Titles starting with I from Ravenswood Books
List view (shown)
Your search contains the following criteria:
Bookseller: Ravenswood Books (titles starting with I) x
Bookseller: Ravenswood Books x
Results 1 - 20 of 122
Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 6 Next
| 1) |
I AM A SENSATION
|
|
|
Toronto: Mcclelland and Stewart. Very Good+. 1973. Softcover. 0771033737 . Internal pages clean and tight, with no markings. Cover has light edgewear, small tears and bumping to spine ends, couple small edge peels on rear. B/w illus. "A eclectic collection of poetry from a startling variety of poets, concerned with an enormous range of subjects, including philosophy, history, death, romance, animals, God, nature, warfare, violent death, and so on and on; as poetry anthologies go, this one is weir... more information
Offered by Ravenswood Books (Alberta, Canada) +/- |
Price: $13.95
|
|
| 2) |
I BELIEVE IN HOPE A Personal Credo
|
|
|
Doubleday. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. 1974. First Edtion. Hardcover. 038508448X . Ex-library with plastic sleeve and a few stamps & stickers - light edgewear, a little morso to bottom edge, jacket has only light wear under the sleeve, slight wrinkling. Interior pages clean & tight other than a few library stamps. Light soiling outer edge of pages and light wear to protective sleeve. "In this passionate, controlversial testament of faith, Jesuit Father Diez-Alegria reveals his pe... more information
Offered by Ravenswood Books (Alberta, Canada) +/- |
Price: $13.95
|
|
| 3) |
I HAVE LIVED HERE SINCE THE WORLD BEGAN An Illustrated History of Canada's Native Peoples
|
|
|
Toronto: Key Porter Books. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. 1996. First Edition. Hardcover. 1895555949 . Hardcover has light edge & corner wear, light soiling outer edge of pages, tape marks on cover. Internal pages are very good other than some light wrinkling on first few pages, a date stamp on 1st page & small peeled area inside cover, one or two earmarks. There is a library stamp on outer edge of pages & sticker residue on jacket but these are the only indications of this being a lib... more information
Offered by Ravenswood Books (Alberta, Canada) +/- |
Price: $20.50
|
|
| 4) |
I MAY BE WRONG BUT.... The Best of Alf Bryan
|
|
|
Steinbach, MB: Derksen Printers. Near Fine. 1991. First Edition. Softcover. 1550990071 . Signed & inscribed by author on title page: "For "" Alf, Alf Bryan, January 24, 1993". Only very light wear overall, slight edge & corner wear, clean & unmarked. B/w illustrations. 248 pages. A collection of the best of the author's column on dryland farming, previously published in the Grainews farm journal. A mix of sketches, advice, humour, and satire about a group of proud, s... more information
Offered by Ravenswood Books (Alberta, Canada) +/- |
Price: $15.50
|
|
| 5) |
I NEVER SAY ANYTHING PROVOCATIVE Witticisms, Anecdotes and Reflections by Canada's Most Outspoken Politician
|
|
|
Peter Martin Associates. Very Good. 1975. First Edition. Softcover. 0887781225 . Clean, tight condition. Internal pages unmarked. Cover has light edgewear, edge rubbing, light creasing. 147 pages. "More than 750 memorable statements by 'The Chief' some hilarious, some profoundly moving. " (*shipping will be reduced on this lighter book) [osl-175] ; 8vo . ... more information
Offered by Ravenswood Books (Alberta, Canada) +/- |
Price: $8.00
|
|
| 6) |
I SHUDDER AT YOUR TOUCH 22 Tales of Sex and Horror
|
|
|
ROC Books. Very Good. 1992. Softcover. 0451451600 . Moderate edge & corner wear, some small creases. Interior pages clean & tight, bookseller stamp inside cover. 408 pages plus booklists. A collection of twenty-two tales of sex and horror features work by Stephen King, Ruth Rendell, Clive Barker, Stephen R. Donaldson, Patrick McGrath, Thomas M. Disch, and others. Supremely talented manipulators of the macabre, writers who set free some outrageous fantasies and fears, and turn our dark erotic a... more information
Offered by Ravenswood Books (Alberta, Canada) +/- |
Price: $2.95
|
|
| 7) |
I SPY
|
|
|
NY Popular Library. Very Good. 1965. First Edition. Softcover. Pages tight and unmarked, age tanning to covers & page edges. Cover has light edgewear, creasing & scuffing. The basis for the NBC-TV series with Robert Culp & Bill Cosby, first novel in this series. "A different pair of secret agents who face their most fantastic challenge - an all powerful underground organization called Force I, engaged in a plot to destroy the best military minds in the Pentagon..." (*shipping will... more information
Offered by Ravenswood Books (Alberta, Canada) +/- |
Price: $5.00
|
|
| 8) |
I THIRST Seven Trips to India
|
|
|
Vancouver, B. C.: Focus Press. Very Good. 1998. First Edition. Softcover. 0968356605 . Signed by author on title page. Light edge & corner wear, a little corner curling, very light soiling. Internal pages are tight and unmarked. 211 pages. B/w photos. I THIRST is about Michael de Jong's thirst for peace, harmony, and adventure and how it led him to India seven times in seven years....An introspective and humorous account of a middle-aged man's efforts to transform his life and answer the pe... more information
Offered by Ravenswood Books (Alberta, Canada) +/- |
Price: $13.50
|
|
| 9) |
I WAS THAT MASKED MAN
|
|
|
Clayton Moore played the Lone Ranger on TV from 1949-1957, and he gives an account of his efforts "to live up to the standard... read more
Taylor Trade Publishing. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. 1996. Hardcover. 0878339396 . Clean, tight condition. Ex-library book with usual type markings. Internal pages clean, one section of pages has some wrinkling to bottom edge, otherwise very good. Jacket has some scuffing. B/w photos. " Clayton Moore was the actor who fixed a burning image in millions of baby boomer minds and whose TV character spawned uncountable little white suits, cowboy hats, and black masks on children all over the wo... more information
Offered by Ravenswood Books (Alberta, Canada) +/- |
Price: $15.50
|
|
| 10) |
THE IBIZA SYNDICATE
|
|
|
London: Arthur Barker Ltd.. Near Fine in Very Good dust jacket. 1975. First Edition. Hardcover. 0213165155 . Bill Reade is the pseudonym of a well known writer of adventure and suspense novels. This is his first for Arthur Barker. Wear to HC is minimal, very clean, light soiling to outer edge of pages. Interior clean & tight, price on endpage, light stain to last page. DJ not clipped, very light edgewear, one small tear on back and light soiling, slight wrinkling of front. 172 pages. 8 vo. Ex-civil... more information
Offered by Ravenswood Books (Alberta, Canada) +/- |
Price: $12.50
|
|
| 11) |
THE ICE AGE PAST & PRESENT
|
|
|
London: Collins. Fine in As New dust jacket. 1977. First Edition. Hardcover. 0002194570 . Scarce Title. Excellent condition. HC is clean & tight, no markings, next to no wear. DJ is bright & clean, slight edgewear, one small tear, one tiny chip, price clipped. 254 pages. Illustrated in b/w. SUMMARY: Brian John discusses not only the workings of ice - the life and death of glaciers, their effects on the landscape and on the rise and fall of sea level - but shows as well how the ice has affected ... more information
Offered by Ravenswood Books (Alberta, Canada) +/- |
Price: $15.95
|
|
| 12) |
ICE AND FIRE Death Lands #8
|
|
|
Gold Eagle. Very Good+. 1988. First Edition. Softcover. 0373625081 . Ulight edge & corner wear, slight crease spine, date stamp bottom edge of pages. Internal pages tight & unmarked. 349 pages plus booklists. Out of the ashes and into the future.... Knakefish, California, is rich in currency of post-holocaust America-Gasoline. Almost leveled by the Soviet missiles that annihilated most of the West Coast, Snakefish is in the midst of a reconstruction, financed by a commodity far more valuable th... more information
Offered by Ravenswood Books (Alberta, Canada) +/- |
Price: $6.50
|
|
| 13) |
ICE BOUND A Doctor's Incredible Battle for Survival at the South Pole
|
|
|
Drawn to the South Pole by both her spirit of adventure and her altruism as a medical doctor, Dr. Nielson thought an expediti... read more
Miramax. Fine in Near Fine dust jacket. 2001. First Edition. Hardcover. 0786866845 . Excellent condition - hardcover is clean and unmarked. Jacket has a little scuffing & slight edge wrinkling. Nielsen spent the better part of 1999 as the physician for a team of 41 research scientists and their support group at the South PoleDa place that is completely unreachable for nine months of the year. [650]; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 384 pages . ... more information
Offered by Ravenswood Books (Alberta, Canada) +/- |
Price: $6.00
|
|
| 14) |
ICE TIME A Canadian Hockey Journey
|
|
|
Viking. Fine in Very Good+ dust jacket. 2000. First Edition. Hardcover. 0670885207 . Great condition. Hardcover is clean, tight and unmarked. Jacket has light edgewear, scuffing, no tears. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; "In Ice Time, Hockey Night host Scott Russell gives book time not to the professional stars, but to the supporting cast that forms the game's national backbone and gives hockey its Canadian character....Who are these people? They are people like former NHL player Lorne Davis, w... more information
Offered by Ravenswood Books (Alberta, Canada) +/- |
Price: $11.50
|
|
| 15) |
IF SHE SHOULD DIE
|
|
|
Popular Library. Good. 1964. Softcover. A Crime Club Selection. Moderate edge & corner wear, some edge rubbing , light creasing. Internal pages are tight and unmarked, heavy age tanning to pages & inside covers. "A pretty young girl trapped in a town where murder awaits around every corner..." (*shipping will be reduced to all locations) ; 12mo 7" - 7½" tall . ... more information
Offered by Ravenswood Books (Alberta, Canada) +/- |
Price: $4.25
|
|
| 16) |
IF YOU BELIEVE THE SOLDIERS
|
|
|
Doubleday. Near Fine in Very Good dust jacket. 1974. First Edition. Hardcover. B002MRPDCO . Doubleday 1974 first edition, ISBN: 0385096127. HC/DJ - near fine/VG. Hardcover clean and tight other than a little soiling/tanning inside front cover. Jacket has light soiling, tanning to spine and light edgewear with a few tiny tears, not clipped. "Here, in Britain in the early 1980's....the world is turned upside down; anarchy prevails, and no one knows what will emerge from the ruins. ....; 8vo; We ... more information
Offered by Ravenswood Books (Alberta, Canada) +/- |
Price: $12.95
|
|
| 17) |
IF YOU CAN'T CATCH, DON'T THROW
|
|
|
London: Cassell. Good in Good dust jacket. 1976. First Edition. Hardcover. 0304295302 . Ex-library with usual stamps & stickers. DJ partially attached to book, tape marks inside covers, mylar cover, back pocket removed, light edgewear to HC. Interior tight & clean for the most part other than occasional light spotting, soiling outer edge of pages, first few pages are partially loose at the bottom edge. Spine a bit cocked. Light edgewear & soiling to DJ. 247 pages. For Ursula, the ship-board... more information
Offered by Ravenswood Books (Alberta, Canada) +/- |
Price: $11.50
|
|
| 18) |
THE ILLUMINATI CONSPIRACY Ulverscroft Large Print
|
|
|
Leicester: Ulverscroft. Very Good+. 1997. First Edition. Hardcover. 0708937837 . Excellent, clean, tight condition. Ex-library book with a few library markings, no jacket as issued. Very light corner wear, interior pages clean & tight. "In 1802, Lieutenant Richard Machen is released from active service in the Navy. He plans to travel to his old home on the Gower Peninsula, where he grew up in the company of the beautiful Jane Ashford. But when he breaks his journey in London, Machen witnesses ... more information
Offered by Ravenswood Books (Alberta, Canada) +/- |
Price: $18.50
|
|
| 19) |
ILLUMINATING ANGELS & DEMONS The Unauthorized Guide to the Facts Behind Dan Brown's Bestselling Novel
|
|
|
Sterling Press. Near Fine. 2004. First Edition. Softcover. 140272456X . Excellent condition, no markings, only light wear overall. B/w illustrations. 160 pages. Publisher Comments: Prepare to Be Enlightened! Dan Brown's bestselling novel, Angels & Demons, has become an international success to rival his blockbuster The Da Vinci Code-and this invaluable A to Z resource will help those fans unlock its many mysteries. Millions of readers have avidly pored through Dan Brown's Angels & Demon... more information
Offered by Ravenswood Books (Alberta, Canada) +/- |
Price: $6.00
|
|
| 20) |
ILLUSTRATED DICTIONARY OF SYMBOLS IN EASTERN AND WESTERN ART
|
|
|
Harper Collins. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. 1995. First Edition; Second Printing. Hardcover. 0064333140 . Ex-library with a few stamps & stickers, mylar cover. Light wear overall, slight soiling outer edge of pages, scuffing to cover. Interior pages clean & tight, light creasing on a couple pages, library cancel stamp on endpage. 244 pages. B/w illustrations. From Library Journal: This informative guide highlights the differences and similarities in the symbolism of everyday objects amo... more information
Offered by Ravenswood Books (Alberta, Canada) +/- |
Price: $29.50
|
|
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by condition:
VG or better (105)Fine or New (7)
New (2)
Filter by price:
Less than $5 (23)$5-10 (44)
$10-25 (46)
$25-50 (5)
$50-100 (4)
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (52)Paperback (70)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (38)With dust jacket (107)
Signed (3)
With photos (24)
Filter by country:
Canada (122)Tools
New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search



















