| 1) |
I Can't Stay Long
|
|
|
Penguin Books, Harmondsworth. Softcover, reprint, 1981. A collection of essays and travelogues. Very Good copy ... more information
Offered by Dave's Books (United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £1.50
($2.41)
|
|
| 2) |
I Capture the Castle : With an Introduction by Valerie Grove
|
|
|
Vintage, softover, 2004. ISBN - 0099460874. The lives of Cassandra Mortmain and her impoverished bohemian family are turned upside down when the American heirs to their castle arrive. Paperback format. 408pp. Very good ... more information
Offered by Dave's Books (United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £2.50
($4.02)
|
|
| 3) |
I, Claudius
|
|
|
The subject of this renowned historical novel is the emperor Tiberius Claudius. Claudius has, essentially, seen it all betwee... read more
Penguin Books, softcover, reprinted 1978. ISBN - 0140003185. Robert Graves' magnificent reconstruction of the grandeur, folly and vileness of imperial Rome through the fictionalised autobiography of the Emperor Claudius. 396pp. Good paperback ... more information
Offered by Dave's Books (United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £1.95
($3.14)
|
|
| 4) |
I Have Heard You Calling in the Night : a Memoir by Thomas Healy
|
|
|
Granta, London. Hardcover, 2006. ISBN - 1862078130. An affecting memoir of one man's battle with alcohol and violence & his search for love. Cloth, small octavo, 203pp. Good in d/w ... more information
Offered by Dave's Books (United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £3.25
($5.23)
|
|
| 5) |
I, Margaret : the Unauthorised Biography, as told to Steve Nallon with Tim Holt
|
|
|
Macmillan, softcover, 1st thus, 1989. ISBN - 0333497767. Humorous 'autobiography' of the first British female Prime Minister. Illustrations, index, 183pp. Good trade paperback with illustrative cover. ... more information
Offered by Dave's Books (United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £2.50
($4.02)
|
|
| 6) |
The Ice Age
|
|
|
Penguin, softcover, 1985. ISBN - 0140048049. Good paperback ... more information
Offered by Dave's Books (United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £1.00
($1.61)
|
|
| 7) |
Ice Cream
|
|
|
QPD, softcover, 2000. Very Good paperback ... more information
Offered by Dave's Books (United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £1.00
($1.61)
|
|
| 8) |
Icehenge
|
|
|
Orb, New York. Softcover, July 1998. Very Good. 287pp. ... more information
Offered by Dave's Books (United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £1.00
($1.61)
|
|
| 9) |
The Idea of Perfection
|
|
|
Picador, softcover, 2000. Funny and touching romance between two people who have given up on love. Very Good ... more information
Offered by Dave's Books (United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £1.50
($2.41)
|
|
| 10) |
If They Had Known : Studies of Everyman at the Cross
|
|
|
Epworth Press, London. Hardcover, 1st edition, 1936. Blue boards, small octavo, 142pp. Good copy in poor d/w . reading copy. ... more information
Offered by Dave's Books (United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £2.75
($4.42)
|
|
| 11) |
If the War Goes On : Reflections on War and Politics
|
|
|
Picador, softcover, 1974. ISBN - 0586062130. Translated by Ralph Manheim. Good. 156pp. ... more information
Offered by Dave's Books (United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £1.85
($2.98)
|
|
| 12) |
The Illearth War ( Vol. 2 of First Chronicles of Thomas Covenant, The Unbeliever)
|
|
|
Fontana, softcover, 17th impression, March 1985. Good+ paperback ... more information
Offered by Dave's Books (United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £1.00
($1.61)
|
|
| 13) |
Illuminated Manuscripts
|
|
|
Bracken Books, London. Softcover, 1st edition thus, 1996. ISBN - 0091850525. Reprint of second edition of 1920. Very Good Large Paperback. Illustrations, bibliog., index, 290 pages. ... more information
Offered by Dave's Books (United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £5.00
($8.04)
|
|
| 14) |
Illustrated Encyclopaedia of the Classical World
|
|
|
Sampson Low, Maidenhead. Hardcover, 1st British edition, 1976. Foreword by F.W. Walbank. Brown cloth with gilt lettering, 8vo, b&w and colour plates, tables, index, 509pp. Very Good copy. D/w good, some small tears & edge wear. ... more information
Offered by Dave's Books (United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £8.50
($13.67)
|
|
| 15) |
Illustrated English Social History : Volume 3. The Eighteenth Century
|
|
|
Penguin Books, softcover, 1964. Pelican A674. Illustrations, notes, index, 330pp. Very Good ... more information
Offered by Dave's Books (United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £1.95
($3.14)
|
|
| 16) |
The Illustrated Gospels
|
|
|
Ebury Press, London. Hardcover, reprint?, 1993. Blue pictorial boards with gilt lettering, 12mo, black silk marker, lavishly illustrated in colour from various artists & Illuminated Manuscripts, 383pp. Lacking title page & d/w but still a fine book. ... more information
Offered by Dave's Books (United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £3.99
($6.42)
|
|
| 17) |
The Illustrated Man
|
|
|
Granada, St Albans, Softcover, 1977. Paperback. Good ... more information
Offered by Dave's Books (United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £1.00
($1.61)
|
|
| 18) |
The Illustrated Pepys: extracts from the diary selected and edited by Robert Latham
|
|
|
Book Club Associates, London. Hardcover, reprint, 1978. Blue cloth boards with gilt lettering to spine, 4to., colour and black & white illustrations, 240pp. Very Good copy in very good d/w ... more information
Offered by Dave's Books (United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £4.50
($7.24)
|
|
| 19) |
The Illustrated Poets - Rudyard Kipling
|
|
|
In this authoritative new edition Kipling's verse is printed chronologically, in the order of its first publication.
Cloth with gilt lettering, colour illustrations, frontispiece, 61pp. A brief selection with short introduction by Geoffrey Moore. A collectable edition... more information
Offered by Dave's Books (United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £5.00
($8.04)
|
|
| 20) |
The Illustrated Poets- Samuel Taylor Coleridge: selected with an Introduction by Peter Porter
|
|
|
Cloth, colour illus., 62pp. Collectible copy... more information
Offered by Dave's Books (United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £2.00
($3.22)
|
|
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by condition:
VG or better (7)Filter by price:
Less than $5 (74)$5-10 (24)
$10-25 (7)
$25-50 (1)
$50-100 (2)
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (27)Paperback (81)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (28)With dust jacket (8)
Filter by country:
United Kingdom (108)Tools
New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search


