Biblio.com - the little book company with a large selection and a lot of heart. Read more

cart Cart 0 items

Titles starting with J from Shamrock Books

standard view
List view (shown)
Bookseller: Shamrock Books (titles starting with J) (x) remove

Bookseller: Shamrock Books (x) remove



Results 1 - 20 of 224
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 11 Next
1) J.B. : A play in verse
MacLeish, Archibald

Houghton Miffflin: Boston, n.d.(1958). 13th printing.. Cloth & bds; 8vo., 153pp. Fine in Near Fine D/j.. ... more information

Offered by Shamrock Books (Texas, United States) +/-
Price: $13.00
2) J.B.Murphy : Stormy Petrel of Surgery
Davis, Loyal

Putnam's: New York, n.d.(1938). 3rd impression. Cloth;(A few spots of minor soiling),8vo.,311pp.Long gift inscription f.e.p. with B/p. Material from a commercial library removed from pastedowns, else V.Good.. ... more information

Offered by Shamrock Books (Texas, United States) +/-
Price: $14.00
3) J.D.Tant : Texas Preacher
Tant, Yater

J.D.Tant : Texas Preacher
Gospel GuardianCo.,Lufkin, Texas 1958. First Edition. Simulated leather; 8vo.,479pp. Worn d/j with several 'nickel-size' chips, else Fine in Fair only d/j.. ... more information

Offered by Shamrock Books (Texas, United States) +/-
Price: $33.00
4) J.M.Barrie: the man behind the image
Dunbar,Janet

J.M.Barrie: the man behind the image
Houghton Mifflin:Boston,1970,(1970).First Printing.. Cloth;8vo.,413pp.Nice D/j with a few edgetears repaired internally.,else Fine in Good D/J in jacket protector.. ... more information

Offered by Shamrock Books (Texas, United States) +/-
Price: $18.00
5) The J. Paul Getty Mueseum Handbook of the Collections
Getty, J. Paul (in effect)

Malibu California: J. Paul Getty Museum, 1991. Larger softcover, (8vo). 245pp. .(Glossy stock) No names or other markings. Fine.. Revised Edition. ... more information

Offered by Shamrock Books (Texas, United States) +/-
Price: $8.00
6) The JALAPENO EMPIRE
VOGEL, JOE B

Austin, Texas Eakin Press n.d.(1985).. Later Printing Boards.,8vo.,186pp.V.Good+ in V.Good+ D/j.. ... more information

Offered by Shamrock Books (Texas, United States) +/-
Price: $10.00
7) JAZZ FISH ZEN: Adventures in Mamboland: a Philosophical Fable
Green, Howie

Charles E. Tuttle Co.. Full cloth; Square 8vo., 48pp. No names or other markings. Nice d/j with hyst a dew tiny, trivial scratches rear panal, else Fine in V.Good+ D/j.. ... more information

Offered by Shamrock Books (Texas, United States) +/-
Price: $10.00
8) JFK Coloring Book
Drucker, Mort (Drawings)

JFK Coloring Book
Kanrom Inc.. Folio size softcover wraps in the stapled format: Caricture line drawings by Drucker of the Late President, his family & friends. and a foe or two. About twelve real pages, with no names or other markings. Near Fine.. ... more information

Offered by Shamrock Books (Texas, United States) +/-
Price: $14.50
9) JG 26: Top Guns of the luftwaffe
Caldwell, Donald L

JG 26: Top Guns of the luftwaffe
New YorkOrion Books. Sub-titled: "The epic saga of Germany's greatest fighter wing". Foreword by adolf Galland. History Book Club Edition. Cloth & boards; 8vo.,440pp. Photo illustrated. No names or other markings. Foredge of a few pages slightly crimped. V.Good only in Fine D/j.. ... more information

Offered by Shamrock Books (Texas, United States) +/-
Price: $18.00
10) JOHN B. FINCH: HIS LIFE AND WORK
FINCH, FRANCIS E Sibley J Frank

New York Funk and Wagnalls 1888,(1888). First edition cloth;8vo.,569pp. drawings, photo illustrated. as issued. ... more information

Offered by Shamrock Books (Texas, United States) +/-
Price: $45.00
11) JOHN FITZGERALD KENNEDY:...AS WE REMEMBER HIM
Kennedy .Rose

New York Atheneum/Columbia 1965,(1965). First Atheneumedition full cloth; near folio,240pp mostly edgeworn, with several edgetears.. ... more information

Offered by Shamrock Books (Texas, United States) +/-
Price: $14.50
12) JOURNEY TO HEARTBREAK: THE CRUCIBLE YEARS...1914 - 1918
WEINTRAUB, STANLEY

JOURNEY TO HEARTBREAK: THE CRUCIBLE YEARS...1914 - 1918
New York Weybright And Talley n.d.(1971). First edition: Cloth; 8vo.368pp. Fine in Fine d/j.. ... more information

Offered by Shamrock Books (Texas, United States) +/-
Price: $12.50
13) JUDY GARLAND: A BIOGRAPHY
EDWARDS, ANNE

New York Simon & Schuster n.d.(1975). First edition cloth; 8vo. 349pp. Fine in Fine D/j.. ... more information

Offered by Shamrock Books (Texas, United States) +/-
Price: $15.00
14) Jack: A Life of C.S. Lewis
Sayer, George

Jack: A Life of C.S. Lewis
Stock photo.
Wheaton, Il.: Crossway Books, 1994. Trade paperback, (8vo), 457pp. Near Fine.. Reprint. ... more information

Offered by Shamrock Books (Texas, United States) +/-
Price: $8.50
15) Jack And Jill Round The Year Book
Rose, Ada Campbell (edited by.)

Little,Brown: Boston,n.d.(1958). First edition.. Green cloth; (shadow of a small, removed lable on front cover),8vo.,339pp. No d/j, else V.Good.. ... more information

Offered by Shamrock Books (Texas, United States) +/-
Price: $16.00
16) The Jack Brown Story
Brown, Jack

The Jack Brown Story
Self-published at Church Press: Chatsworth, Cal. n.d.(n.d.).. Stapled wraps with photo of author on cover in prison stripes - author knew B & C and their are photos. A Very Good copy.. ... more information

Offered by Shamrock Books (Texas, United States) +/-
Price: $11.00
17) Jack Kerouac: King of the Beats; a Portrait
Miles, Barry

New YorkHenry Holt and Company. Cloth spine & boards; 8vo.,332pp. No names or other markings. Fine in Fine, unclipped d/j.. ... more information

Offered by Shamrock Books (Texas, United States) +/-
Price: $12.00
18) Jack London in the South Seas
Day, A. Grove

New YorkFour Winds Press. full cloth; 8vo.,167pp. Photos. D/j with a few short edgetears & small chip, else V.Good+ in Good D/j.. ... more information

Offered by Shamrock Books (Texas, United States) +/-
Price: $10.00
19) The Jack Russell Terrier Handbook
Coile, D. Caroline, Ph.D

The Jack Russell Terrier Handbook
Stock photo.
Barron's Educ. Series., 2000. Softcover: (Trade Paperback), 199pp. Full-color photos and drawings by Michele Earle-Bridges. No names or other markings. Fine.. Later Printing. ... more information

Offered by Shamrock Books (Texas, United States) +/-
Price: $8.00
20) Jack Russell Terriers
Nicholas, Anna Katherine

T.F.H., 1995. Hard Cover, Glossy pictorial boards. 12mo. 224pp. Fine.. ... more information

Offered by Shamrock Books (Texas, United States) +/-
Price: $8.00


Results 1 - 20 of 224
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 11 Next

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search



Filter by price:
Less than $5 (7)
$5-10 (55)
$10-25 (138)
$25-50 (19)
$50-100 (1)
$100-250 (4)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (154)
Paperback (47)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (101)
With dust jacket (4)
Signed (6)
With photos (65)

Filter by country:
United States (224)

Tools


New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

Sign up to receive offers and updates: