Biblio.com - the little book company with a large selection and a lot of heart. Read more
Cart 0 items
Titles starting with I from L & D's Books
List view (shown)
Results 1 - 20 of 196
Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 10 Next
| 1) |
I Am Whole Again: The Case for Breast Reconstruction After Mastectomy
|
|
|
New York: Random House, 1978. Very Good/Good. Stated First Edition, with complete number sequence. Copyright 1978 by Jean Zalon and Jean Libman Block. Library of Congress Catalog Card Number 77-90305. This lovely hard cover book, 151 pages long, is in very good condition, with moderate shelf wear, light bumping to the spine ends and cover corners, light page edge soiling, light spine cocking. Remainder stamp to the bottom page edges. The pages are tight, bright and clean. The dust jacket is in good conditi... more information
Offered by L & D's Books (British Columbia, Canada) +/- |
Price: $6.00
|
|
| 2) |
I Believed: The Autobiography of a Former British Communist
|
|
|
London: The Catholic Book Club, 1952. Good/Fair. The Catholic Book Club Edition, Stated This Edition 1952. This lovely cloth bound book, 5" wide by 7 1/2" tall, 285 pages long, is in good condition, with moderate shelf wear, moderate bumping to the spine ends and cover corners, light spine fading, light stain mark to the bottom inch of the spine and front cover, light hinge cracking between pages 192 and 193 but still intact, moderate page edge soiling. The pages are tight and bright, with light browning. T... more information
Offered by L & D's Books (British Columbia, Canada) +/- |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 3) |
I Can Take it All
|
|
|
London: Hutchinson & Co. Ltd , 1959. Very Good/Good. Stated First Published 1959. Copyright Anthony Glyn 1959. This lovely cloth bound book, 333 pages long, is in very good condition, with moderate shelf wear, light bumping to the spine ends and cover corners, light page edge soiling, light spine cocking. ABE stamped on top page edges. The pages are tight, bright and clean, with light browning. The dust jacket is in good condition, with moderate shelf wear, light bumping and chipping to the cover edges, li... more information
Offered by L & D's Books (British Columbia, Canada) +/- |
Price: $16.00
|
|
| 4) |
I Carried You on Eagles' Wings
|
|
|
New York: Lothrop, Lee & Shepard Books, 1991. Good/Good. Stated First U.S. Edition 1991, with complete number sequence. Copyright 1990 by Sue Mayfield. Library of Congress Catalog Card Number 90-28554. This lovely hard cover book, 151 pages long, is in good condition, with light shelf wear, light bumping to the spine ends and cover corners, light page edge soiling. The pages are tight and bright. Ex-Library with the usual stamping and marking, pocket and pastedown on the front free endpaper. The dust jacket... more information
Offered by L & D's Books (British Columbia, Canada) +/- |
Price: $6.00
|
|
| 5) |
I Climbed Mt. Sinai: God's Ten Rules for Peace of Mind
|
|
|
Redlands, CA, USA : The Quiet Hour . Good/No Jacket. Edition and date not stated. This lovely paperback book is in good condition, with moderate shelf wear, light bumping to the cover edges, light page edge and surface soiling. Former owner name printed in ink on the top page edges. The pages are tight, bright and clean. "What this troubled nation, and the entire world needs is to be gathered in thought at the base of Mt. Sinai and hear the great God proclaim again that high and holy standard - the Ten Com... more information
Offered by L & D's Books (British Columbia, Canada) +/- |
Price: $8.00
|
|
| 6) |
I Gave God Time
|
|
|
Wheaton, IL, USA: Tyndale House Publishers, Inc., 1984. Very Good/No Jacket. Stated Second Printing, 1984. Copyright 1982 by My Neighbor, Inc. This lovely trade paperback book, 163 pages long, is in very good condition, with light shelf wear, light bumping to the cover edges, light page edge soiling. The pages are tight, bright and clean. "I Gave God Time is Ann Kiemel's delightful, honest telling of her romance with Will Anderson ... but it is much more." Abundantly illustrated with black and white photos ... more information
Offered by L & D's Books (British Columbia, Canada) +/- |
Price: $5.00
|
|
| 7) |
I Haven't Understood Anything Since 1962: And Other Nekkid Truths
|
|
|
New York: Villard Books , 1992. Good/Good. Stated First Edition, with complete number sequence. Copyright 1992 by Lewis Grizzard. Library of Congress Catalog Card Number 92-53653. This lovely hard cover book, 288 pages long, is in good condition, with moderate shelf wear, moderate bumping to the spine ends and cover corners, moderate page edge soiling, slight spine cocking. Ex-Library with the usual stamping and marking, stamping to the top page edges, pocket and pastedown on the front free endpaper. The pa... more information
Offered by L & D's Books (British Columbia, Canada) +/- |
Price: $6.00
|
|
| 8) |
I Hear the Reaper's Song
|
|
|
A first novel from Stambaugh that depicts the feelings of a 15-year-old Mennonite boy in his first encounter with death.
Intercourse, PA, USA: Good Books, 1984. Very Good/Good. Appears to be First Edition, not stated. Copyright 1984 by Sara E. Stambaugh. Library of Congress Catalog Card Number 84-81141. INSCRIBED AND SIGNED BY THE AUTHOR on the title page. This lovely hard cover book, 221 pages long, is in very good condition, with moderate shelf wear, light bumping to the spine ends and cover corners, light page edge soiling. The pages are tight, bright and clean. The dust jacket is in good condition, price clipped, with mod... more information
Offered by L & D's Books (British Columbia, Canada) +/- |
Price: $18.00
|
|
| 9) |
I, J F K
|
|
|
New York: E P. Dutton, 1989. Very Good/Very Good. First Edition. This lovely hard cover book, 262 pages long, is in very good condition, with light shelf wear. Remainder slash to the bottom of the page edges. The pages are tight, bright and clean. The dust jacket is in very good condition, with light shelf wear, light bumping to the cover edges."In I, JFK, a wryly ironic Jack Kennedy reveals for the first time his own story of the Kennedy years---from his luminous position twenty-five years into the afterl... more information
Offered by L & D's Books (British Columbia, Canada) +/- |
Price: $8.00
|
|
| 10) |
I, JFK
|
|
|
New York: E. P. Dutton, 1989. Near Fine/Very Good. Stated First Edition, with complete number sequence, published simultaneously in Canada. Copyright 1989 by Robert Mayer. Library of Congress Catalog Card Number 88-30483. This lovely hard cover book, 262 pages long, is in near fine condition, with light shelf wear, light bumping to the spine ends and cover corners, light page edge soiling. Black remainder slash to the bottom page edges near the spine. The pages are tight, bright and clean. The dust jacket ... more information
Offered by L & D's Books (British Columbia, Canada) +/- |
Price: $8.00
|
|
| 11) |
I Laffed Till I Cried : Thirty-Six Years of Marriage to Jerry Lewis
|
|
|
Waco, Texas: WRS Publishing , 1993. Good/Good. First Edition. Second Printing. This lovely hard cover book, 167 pages long, is in good condition, with light shelf wear, light bumping to the spine ends and cover corners, light page edge soiling. The pages are tight and bright. Ex-Library with the usual stamping and marking, stamping to the top page edges, pastedown on the front endpaper. The dust jacket is in good condition, with light shelf wear, light bumping to the cover edges, light surface scuffing and ... more information
Offered by L & D's Books (British Columbia, Canada) +/- |
Price: $30.00
|
|
| 12) |
I Learned About Flying from That: Volume 3
|
|
|
New York: Tab Books Inc., 1993. Very Good/No Jacket. Appears to be First Edition, not stated. Copyright 1993 by Flying Magazine. This lovely trade paperback book, 221 pages long, is in very good condition, with light shelf wear. The pages are tight, bright and clean. No Jacket." Told by pilots who learned from their mistakes and lived to tell about them.". ISBN: 083064203. Not Stated. Trade Paperback. Very Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Jeff Worsinger, I Learned About Flying from That: Volume 3,... more information
Offered by L & D's Books (British Columbia, Canada) +/- |
Price: $30.00
|
|
| 13) |
I Married a Best Seller
|
|
|
Garden City, New York: Doubleday & Company, 1978. Good/Good. Stated First Edition. Copyright 1978 by Sheila Hailey. Library of Congress Catalog Card Number 77-76235. This lovely hard cover book, 287 pages long, is in good condition, with light shelf wear, light bumping to the spine ends and cover corners, one heavier bump to the front and rear bottom cover edges, light page edge soiling. Former owner name and date in ink and blind stamp on the front free endpaper. The pages are tight, bright and clean. The ... more information
Offered by L & D's Books (British Columbia, Canada) +/- |
Price: $8.00
|
|
| 14) |
I, Maya Plisetskaya
|
|
|
When her father was executed and her mother was imprisoned, the 10-year-old Plisetskaya was taken in by an aunt who was a bal... read more
New Haven & London: Yale University Press, 2001. Good/Good. Second Printing. This lovely hard cover book, 386 pages long, is in good condition, with light shelf wear, light bumping to the spine ends and cover corners, light page edge soiling. The pages are tight and bright. Ex-Library with the usual stamping and marking. The dust jacket is in good condition, with light shelf wear, light bumping to the cover edges, light surface scuffing and soiling, plastic covered, jacket taped to the book. "Maya Plisetsk... more information
Offered by L & D's Books (British Columbia, Canada) +/- |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 15) |
I Promise Myself: Making A Commitment to Yourself and Your Dreams
|
|
|
Berkeley, CA, USA: Conari Press, 2000. Very Good/No Jacket. First Trade Paperback Edition, with complete number sequence. Copyright 2000 by the Patricia Lynn Reilly. Library of Congress Catalog Card Number 00-021264. This lovely trade paperback book, 204 pages long, is in very good condition, with light shelf wear, light bumping to the cover edges, light surface rubbing, light page edge soiling. Former owner gift note in ink on the front free endpaper. The pages are tight, bright and clean. No Jacket. "Pat... more information
Offered by L & D's Books (British Columbia, Canada) +/- |
Price: $7.00
|
|
| 16) |
I Saw for Myself: The Aftermath of Suez
|
|
|
Garden City, New York: Doubleday & Company, 1958. Good/Fair. Edition Not Stated. Copyright 1958 by Anthony Nutting. This lovely cloth bound book, 103 pages long, is in good condition, with moderate shelf wear, light bumping to the spine ends and cover corners, light page edge soiling. Former owner ink stamp on front endpaper. The pages are tight, bright and clean. The dust jacket is in fair condition, with moderate shelf wear, moderate bumping and chipping to the cover edges, moderate surface scuffing and s... more information
Offered by L & D's Books (British Columbia, Canada) +/- |
Price: $9.00
|
|
| 17) |
I Seek the Miraculous
|
|
|
New York: E. P. Dutton, 1978. Near Fine/Very Good. Stated First Edition, with complete number sequence. Copyright 1978 by Barbara Cartland. Library of Congress Catalog Card Number 77-15786. This lovely hard cover book, 248 pages long, minimal shelf wear, minimal bumping to the ends of the spine and cover corners, is in near fine condition. The pages are tight, bright and clean. The dust jacket is in very good condition, with light shelf wear, bumping and light creasing to front and rear flaps. "Barbara Car... more information
Offered by L & D's Books (British Columbia, Canada) +/- |
Price: $7.00
|
|
| 18) |
I Seen My Dooty
|
|
|
Kelowna, B. C.: Ikon Office Solutions, 1999. Very Good/No Jacket. Edition, not stated. SIGNED BY THE AUTHOR on the title page, This lovely trade paperback book, 197 pages long, is in very good condition, with light shelf wear, light page soiling. The pages are tight, bright and clean. No Jacket." Illustrated with several pages of black and white photos." . Signed by Author. Not Stated. Trade Paperback. Very Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Lilian Sugars, I Seen My Dooty, Fiction. ... more information
Offered by L & D's Books (British Columbia, Canada) +/- |
Price: $8.00
|
|
| 19) |
I, Sherlock Holmes
|
|
|
New York: E. P. Dutton, 1977. Very Good/Very Good. This lovely hard cover book, 296 pages long, moderate shelf wear, moderate bumping to the ends of the spine and cover corners, light soiling to the page edges, light spine cocking, is in very good condition. Ex-Library, with all the usual stamps and markings, stamping to top page edge, pocket on front endpaper and pastedown on front free endpaper. The pages are tight and bright. The dust jacket is in very good condition, with moderate shelf wear, some soili... more information
Offered by L & D's Books (British Columbia, Canada) +/- |
Price: $9.00
|
|
| 20) |
I Want To Tell You: My Response to Your Letters, Your Messages, Your Questions
|
|
|
Boston: Little, Brown and Company, 1995. Fine/Fine. Stated First Edition, with complete number sequence, published simultaneously in Canada. Copyright 1995 by Orenthal Productions, Inc. and Polaris Communications, Inc. This lovely hard cover book, 208 pages long, is in fine condition, with minimal shelf wear, minimal soiling to the page edges. The pages are tight, bright and clean. The dust jacket is in fine condition, with minimal shelf wear, light bumping to the cover edges. "In this book, O. J. Simpson s... more information
Offered by L & D's Books (British Columbia, Canada) +/- |
Price: $6.00
|
|
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by price:
Less than $5 (5)$5-10 (113)
$10-25 (62)
$25-50 (11)
$50-100 (5)
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (135)Paperback (61)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (63)With dust jacket (196)
Signed (18)
With photos (74)
Filter by country:
Canada (196)Tools
New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search















