Titles starting with J from One for the Books
Your search contains the following criteria:
Bookseller: One for the Books (titles starting with J) x
Bookseller: One for the Books x
Results 1 - 20 of 41
Page: 1 2 3 Next
| 1) |
J.R.R. Tolkien: Architect of Middle Earth
|
|
|
New York: Warner Books. Fair/No Jackedt As Issued. 1977. First Warner Edition, April 1977. Paperback. 0486894109 Covers are slightly faded with some chipping along edges. Pages show signs of foxing with browning to clean pages. Binding is straight and sound with some pulling away from front cover, still intact. . ... more information
Offered by One for the Books (Florida, United States) +/- |
Price: $10.99
|
|
| 2) |
J.R.R. Tolkien Master of Fantasy
|
|
|
Minneapolis: Lerner Publication Company. Fine/N/A. 1992. Soft Cover. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Pictoral boards w/Tolkien holding book in the lap of middle-earth characters. No names or markings on the inside. . ... more information
Offered by One for the Books (Florida, United States) +/- |
Price: $25.00
|
|
| 3) |
The Jabberwokk of Darlington School
|
|
|
Good +/No Jacket. 1967. Hard Cover. 1967 yearbook for Darlington School of Rome, Georgia. . ... more information
Offered by One for the Books (Florida, United States) +/- |
Price: $19.95
|
|
| 4) |
The Jacobites, Their Roots, Rebellions and Links with Free Masonry
|
|
|
Sea-Green. Very Good +/N/A. 1994. Soft Cover. 6 x 8 0952294400 Almost near fine/fine condition except for a very small stain on the top of the front cover and pages. No other defects other than some very slight shelf wear. No marks or underlining, binding tight. . ... more information
Offered by One for the Books (Florida, United States) +/- |
Price: $200.00
|
|
| 5) |
Jaguar E Type 1962-70 Autobook
|
|
|
Autopress LTD. Very Good +/N/A. 1970. Vinyl Covered Boards. 7 x 10 Workshop Manual for the Jaguar E Type series 1 and 2 1961-70. Covers have some very light soiling but are in otherwise great condition. Interior is clean, tight, and in excellent condition. Covers have been reglued to spine. One for the Books is a bricks and mortar bookstore in Cape Coral, FL. . ... more information
Offered by One for the Books (Florida, United States) +/- |
Price: $30.00
|
|
| 6) |
Jailhouse Rock (File Copy) Script
|
|
|
Culver City, CA: Metro-Goldwyn-Mayer Inc.. Very Good/No Jacket. 1957. Paper Wraps. Folio - over 12" - 15" tall Reprint Script from original movie, "Jailhouse Rock" (file copy) with the changes from Pandro Berman dated 5/21/57. White paper covers with Metro-Goldwyn-Mayer Inc. logo on front. Cut-out for title on next page. Noted changes and date on second page. Page 3 indicates Subject: Untitled Presley Story - Name Changes. Cover has two very small faint stains. Pages are all ... more information
Offered by One for the Books (Florida, United States) +/- |
Price: $60.00
|
|
| 7) |
James Blunt - Back to Bedlam (Guitar Recorded Version with TAB
|
|
|
Hal Leonard Publishing Corp.. Fine. 2006. Soft Cover. 10 x 12 0571524923 New book. . ... more information
Offered by One for the Books (Florida, United States) +/- |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 8) |
James Taylor Complete Volume One
|
|
|
Warner Bros Publications. Very Good/N/A. 1987. Soft Cover. 8 x 11 0769259871 Music and lyrics to 68 James Taylor songs. Book is in very good condition with light shelf and reading wear. . ... more information
Offered by One for the Books (Florida, United States) +/- |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 9) |
Japanese Operations in China
|
|
|
Japan: Asahi Newspaper Company. Good/No Jacket. 1938. Cloth. 13X10 This book is in Japanese. The title is an approximation. 160 pages with hundreds of black and white photos of Japanese troops in eastern China. Cannot say if it is from the first or second Sino-Japanese War. Ogata was chief editor of the Asahi Newspaper Company, then became chief government censor as director of the cabinet information bureau. Some water staining, but doesn't appear to have affected photos. Cloth covers are... more information
Offered by One for the Books (Florida, United States) +/- |
Price: $400.00
|
|
| 10) |
The Jazz Guitar Its Evolution, Its Players and Personalities Since 1900 [3rd edition]
|
|
|
United Kingdom: Ashley Mark Publishing Company. Near Fine/No Jacket. 1993. Third Edition. Pictoral Soft Cover. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall 1872639054 Bright and clean copy with some slight rubbing and creasing to covers, very slight. Interior pages are bright and clean and without markings. . ... more information
Offered by One for the Books (Florida, United States) +/- |
Price: $35.00
|
|
| 11) |
The Jazzfinder
|
|
|
Orin Blackstone. Fair/N/A. 1949. Soft Cover. 5 x 7 Significant exterior cover wear. Creases, rubbing, and some chipping near the spine. Rear cover is completely loose from the binding. Interior is still in good condition and well bound (tight in fact) despite the rear cover being loose. Pages are clear and no markings inside. . ... more information
Offered by One for the Books (Florida, United States) +/- |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 12) |
Jennifer Dances
|
|
|
Indianapolis: The Bobbs-Merrill Company. Good/Good. 1954. No Other Date Appears. Cloth. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Signed by Author Lavendar boards with gilt have fading along edges and bumped corners One very tiny stain on back board. Mylar covered dust cover has creasing and chipping along edges. Soiling appears to the beige areas of jacket. Soiling ot inside illustrated board on ffep pages. A tasteful label with, "May good fortune atten you during the next year" ... more information
Offered by One for the Books (Florida, United States) +/- |
Price: $150.00
|
|
| 13) |
Jerome Paturot a La Recherche D'une Position Sociale
|
|
|
Paris: Paulin. Fair/None as Issued. 1846. Half-Leather. 48mo - over 3" - 4" tall Hinge starting. Ex-library- Emory University. Book One and Two bound together. In French. Some foxing. One for the Books is a bricks and mortar bookstore in Cape Coral, FL. . ... more information
Offered by One for the Books (Florida, United States) +/- |
Price: $60.00
|
|
| 14) |
Jesus the Same Yesterday, Today, and Forever
|
|
|
Near Fine/N/A. 1986. Leatherette. 8 x 11 Leatherette cover with gold gilt lettering. 23 paintings. Book is in great condition, previous owners names inked on inside cover page. . ... more information
Offered by One for the Books (Florida, United States) +/- |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 15) |
Jets, Rockets and Guided Missiles
|
|
|
The McBride Company. Good/N/A. 1951. 1st. Cloth. 6 x 9 Ex-Library. Blue cloth covers have overall soiling, spine is faded, back cover has a 1/4 section with blue ink or coloring (possibly someones attempt to repair a faded section of the cover). Interior has typical ex-library markings. Other than libary markings on first and last pages the interior of the book has no other markings and the pages are clean and bright. Pastedown of original cover summary tab on inside cover. Overall a good copy of a ve... more information
Offered by One for the Books (Florida, United States) +/- |
Price: $300.00
|
|
| 16) |
Jewels of Our Father
|
|
|
Diamond Books. Very Good/N/A. 1993. Soft Cover. 4 x 6 0261662058 Has some edge and cover wear. Binding tight and spine is not creased. . ... more information
Offered by One for the Books (Florida, United States) +/- |
Price: $8.50
|
|
| 17) |
Joan of Arc
|
|
|
New York: Landmark Books. Very Good/Good. 1953. Second Printing. Hard Cover. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Dust Jacket is wrapped in mylar and is in good condition with some soiling. The book has light foxing on outside, but is in otherwise very good condition. . ... more information
Offered by One for the Books (Florida, United States) +/- |
Price: $12.00
|
|
| 18) |
John Brown's Body
|
|
|
Doubleday, Doran & Company. Very Good/Fair. 1930. Hard Cover. 6 x 9 Dust cover is worn with some tears and chipping around the edges. In mylar to prevent further wear. Most pages bright and clear, some pages have some light foxing. . ... more information
Offered by One for the Books (Florida, United States) +/- |
Price: $18.95
|
|
| 19) |
John Carter of Mars Comic No. 375
|
|
|
Dell. Good. 1952. Comic Book. In plastic with board. Good condition by book standards, very good to fine condition by comic standards. . ... more information
Offered by One for the Books (Florida, United States) +/- |
Price: $27.00
|
|
| 20) |
John Fitzgerald Kennedy - Eulogies to the Late President Delivered in the Rotunda of the United States Capitol, November 24, 1963
|
|
|
Washington, D.C.: United States Printing Office. Very Good. 1963. Pamphlet. 5 x 8 This is an original printing of the eulogies of John F. Kennedy, 88th Congress, 1st Session, Senate Document No. 46. This is an original, not a facsimile or copy. Has minor shelf wear and some very faint spots of foxing. It is a 6 page pamphlet, not a bound book. . ... more information
Offered by One for the Books (Florida, United States) +/- |
Price: $45.00
|
|
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by condition:
VG or better (24)Fine or New (3)
Filter by price:
$5-10 (1)$10-25 (21)
$25-50 (8)
$50-100 (5)
$100-250 (4)
$250-500 (2)
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (23)Paperback (14)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (5)With dust jacket (34)
Signed (2)
Filter by country:
United States (41)Tools
New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

