Titles starting with J from TBCL The Book Collector's Library
List view (shown)
Bookseller: TBCL The Book Collector's Library (titles starting with J) (x) remove
Bookseller: TBCL The Book Collector's Library (x) remove
Results 1 - 20 of 39
Page: 1 2 Next
| 1) |
J. E. H. MacDonald A Biography & Catalogue Of His Work
|
|
|
Toronto: Ryerson, 1940 [J. E. H. MacDonald]. J. E. H. MacDonald A Biography & Catalogue Of His Work. By Edmund Robert Hunter. Toronto: Ryerson Press, 1940. "First edition, November 26, 1940. Only 500 copies printed. A very fine fresh copy in immaculate condition. Rare as such. James Edward Hervey MacDonald (May 12, 1873, Durham, England - November 26, 1932) was a member of the famous Group of Seven Canadian artists. $1500. 1st Edition. ... more information
Offered by TBCL The Book Collector's Library (Quebec, Canada) +/- |
Price: $1,500.00
($1500.00)
|
|
| 2) |
J'ACCUSE, The Dark Side of Nice
|
|
|
London: The Bodley Head , 1982 First Edition. Printed grey wrappers. 8vo., 69 pp. With line illustrations, text in French & English. A fine copy. . 1st Edition. ... more information
Offered by TBCL The Book Collector's Library (Quebec, Canada) +/- |
Price: $45.00
|
|
| 3) |
JACK KEROUAC IN THE THE PARIS REVIEW. Number 43. Summer 1968
|
|
|
New York: The Paris Review, (1968)., 1968 First Edition. A near fine copy in the publisher's illustrated stiff. 1st Edition. ... more information
Offered by TBCL The Book Collector's Library (Quebec, Canada) +/- |
Price: $35.00
|
|
| 4) |
JACK MINER AND THE BIRDS. SOME THINGS I KNOW ABOUT NATURE. Signed
|
|
|
Toronto: Ryerson Press, 1923 First Edition. A very good or better copy in navy cloth, gilt titles to the spine with light fade to the back panel. Small quarto. 178 pp. Illustrated with black and white photographs throughout. With a small archive of letters from the Jack Minor Foundation and other documents laid-in. Ownership signature of Mr. E.H. Bickford of Kingston, Ontario who had contacted the Jack Minor Foundation for information concerning Crows and the Crow trap developed by Jack Minor and informatio... more information
Offered by TBCL The Book Collector's Library (Quebec, Canada) +/- |
Price: $85.00
|
|
| 5) |
JACKLIGHTING. 1/250 CC Signed
|
|
|
Worcester: Metacom Press, 1981., 1981 Limited Edition Signed by Beattie.This being Number 136. A fine copy in brown wraps in a fine dustwrapper, printed paper label on the front panel. 4to. 20 pp. Beattie claims her fictional territory with cool, clever prose and a brilliant eye for det ail, her stance that of a witty reporter charting the manners of the civilized and the chic among the post-60's generation.. Signed by Author(s). Hardcover. ... more information
Offered by TBCL The Book Collector's Library (Quebec, Canada) +/- |
Price: $90.00
|
|
| 6) |
JAMES JOYCE: A PASSIONATE EXILE
|
|
|
London: Orion Books, (1999)., 1999 First Edition. A fine copy in the publisher's brick cloth covered boards, gilt lettering to the spine in a lovely pictorial dustwrapper portraying James Joyce by Augustus John. 4to. 112 pp. With stunning colour and black and white photographs throug hout. A fabulous homage to Joyce.. 1st Edition. Hardcover. ... more information
Offered by TBCL The Book Collector's Library (Quebec, Canada) +/- |
Price: $40.00
|
|
| 7) |
JAMES JOYCE IN PARIS. HIS FINAL YEARS
|
|
|
New York: Harcourt, Brace & World, [1965], First Edition. A near fine copy in 1/4 green cloth over beige paper covered boards, (gently bumped at the edge), gilt titles to the spine in a bright, fresh pictorial dustwrapper portraying James Joyce, (with one archivally repaired closed tear at the edge). Preface by Simone de Beauvoir and Introduction by Gisele Freund, On Photographing Joyce. Small 4to. 117 pp. Freund's stunning photographs throughout of Joyce and his intimate circle in Paris before WWII... more information
Offered by TBCL The Book Collector's Library (Quebec, Canada) +/- |
Price: $60.00
|
|
| 8) |
A JAMES JOYCE MISCELLANY. Third Series. Edited by Marvin Magalaner
|
|
|
Carbondale: Southern Illinois University press (1962)., 1962 First Edition. 8vo. A fine copy in pc dustwrapper. Laid-in is a Gotham Book Mart postcard announcing the publication of the 1957 [First Series] issue of "A James Joyce Miscellany". Additional laid-in material is a Southern Illinois University Press promotional flyer for the Second Series.. 1st Edition. Hardcover. ... more information
Offered by TBCL The Book Collector's Library (Quebec, Canada) +/- |
Price: $85.00
|
|
| 9) |
THE JAMES JOYCE MURDER
|
|
|
New York: The Macmillan Company, 1967 First Edition featuring the author's amateur sleuth, feminist Kate Fansler, English Literature Professor. A fine copy in black cloth, purple titles to the spine in a near fine neatly price-clipped pictorial dustwrapper with just a hint of use. 8vo. 176 pp. A bright, fresh copy of the second Kate Fansler mystery. Barzun & Taylor, A Catalogue Of Crime. A BIBLIOMYSTERY involving a deceased publisher's cache of author's letters including those of D.H. Lawre... more information
Offered by TBCL The Book Collector's Library (Quebec, Canada) +/- |
Price: $75.00
|
|
| 10) |
JAMES JOYCE QUARTERLY. SPECIAL DOUBLE ISSUE. VOL. 35, NUMBER 4, SUMMER
|
|
|
Tulsa: University of Tulsa, (1998)., 1998 First Edition. A fine copy in the publisher's illustrated wrappers. 8vo. 943 pp. Erudite articles on Joyce and his works by today's Joycean scholars.. 1st Edition. Soft cover. ... more information
Offered by TBCL The Book Collector's Library (Quebec, Canada) +/- |
Price: $25.00
|
|
| 11) |
JAMES WILSON MORRICE. A Biography & Catalogue Raisonné. Signed
|
|
|
Toronto: The Ryerson Press, 1936 First edition. Presentation Copy, inscribed by the author on the ffe. 8vo. Publisher's gilt-stamped brown cloth, pp. viii, 187. frontispiece portrait & 23 illustrations on 11 plates (1 colour) & index. A fine, lovely copy in a near fine example of t he rare & delicate dustwrapper showing some light use - a couple of short closed tears, a touch of rubbing & light soil. This volume features a Catalogue Raisonné of Morrice's Major Canvases broken ... more information
Offered by TBCL The Book Collector's Library (Quebec, Canada) +/- |
Price: $875.00
|
|
| 12) |
JANUARY
|
|
|
Concord: W.B. Ewert, 1997 First Edition. One of 150 copies. A fine copy of this Christmas poem illustrated with a Thomas Bewick engraving. A nice piece of Updike ephemera. . 1st Edition. ... more information
Offered by TBCL The Book Collector's Library (Quebec, Canada) +/- |
Price: $30.00
|
|
| 13) |
JAPANESE NETSUKE
|
|
|
London: Spring Books, 1960 First Edition of this important monogram on Japanese netsuke, from the noted Krouners' Oriental collection. Square 8vo. 50 pp. A fine copy in laminated white pictorial boards, (tiny bookseller's ticket to the rear pastedown), gilt titles to the spine in the publisher's cardboard slipcase, as issued. Beautiful colour plates throughout.. 1st Edition. ... more information
Offered by TBCL The Book Collector's Library (Quebec, Canada) +/- |
Price: $45.00
|
|
| 14) |
JAPANESE POTTERY
|
|
|
London: Faber & Faber, 1971 First Edition of this important history of Japanese pottery, from the noted Krouners' Oriental collection, with their neat bookplate affixed to the front free endpaper. A fine copy in burgundy cloth, gilt titles to the spine in a fine pictorial dustwrapper in the Krouners' original older format Brodart tipped gently to the boards. 8vo. Colour frontis + 3 colour plates + 380 pp. + 120 pp. of black and white plates. Fold-out map at the rear. . 1st Edition. ... more information
Offered by TBCL The Book Collector's Library (Quebec, Canada) +/- |
Price: $90.00
|
|
| 15) |
JASON & MEDEIA. Signed
|
|
|
New York: Alfred A. Knopf, 1973., 1973 First Edition Signed by Gardner on the second free endpaper. A fine copy in the publisher's nubby beige cloth covered boards, decorative block inset on the front board, faux morocco tan label stamped gilt on the spine, top edge stained green, in a l ovely pictorial dustwrapper designed by Maxfield Parrish, showing just a hint of creasing on the top edge of the front panel. 8vo. 354 pp. An epic poem based on the Greek myth, imbued with Gardner's philosophical an... more information
Offered by TBCL The Book Collector's Library (Quebec, Canada) +/- |
Price: $250.00
|
|
| 16) |
JAWBREAKERS. Signed
|
|
|
Toronto: Contact Press, 1963 Acorn, Milton. JAWBREAKERS. Toronto: Contact Press, (1963). Light blue card covers printed in red & black in dustwrapper. Thin 8vo., 54 pp. 1 of 200 copies printed [of 250] in fine fresh condition. Extraordinary Inscribed Copy. On the half title the author has written: "A poem is something / you call a poem / P-O-E-M / or P-O-M-E / and works / Milton Acorn / in loving appreciation / of / Joe Rosenblatt / Joe Irving / Red Lane / and Lionel Kearns (MA)". A penciled ... more information
Offered by TBCL The Book Collector's Library (Quebec, Canada) +/- |
Price: $2,850.00
($2850.00)
|
|
| 17) |
JEAN DUFY. Othon Friesz. als
|
|
|
New York: Plaza Hotel / Perls Galleries, n.d. 1938., 1938 4 page, 5" x 8 3/4" folded exhibition promotional catalogue printed in black & white on heave semi-gloss paper stock. With the original Othon Friesz autograph manuscript used as text for the introduction of the catalogue of the Jean Dufy exhibition held at the Perls Galleries. Written in French on The Plaza Hotel, New York, stationery, 1938, 1 page, about 6 by 8 inches, in very good plus condition. The manuscript in Friesz's hand is... more information
Offered by TBCL The Book Collector's Library (Quebec, Canada) +/- |
Price: $475.00
|
|
| 18) |
JEANNIE. A LOVE STORY. Signed
|
|
|
London: Michael Joseph, 1988 First Edition Inscribed by Derek Tangye on the front free endpaper. "To our dear friend Malcolm, who over the years has come to Minack and enriched our lives - with love from all at Minack / Derek / Minack / August 30th 1988". 8vo. 184 pp. A better than very good copy in green cloth, (tiny, unobtrusive water marks to the front board), gilt titles in a bright, fresh pictorial dustwrapper with unobtrusive corresponding water marks on the inside of the wrapper only. Wonde... more information
Offered by TBCL The Book Collector's Library (Quebec, Canada) +/- |
Price: $65.00
|
|
| 19) |
JEREMY'S VERSION. Signed
|
|
|
New York: Doubleday, 1970., 1970 First Edition Inscribed by Purdy to the dedicatee of In A Shallow Grave, Edward G. Hefter. A near fine copy, (review of the book affixed to the verso of the front blank), in the publisher's black cloth covered boards, gilt to the spine in a lovely dustwrapper showing a hint of use. 8vo. 308 pp. The first novel in the Sleepers In Moon-Crowned Valleys series.. Signed by Author(s). 1st Edition. Hardcover. ... more information
Offered by TBCL The Book Collector's Library (Quebec, Canada) +/- |
Price: $65.00
|
|
| 20) |
JIM HANVEY DETECTIVE
|
|
|
New York: Dodd, Mead & Company, 1923 First Edition of this Queen's Quorum selection featuring the author's portly private detective, Jim Hanvey. A near fine copy in green cloth, gilt titles, unobtrusive small booksellers stamp to the front pastedown. 8vo. 283 pp. A bright, fine, fresh copy. Basis for the 1937 Phil Rosen Film by the same name. . 1st Edition. ... more information
Offered by TBCL The Book Collector's Library (Quebec, Canada) +/- |
Price: $375.00
|
|
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by condition:
VG or better (2)Filter by price:
$10-25 (1)$25-50 (10)
$50-100 (13)
$100-250 (7)
$250-500 (2)
$500-1,000 (4)
Over $1,000 (2)
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (29)Paperback (4)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (2)With dust jacket (30)
Signed (14)
With photos (8)
Filter by country:
Canada (39)Tools
New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search






