Biblio.com - the little book company with a large selection and a lot of heart. Read more
Cart 0 items
Titles starting with I from David Spenceley Books
Bookseller: David Spenceley Books (titles starting with I) (x) remove
Bookseller: David Spenceley Books (x) remove
Results 1 - 20 of 70
Page: 1 2 3 4 Next
| 1) |
I BELIEVE IN THE GREAT COMMISSION
|
|
|
Sevenoaks, Kent: Hodder & Stoughton, 1979 Hodder Christian Paperbacks Paperback in card cover. Size: 175x110mm. 190 pages. Not Previously but lightly bumped in storage. ISBN: 0-340-24610-3. Church Missionary work.... more information
Offered by David Spenceley Books (West Yorkshire, United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £3.00
($4.80)
|
|
| 2) |
I BELIEVE IN THE HOLY SPIRIT
|
|
|
Sevenoaks, Kent: Hodder & Stoughton, 1975 Hodder Christian Paperbacks Paperback in card cover. Size: 175x110mm. 224 pages. Previously read but lightly used. ISBN: 0-340-24609-X. The gifts and the fulness of the Holy Spirit.... more information
Offered by David Spenceley Books (West Yorkshire, United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £0.61
($0.98)
|
|
| 3) |
I, ELIZABETH
|
|
|
London: Sidgwick & Jackson, 1993 Hardback in black gilt to spine with printed endpapers in full colour portrait jacket. Very Good near Fine. 0-283-99841-5. The person and the court of Elizabeth the First seen as she saw them not as we see them in history books. Rosalind Miles has written numerous books on this period of our history... more information
Offered by David Spenceley Books (West Yorkshire, United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £9.00
($14.41)
|
|
| 4) |
ICE AGE in YORKSHIRE
|
|
|
Clapham, Yorkshire: Dalesman Books, 1970 Booklet in pictorial paper wrap, wire stitched. Size: octavo (215x140mm). 28 pages plus cover illustrated. Clean copy but back cover creased. Explains how glaciation produced the landscape we see today.... more information
Offered by David Spenceley Books (West Yorkshire, United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £1.00
($1.60)
|
|
| 5) |
ICKWORTH: Suffolk
|
|
|
London: The National Trust, revised reprint 1990 (1981) Paperback in full colour pictorial card cover, wire stitched. Size: 246x184mm. 36 pages illustrated throughout with b/w pictures with plans of the house. Tour of the house with a plan of the estate. With bibliography. Very Good with light bumping but cover is heavily rubbed at corners and spine, the wire stitches are still bright and the contents are clean and bright. Includes notes on the Herveys of Ickworth (including a genealogy) and notes on the d... more information
Offered by David Spenceley Books (West Yorkshire, United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £4.00
($6.41)
|
|
| 6) |
ICONS of the PASSION
|
|
|
Great Wakering, Essex: Mayhew McCrimmon, 1985 Pamphlet with pictorial card cover. Size 146x102mm. 32 pages illustration and text on facing pages. Fine condition. ISBN: 0-85597-378-1. Twelve wood carvings illustrative of Christ's Passion with a page of text in the form of a meditation on the picture. Can be read as a Stations of the Cross.... more information
Offered by David Spenceley Books (West Yorkshire, United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £3.00
($4.80)
|
|
| 7) |
IF TWO SHALL AGREE
|
|
|
Sevenoaks, Kent: Hodder & Stoughton, 1993 Hodder Christian Paperbacks Paperback in card cover. Size: 175x110mm. 206 pages. Not previously reading but bumped in storage. ISBN: 0-340-59567-1. Couples overcome the obsticles to a shared prayerlife.... more information
Offered by David Spenceley Books (West Yorkshire, United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £2.00
($3.20)
|
|
| 8) |
IGHTHAM MOTE Kent
|
|
|
London: The National Trust, 1986 Paperback in pictorial card cover, wire stitched. Size: octavo (214x140mm). 24 pages illustrated. Very Good, light bumping to covers. Includes a description of the rooms open to the public with floor plans.... more information
Offered by David Spenceley Books (West Yorkshire, United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £2.00
($3.20)
|
|
| 9) |
IGHTHAM MOTE Kent
|
|
|
London: The National Trust, 2000 Paperback in pictorial card cover, wire stitched. Size: 245x185mm. 48 pages illustrated much of it in colour. Very Good, light bumping to covers. Includes a description of the rooms open to the public with floor plans and a cut away section of the house in 1800.... more information
Offered by David Spenceley Books (West Yorkshire, United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £2.00
($3.20)
|
|
| 10) |
THE ILLUMINATED MANUSCRIPT
|
|
|
Oxford: Phaidon Press Hardback in black, gilt to spine in full colour pictorial jacket. Size: 289x222mm. 80 pages illustrated throughout in colour and b/w. With short bibliography. All examples are from The British Library collection. Book is very Good would be Fine but there is a blank bookplate on front pastedown. Jacket is also Very Good. ISBN:0785549005... more information
Offered by David Spenceley Books (West Yorkshire, United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £11.00
($17.62)
|
|
| 11) |
The ILLUSTRATED DICTIONARY of KNITTING
|
|
|
London: Batsford, 1988 Hardback in blue, gilt to spine, with coloured endpapers, in full colour jacket. Size: 255x190mm. 272 pages illustrated throughout with photographs and drawings in two colours plus 8 pages of colour pictures. Very Good near Fine in price clipped but Very Good jacket now protected. ISBN:0713448636. From casting on to casting off an a-z of everything the learner or advanced knitter might want to read up on.... more information
Offered by David Spenceley Books (West Yorkshire, United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £29.00
($46.45)
|
|
| 12) |
The ILLUSTRATED HERBAL
|
|
|
London: Frances Lincoln / Weidenfeld & Nicolson, no date but 1979 Hardback in mushroom with gilt to spine, printed endpapers, in pictorial jacket. Size: large format (215x320mm). 191 pages, illustrated throughout including sixty-four colour plates, many full page. With bibliography and index. Very Good in Good jacket. ISBN: 0-906459-02-8. History of herbal illustration from Classical Greece to c1870.... more information
Offered by David Spenceley Books (West Yorkshire, United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £12.00
($19.22)
|
|
| 13) |
The IMAGE of the KING
|
|
|
London: Hodder & Stoughton. 1979 Hardback in black, gilt to spine, there is NO jacket. Size: tall octavo (240x160mm). 212 pages plus 16 pages of b/w pictures. With bibliographic note, notes and index. Very Good, very clean. ISBN: 0-340-24145-4. Trys to discern the character of Charles I and Charles II using the portrait evidence.... more information
Offered by David Spenceley Books (West Yorkshire, United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £6.00
($9.61)
|
|
| 14) |
IMAGES of ENGLISH
|
|
|
Cambridge: Cambridge University Press, first thus 1992 Hardbound in a grey, with gilt to spine, in full-colour pictorial jacket. xi,329 pages, illustrated. List of works cited, name index and subject index. Subtitled: a Cultural History of the Language. Very Good in bumped and rubbed but still Good jacket. ISBN:0521415721. Presents historical attitudes towards the language. Also explores the emergence of linguistic communities and standard languages as the result of localisation or specialisation.... more information
Offered by David Spenceley Books (West Yorkshire, United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £19.00
($30.43)
|
|
| 15) |
IMAGINATIVE PROPHECY
|
|
|
Cambridge: Brewer, 1993, Piers Plowman Studies # 8 . Hardback in blue, gilt to spine, there is NO jacket. Size: 240x155mm. vi,158 pages With bibliography and index. Title continues: in the B-Text of Piers Plowman. New Book not previously read. ISBN:0859913570. The poet takes sleep, dreams, images, the imagination and self-knowledge as seriously as modern depth psychology takes them. ... more information
Offered by David Spenceley Books (West Yorkshire, United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £12.00
($19.22)
|
|
| 16) |
IMPOLITIC BODIES
|
|
|
New York: Oxford University Press, 1998 Trade Paperback in two colour card cover. Size: 232x152mm. xi,236 pages, some illustration, with notes, bibliography and index. Subtitled: poetry, saints, and society in fifteenth-century England. A pioneer study of Osbern Bokenham, Augustinian friar and his 'Legend of Holy Women'. Bokenham was an ardent Yorkist and a gifted poet writing on the eve of the Wars of the Roses. New Book. ISBN 0-19-510989-9.... more information
Offered by David Spenceley Books (West Yorkshire, United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £3.00
($4.80)
|
|
| 17) |
IN CHANCERY
|
|
|
Harmondsworth, Middlesex: Penguin Books, reprint 1967 Mass Market Paperback in pictorial card cover. Size: 180x110mm. 320 pages. Condition clean reading copy. Book two of the Forsyte Chronicles... more information
Offered by David Spenceley Books (West Yorkshire, United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £0.62
($0.99)
|
|
| 18) |
IN HIS TRUE CENTRE
|
|
|
London: A & C Black, 1951 Hardback in red, gilt to spine, top edge tinted, un-trimmed at foot, with pictorial printed endpapers, there is NO jacket. Size: 229x140mm. 328 pages plus frontispiece and 15 pages of b/w pictures with index. Haskell came to England from Australia and settled in London at the end of the War to become the headmaster of the Sadler's Wells School a grammar school for would be dancers. Dulled to spine but internally very clean and bright. ... more information
Offered by David Spenceley Books (West Yorkshire, United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £5.00
($8.01)
|
|
| 19) |
INCONSISTENCIES
|
|
|
Woodbridge, Suffolk: D S Brewer, 1983 Hardback in royal blue, gilt to spine, tinted top edge in single colour blue cartridge jacket. Size: 242x160mm. 108 pages With bibliography and index. A study of certain anomalies in the New Testament, the Inferno, Othello and Beowulf. Unusual, rewarding, rich in diversity and cogent in argument. Probably unread, slight bump to upper front corner. Very Good near Fine in like jacket. ISBN:0-85991-131-4.... more information
Offered by David Spenceley Books (West Yorkshire, United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £12.00
($19.22)
|
|
| 20) |
INDEX TO CORNISH NONCONFORMIST REGISTERS
|
|
|
London: The Author, 1976 Hardback in maroon, gilt to spine, issued without a jacket. Size: large octavo (254x185mm). xvi,138 pages text in typewriter type. Abstracted from registers in the Public Record Office. Edition limited to 500 copies. A very useful finding aid indexed under surnames comprises separate lists for baptisms and burials. Entries take the form: surname followed by individual forenames with the year, and the chapel or circuit which made the record. These can then be used to obtain the full ... more information
Offered by David Spenceley Books (West Yorkshire, United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £12.00
($19.22)
|
|
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by price:
Less than $5 (20)$5-10 (10)
$10-25 (30)
$25-50 (8)
$50-100 (1)
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (42)Paperback (19)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (5)With dust jacket (37)
Filter by country:
United Kingdom (70)Tools
New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

