Titles starting with J from Wildwood Books
Your search contains the following criteria:
Bookseller: Wildwood Books (titles starting with J) x
Bookseller: Wildwood Books x
Results 1 - 20 of 42
Page: 1 2 3 Next
| 1) |
J. COLE
FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.
|
|
|
New York: George H. Doran Co., 1907. Salmon colored cloth boards, title in cream colored decorated block on front cover. Binding tight and square, heavy bumping and wear to tips and edges, moisture stain to top back outer edge. Pages clean, p/o name written small and neatly on top of FFE. 93 pgs.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Good/No Jacket. Illus. by J.C. Chase. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by Wildwood Books (New York, United States) +/- |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 2) |
"J" IS FOR JUDGMENT
FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.
|
|
|
New York: Henry Holt And Company, 1993. Clean black boards, gold titlleing, binding tight with a hint of a slant. Interior and pages clean, unmarked, no names, writing or bookplates. Dust jacket good, clean, glossy with minor edgewear. 254 pgs. "J" is for Jaffe: Wendell Jaffe, dead these past five years. Or so it seemed until his former insurance agent spotted him in the bar of a dusty little resort halfway between Cabo San Lucas and La Paz.. Book Club (BCE/BOMC). Hard Cover. Very Good/Good. 8v... more information
Offered by Wildwood Books (New York, United States) +/- |
Price: $7.50
|
|
| 3) |
JACK AND JILL
FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.
|
|
|
New York: Grosset & Dunlap, 1921. Clean attractive blue illustrated paper over boards. Binding is tight and straight. Interior and pages are clean, unmarked, no names, writing or bookplates. No cracking, chipping or tears. 313 pgs.. Reprint. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by Wildwood Books (New York, United States) +/- |
Price: $8.50
|
|
| 4) |
JACK LONDON AND HIS TIMES
FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.
|
|
|
New York: The Book League of America, 1939. Clean tan buckram cloth boards, the spine is illustrated with wilderness scenes. Binding is tight, straight and sound. Endpapers and pages are unmarked, no names, writing or bookplates, there is mild age toneing from age. In a solid dust jacket with some chipping and small tears to the edges, the price is unclipped. 387 pgs. includes Index.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Fair. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by Wildwood Books (New York, United States) +/- |
Price: $18.00
|
|
| 5) |
JACK'S CARRIER PIGEONS
FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.
|
|
|
New York: A. L. Burt, 1900. VG dark green colth boards, gilt titleing, binding is tight and square. Tips mildly bumped. Text is clean with very mild yellowing from age, no names, or other markings. A nice copy.. Reprint. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by Wildwood Books (New York, United States) +/- |
Price: $25.00
|
|
| 6) |
JACOB HAVE I LOVED
FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.
|
|
|
Louise hates her sister. Everyone is dazzled by her lovely, talented, and delicate twin, while the dark, brooding Louise--who... read more
New York: Thomas Y. Crowell Co., 1980. Clean dark blue cloth boards, gilt titleing on the spine. Light bumps to tips and edges, binding tight and square. Interior & pages clean, unmarked, no names, writing or bookplates. In a solid glossy dust jacket with heavy rubbing and chipping to edges. 216 pgs.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by Wildwood Books (New York, United States) +/- |
Price: $22.50
|
|
| 7) |
JACQUELINE BOUVIER KENNEDY
FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.
|
|
|
Garden City N.Y.: Doubleday, 1961. VG biege cloth boards, red cloth spine, gold lettering, binding tight and straight. Pages clean , bright, unmarked, no names or writing, no bookplates. BFE has a small stain on top outside edge, looks like coffee. Dust jacket is Fair, heavy edgewear, shelf scuffing, price unclipped, picture of Jacqueline on back cover clean and solid, dj now is protected by a new clear Brodart sleeve. 127 pgs. A warm personal story of the First Lady illustrated with family pictures. . A... more information
Offered by Wildwood Books (New York, United States) +/- |
Price: $18.00
|
|
| 8) |
JANICE MEREDITH A STORY OF THE AMERICAN REVOLUTION
FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.
|
|
|
New York: Grosset & Dunlap, 1899. Attractive light blue decorated blue cloth boards, (paste on cameo portrait of Janice Meredith, framed with different style swords) black titleing and deco on spine and front cover. Interior and pages amazingly bright and clean for a book this age, no names, writing or bookplates. 536 pgs. includes colored cameo frontispiece of George Washington, Binding tight and straight, frontis page and copyright page are just starting to separate from binding, only top edges. ... more information
Offered by Wildwood Books (New York, United States) +/- |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 9) |
JANUARY THAW
FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.
|
|
|
New York: McGraw - Hill Co., 1945. VG grey decorative cloth boards, white stamped titleing on front cover and spine. mild bumping to tips. Binding is tight and square. Text is bright and clean, P/O name written neatly on FFE. 329 pgs.. 2nd Printing. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by Wildwood Books (New York, United States) +/- |
Price: $9.00
|
|
| 10) |
THE JAPANESE AND THE JEWS
FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.
|
|
|
New York: Weatherhill , 1972. Fine grey textured boards, decorated with silver star, black cloth spine, bright silver stamped lettering. Binding tight and straight. Pages bright, crisp & clean, no names, or other markings. In a VG bright dust jacket---with no chipping or tears, price unclipped, mild shelf scuffing. 193 pgs.. First English Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by Wildwood Books (New York, United States) +/- |
Price: $18.00
|
|
| 11) |
JAPANESE PRINTS
FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.
|
|
|
Koln: Taschen, 2001. Fine clean dark blue boards, bright white titleing, binding tight and straight. Attractive perriwinkle blue endpapers, interior and pages bright, clean, unmarked, no names or bookplates. Dust jacket Near Fine, no chipping, no tears, solid, clean, no clipping. 200 pgs. includes Glossary and Biographies of Artists. Beautiful colored prints. A very nice book.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Near Fine. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. ... more information
Offered by Wildwood Books (New York, United States) +/- |
Price: $45.00
|
|
| 12) |
JAVA HEAD
FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.
|
|
|
New York: Alfred A. Knopf, 1946. Salmon colored cloth boards, ornate gilt decoration and title. Spine lightly sunned. Binding tight and straight. Interior and pages are clean, unmarked, no names, writing or bookplates. In a good jacket with sunning and two 1" tears to edges, otherwise solid, price is unclipped. 320 pgs.. First 1946 Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Good. Illus. by W.A. Dwiggins. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by Wildwood Books (New York, United States) +/- |
Price: $22.50
|
|
| 13) |
JEDEDIAH SMITH
FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.
|
|
|
New York: Julian Messner, Inc., 1951. VG, tan cloth covers, brown lettering and design, edges and tips mildly bumped. Text is tight and clean, mildly yellowing from time. Ex-library with typical library destinctions. B/W illustrations throughout.. None Stated. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. Illus. by Robert Doremus. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ex-Library. ... more information
Offered by Wildwood Books (New York, United States) +/- |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 14) |
JENKINS' EAR
FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.
|
|
|
New York: Macmillan and Co., 1951. Clean rust colored cloth boards, gilt titleing on spine, light bumping to tips and spine edges. Binding tight and straight, Interior and pages clean, unmarked, no names or bookplates. 474 pgs.. First Edition/First Printing. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by Wildwood Books (New York, United States) +/- |
Price: $6.50
|
|
| 15) |
JENNIE THE LIFE OF LADY RANDOLPH CHURCHILL VOLUME TWO THE DRAMATIC YEARS 1895-1921
FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.
|
|
|
New Jersy: Prentice Hall Press, 1971. Bright clean decorated dark blue cloth, attractive gold lettering and deco. Binding tight and square. Interior and pages clean, bright, unmarked, no names or bookplates. Dust jacket is VG with two chips to top of spine, otherwise attractive and solid, now protected by a new clear Brodart cover. 498 pgs. includes Index and wonderful B/W photographs.. Book Club (BCE/BOMC). Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. Thick 8vo. ... more information
Offered by Wildwood Books (New York, United States) +/- |
Price: $18.00
|
|
| 16) |
JENNY LIND THE SWEDISH NIGHTINGALE
FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.
|
|
|
Philadelphia, Pa.: J.B. Lippincott Co., 1962. Clean blue paper over boards, purple cloth spine with gold titleing. Binding is tight and square. Light rubbing to the edges. Interior and pages are clean, unmarked, no names, writing or bookplates. In a solid dust jacket, very minor wear to the edges, price is unclipped. 345 pgs. includes Index.. Stated First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by Wildwood Books (New York, United States) +/- |
Price: $12.50
|
|
| 17) |
JERRY BROWN THE MAN ON THE WHITE HORSE
FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.
|
|
|
Boston: Houghton Mifflin Company, 1978. Clean attractive beige linen cloth boards, copper titleing on spine, binding tight with a very slight slant. Interior and pages clean, unmarked, no names, writing or bookplates. Dust jacket Good, solid, price unclipped, light edgewear. 267 opgs.. First Printing. Hard Cover. Very Good/Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by Wildwood Books (New York, United States) +/- |
Price: $12.50
|
|
| 18) |
JESUS AND THE AMERICAN MIND
FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.
|
|
|
New York: The Abingdon Press, 1930. Hunter green cloth boards, gilt titleing on spine and front cover. Binding tight and straight with minor cracking to front hinge. Tips and edges bumped with light fraying. Ex-library book with pocket removed fron inside of back board. Bookplate from Seminary Library inside front cover (3041 Broadway, New York City) Pages are clean with mild age toneing. 224 pgs.. Assumed First Edition. Hard Cover. Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ex-Lib... more information
Offered by Wildwood Books (New York, United States) +/- |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 19) |
JESUS FREAKS
FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.
|
|
|
Christian rocker dc Talk offers the stories of modern martyrs in an effort to have Christians evaluate the caliber of their f... read more
Tulsa, Oklahoma: Albury Publishing, 1999. A clean unique softcover, covers are designed to appear as a very old antique book, complete with the flaps of a dust jacket. No chipping, tears or creaseing. Pages have deckled edges, pages are printed on a high quality parchment like paper. Interior and pages clean, bright, unmarked, no names, writing or bookplates. 368 pgs. book includes alphabetical Index. Religious Illustrations. Stories of those who stood for Jesus:. Third Printing. Soft Cover. Near Fine/No Ja... more information
Offered by Wildwood Books (New York, United States) +/- |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 20) |
JESUS THE GREAT DEBATE
FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.
|
|
|
Canada: Frontier Research Publications, 1999. A clean, tight, softcover, no chipping or tearing. Pages are clean, unmarked, no names, writing or bookplates. 282 pgs.. Assumed First Edition. Soft Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by Wildwood Books (New York, United States) +/- |
Price: $7.50
|
|
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by price:
Tools
New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search



