Holiday savings! Exclusive discounts on books, free shipping and more. Click here!

cart Cart 0 items

Titles starting with J from McAllister & Solomon Books

Bookseller: McAllister & Solomon Books (titles starting with J) (x) remove

Bookseller: McAllister & Solomon Books (x) remove



Results 1 - 20 of 251
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 13 Next
1) J.F.K.: Reckless Youth
Hamilton, Nigel

J.F.K.: Reckless Youth
Stock photo.
Very good copy in a very good dust jacket. Presidential Random House New York: 1992 Hard Cover 899, Dust jacket covered with mylar jacket protector. 4th printing of the 1st edition. Black and white photography. ... more information

Offered by McAllister & Solomon Books (North Carolina, United States) +/-
Price: $8.00
2) J.M. Hanson
Ziff, Paul

Gray cloth, fine condition in near fine glassine dust jacket Illustrated Art Cornell University Press Ithaca, NY: [1962] 1st Hardcover 49 ... more information

Offered by McAllister & Solomon Books (North Carolina, United States) +/-
Price: $30.00
3) J. R. R. Tolkien : Architect of Middle Earth
Grotta, Daniel

Very good + copy in Trade Paperback. Science Fiction Running Press Philadelphia: 1992 Hard Cover 197 ... more information

Offered by McAllister & Solomon Books (North Carolina, United States) +/-
Price: $7.00
4) J.Sterling Morton: Arbor Day Boy
Moore, Clyde B

Very good copy in pictorial boards, no dust jacket. Juvenile Biography Bobbs-Merrill Company Indianapolis: [1962] Hard Cover 200, Ex-library copy with usual markings. ... more information

Offered by McAllister & Solomon Books (North Carolina, United States) +/-
Price: $7.00
5) J is for Judgement
Grafton, Sue

J is for Judgement
Stock photo.
Near fine copy with a near fine dust jacket. Mystery Henry Holt and Company NY: 1993 1st Hard Cover 288, Dust jacket covered with mylar jacket protector. ... more information

Offered by McAllister & Solomon Books (North Carolina, United States) +/-
Price: $8.00
6) Jack Dempsey: The Manassa Mauler
Roberts, Randy

Very good copy in a very good dust jacket. 310pp. Boxing Louisiana State Univ. Press Baton Rouge: [1979] 1st Hb Ex-library copy with usual markings. Illustrated with black & white illustrations. Spine is cocked. ... more information

Offered by McAllister & Solomon Books (North Carolina, United States) +/-
Price: $13.00
7) Jack Lemmon
Freedland, Michael

Very good + copy with a very good + dust jacket. Film St. Martin's Press NY: [1985] 1st U. S. Hard Cover 178, Some black-white illustrations. Dust jacket covered with mylar jacket protector. ... more information

Offered by McAllister & Solomon Books (North Carolina, United States) +/-
Price: $10.00
8) Jack Maggs
Carey, Peter

Jack Maggs
Stock photo.
In Peter Carey's literary fantasy, one of Dickens's characters (Magwitch in GREAT EXPECTATIONS) is a real person, and tries t... read more

Very good copy in Trade Paperback. Fiction Paperback Vintage International NY: [1999] Reprint Soft cover ... more information

Offered by McAllister & Solomon Books (North Carolina, United States) +/-
Price: $6.50
9) Jack North's Treasure Hunt Or, Daring Adventures in South America
Rockwood, Roy

Very good copy in a chipped & edgeworn good dust jacket. Juvenile World Syndicate Publishing Cleveland: No Date. Hb 252, Jacket has chipped pieces at extremeties. Pages are browned. 252 pp. ... more information

Offered by McAllister & Solomon Books (North Carolina, United States) +/-
Price: $15.00
10) Jack North's Treasure Hunt Or, Daring Adventures in South America
Rockwood, Roy

Very good + copy with a very good + dust jacket. Juvenile World Syndicate Publishing Cleveland: [1907] Hb 252, Jacket has chipped pieces at extremeties. Page ends are lightly foxed. 252 pp. ... more information

Offered by McAllister & Solomon Books (North Carolina, United States) +/-
Price: $15.00
11) Jack North's Treasure Hunt, or, Daring Adventures in South America
Rockwood, Roy

Good copy in cloth, no dust jacket. Cover slightly spotted. Juvenile Series Grosset & Dunlap NY: 1907 Hard Cover 252, Illustrated with black & white illustrations. Name on endpaper ... more information

Offered by McAllister & Solomon Books (North Carolina, United States) +/-
Price: $8.00
12) Jack and Jill
Patterson, James

Near fine copy in Trade Paperback. Mystery Little, Brown and Company Boston: 1996 1st Soft cover 432, Advance Reader's edition ... more information

Offered by McAllister & Solomon Books (North Carolina, United States) +/-
Price: $8.00
13) Jackanapes: Daddy Darwin's Dovecot, The Story of a Short Life
Ewing, Juliana Horatia

Good copy in pictorial hardcover, no dust jacket. Juvenile Older M.A. Donohue & Company Chicago: circa 1908 Hard Cover 137, Pages are lightly browned. Previous owner's name in pencil on endpaper ... more information

Offered by McAllister & Solomon Books (North Carolina, United States) +/-
Price: $15.00
14) Jackie Jingles
Hennessey, Le Roy and Manus McFadden

Very good to very good + copy in slightly browned boards. VG DJ. Naval History A. C. McClurg & Co Chicago: 1918 1st Hb 134, Jacket is browned with an open tear on the upper right hand corner of the front cover and at the top of the spine. 134pp. Rare in dust jacket. Top front panel of jacket and book is bowned from old dampstaining. Pages are also browned. Black and white illustrations by Perce Pearce. ... more information

Offered by McAllister & Solomon Books (North Carolina, United States) +/-
Price: $45.00
15) Jackson: The Good Life
Grayson, Walt And Gil Ford Photography, Inc. Profiles in Excellence & captions by Marlo Carter Kirkpatrick

Jackson: The Good Life
Stock photo.
Fine copy in a fine dust jacket. Mississippi Towery Publishing [1998] 1st Hardcover Illustrated throughout with color illustrations. Dust jacket is covered with mylar jacket rotector ... more information

Offered by McAllister & Solomon Books (North Carolina, United States) +/-
Price: $15.00
16) Jacksonian America, 1815-1840: New Society, Changing Politics
Gatell, Frank Oto and John M. McFaul

Near fine copy with a very good + price clipped dust jacket. 185 Early American History Prentice Hall Englewood Cliffs, NJ: [1970] 1st Hardcover Dust jacket covered with mylar jacket protector. ... more information

Offered by McAllister & Solomon Books (North Carolina, United States) +/-
Price: $12.50
17) Jackson's Silver and Gold Marks of England, Scotland & Ireland. Third Revised & Enlarged Edition
Pickford, Ian, edited by

Jackson's Silver and Gold Marks of England, Scotland & Ireland. Third Revised & Enlarged Edition
Stock photo.
Very good copy in a very good dust jacket. Antiques Silver Antique Collector's Club 1994 Third Revised Hard Cover 768, Dust jacket covered with mylar jacket protector. Illustrated with black and white photographs One very small spot to page tops ... more information

Offered by McAllister & Solomon Books (North Carolina, United States) +/-
Price: $55.00
18) The Jacksons of Tennessee
Vance, Marguerite

Very good copy in a very good dust jacket. 181pp. Presidential E.P. Dutton & Company, Inc: New York: [1953] Hb 181, Illustrated with black & white drawings. Jacket has several chipped pieces at extremeties. 4th printing ... more information

Offered by McAllister & Solomon Books (North Carolina, United States) +/-
Price: $12.00
19) Jacksonville's Ordeal by Fire : A Civil War History
Martin, Richard A. and Daniel L. Schafer. Edited by James Robertson Ward

Very good + copy in hardcover, very good rubbed dust jacket. Civil War Florida Publishing Co. Jacksonville: 1984 1st Hard Cover 304, Dust jacket covered with mylar jacket protector. Previous owner's name on endpaper. ... more information

Offered by McAllister & Solomon Books (North Carolina, United States) +/-
Price: $25.00
20) Jacques Lipchitz: His Sculpture
Hammacher, A.M., text by

Very good + copy in a very good dust jacket. Art Harry N. Abrams NY: 1960 1st Hard Cover 176, Dust jacket covered with mylar jacket protector. Illustrated. Name on endpaper ... more information

Offered by McAllister & Solomon Books (North Carolina, United States) +/-
Price: $30.00


Results 1 - 20 of 251
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 13 Next

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search


Filter by condition:
VG or better (95)

Filter by price:
Less than $5 (4)
$5-10 (120)
$10-25 (88)
$25-50 (28)
$50-100 (9)
$100-250 (1)
Over $1,000 (1)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (186)
Paperback (61)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (115)
With dust jacket (119)
Signed (11)

Filter by country:
United States (251)

Tools


New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

Sign up to receive offers and updates: