Titles starting with I from Nothing Like A Good Book
Bookseller: Nothing Like A Good Book (titles starting with I) (x) remove
Bookseller: Nothing Like A Good Book (x) remove
Results 1 - 20 of 74
Page: 1 2 3 4 Next
| 1) |
I, Etcetera
|
|
|
New York: Farrar, Straus, Giroux, 1978. In a clear protective Brodart mylar cover. Unread. A first collection of fabulous short stories written from 1963 to 1977. Light rubbing to flaps.. First Edition, First Printing. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. ... more information
Offered by Nothing Like A Good Book (New York, United States) +/- |
Price: $35.00
|
|
| 2) |
I, Roger Williams: A Fragment of Autobiography
|
|
|
Novelist Mary Lee Settle tells the story of Roger Williams, who fled repression in England to come to America and found Rhode... read more
New York: W W Norton & Co Inc, 2001. In a clear protective Brodart mylar cover. Author of the Beaulah Quintet and National Book Award Winner tells the story of the approaching civil war in New England as told through the eyes of Roger Williams, was a champion of the individual against the entrnched power of any establishment. Banished by his fellow colonists, Roger Williams lives amnong the Narrangansett Indians when he wrote the first book on the customs and language of the native North Americans. Li... more information
Offered by Nothing Like A Good Book (New York, United States) +/- |
Price: $14.00
|
|
| 3) |
I Shudder at Your Touch: Twenty Two Tales of Sex and Horror
|
|
|
New York: New Amer Library, 1991. In a clear protective Brodart mylar cover. Unread. A great collection of horror from the likes of Stephen King, Clive Barker, Jonathan Carroll, and nineteen others. Light bumping to spine ends.. First Edition, First Printing. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Fine. ... more information
Offered by Nothing Like A Good Book (New York, United States) +/- |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 4) |
I Sing the Body Electric! Stories
|
|
|
A collection of 20 short stories by science fiction master Ray Bradbury. Includes "Any Friend of Nicholas Nickleby's is a Fri... read more
New York: Alfred a Knopf Inc, 1969. $6.95 list price on inside flap. Ex-library book. Bookplate to front pastedown, library stamp and a few numbers inked to copyright page, tears from tape removal to both pastedowns, library pocket to rear free endpaper, wear at edges of boards, top bluestain faded, edgewear and rubbing to both flaps, light chipping to ends of dj spinelight sunning to edges of inside flaps, a few ink checkmarks to contents page. In a clear protective Brodart mylar cover. A collection of ... more information
Offered by Nothing Like A Good Book (New York, United States) +/- |
Price: $14.00
|
|
| 5) |
I Sing the Body Electric! Stories
|
|
|
A collection of 20 short stories by science fiction master Ray Bradbury. Includes "Any Friend of Nicholas Nickleby's is a Fri... read more
New York: Alfred a Knopf Inc, 1969. $6.95 list price on inside flap.In a clear protective Brodart mylar cover. A collection of short fiction from a master fantasist and author of Fahrenheit 451 including the title story. Light sunning to edges of boards, light crease to insiderear flap, short-closed tear yto top edge offront flap, cfreassing/wear to head of dj spine, light rubbing to rear flap, a tocu og foxong top top and bottom txt block, prie inked to flyleaf.. First Edition, First Printing. Hard Cove... more information
Offered by Nothing Like A Good Book (New York, United States) +/- |
Price: $40.00
|
|
| 6) |
I, Wabenzi: A Souvenir
|
|
|
New York: Farrar Straus & Giroux, 2005. Softcover in pictorial wrappers.The first volume in a projected four-part autobiography when the author bought a used car and left Brooklyn, New York, and drove across two continents to a gravestone for his friend.. Uncorrected Proof. Fine. ... more information
Offered by Nothing Like A Good Book (New York, United States) +/- |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 7) |
Ice House
|
|
|
Gordonsville, Virginia, U.S.A.: St Martins Press, 1992. In a clear protective Brodart mylar cover. Author's highly-praised debut novel. In this pyschological novel of suspense, the body of a sadistic master of Streech Grange is discoverd inside an ice house. Ex-Library book with: stamp to top text block and flyleaf, rear flyleaf is missing, spine slant. The dj is not glued to the boards, though there is light wear/chipping to spine ends of dj.. Ex-library, First Edition, First Printin. Hard Cover. ... more information
Offered by Nothing Like A Good Book (New York, United States) +/- |
Price: $30.00
|
|
| 8) |
The Ice Storm
|
|
|
New York: Little Brown, 1994. In a clear protective mylar cover. A powerful novel about a family ion the verge of a meltdown that takes place in 1973 on the weekend after Thanksgiving. Basis of the movie of the smae name starring Sigourney Weaver. Light soiling to front board, nick to top edge of front board, short-closed tear to bottom edge of rear flap.. First Edition, First Printing. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. ... more information
Offered by Nothing Like A Good Book (New York, United States) +/- |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 9) |
Icefalcon's Quest
|
|
|
Westminster, Maryland, U.S.A.: Ballantine Books, 1998. In a clear protective Brodart mylar cover. Vair na-Chandros is behind the war and unnatural sorcery that left the Eastern Lands in ruin, and the only man that stands in his way now is Icefalcon, a man scorned as a barbarian and banished by his own people. Ligh twear to spineends.. First Edition, First Printing. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. ... more information
Offered by Nothing Like A Good Book (New York, United States) +/- |
Price: $12.00
|
|
| 10) |
Idoru
|
|
|
The lead singer of the rock band Lo/Rez wants to marry a computer personality construct, a decision that causes shock waves a... read more
New York: Putnam Pub Group, 1996. A beautiful unread copy in a clear protective Brodart mylar cover. In twenty-first century Tokyo after the millennial quake, Colin Laney is a 'sifter' of information while Chia McKenzie is on a mission to rescue the singer Rez in this gritty novel of virtual reality of tomorrow. A touch of shelf wear to spine ends.. First Edition, First Printing. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. ... more information
Offered by Nothing Like A Good Book (New York, United States) +/- |
Price: $16.00
|
|
| 11) |
Idoru
|
|
|
The lead singer of the rock band Lo/Rez wants to marry a computer personality construct, a decision that causes shock waves a... read more
New York: Putnam Pub Group, 1996. In a clear protective Brodart mylar cover. In twenty-first century Tokyo after the millennial quake, Colin Laney is a 'sifter' of information while Chia McKenzie is on a mission to rescue the singer Rez in this gritty novel of virtual reality of tomorrow. Wear to spineends and two corners.. First Edition, First Printing. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Fine. ... more information
Offered by Nothing Like A Good Book (New York, United States) +/- |
Price: $12.00
|
|
| 12) |
If the River Was Whiskey
|
|
|
New York, New York, U.S.A.: Viking Press, 1989. In a clear protective Brodart mylar cover. Excellent collection of short fictoion by the author of The Road to Wellville. Light wear to spine ends, one corner bumped, remainder markk to bottom text block.. First Hardcover Edition. Near Fine/Fine. ... more information
Offered by Nothing Like A Good Book (New York, United States) +/- |
Price: $12.00
|
|
| 13) |
Ignition
|
|
|
New York: Forge, 1997. Softcover. Rubbing to wrappers, otherwise appears unread. In this fast-paced action thriller, New York Times bestselling authors Kevin J. Anderson and Doug Beason capture the excitement and danger in the quest for space and the struggle for the future. The shuttle launch seems to be going smoothly, but what the millions of viewers across the country don't realize is that NASA has a problem and it's not the shuttle.. Advanced Reading Copy (ARC). Pictorial Wrappers. Near Fine. ... more information
Offered by Nothing Like A Good Book (New York, United States) +/- |
Price: $12.00
|
|
| 14) |
Ilse Witch
|
|
|
New York: Ballantine Books, 2000. In a clear protective Brodart mylar cover. This is the first book in a series about a search for a legendery magic from which no one has yet returned from... Light wear to spine ends, a tiny crease to inside front flap.. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. ... more information
Offered by Nothing Like A Good Book (New York, United States) +/- |
Price: $12.00
|
|
| 15) |
Imagining Atlantis
|
|
|
A history of the mythical, possibly nonexistent land of Atlantis. First described by Plato, Atlantis was a vast imperial city... read more
New York: Alfred a Knopf Inc, 1998. In a clear protective Brodart mylar cover. Unread. A fascinating archaeological and historical investigation concerning the origins and tales surrounding the fabled, mythical land of Atlantis Light bumping to spine ends and one corner, lightrubbing to rear flap.. First Edition, First Printing. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. ... more information
Offered by Nothing Like A Good Book (New York, United States) +/- |
Price: $12.00
|
|
| 16) |
The Immaculate Deception
|
|
|
Husband-and-wife art sleuths Jonathan Argyll and Flavia di Stefano investigate theft and intrigue in the Italian art world.
New York: Simon & Schuster, 2000. In a clear protective Brodart Cover. The author of The Instance of the Fingerpost returns with this novel of a search for an art thief that turns into a search for a killer.. First Edition, First Printing. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. ... more information
Offered by Nothing Like A Good Book (New York, United States) +/- |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 17) |
The Immortal Game
|
|
|
San Francisco, CA: Poltroon Press, 1999. In a clear protective Brodart mylar cover. A beautiful collector's copy of the author's gritty and higly-prasied debut novel that was a Shamus and Barry Award nominee. Jazz bass-playing San Francisco PI August Riordan is hired to find out who has stolen the world's most innovative computer chess software. Glowing reviews from the San Francisco Chronicle and NPR.. Boldly SIGNED By the Author on the Title Page.. First Edition, First Printing. Hard Cove... more information
Offered by Nothing Like A Good Book (New York, United States) +/- |
Price: $70.00
|
|
| 18) |
An Imperfect Spy
|
|
|
New York: Ballantine Books, 1995. In a clear protective Brodart mylar cover. SIGNED by the author in large block letters beneath her name on the ttile page. Kate Fansler decides to teach at Schuyler Law School and unearths some disturbing information about one of its tenured professors. Light wear to tail of spine, a touch of rubbing to rear flap, inside front flap is price-clipped.. First Edition, First Printing. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. ... more information
Offered by Nothing Like A Good Book (New York, United States) +/- |
Price: $18.00
|
|
| 19) |
Implant
|
|
|
New York, New York, U.S.A.: Forge, 1995. In a clear protective Brodart mylar cover. Unread. Dr. Gina Panzella has learned a lot under the tutelage of Dr. Duncan Lathram, a doctor who charrming and brilliant, but why did two two members of the congressional ethic commitee die in accidents after Drt. Lathramn operated on them? A touch of rubbing to rear flap.. First Edition, First Printing. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. ... more information
Offered by Nothing Like A Good Book (New York, United States) +/- |
Price: $18.00
|
|
| 20) |
In America
|
|
|
A Polish actress in America is the focus of Susan Sontag's fourth novel. Based on a true-life story, the novel traces the car... read more
New York: Farrar Straus & Giroux, 2000. In a clear protective Brodart mylar cover. In this provocative novel, Susan Sontag prsents a portrait of of America on the verge of modernity by exploring the lives of a group of Poles who have just emigrated to California in 1876. Unread. A touch of wear to head of dj spine.. First Edition, First Printing. Hard Cover. As New/As New. ... more information
Offered by Nothing Like A Good Book (New York, United States) +/- |
Price: $25.00
|
|
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by condition:
VG or better (71)Fine or New (51)
Filter by price:
$10-25 (46)$25-50 (19)
$50-100 (4)
$100-250 (3)
$250-500 (2)
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (61)Paperback (13)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (16)With dust jacket (47)
Signed (11)
Filter by country:
United States (74)Tools
New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search






