Holiday savings! Exclusive discounts on books, free shipping and more. Click here!

cart Cart 0 items

Titles starting with I from Augustine Funnell Books

Bookseller: Augustine Funnell Books (titles starting with I) (x) remove

Bookseller: Augustine Funnell Books (x) remove



Results 1 - 20 of 187
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 9 Next
1) I AM General Eaton! (signed)
Turner, Philip

Bar Harbor: Acadia Publishing Company, 1997. Historical fiction based on the life and times of William Eaton, the "Barbary General." Turner has signed this copy on title page. 246 pages (including Bibliography), illustrated, cover by Lisa Turner. Moderate general wear. An unread copy, internally tight and clean.. Signed by Author. First Edition. Trade Paperback. Near Fine. Octavo -- from 7.75" to 9.75" Tall. ... more information

Offered by Augustine Funnell Books (New Brunswick, Canada) +/-
Price: $15.00
2) I AM YOUR PRISONER FOR LIFE (A Jew in the DPR)
Polyak, Ilya

I AM YOUR PRISONER FOR LIFE (A Jew in the DPR)
New York: Vantage Press, 2000. Fiction based on the author's experiences, this tells the story of a young Jewish boy who, after his parents are exiled to prison camps, ends up in a Children's Receptor-Distributor, which is an orphanage more closely resembling a juvenile prison, and where acts of degradation and physical and mental cruelty are the norm. Originally published in the Moscow magazine, October. 271 pages. Moderate general wear.. 1st English-language edition. Trade Paperback. Very Good. Oc... more information

Offered by Augustine Funnell Books (New Brunswick, Canada) +/-
Price: $20.00
3) I Am Curious (Blue)
Sjoman, Vilgot

Grove Press B-238, 1970. Screenplay. "The complete scenario with over 270 illustrations." 219 pages (including Credits).. First Edition. Paperback. Very Good. Duodecimo -- from 6¾" to 7¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Augustine Funnell Books (New Brunswick, Canada) +/-
Price: $6.00
4) I Am Elijah Thrush
Purdy, James

Bantam T7583, 1973. 138 pages. Mild slant, scuffing to covers, mild edgewear, light tanning. Internally tight and clean.. 1st Bantam edition. Paperback. Very Good. Sextodecimo -- from 5.75" to 6.75". ... more information

Offered by Augustine Funnell Books (New Brunswick, Canada) +/-
Price: $15.00
5) I, Arnold
Janes, Phil

Millennium Orion Publishing Group. in a world where robots are an everyday social hazard, one of them has turned rogue and gone on a rampage as Arnold the Android seeks the World Presidency; third title in the series, following "The Galaxy Game" and "Fission Impossible"; cover illustration by Mick Posen; thin crease bottom right corner of front cover, light general wear; an unread copy, internally tight and clean;. ... more information

Offered by Augustine Funnell Books (New Brunswick, Canada) +/-
Price: $7.00
6) I Can't Stop Running
Aarons, Edward S

Gold Medal T2252. "I have a date with death and.I can't stop running."; impressions, light edgewear, and a hint of slant;. ... more information

Offered by Augustine Funnell Books (New Brunswick, Canada) +/-
Price: $5.00
7) I Couldn't Smoke the Grass on My Father's Lawn
Chaplin, Michael

New York: G.P. Putnam's Sons, 1966. the son of Charlie Chaplin tells his story until 1966, from rejecting the life of luxury into which he was born, the experimentation with drugs, his marriage, and subsequent settling down; this copy an association copy from the collection of the late Mary Grannan, prolific writer of children's stories for print and radio, and creator of the 'Just Mary' and 'Maggie Muggins' stories; Grannan's bookplate attached to front pastedown; black cloth, 1... more information

Offered by Augustine Funnell Books (New Brunswick, Canada) +/-
Price: $6.00
8) I Couldn't Smoke the Grass on My Father's Lawn
Chaplin, Michael

London: Leslie Frewin, 1966. the son of Charlie Chaplin tells his story until 1966, from rejecting the life of luxury into which he was born, the experimentation with drugs, his marriage, to his subsequent settling down; green/red cloth, 173 pgs., illustrated; moderate general wear; edgeworn dj w/chipping to corners/spine ends, four 1" edge tears, small piece torn from top right corner of rear panel;. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Good. Octavo -- from 7.75" to 9.75" Tall. ... more information

Offered by Augustine Funnell Books (New Brunswick, Canada) +/-
Price: $7.50
9) I, James McNeill Whistler
Williams, Lawrence

Berkley 02387, 1973. Originally published in hardcover by Simon & Schuster in 1972. The highly fictionalized autobiography of a lusty artist whose real-life painting of his mother is one of the best-known in history. Rubbing, thin reading crease, impressions, sunned spine, date stamp to top edge, tanning. Internally tight.. 1st Berkley edition. Paperback. Good to Very Good. Sextodecimo -- from 5.75" to 6.75". ... more information

Offered by Augustine Funnell Books (New Brunswick, Canada) +/-
Price: $7.50
10) I KNOW A PLACE, Ballads and Verse of Central Otago
Symons, Tod

Alexandra: Central Otago News Limited, 1978. A collection celebrating the history and natural beauty of a section of New Zealand's South Island. Published posthumously. 33 pages.. Wraps in dust jacket. Near Fine. Illus. by Veronica McGregor. Octavo -- from 7.75" to 9.75" Tall. ... more information

Offered by Augustine Funnell Books (New Brunswick, Canada) +/-
Price: $15.00
11) I, My Ancestor
Ross, Nancy Wilson

New York: Random House, 1950. a successful young executive comes to an emotional and physical dead-end in his relationship to both his wife and his work; dj illustration by E. McKnight Kauffer; moderate wear to corners/spine ends, previous owner's name/date on front pastedown (name written over with black magic marker, mostly hidden by dj flap); dj w/browned spine, light general wear;. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Good to Very Good. Octavo -- from 7.75" to 9.75" Tall. ... more information

Offered by Augustine Funnell Books (New Brunswick, Canada) +/-
Price: $5.00
12) I ONCE HAD A MASTER, and other tales of erotic love
Preston, John

I ONCE HAD A MASTER, and other tales of erotic love
Stock photo.
San Francisco: Cleis Press, 2004. 9 stories of gay fiction, by a guy who died in 1994. Also contains an epilogue by Preston concerning the writing of pornographic fiction. 142 pages. Boasts the fragrant aroma of tobacco, light general wear.. 1st Cleis Press edition. Stiff Card Wraps. Very Good. Small Octavo -- from 7.75" to 9.75" Tall. ... more information

Offered by Augustine Funnell Books (New Brunswick, Canada) +/-
Price: $7.50
13) I Raised a U.S. Marine
Smith, Mary L

I Raised a U.S. Marine
New York: Carleton Press / Hearthstone, 1970. Smith presents "a simple, moving, eloquently restrained biography of her son, Sergeant E. Wayne Smith, who was killed in Vietnam in October 1968." An uncommon title. Blue cloth w/black spine lettering, 93 pages, illustrated, dust jacket illustration by Charles Mazarakes. Mild slant, dusty/lightly foxed edges, light edgewear, previous owner’s named magic-markered out at top of front end paper, faint foxing to endpapers, in lightly edgeworn dust ... more information

Offered by Augustine Funnell Books (New Brunswick, Canada) +/-
Price: $50.00
14) I TAKE THE RAP, The True Story of One Man's War on Society
Shelly, Gordon

Popular Giant/Eagle Books G239, 1958. Canadian printing. A juvenile delinquent/New Orleans jazzman/drug addict/intimate of Hollywood lovelies/hopeless alcoholic/popular disc jockey offers the story of his life, "from juvenile delinquency to adult crime." 143 pages, cover illustration by Mitchell Hooks. Light surface wear, tanned pages. Internally tight and clean.. 1st Popular Library/Eagle Books edition. Paperback. Very Good. Sextodecimo -- from 5.75" to 6.75". ... more information

Offered by Augustine Funnell Books (New Brunswick, Canada) +/-
Price: $6.50
15) ICE TIME, A Canadian Hockey Journey (signed)
Russell, Scott

Toronto: Viking/Penguin, 2000. a book about the greatness of hockey; the author travelled across Canada searching out "those people whose devotion to the game epitomizes what's best about it, whose passion for the game fuels our own, whose pure and simple love of the game makes possible everything that is truly great about it."; signed by author on title page; grey boards, 334 pgs., illustrated; gentle bumps to spine ends; rubbed dj w/a few impressions/scratches;. Signed by Author. First Editi... more information

Offered by Augustine Funnell Books (New Brunswick, Canada) +/-
Price: $20.00
16) ICE TIME, A Canadian Hockey Journey (signed)
Russell, Scott

ICE TIME, A Canadian Hockey Journey (signed)
Toronto: Viking/Penguin, 2000. A book about the greatness of hockey. Russell travelled across Canada searching out "those people whose devotion to the game epitomizes what's best about it, whose passion for the game fuels our own, whose pure and simple love of the game makes possible everything that is truly great about it." Signed by Russell, on title page. Charcoal boards w/gilt spine lettering, 334 pages, illustrated. Light wear to corners/spine ends, a hint of slant, in lightly edgewor... more information

Offered by Augustine Funnell Books (New Brunswick, Canada) +/-
Price: $15.00
17) THE ICE-CREAM HEADACHE and Other Stories
Jones, James

London: Collins, 1968. 1st UK edition. a collection of thirteen stories written between 1947 and 1957 (which Jones states in his Introduction, but the flap copy claims the stories were written between 1957 and 1967; since the copyright dates jibe with Jones' dates, I think we'll go with the guy who actually wrote the things, and not the people whose only real concern is how to make the most money from his labours), by the author of, among others, "From Here to Eternity" and "The Thin ... more information

Offered by Augustine Funnell Books (New Brunswick, Canada) +/-
Price: $8.00
18) IDEALIZING VAIN FANTASY, A Fantasy Rock Opera, An Album of Songs and a Fairy Tale
Hughes, Charles R

Port Coquitlam: privately published, 1978. A play with song lyrics by Gloria Jean Hughes, poetry by Jack M. Heitz, and photography by Stephan Mirsky. Quite an uncommon item. 36 pages, illustrated by Charles R. Hughes, Jack M. Heitz and Reginald Guest. Moderately soiled covers, corner wear, moderate handling wear.. First Edition. Stiff Card Wraps. Good. Illus. by Charles R. Hughes, Jack M. Heitz, and Reginald Guest, with photography by Stephan Mirsky. Quarto -- from 9.75" to 12" tall. ... more information

Offered by Augustine Funnell Books (New Brunswick, Canada) +/-
Price: $75.00
19) ILLUSTRATED NEWS, Juliana Horatia Ewing's Canadian Pictures 1867-1869
McDonald, Donna

Saint John & Toronto: New Brunswick Museum & Dundurn Press, 1985. From the rear panel: "This book with eight colour and twenty black and white illustrations vividly demonstrates the range and quality of Mrs. Ewing's artistic gifts. The accompanying text records her life before and after her two and a half year stay in Fredericton but deals primarily with her experiences in New Brunswick." Blue cloth w/silver spine lettering, 82 pages (including Index), map end papers. Dust jacket w/sma... more information

Offered by Augustine Funnell Books (New Brunswick, Canada) +/-
Price: $9.50
20) IMAGINATION INDULGED, The irrational in the nineteenth-century novel
Gose, Elliott B., Jr

Montreal & London: McGill-Queen's University Press. "Since the Romantic revolt, the interest of Western artists in the irrational and the psychological has often centred on a self-conscious exploration of subjective emotions. Increasingly, the witer has come to see the problem of art as how best to embody the tensions, concerns, and insights which he finds in his psychic self. It is Professor Gose's contention that some of the major English novelists of the nineteenth century found their so... more information

Offered by Augustine Funnell Books (New Brunswick, Canada) +/-
Price: $10.00


Results 1 - 20 of 187
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 9 Next

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search



Filter by price:

Tools


New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

Sign up to receive offers and updates: