Titles starting with J from Bensons Antiquarian Books
Bookseller: Bensons Antiquarian Books (titles starting with J) (x) remove
Bookseller: Bensons Antiquarian Books (x) remove
Results 1 - 20 of 45
Page: 1 2 3 Next
| 1) |
J.77 are You Receiving?
|
|
|
Great Britain: The Book Guild Limited, 1997 Hard back in good+ condition. Ex-library, with stamps and markings on the first few pages. otherwise clean, binding is very good. In very good dust jacket with very minor creasing to edges, no library markings. 66 pages. A collection of reminiscences of the author's time as a copper on the beat in and around Guildford. . Hard Cover. Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by Bensons Antiquarian Books (United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £4.00
($6.44)
|
|
| 2) |
Jack and the Beanstalk
|
|
|
London: Ramboro Books, 1984 Hard back in very good+ condition. Bright and clean throughout, nearly as new. 22 pages, with illustrations. Part of the 'Delightful key classics' series.. Hard Cover. Very Good. Illus. by Shirley Tourret. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by Bensons Antiquarian Books (United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £3.00
($4.83)
|
|
| 3) |
Jack-A-Dandy
|
|
|
London: Blackie & Son Hard back in good+ condition. Light marking and rubbing to covers. Prize label on front end paper, slight browning to end papers, otherwise clean internally, binding is very good. 63 pages. No publishing date, prize label is dated 1958. . Hard Cover. Good. Illus. by Lilian Buchanan. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by Bensons Antiquarian Books (United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £3.00
($4.83)
|
|
| 4) |
Jack's War : Lower Deck Recollections from World War II
|
|
|
Great Britain: Crecy Books, 1995 Hard back in very good condition. Slight rubbing to cover edges. Previous owner's label on title page, otherwise clean throughout, binding is very good. In very good- dust jacket with light rubbing. 236 pages. . Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by Bensons Antiquarian Books (United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £4.00
($6.44)
|
|
| 5) |
The Jacobite Song : Political Myth and National Identity
|
|
|
Aberdeen.: Aberdeen University Press, 1988 Paperback in good+ condition. Sunning to spine, light rubbing to cover edges. Internally clean, binding is very good. 165 pages. . Soft Cover. Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by Bensons Antiquarian Books (United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £11.50
($18.53)
|
|
| 6) |
James Gillespie's High School
|
|
|
Edinburgh, 1972 A staple bound soft cover in very good condition. Minor markings to covers, otherwise clean. School magazine from 1972, with many varied contributions from students. 48 pages.. Soft Cover. Very Good. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by Bensons Antiquarian Books (United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £3.00
($4.83)
|
|
| 7) |
James Gillespie's High School 1973
|
|
|
Edinburgh, 1973 A staple bound soft cover in very good condition. Minor markings to covers, otherwise clean. School magazine from 1973, with many varied contributions from students. 48 pages.. Soft Cover. Very Good. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by Bensons Antiquarian Books (United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £4.00
($6.44)
|
|
| 8) |
James Gillespie's High School Magazine
|
|
|
Edinburgh, 1971 A staple bound soft cover in very good- condition. Minor markings and creasing to covers, ink stain at bottom of first 2 pages, otherwise clean. School magazine from 1971, with many varied contributions from students. 48 pages.. Soft Cover. Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by Bensons Antiquarian Books (United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £3.00
($4.83)
|
|
| 9) |
James Hogg : Selected Stories and Sketches
|
|
|
Edinburgh: Scottish Academic Press Ltd, 1982 Hard back in very good condition. Small mark on external page edges, otherwise clean throughout, binding is very good. In very good dust jacket with barely noticable wear. . Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by Bensons Antiquarian Books (United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £5.00
($8.05)
|
|
| 10) |
James Hogg : Selected Stories and Sketches
|
|
|
Edinburgh: Scottish Academic Press Ltd, 1982 Hard back in good condition, a decent reading copy. Ex-library, with a few stamps and labels internally. A few minor markings to covers, light rubbing to edges. Internally clean other than library markings. Binding is good and secure. In good dust jacket, a bit loose, with sunning to spine, minor wear to edges. 211 pages. . Hard Cover. Good/Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by Bensons Antiquarian Books (United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £3.00
($4.83)
|
|
| 11) |
Jane Scrivner's Water Detox : Total Health and Beauty in 8 Easy Steps
|
|
|
London: BCA, 2002 Hard back in very good+ condition; very clean throughout, binding is tight, nearly as new. In very good dust jacket with creasing to bottom edge. 184 pages, describing an 18-day plan to 'cleanse and revitalise', the benefits of drinking enough water, water treatments, water-based exercise programs and more. . Hard Cover. Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by Bensons Antiquarian Books (United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £3.00
($4.83)
|
|
| 12) |
Jane's Lonely Donkey
|
|
|
London: Thomas Nelson & Sons, 1959 Hard back in good condition, a decent reading copy. Sunning to spine, minor marking and rubbing to covers. Previous owner's signature on front end paper, remains of pencil writing on rear end paper, slight browning to page margins, a very few minor markings internally, generally clean. Binding is good and secure. 90 pages. . Hard Cover. Good. Illus. by Dick Hart. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by Bensons Antiquarian Books (United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £3.00
($4.83)
|
|
| 13) |
Javanese Panorama : a Further Account of the World's Richest Island with Some Intimate Pictures of Life Among the People of Its Lesser Known Regions
|
|
|
London: Seeley, Service & Co Ltd, 1942 Bound in pink cloth with gilt titling. In good condition, a decent reading copy. Marking to covers, rubbing to edges, creasing to top right corner of back cover. A very few minor markings internally, generally clean. Binding is good and secure. 263 pages with 26 illustrations.. Cloth. Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by Bensons Antiquarian Books (United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £5.50
($8.86)
|
|
| 14) |
Jean Sibelius Manuscripts : From the Archives of Oy R. E. Westerlund AB
|
|
|
Helsinki: Oy R. E. Westerlund, 1945 Soft cover in good+ condition. Some rubbing and light marking to covers, internally clean, binding is very good. 57 pages. All text is reproduced in three languages Finnish, Swedish and English.. Soft Cover. Good. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. ... more information
Offered by Bensons Antiquarian Books (United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £19.50
($31.41)
|
|
| 15) |
Jedinstvo Rada I Obrazovanja : Cilj Odgojno-Obrazovnog Sistema
|
|
|
Zagreb: Skolska Knjiga, 1980 Soft cover in good+ condition. Minor marking and rubbing to covers, internally clean, binding is tight. 328 pages.. Soft Cover. Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by Bensons Antiquarian Books (United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £9.50
($15.30)
|
|
| 16) |
The Jewish Mystics
|
|
|
London: Kyle Cathie, 1990 Paperback in good condition, an acceptable reading copy. Previous owner's label on front cover, creasing to spine, light rubbing and marking to covers. Browning to page margins, notes in pen on first few pages, some highlighting and notes in margins throughout. Binding is very good. 270 pages. . Mass Market Paperback. Good. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by Bensons Antiquarian Books (United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £4.00
($6.44)
|
|
| 17) |
Jijona. Gentes Y Paisajes
|
|
|
Alicante: Publicaciones De La Caja De Ahorros Provincial, 1974 Softcover in good+ condition. Some marking and rubbing to covers, internally clean, binding is good and secure. 192 pages with full page illustrations. Text in spanish. . Soft Cover. Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by Bensons Antiquarian Books (United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £4.00
($6.44)
|
|
| 18) |
Jill and Prince the Pony
|
|
|
London: Blackie & Son Red hard back with black titling. In good condition. Sunning to spine, some rubbing to edges. Free front end paper removed, gift inscription on half title page, internally clean otherwise. Foxing to fore edge of pages. Binding is good and secure. 192 pages.. Hard Cover. Good. Illus. by Stanley Lloyd. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by Bensons Antiquarian Books (United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £3.00
($4.83)
|
|
| 19) |
Jim Hewitson's Scottish Miscellany
|
|
|
Edinburgh: Black and White Publishing, 2003 Hard back in very good+ condition. Clean throughout, binding is tight. In very good+ dust jacket with very slight creasing to edges. 192 pages. . Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by Bensons Antiquarian Books (United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £3.00
($4.83)
|
|
| 20) |
The Jimmy Shand Story
|
|
|
Edinburgh: Scottish Cultural Press, 1998 Hard back in good+ condition. Ex-library, with free front end paper removed, a few stamps and markings internally, stamp on external page tops. Slight browning to page edges, otherwise clean apart from library markings, binding is very good. In very good dust jacket with slight creasing to edges. 198 pages. . Hard Cover. Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by Bensons Antiquarian Books (United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £5.00
($8.05)
|
|
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by condition:
VG or better (12)Filter by price:
Less than $5 (14)$5-10 (22)
$10-25 (8)
$25-50 (1)
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (29)Paperback (16)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (2)With dust jacket (22)
Signed (2)
Filter by country:
United Kingdom (45)Tools
New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search



















