard Cox. 5.5" ... (more information)

Offered by M. Kettner and Son, Booksellers (Washington, United States)



$60.00
18) "I WON'T LEARN FROM YOU" (And Other Thoughts on Creative Maladjustment
KOHL, Herbert

"I WON'T LEARN FROM YOU" (And Other Thoughts on Creative Maladjustment
Stock photo.
NY: The New Press, 1994 153 pp. First thus. Author's signature and short inscription appear on title page. Dj with some very light edge wear - in protective glassine.. Inscribed and Signed By Author. Hard Cover. Fine/Near Fine. 5.75" x 8.5". ... (more information)

Offered by M. Kettner and Son, Booksellers (Washington, United States)



$21.00
19) ICE AGE EIGHTIES
LA CHARITY, Ralph

Ravenna, OH: Three Hawk Press, 1980. 12 pp. First edition. No press run stated. Outer cover white, inner brown. Back cover w/a vestigial flap. Binding is stitched and tied in center. Contents: language poetry by an unsung master thereof. Covers and flap variously but lightly foxed. A touch of edge and corner wear to outer cover.. Stitched. Very Good Minus. 5.25" x 7.75". Chap Book. ... (more information)

Offered by M. Kettner and Son, Booksellers (Washington, United States)
$14.00
20) ICE BIRD
LEWIS, David

U. K.: Fontana, 1977. 223 pp. First edition in paperback. Maps, b/w photos. Incredible single-handed circumnavigation of Antartica between 40 and 50 degrees latitude in a 32-foot steel-hulled sloop. Edge and corner wear. Light, diagonal crease across front cover. Slight discoloration of text. Reading creases along hinge of front cover.. Mass Market Paperback. Good Plus. ... (more information)

Offered by M. Kettner and Son, Booksellers (Washington, United States)

$14.00
Results 1 - 20 of 255
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 ... 13 Next

Want to know if we find this book?

Want lists are free e-mail notifications if a book you're looking for becomes available for sale. Existing members login here to add this search to your want list.
Your name:
Your e-mail address (e.g., yourname@yourprovider.com):
Choose a password:
Re-type your password:
Would you like to receive our monthly newsletter?
Note: We will not disclose your personal information to any third-party companies or organizations