Holiday savings! Exclusive discounts on books, free shipping and more. Click here!

cart Cart 0 items

Titles starting with I from Book Net, Inc

Bookseller: Book Net, Inc (titles starting with I) (x) remove

Bookseller: Book Net, Inc (x) remove



Results 1 - 20 of 109
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 5 Next
1) I Americans
De Madariaga, Salvador

Very good condition hardcover book with some foxing, dustjacket worn with chips and tears Includes a HANDWRITTEN LETTER BY THE AUTHOR;. topics include World Government; United States of Europe, Black men & white, One world pacifists Nordic myth Senator Borah world government Europe . ... more information

Offered by Book Net, Inc (New Jersey, United States) +/-
Price: $35.00
2) I Don't Need You Any More (stories)
Miller, Arthur

Near fine condition hardcover with very good dust jacket with 1/2 inch tear on dj. short stories . ... more information

Offered by Book Net, Inc (New Jersey, United States) +/-
Price: $34.00
3) I DonÕt Want to Be Brave Any More
Kaminska, Ruth Turkow

Near fine condition hardcover, very good condition dustjacket. A womanÕs inspiring odyssey of exile an survival in the Russian Gulag. . ... more information

Offered by Book Net, Inc (New Jersey, United States) +/-
Price: $25.00
4) I Hate Red Rover
Lexau Joan M Illus by Gail Owens

Very good condition hardcover book & dustjacket - - rubbing shows on corners of DJ and Book - Jill & her Grandpa get along well. games, kids . ... more information

Offered by Book Net, Inc (New Jersey, United States) +/-
Price: $12.00
5) I Love You, I Love You, I Love You
Bemelmans, Ludwig

VG Very good condition, 207 pp, yellow hardcover with embossed picture on front cover. Pub: 1942, fifth printing, Viking, NY. BemelmanÕs drawings and humorous text take us on a cruise to Paris, Spain Germany, Charleston, New York and so many other places! Some age discoloration and wear on cover. Book binding is tight. Book is clean with no marks in it. 1942, fifth printing, Viking, NY. BemelmanÕs drawings and humorous text take us on a cruise to Paris, Spain Germany, Charleston, New York a... more information

Offered by Book Net, Inc (New Jersey, United States) +/-
Price: $12.00
6) I Never Knew That Before
Bender, Eric J

Very good condition, 123 page, pictorial hardcover. Pub: 1938, Saalfield Pub., OH and NY. Illustrated Janet Laura Scott. Color and black and white pictures throughout. Indian Magic, Inventions, much more! Cover has light wear on the edges. Book is clean, tight and square. . ... more information

Offered by Book Net, Inc (New Jersey, United States) +/-
Price: $25.00
7) I Remember Distinctly, Family Album of American People: 1918 to Pearl Harbor
Rogers, Agnes; Allen, Frederick Lewis

VG/G Very Good condition hardcover in good condition dustjacket. Pub: 1947 Harper & Bros. 500 photos with 37,000 words showing every day life, dramatic events, scandal, heroics, hijincks, tragedies, hope and fears between World War I and World War II. Fashions, sports, cars, kitchens, planes, factories, works program... theyÕre all here. Gift inscription on front endpage. Dustjacket has light wear on edges. . . ... more information

Offered by Book Net, Inc (New Jersey, United States) +/-
Price: $18.00
8) I Shall Live, Surving Against All Odds, 1939-1945
Orenstein, Henry

NF/VG INSCRIBED BY THE AUTHOR. Near fine condition, 272 pg, hardcover in very good condition dustjacket. Pub: 1987, first edition, Beaufort Books, NY. Orenstein was a participant in the Chemical Kommando. Laid in is a copy of Dr. Lucjian DobroszyckiÕs comments on the Himmler Letter and a copy of the letter in German. Dustjacket is not price-clipped. ISBN: 0825304415. Inscribed by author. 1987, first edition, Beaufort Books, NY. Orenstein was a participant in the Chemical Kommando. Laid in is a... more information

Offered by Book Net, Inc (New Jersey, United States) +/-
Price: $40.00
9) I Sing the Pioneer - Ballads of the Making of the Nation
Guiterman Arthur

VG Very good condition hardcover. Pub: E P Dutton & Co , 1926. Review Copy per letter from Dutton that is laid-in - Also laid-in is a SIGNED LETTER FROM AUTHOR that is laid-in. No DJ. Slight rubbing oc corners . No marks, tears, etc in book, binding is sound. Poetry, verse - a clean sound copy. authorÕs signature on laid in letter, 1926, E P Dutton, poetry, verse . ... more information

Offered by Book Net, Inc (New Jersey, United States) +/-
Price: $35.00
10) I Survived
Lias, Godfrey

VG Very good condition, 224 pg, red hardcover. Pub: 1954, first edition, Evans Brothers, London. B&W photos. The story of an Austrian, recently released after 10 years as a prisoner of war in the Soviet Union. The determination to tell his story kept him alive through the harrowing experiences. For the book he is referred to as Erwin Germanovitch, or Pepi, as he was still being shadowed in 1953 while living in Vienna. World War II, Gorki, Karaganda new town built by Japanese and German prisoners of wa... more information

Offered by Book Net, Inc (New Jersey, United States) +/-
Price: $20.00
11) I Went to the Animal Fair, A Book of Animal Poems
Cole, William, editor; Rosselli, Colette, illustrator

G Good condition, oblong 10 1/2 x 8 inch, 46 pg, hardcover with picture of little girl on the cover with a dog and cat looking at a bird and butterflies. Pub: 1958, first edition stated, World Publishing Co., OH. Each page has a poem about an animal with a charming illustration. Poems by Robert Graves; John keats; Rachel field; emily Dickinson; Walter de la Mare; Elizabeth Coatsworth; A A Milne; Vachel Lindsay; Edward Lear; James Stephens and more. Redwood School stamp on inside front cover. Book is clea... more information

Offered by Book Net, Inc (New Jersey, United States) +/-
Price: $12.00
12) I Wish
Anon

VG Very good condition, 44 pp, hardcover with red impressed cloth cover. Pub: American Baptist Publication Society, Philadelphia [1864]. Illustrated with b x w engravings. 4 1/2 x 3 inches. Small chip at top of spine. Light foxing throughout. A nice copy. Religion and a small boy growing up!. . ... more information

Offered by Book Net, Inc (New Jersey, United States) +/-
Price: $25.00
13) AND IF YOU PLAY GOLF, YOU'RE MY FRIEND
Penick Harvey

Very good condition hardcover book with ownerÕs inscription on front endpaper near fine dustcover. Wisdom, common sense and sound golfing instruction - , golf sports U.S. Open texas hogan golf club . ... more information

Offered by Book Net, Inc (New Jersey, United States) +/-
Price: $12.00
14) ILLUSTRATED HISTORY PRO FOOTBALL
Smith Robert

Near fine condition hardcover book with small tears on the dustjacket INSCRIBED & SIGNED BY AUTHOR. football SPORTSPRO SPORTS . ... more information

Offered by Book Net, Inc (New Jersey, United States) +/-
Price: $28.00
15) The Identity of Dr. Frazier
Sklar, George

VG/VG Very good condition, 289 pg, red hardcover in very good condition dustjacket. Pub: 1961, first edition stated, Alfred A Knopf, NY. A search for a true identity is the theme of this novel about a surgon who reveals some secrets about himself during a drinking binge. How the revelations affect his wife, colleagues and Jewish father-in-law are the stuff of this book. book is clean with no marks in it. Binding tight, spine square, hinges fine. ThereÕs a small dent on the lower back edge of the cov... more information

Offered by Book Net, Inc (New Jersey, United States) +/-
Price: $18.00
16) If at First... a Season with the Mets
Hernandez, Keith; Bryan, Mike

NF/F Near fine condition, 329 pg, red hardcover with bright silver lettering on black spine in fine condition dustjacket. Pub: 1986, first edition, McGraw-Hill, NY. Illustrated. Hernandez, a National League Most Valuable Player, a member of the 1982 world champion St. Louis Cardinals and a Mets first baseman, talks about baseball and his way of life. Book is Ôas newÕ except for top corner of front endpage where it appears a penciled name has been erased. Dustjacket is Ôas new.Õ IS... more information

Offered by Book Net, Inc (New Jersey, United States) +/-
Price: $12.00
17) Igloo Life

Very good condition, 63 page, 3 1/2 x 6 inch, green pictorial hardcover. Pub: 1923, Privately Published, NY. 4 photogravures, many in-text drawings. Account of a primitive Arctic tribe near one of most northern trading Posts of Revillon Freres. Book is clean wth no marks in it. Inner hinge of back cover is cracking. 1923, Privately Published, NY. 4 photogravures, many in-text drawings. Account of a primitive Arctic tribe near one of most northern trading Posts of Revillon Freres; sealskin boots; walru... more information

Offered by Book Net, Inc (New Jersey, United States) +/-
Price: $15.00
18) Il Giornale di Bordo di Cristoforo Colombo

VG/VG very good condition, 224 pp, blue hardcover with bright gilt ship on front cover and gilt lettering on spine in very good conditon pictorial slipcase. Pub: 1960, Schwarz, Milano. Text in Italian. Traduzione dallo spagnolo di Aldo Braibanti con unÕintroduzione di L.A. Vigneras e unÕappendice di R. A. Skelton. Ottantotto illustrazioni in nero, dieci tavole a colori fuori testo, da documenti dellÕepoca. Slipcase has barely noticeable wear on corners. Owner has written his name in sm... more information

Offered by Book Net, Inc (New Jersey, United States) +/-
Price: $80.00
19) Il ne mÕest Paris que dÕElsa Anthologie
Laffont, Robert

VG Very good condition, 173 pp, white cloth hardcover in mylar. Pub: 1964, Robert Laffont. Photographies de Jean Marquis. Watermarks on front and back cover, Interior of book is like new. EMAIL PHOTO ON REQUEST. . ... more information

Offered by Book Net, Inc (New Jersey, United States) +/-
Price: $90.00
20) Ilford Book of Gardens in Colour
Hardwicke, Denis and Hay, Roy

VG/G Very good condition hardcover with glossy pictorial cover in good condition dustjacket. Pub: 1967, Ebury Press, London. 48 pp of color photographs showing a wide range of design and plants in large and small gardens. Introductory chapters full of valuable information and plants and planning generally. Also a chapter on garden photography. Book is tight and clean almost like new except for a very slight discoloration at the top of front and back cover and ownerÕs stamp on inside of back endpaper... more information

Offered by Book Net, Inc (New Jersey, United States) +/-
Price: $16.00


Results 1 - 20 of 109
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 5 Next

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search



Filter by price:
$10-25 (71)
$25-50 (22)
$50-100 (14)
$100-250 (2)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (96)
Paperback (7)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (27)
With dust jacket (57)
Signed (10)

Filter by country:
United States (109)

Tools


New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

Sign up to receive offers and updates: