Holiday savings! Exclusive discounts on books, free shipping and more. Click here!

cart Cart 0 items

Titles starting with J from Maxwell's Bookmark

Bookseller: Maxwell's Bookmark (titles starting with J) (x) remove

Bookseller: Maxwell's Bookmark (x) remove



Results 1 - 20 of 71
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 Next
1) J.M.W. TURNER
Weelen, Guy

NY:: Alpine Fine Arts, 1981,. 1st edition. Clothbound. Fine in dust jacket. Black & white & color illustrations throughout. ... more information

Offered by Maxwell's Bookmark (California, United States) +/-
Price: $50.00
2) J.M.W. TURNER, His Art and Life
Wilton, Andrew

Secaucus:: Poplar Books, Inc, 1979. 1st edition. Clothbound. Fine in dust jacket. Black & white & color illustrations throughout. ... more information

Offered by Maxwell's Bookmark (California, United States) +/-
Price: $50.00
3) J. ROSS BROWN, ADVENTURER
Rather, Lois

Oakland:: The Rather Press, 1978. Limited edition of 150. Cloth. Fine condition. Black & white illustrations throughout. ... more information

Offered by Maxwell's Bookmark (California, United States) +/-
Price: $25.00
4) J. ROSS BROWNE: His Letters, Juornals and Writtings
Browne, Lina Fergusson (Editor)

Albuquerque, AZ:: University of New Mexico Press, 1969. First edition. Cloth. Fine condition, in dust jacket. ... more information

Offered by Maxwell's Bookmark (California, United States) +/-
Price: $25.00
5) JACK AND JILL AND OTHER STORIES. A Read Aloud Book
Martin, John

Racine:: Whitman, (1911). Reprint. Paper covered boards. A bit soiled. Inner hinges starting. Else very good condition. Illustrated in color. ... more information

Offered by Maxwell's Bookmark (California, United States) +/-
Price: $25.00
6) JACK AND JILL VISIT THE ZOO
(Children's stories)

Racine:: Whitman Pub. Co, 1942. 1st ed. Stapled wraps. Slight cover soil else very good. Illustrated in color by Florence Sarah Winship. ... more information

Offered by Maxwell's Bookmark (California, United States) +/-
Price: $25.00
7) JACKIE RABBIT AND THE LAST CARROT
Martin, April

Chicago:: Merrill, 1935. 1st edition. Hardcover. . Good condition. Some rubbing to covers. Scarce. Illustrations by the author. ... more information

Offered by Maxwell's Bookmark (California, United States) +/-
Price: $45.00
8) JACKRABBITS TO JETS: The History of North Island, San Diego, California
Sudsbury, Elretta

San Diego, CA:: Neyenesch Printers, Inc, 1967. First printing. Cloth. Small tear on dust jacket's spine, otherwise good condition. Black and white photographs throughout. ... more information

Offered by Maxwell's Bookmark (California, United States) +/-
Price: $50.00
9) JACKSON HOLE
Calkins, Frank

New York:: Alfred A. Knopf, 1973. First edition. Cloth. Very good in dust jacket. Black and white photographs inset. ... more information

Offered by Maxwell's Bookmark (California, United States) +/-
Price: $5.00
10) JACOBO SEDELMAYR. Missionary, Frontiersman, Exploreer In Arizona and Sonora. Four Original Manuscript Narratives 1744 - 1751. Translated and Annotated by Peter Masten Dunne
Sedelmayr, Jacobo

Tucson:: Arizona Pioneers' Historical Society, 1955. 1st Edition. Limited edition of 600 copies. Cloth. Minor tape residue on front free endpaper, else near fine in dust jacket. Folding map. ... more information

Offered by Maxwell's Bookmark (California, United States) +/-
Price: $25.00
11) JAMES F. CURTIS VIGILANTE
Shumate, Albert

San Francisco: The San Francisco Corral of the Westerners, 1988. Limited edition of 500 copies. Clothbound. Fine condition. ... more information

Offered by Maxwell's Bookmark (California, United States) +/-
Price: $15.00
12) JAMES H. CARSON'S CALIFORNIA, 1847-1853
(Carson, James) Castro, Doris Shaw

NY:: Vantage Press, 1997. 1st edition. Clothbound. Contains all of Carson's known writings, including several never published in book form before, plus a full index, biography of Carson and related military reports/As new in dust jacket. Black & white illustrations. ... more information

Offered by Maxwell's Bookmark (California, United States) +/-
Price: $10.00
13) JAMES HAYWARD: ACTON, CONCORD, LEXINGTON, APRIL 19th, 1775
Barney, Everett Hosmer and George Murray Barney

Springfield:: Privately Printed, 1911. Cloth. Ex-library copy with few small stamps and spine numbers, else good condition. Black & white plates. ... more information

Offered by Maxwell's Bookmark (California, United States) +/-
Price: $45.00
14) JAMES HOSMER CAMBRIDGE 1635
Hosmer, Harriet, Everett Hosmer Barney and George Murray Barney

Spingfield:: Privately Printed, 1911. Cloth. Ex-library copy, some soil to binding, small stamps, spine lettering, else good condition. Black & white photographs. ... more information

Offered by Maxwell's Bookmark (California, United States) +/-
Price: $45.00
15) JANE GRABHORN, PRINTER
Rather, Lois

Oakland:: Rather Press, (1975.). Limited edition of 150 copies. Bound in buckram. Features a letter from Jane to Lois/In very good condition. ... more information

Offered by Maxwell's Bookmark (California, United States) +/-
Price: $25.00
16) JANE'S ENCYCLOPEDIA OF AVIATION
Taylor, Michael J. H

New York:: Portland House, 1989. Reprint of the original edition published at $95.00. Cloth. Very good in soiled dust jacket. Black & white & color photographs throughout. ... more information

Offered by Maxwell's Bookmark (California, United States) +/-
Price: $40.00
17) JANO AND JENI. A Story of Switzerland
Vrooman, Maria Van

Chicago:: Albert Whitman, 1947. Reprint of 1941 edition. Clothbound. Very good in dust jacket. Illustrated by Gladys Rourke Blackwood. ... more information

Offered by Maxwell's Bookmark (California, United States) +/-
Price: $25.00
18) JASPER O'FARRELL: Surveyor, Farmer, & Politician. Introduction by Charles Fracchia. Edited by Robert Chandler
Mawn, Geoffrey

SF:: Book Club of California, 2001. Limited edition of 350 copies. Two piece binding. Cloth spine with paper covered boards. Fine in plain paper dust jacket. Illustrated. ... more information

Offered by Maxwell's Bookmark (California, United States) +/-
Price: $250.00
19) THE JAYHAWKERS' OATH and othe Sketches. Selected and edited by Arthur Woodward
Manly, William Lewis

Los Angeles:: Warren F. Lewis, 1949. 1st printing. Hardcover. Fine in slightly worn dust jacket. Ilustrated. Folding map. ... more information

Offered by Maxwell's Bookmark (California, United States) +/-
Price: $10.00
20) JEAN AND LAURENT DE BRUNHOFF: THE LEGACY OF BABAR
Hildebrand, Ann Meinzen

NY: : Twayne , 1991. 1st edition. Clothbound. Fine in dust jacket. Illustrated. ... more information

Offered by Maxwell's Bookmark (California, United States) +/-
Price: $25.00


Results 1 - 20 of 71
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 Next

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search



Filter by price:

Tools


New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

Sign up to receive offers and updates: