Holiday savings! Exclusive discounts on books, free shipping and more. Click here!

cart Cart 0 items

Titles starting with J from The Curiosity Book Shop

Bookseller: The Curiosity Book Shop (titles starting with J) (x) remove

Bookseller: The Curiosity Book Shop (x) remove



Results 1 - 20 of 42
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 Next
1) Jack and Susan Stories FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.
Darby, Frances M

New York: The Macmillan Company Publishers, 1931. Blue cloth, dark blue and orange pictorial cover. Reprint; copyright 1928. Old reader, stamped with school department stamp inside front cover. Reinforced binding. Interior is very good and tight. Cover is good, with a little bit of fraying (?rodent damage) along spine, an irregular bleached-out area along rear spine edge, corner/spine edge wear, and few moderate stains.. Hard Cover. Illus. by Helen M. Torry. CURIOSITY BOOKS. ... more information

Offered by The Curiosity Book Shop (Massachusetts, United States) +/-
Price: $15.00
2) Jacob's Ladder: The Days of My Youth FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.
Kingdon, Frank

New York: L.B. Fischer Publishing Corp. , 1943 Cloth. Autobography of a Methodist minister who grew up and went to school in England, emigrated to the U.S., and worked and settled in central Maine (China, North Palermo, Harmony). INSCRIBED by the author to Mrs. C.J. Main on front endpaper. Only ex-library indication is spine lettering. Heavy wear and fraying to spine edges and corners; some very light stains to rear cover. Prior owner bookplate remnants to inside front cover; otherwise clean and intact.. ... more information

Offered by The Curiosity Book Shop (Massachusetts, United States) +/-
Price: $20.00
3) James Fenimore Cooper: Representative Selections, with Introduction, Bibliography, and Notes FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.
Spiller, Robert E

New York: American Book Company, 1936 Very Good-/No Jacket. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Blue cloth, gilt title and spine. Frontis portrait of Cooper. Spine moderately-to-heavily sunned. Small amount of very light pencil underlining in first part of book, along with few faint puckers and few small closed tears; otherwise clean and tight.. Hard Cover. ... more information

Offered by The Curiosity Book Shop (Massachusetts, United States) +/-
Price: $10.00
4) Jamestown Island FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.
, Illustrated by Lyle Rosbotham

Williamsburg, Virginia: Self-published, 1976. Good+. Lovely color photographs with selected captions taken from the writings of settlers who were there in 1607. Light cover wear. Light-to-moderate foxing/brownstaining to (white) cover, title page, and lower 2" of fore edge page block; otherwise clean and tight.. Soft Cover. LYLE ROSBOTHAM. ... more information

Offered by The Curiosity Book Shop (Massachusetts, United States) +/-
Price: $7.50
5) Jamestown and Her Neighbors FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.
Davis, Jane E

Richmond, Virginia: Garrett & Massie, Inc. , 1929 Cloth. Very Good/No Jacket. Second printing; copyright 1928. Illustrated with black-and-white plates and drawings. SIGNED by the author on title page. Light-to-moderate cover edgewear.. Hard Cover. ... more information

Offered by The Curiosity Book Shop (Massachusetts, United States) +/-
Price: $10.00
6) Jane FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.
Gould, Jean, Illustrated by Jean Stahl

Boston: Houghton Mifflin Company, 1947. Very Good-/Very Good - About Jane Austen, for young readers. Miniscule chip at upper corner of front endpaper; prior owner name inkstamped (small) and original bookstore sticker at lower front endpaper. Interior pages slightly browned with age; otherwise clean and tight with only faint wear to cover extremities. Dust jacket lightly edgeworn; now protected in mylar.. First Edition. Hard Cover. JEAN STAHL. ... more information

Offered by The Curiosity Book Shop (Massachusetts, United States) +/-
Price: $30.00
7) Janey [Seeking a Home] FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.
Fox, Frances Margaret, Illustrated by Dorothy Lake Gregory

Chicago: Rand McNally & Company. 1925. Hard Cover. Good/No Jacket. Pictorial cloth; original copyright 1923. Complete title appears on cover, while "Janey" alone appears as title on title page. Illustrated with black-and-white and color drawings. A chapter "Suggestions for Teachers" appears at the end of the book. Cover extremities moderately worn; cover cloth has few light smudges. Inside front cover bears 2" x 3" area of scarring apparently to remove prior owner nam... more information

Offered by The Curiosity Book Shop (Massachusetts, United States) +/-
Price: $15.00
8) Japanese Imperialism Today: 'Co-Prosperity in Greater East Asia' FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.
Halliday, Jon and McCormack, Gavan

New York: Monthly Review Press , 1973. Very Good. Very light cover wear. Interior clean and tight.. ISBN: 0853452711. Trade Paperback. ... more information

Offered by The Curiosity Book Shop (Massachusetts, United States) +/-
Price: $6.50
9) The Japanese Party System: From One-Party Rule to Coalition Government FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.
Hrebenar, Ronald J

Boulder, Colorado: Westview Press , 1986 Very Good. Half-title page clipped. Light crease top cover edge. Clean and tight.. Trade Paperback. ... more information

Offered by The Curiosity Book Shop (Massachusetts, United States) +/-
Price: $6.50
10) Japanese Technology: Getting the Best for the Least FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.
Moritani, Masanori

Tokyo: The Simul Press, Inc. , 1982 Very Good+ Translated by Simul International. Illustrated with black-and-white photographs. . First Edition. Trade Paperback. ... more information

Offered by The Curiosity Book Shop (Massachusetts, United States) +/-
Price: $7.50
11) Japhet in Search of A Father FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.
Marryat, Captain

New York: Macmillan and Co., 1895. Original publisher's gray-green cloth with repeating decorative pattern including the letter "M," which is visible when viewed at certain angles. With an Introduction by David Hannay. Frontispiece and text drawings by Brock. The author's seventh adventure novel, first published in Great Britain in 1836. Light rubbing to cover extremities. Prior owner name and date neatly hadwritten at front endpaper. Otherwise clean and tight.. First Thus. Hard Cover. Very ... more information

Offered by The Curiosity Book Shop (Massachusetts, United States) +/-
Price: $30.00
12) Jawaharlal Nehru FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.
Alphonso-Karkala, John B

Boston: Twayne Publishers, Inc./G. K. Hall & Co., Inc. , 1975 Cloth. Very Good-/No Jacket. Ex-Library. Part 345 of Twayne's World Authors Series, General Editor Sylvia Bowman. "India," edited by M.L. Sharma. With the following marks: partially-removed spine label; library and "withdrawn" inkstamps on front endpaper, inside rear cover, and top page block; pocket and small sticker scars rear endpaper. Otherwise clean, tight, and unworn.. Hard Cover. ... more information

Offered by The Curiosity Book Shop (Massachusetts, United States) +/-
Price: $9.00
13) Jayne Mansfield: A Biography FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.
Mann, May

New York: Drake Publishers Inc., 1973 Cloth. An "intimate, personal, revealing biography written by . . . a noted Hollywood columnist and confidante of Miss Mansfield's." With black-and-white photographs. Clean and tight in a lightly edgeworn dust jacket, including tiny tear/crease at lower front corner; some browning to flap margins.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good +/Very Good. ... more information

Offered by The Curiosity Book Shop (Massachusetts, United States) +/-
Price: $25.00
14) Je travialle comme un jardinier/ I Work Like a Gardener FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.
Miro

Paris: Societe Internationale d'Art XXe Siecle, 1964 Paper-covered boards, color illustrated with a Miro reproduction. Collection of remarks by Miro, from "XXe Siecle" magazine, compiled by Yvon Taillandier, and with a Foreword by Taillandier. Miro text in both French and English. With nine color reproductions of Miro's works. This book was published on the occasion of the Miro exhibition at the Tate Gallery in London. Very light rubbing to cover extremities. Deep diagonal clip to fro... more information

Offered by The Curiosity Book Shop (Massachusetts, United States) +/-
Price: $35.00
15) Jean Monnet and the United States of Europe FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.
Bromberger, Merry and Serge

New York: Coward-McCann, Inc., 1969 Cloth. First published in France under the title "Les Coulisses de L'Europe." Translated by Elaine P. Halperin. About the behind-the-scenes statesman and his life-long efforts toward the formation of a United States of Europe. Dust jacket lightly-to-moderately worn.. First U.S. Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good +/Very Good. ... more information

Offered by The Curiosity Book Shop (Massachusetts, United States) +/-
Price: $7.50
16) Jessie a Pilgrim FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.
The Author of "The Willie Books" [Anonymous]

New York: Carlton & Porter , 1860 Good/No Jacket 24mo - over 5" - 5¾" tall. Original decorative blind-stamped cloth, originally possibly purple, now sunned to tan with purple tint; gilt spine. Moral tale of the period, for young readers. Illustrated with three engravings, two by Felter (?J.D.) and one by E.J. Whitney. Moderate-to-heavy rubbing of cover extremities; corners bumped. Prior owner name, date in pencil on front endpaper. Occasional light brownstaining/foxing to first severa... more information

Offered by The Curiosity Book Shop (Massachusetts, United States) +/-
Price: $22.50
17) Jewish Holidays and Festivals FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.
Margolis, Dr. Isidor and Markowitz, Rabbi Sidney L., Illustrated by John Teppich

Secaucus, New Jersey: The Citadel Press, 1980 Very Good. "A book for young people which tells in simple language the stories, significance, practices, ceremonies and prayers of the Jewish holidays." Very light cover wear, including light creasing to bottom front cover corner. Clean and tight.. Trade Paperback. ... more information

Offered by The Curiosity Book Shop (Massachusetts, United States) +/-
Price: $6.00
18) Jezebel FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.
Wilson, Dorothy Clarke

New York: McGraw-Hill Book Company, Inc., 1955. Good+/Fair-. First Edition. The author "weaves from the pages of Biblical history a titanic story of power, pride, evil, and good." INSCRIBED and dated by the author on front endpaper. Moderate rubbing and browning to cover extremities and margins. Front dust jacket panel ( Jezebel as '50s-style vamp) still bright and colorful, but all dust jacket edges are heavily worn and Scotch-brand tape-repaired.. Hard Cover. ... more information

Offered by The Curiosity Book Shop (Massachusetts, United States) +/-
Price: $15.00
19) Jibby the Cat FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.
Salten, Felix

New York: Julian Messner, Inc., 1948 Cloth. Intended for young readers, a less well-known animal story chapter book by the author of "Bambi." Cover extremities moderately-to-heavily worn, with fraying and 1/4" split in cloth at head of rear spine. Boards moderately scuffed. Interior clean and tight.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Good/No Jacket. Illus. by Fritz Kredel. ... more information

Offered by The Curiosity Book Shop (Massachusetts, United States) +/-
Price: $12.50
20) The Jigsaw/Scroll Saw Book With 80 Patterns FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.
de Cristoforo, R.J

Blue Ridge Summit, Pennsylvania: TAB Books, Inc. , 1990. Very Good+. Illustrated with black-and-white photographs and diagrams. . ISBN: 0830632697. Soft Cover. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. ... more information

Offered by The Curiosity Book Shop (Massachusetts, United States) +/-
Price: $10.00


Results 1 - 20 of 42
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 Next

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search


Filter by condition:
VG or better (8)

Filter by price:
Less than $5 (2)
$5-10 (17)
$10-25 (17)
$25-50 (4)
$50-100 (1)
$100-250 (1)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (30)
Paperback (12)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (15)
With dust jacket (20)
Signed (3)

Filter by country:
United States (42)

Tools


New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

Sign up to receive offers and updates: