Biblio.com - the little book company with a large selection and a lot of heart. Read more
Cart 0 items
Titles starting with I from Bluebird Books
List view (shown)
Bookseller: Bluebird Books (titles starting with I) (x) remove
Bookseller: Bluebird Books (x) remove
Results 1 - 20 of 44
Page: 1 2 3 Next
| 1) |
I Ching Navigate Life's Transitions Using Ancient Oracles of the I Ching
|
|
|
New York: Barnes & Noble. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. 2004. Hardcover. 0760755477 . Summary guide to the I Ching offers descriptions of the hexagrams used in its study. In super shape, clean & bright. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 80 pages . ... more information
Offered by Bluebird Books (Colorado, United States) +/- |
Price: $5.75
|
|
| 2) |
The I Ching or Book of Changes (Bollingen Ser. , No. 19)
|
|
|
Princeton, NJ, U.S.A.: Princeton University Press. Very Good in Good dust jacket. 1967. Third Edition; Seventh Printing. Hard Cover. 069109750X . This volume: seventh printing, March 1971. The Richard Wilhelm Translation, rendered into English by Cary F. Baynes. Foreward by C. G. Yung. Preface to the Third Edition by Hellmut Wilhelm. In yellow cloth, with series of 6 horiz. (I Ching) inked lines & notations drawn ffep & front pastedown. DJ bearing impressions made w/ non-inked pointed object; w... more information
Offered by Bluebird Books (Colorado, United States) +/- |
Price: $14.00
|
|
| 3) |
The I Ching or Book of Changes (Bollingen Ser., No. 19)
|
|
|
Princeton, NJ, U.S.A.: Princeton University Press. Near Fine in Very Good dust jacket. 1967. Hard Cover. 069109750X . Sharp copy of I Ching, in vivid yellow cloth DJ bearing 2-3 sm. tears; with orig. $7.50 price unclipped and in Brodart protector.; 60115; Octavo . ... more information
Offered by Bluebird Books (Colorado, United States) +/- |
Price: $19.00
|
|
| 4) |
I Hate Thursday
|
|
|
New York: Harper & Brothers. Very Good in Good dust jacket. 1946. First Edition. Hardcover. Popular author of the mid-20th century's musings on life in a good copy. In full black cloth covers with bright orange artwork and lettering, front & spine. DJ chipped at edges & spine faded, in removable mylar protector; bears orig $2.50 flap price. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 233 pages . ... more information
Offered by Bluebird Books (Colorado, United States) +/- |
Price: $12.75
|
|
| 5) |
I Used to Believe I Had Forever Now I'M Not so Sure
|
|
|
New York: Cowles Education Corp.. Fine in Very Good dust jacket. 1966. First Edition. Hard Cover. Author's collection of stories, essays, plays and articles in which he muses on most everything. In super shape, in full taupe linen cloth. DJ some minor blems. but largely undamaged w/orig. $5.95 flap price unclipped.; 60497; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall . ... more information
Offered by Bluebird Books (Colorado, United States) +/- |
Price: $22.00
|
|
| 6) |
ICD-9-CM Professional for Physicians, Volumes 1 & 2 - 2006 (Softbound Version) (Physician's Icd-9-Cm) International Classification of Diseases 9th Revision Clinical Modification
|
|
|
Thomson Delmar Learning. Very Good with no dust jacket. 2005. Sixth Edition. Soft Cover. 1563376970 . In good shape, devoid of interior markings. Minor cover scuffing. ; 1.3 x 10.6 x 8.4 Inches; 303 pages . ... more information
Offered by Bluebird Books (Colorado, United States) +/- |
Price: $14.00
|
|
| 7) |
ILL Wind [Published in England As "Contango"]
|
|
|
New York: Grosset & Dunlap. Very Good in Good+ dust jacket. 1932. Hardcover. [Published in England As "Contango"] This work, written 1 year before the famed "Lost Horizon", is seldom seen in print. In full blue covers; interior clean and tight, with blue topstain. Dust jacket has 2-3 tears, edgewear; prev owner's inked signat front flap. Now in removable mylar protector. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall . ... more information
Offered by Bluebird Books (Colorado, United States) +/- |
Price: $29.00
|
|
| 8) |
Idylls of the King The Story of King Arthur and His Court
|
|
|
New York: The Heritage Illustrated Bookshelf. Very Good with no dust jacket. 1939. Hardcover. Author's epic poem forms the basis for the legendary fame of King Arthur and Camelot; in a nice copy. In full blue cloth covers with minor staining; gilt design & lettering spine a bit faded. Interior clean and bright, bears prev owner's inked name endpaper. No dust jacket. Dated 1939 but may be a later reprint. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall . ... more information
Offered by Bluebird Books (Colorado, United States) +/- |
Price: $13.50
|
|
| 9) |
Immortality
|
|
|
Kundera's sixth novel, about a woman named Agnes and the results of a casual moment with her swimming instructor, is an eroti... read more
New York, New York, U.S.A.: Harper Perennial. Near Fine with no dust jacket. 1992. Trade Paper. 0060974486 . Translated from the Czech by Peter Kussi. Tight and crisp.; 70031 . ... more information
Offered by Bluebird Books (Colorado, United States) +/- |
Price: $5.50
|
|
| 10) |
The Importance of Living
|
|
|
New York: Reynal & Hitchcock. Fair with no dust jacket. 1938. Hardcover. Favorite Chinese-American author's 3rd published work in a decent copy. In full black cloth covers w/stain, frt cover. Decoration & lettering in red, cover & spine. Interior solid and tight, with a few spotted pages and inked presentation remarks dated 1939, front free endpaper. Vol has minor slant. ; A John Day Book; 8vo 8" - 9" tall . ... more information
Offered by Bluebird Books (Colorado, United States) +/- |
Price: $9.50
|
|
| 11) |
In A Sunburned Country
|
|
|
Bryson, author of A WALK IN THE WOODS and I'M A STRANGER HERE MYSELF, takes on Australia. Bryson's wit and capacity for obser... read more
New York: Broadway Books. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. 2000. First Edition; First Printing. Hardcover. 0767903854 . Nice copy of acclaimed travel writer's look at Australia. Stated first ed w/full number line. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall . ... more information
Offered by Bluebird Books (Colorado, United States) +/- |
Price: $7.95
|
|
| 12) |
In Chancery and Awakening
|
|
|
New York: Charles Scribner's Sons. Very Good with no dust jacket. 1969. Trade Paper. Volume 2 of the acclaimed Forsyte Saga in an appealing soft cover copy. Solid tight and bright.; 50719; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall . ... more information
Offered by Bluebird Books (Colorado, United States) +/- |
Price: $5.00
|
|
| 13) |
In Cold Blood: A True Account of Multiple Murder and Its Consequences
|
|
|
New York: Random House. Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket. 1965. First Edition. Hard Cover. An outstanding copy of an outstanding work. Technically "First Trade" as a limited, slipcase edition of this groundbreaking 'nonfiction novel' preceded this stated First Printing. In maroon cloth w/author's initials in bright gilt frt cover, gilt lettering spine bright. Orig. $5.95 price on flap. Very small area of wear head of spine and minor splattering to painted top book edge; else boo... more information
Offered by Bluebird Books (Colorado, United States) +/- |
Price: $235.00
|
|
| 14) |
In Flanders Fields The 1917 Campaign
|
|
|
London: The Folio Society. Fine in Near Fine dust jacket. 2005. Hardcover. Third printing, 2005. Beautifully produced copy of author's examination of the horrific third battle at Ypres and elsewhere during WWI; first published 1959. This revised Folio Society edition first issued 2003. With pictoral, full cloth covers. Interior clean & crisp, lavished dotted with photos and maps. Volume housed in brown slipcase. (Any reference to dust jacket refers to the slipcase. ) ; 8vo 8" - 9" ta... more information
Offered by Bluebird Books (Colorado, United States) +/- |
Price: $39.00
|
|
| 15) |
In Search of J. D. Salinger
|
|
|
New York: Random House. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. 1988. First Edition; Second Printing. Hardcover. 0394534689 . Good copy of bio of enigmatic author of "The Catcher in the Rye" and "Franny and Zooey". In full brown cloth covers w/coppery lettering & design cover & spine. Interior clean and bright, unmarked. DJ chipped at edges of tail & head of spine; w/orig $17.95 flap price intact & in removable mylar protector. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 222 pages . ... more information
Offered by Bluebird Books (Colorado, United States) +/- |
Price: $9.50
|
|
| 16) |
In a Word
|
|
|
New York: Harper & Row. Near Fine. 1989. Trade Paper. 0060972300 . Trade Paper. Near Fine/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Trace the origins of everyday words and their often surprising original meanings. As new, but for 6 to 8 small indents back cover.; LK50147; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall . ... more information
Offered by Bluebird Books (Colorado, United States) +/- |
Price: $7.00
|
|
| 17) |
In the Company of Dolphins
|
|
|
New York: Bernard Geis. Very Good. 1964. First Edition; First Printing. Hardcover. Stated1st printing of author's account of his sailing trip in the Mediterranean. In great shape; book in blue board and blue half cloth with gilt trio of dolpins front; DJ in good shape w/faint staining, priceclipped flap and in removable mylar protector. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 154 pages . ... more information
Offered by Bluebird Books (Colorado, United States) +/- |
Price: $8.90
|
|
| 18) |
In the Company of Eagles
|
|
|
New York: Simon & Schuster. Very Good in Fair dust jacket. 1966. Second Printing. Hardcover. Author's novel of WWI aviators in a nice copy. Stated 2nd prtg; in full red cloth covers. Interior clean and tight; prev owner's signat ffep, else unmarked. DJ very scuffed, espec back cover photo of author. Chipped at edges, bears orig $5.95 flap price; now in removable mylar protector. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall . ... more information
Offered by Bluebird Books (Colorado, United States) +/- |
Price: $16.00
|
|
| 19) |
In the Desert of Waiting: the Legend of Camel-Back Mountain
|
|
|
Boston: L. C. Page & Company. Very Good with no dust jacket. 1905. Hardcover. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall. Appealing small volume with allegorical story of desert salt trader who learns patience. In heavy, deckled edge paper, with decorative border each page. Attractive illustration of visitor in oasis garden. In faintly stained blue/grey cloth with pink trim. Gilt lettering front cover clear. Pink lettering spine nearly completely faded. 36 p... more information
Offered by Bluebird Books (Colorado, United States) +/- |
Price: $32.00
|
|
| 20) |
In the Lion's Court Power, Ambition, and Sudden Death in the Reign of Henry VIII
|
|
|
New York: St. Martin's Press. Near Fine in Very Good+ dust jacket. 2002. First American Edition; First Printing. Hardcover. 0312286961 . In-depth look at six men who surrounded Henry VIII and their part in the story of this sometimes unbelievable monarch. In top shape, w/prev owner's gold embossed sticker front free endpaper. ; Large 8vo 9" - 10" tall; 576 pages . ... more information
Offered by Bluebird Books (Colorado, United States) +/- |
Price: $12.00
|
|
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by condition:
VG or better (33)Filter by price:
Less than $5 (3)$5-10 (23)
$10-25 (14)
$25-50 (3)
$100-250 (1)
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (31)Paperback (12)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (9)With dust jacket (27)
With photos (19)
Filter by country:
United States (44)Tools
New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search







![ILL Wind [Published in England As "Contango"] ILL Wind [Published in England As "Contango"]](http://i.biblio.com/b/095s/222196095-0-s.jpg)









