Holiday savings! Exclusive discounts on books, free shipping and more. Click here!

cart Cart 0 items

Titles starting with I from My Bookstore

standard view
List view (shown)
Bookseller: My Bookstore (titles starting with I) (x) remove

Bookseller: My Bookstore (x) remove



Results 1 - 20 of 123
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 6 Next
1) I.C.S. Reference Library #2: Dynamos and Motors, Steam Turbines

Scranton PA: International Textbook Co, 1904. Maroon Leather Binding w/gilt spine lettering, maroon pictorial endpapers & coloring on pg edges. Over 400 pgs w/mechanical & geometrical dwgs/illus/charts/tables. Incl: Operation of Dynamos & Motors, Dynamo-Electric Machinery, Steam Turbines etc. Leather has minor spine edge/corner wear, bright spine gilt, Binding is Tight-Pgs.Clean. Full-Leather. Near Fine/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by My Bookstore (Pennsylvania, United States) +/-
Price: $54.50
2) I. C. S. Reference Library No.1 Arithmetic, Mensuration and Use of Letters in Formulas, Principles of Mechanics, Machine Elements, Mechanics of Fluids, Strength of Materials, Elements of Electricity and Magnetism, Heat and Steam
I. C. S. Reference Library

I. C. S. Reference Library No.1 Arithmetic, Mensuration and Use of Letters in Formulas, Principles of Mechanics, Machine Elements, Mechanics of Fluids, Strength of Materials, Elements of Electricity and Magnetism, Heat and Steam
Scranton: International Textbook Co, 1904. This volume from the International Correspondence School has Leather Spine and Corners, deco endpapers, Maroon Binding w/gilt spine lettering. Binding is Firm, Pages are Clean >no names or marks. Covers have edge wear. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by My Bookstore (Pennsylvania, United States) +/-
Price: $25.00
3) I. C. S. Reference Library No.11 Arithmetic, Spelling, Penmanship, Vertical Penmanship
I. C. S. Reference Library

I. C. S. Reference Library No.11 Arithmetic, Spelling, Penmanship, Vertical Penmanship
Scranton: International Textbook Co, 1904. This volume from the International Correspondence School has Leather Spine and Corners, deco endpapers, Maroon Binding w/gilt spine lettering. Binding is Firm, Pages are Clean >no names or marks. Covers are Clean. Book appears New. Many chapters and examples of Penmanship, Spelling and Math examples and problems.. Hard Cover. Near Fine/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by My Bookstore (Pennsylvania, United States) +/-
Price: $45.00
4) I. C. S. Reference Library No.6: Pen and Ink Water Color Rendering, Drawing from Nature, Cast and the Figure
I. C. S. Reference Library

I. C. S. Reference Library No.6: Pen and Ink Water Color Rendering, Drawing from Nature, Cast and the Figure
Scranton: International Textbook Co, 1905. This volume from the International Correspondence School has Leather Spine and Corners, deco endpapers, many b&w + full page water color illustrations tipped in, Wildflowers, Still Life, Furniture, Nudes, some 2-page, (1) 3-page fold out. Binding is Solid with front/rear hinges intact. Illustrations are Beautiful on Bright pages with no foxing. 1 page in Ex-Libris section has 1/2 page (1 ex-libris illustration) missing. Leather on Spine is rubbed, w/bright gilt... more information

Featured in: Rare Books > Drawing

Offered by My Bookstore (Pennsylvania, United States) +/-
Price: $105.00
5) I Ching or Book of Changes (Bollingen Ser.19)
R. Wilhelm (translator)

I Ching or Book of Changes (Bollingen Ser.19)
Stock photo.
NJ: Princeton University Press, 1984. 20th printing 1984 Yellow Binding w/black spine label/gold lettering, rice paper fold out frontis, 740+pgs w/foreward by Jung. Tight Clean Copy-No Marks slight corner curl/bump. Intact Clean DJ has inside btm spine repair, minor edge/corner rub. Third Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by My Bookstore (Pennsylvania, United States) +/-
Price: $19.50
6) I Have Considered the Days
Cyrus Adler

Philadeliphia: Jewish Publication society of America, 1941. Blue Binding w/gold spine lettering, 447 pgs w/blue tpe. Binding Firm, Covers Clean w/library numbers on spine, Lehigh Univ.Libris inside cover. Presentation Card from Mrs. Adler fep. Clean ex-lib No Pocket w/library stamp title pg only marking. Photos incl; Author at Johns Hopkins, The Smithsonian, The Philisophical Society, Jewish Theological Seminary, etc. Authors memoirs up to 1937.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. Illus. by Pho... more information

Offered by My Bookstore (Pennsylvania, United States) +/-
Price: $15.00
7) I Haven't a Thing to Wear
Judith Keith

PA: Tandem Press, 1980. Stated First Edn. Violet Cloth HC Binding w/gilt Deco rose on cvr, lettering on spine, 314 pgs w/many illus. Binding Firm, Covers Clean, no names on pgs. waterstain tpe not affecting pgs or covers. "A Fashion, Health and Beauty Book to save you Money!" Priced Intact DJ has spine/edge/shelf/corner wear, now in protective, removable mylar. How to be creative with wardrobe and accessories circa 1980's. First Edition. Hard Cover. Good/Good in Mylar. Illus. by Lee Wydra. 8vo... more information

Offered by My Bookstore (Pennsylvania, United States) +/-
Price: $25.00
8) I Know a Farm
Ethel Collier

I Know a Farm
William R. Scott, 1960. Buckram Binding w/red spine lettering/cover Deco, unpaginated, illus w/2-tone illus. Binding Firm, Pgs Clean - no names/marks - Covers have minor soil, spine edge/corner rub. "An Approved Selection of Parents Magazine's Book Club for Beginning Readers" on back cover. Juvenile/Picture Book. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. Illus. by Honore Guilbeau. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by My Bookstore (Pennsylvania, United States) +/-
Price: $15.00
9) I Like the Farm
Nancy Hoag Wolff

I Like the Farm
WI: Whitman/Western Publishing Co, 1961. A Whitman Tell-a-Tale #2522 with 25 cent price on cover. Stapled Red Hard Cover, unpaginated color illus pgs. Binding is Firm, Pgs are Clean >no names or marks. Clean Copy with wear to top spine edge. Wonderful Color Illustrations, from Private Estate Juvenile/pre-school. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good. Illus. by Hertha Depper. 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by My Bookstore (Pennsylvania, United States) +/-
Price: $9.00
10) I Made it Myself
M.M. Landress with Bruce Dobler

NY: Grosset & Dunlap, 1973. Second Printing. Green Bindng/Endpapers, 27 pgs. Binding Firm, Pgs Clean - No Marks 'cept red dot tpe. Covers have nicks. Priced Intact DJ has edge/corner/spine edge wear, back cvr nicks, now in removable protective mylar as shown. Memoir of a counterfeiter. First Edition. Hard Cover. Good/Fair in Mylar. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Remainder. ... more information

Offered by My Bookstore (Pennsylvania, United States) +/-
Price: $25.00
11) I Picked a Flower
Sharon Lerner

MN: Lerner Publ. Co, 1967. Pictorial Covers **see photo** 31 pgs.w/color illus of various flowers. Binding Firm, Cover Clean, w/minor soil back cvr. Interior Pgs Clean w/school stamps on endpapers. One Dollar Shipping USA this item. Juvenile/Nature/Art. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. Illus. by Author. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" Tall. ... more information

Offered by My Bookstore (Pennsylvania, United States) +/-
Price: $8.00
12) I Play in the Snow
Donna Lugg Pape

WI: Whitman/Western Publishing Co, 1967. A Whitman Tell-a-Tale #2510 Stapled HC w/unpaginated color illus pgs. Binding is Firm, Pages Spotless, Covers have spine edge/shelf rub. Shoveling, snowman and fun in the snow.. Hard Cover. Very Good. Illus. by Bonnie & Bill Rutherford. 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by My Bookstore (Pennsylvania, United States) +/-
Price: $8.00
13) I Shall Live; Surviving Against All Odds, 1939-1945
Henry Orenstein

I Shall Live; Surviving Against All Odds, 1939-1945
NY: Beaufort Books, 1987. Clean ex-library >no pocket - minimal marks< Red Binding w/gray boards, 272 pgs. Binding Firm, Interior Pgs Clean, Covers have tape marks, Spine Clean. Priced clipped DJ Clean w/Foreword by Claude Lanzmann. Memoir of Polish Jew surviving the War. Memoir/War. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good in Mylar. Illus. by Photos. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ex-Library. ... more information

Offered by My Bookstore (Pennsylvania, United States) +/-
Price: $15.00
14) I Shall Not be Moved
Maya Angelou

I Shall Not be Moved
Stock photo.
Maya Angelou's fifth book of poetry conveys the rich complexity of African-American culture in all its joy and tragedy. As al... read more

NY: Bantam Books, 1991. First Printing. Pictorial Cover paperback in like new condition, 48 pgs.+ bio. First Paperback Edition. Soft Cover. Fine/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by My Bookstore (Pennsylvania, United States) +/-
Price: $7.50
15) I Was All Thumbs
Bernard Waber

I Was All Thumbs
An octopus must readjust to life in the ocean after living in a science laboratory for a number of years. Color illustrations... read more

Boston: Houghton Mifflin Co, 1975. Fourth Printing Blue Cloth HC w/green octopus on cover, spine lettering, green endpapers, 45 color illus. pgs. Tight Clean Copy >no names/marks< slight spine edge fold the only flaw. Clean Priced DJ has interior tape repair top spine, now in protective, removable mylar. 'An octopus who has known oly the quiet world of the laboratory, tells of his unceremonious intro to the perils and pleasures of ocean life.'. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Near Fine in Myla... more information

Offered by My Bookstore (Pennsylvania, United States) +/-
Price: $25.00
16) I Wonder What's Under
Doris Herold Lund

I Wonder What's Under
NY: Parents Magazine Press, 1970. Pictorial Covers, unpaginated color illus pgs. Tight Clean Copy - No Names/Marks - Appears Unread - slight smoke discolored spine only flaw. Juvenile/nightmares. First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/No Jacket. Illus. by Janet McCaffery. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. ... more information

Offered by My Bookstore (Pennsylvania, United States) +/-
Price: $19.50
17) I am Lucifer; Confessions of the Devil
Clyde B. Clason (as Dictated to)

Philadeliphia: Muhlenberg Press, 1960. Black Spine on Green Cloth HC Boards, 254 pgs. Binding Firm, Covers/Pgs Clean w/Church Library Sticker on fep. Priced Clean DJ **see photo** was once glued to inside boards, marks remain.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/VG+. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by My Bookstore (Pennsylvania, United States) +/-
Price: $19.50
18) I saw the Sea Come in/My Mother is the Most Beautiful Woman in the World
Alvin Tresselt, Becky Reyher

I saw the Sea Come in/My Mother is the Most Beautiful Woman in the World
New York: Lothrop, Lee and Shepard Dandelion Library's 2 Books in One. Binding is Firm, Pages are Clean, Covers have mild spine edge/corner rub. Two stories for children, The Most Beautiful Woman ... is a Russian Folktale, .. The Sea.. another classic child fiction from Tresselt.. First Thus. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. Illus. by Roger Duvoisin/Ruth Gannett. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by My Bookstore (Pennsylvania, United States) +/-
Price: $15.00
19) Iberia, Spanish Travels and Reflections
James A. Michener

NY: Random House, 1968. Stated First Printing. Yellow Buckram Binding w/gilt Deco/lettering, 817 pgs + photos, w/red tpe, map endpapers. Binding Firm, Pgs Clean - No Marks. Priced DJ has name inside flap, old tape repairs, now in removable protective mylar.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Good in Mylar. Illus. by Robert Vavra (photos). 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by My Bookstore (Pennsylvania, United States) +/-
Price: $25.00
20) Ibsen; the Last Plays
William Archer

Ibsen; the Last Plays
NY: Hill and Wang, 1969. Fifth Printing. Translated with introductions by Archer. A Mermaid Dramabook containg: Little Eyolf, John Gabriel Borkman, When we Dead Awaken. Binding is Firm, Spine Clean, Covers heavily rubbed, Pgs Clean >no names/marks w/1mm dampstain on top pg edges, not affecting text or texture.. Soft Cover. Very Good. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by My Bookstore (Pennsylvania, United States) +/-
Price: $7.50


Results 1 - 20 of 123
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 6 Next

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search


Filter by condition:
VG or better (103)
Fine or New (17)

Filter by price:
$5-10 (17)
$10-25 (76)
$25-50 (21)
$50-100 (6)
$100-250 (2)
$250-500 (1)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (38)
With dust jacket (99)
Signed (3)
With photos (56)

Filter by country:
United States (123)

Tools


New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

Sign up to receive offers and updates: