Titles starting with J from Monroe Bridge Books, MARIAB Member
List view (shown)
Your search contains the following criteria:
Bookseller: Monroe Bridge Books, MARIAB Member (titles starting with J) x
Bookseller: Monroe Bridge Books, MARIAB Member x
Results 1 - 20 of 47
Page: 1 2 3 Next
| 1) |
J.M. Barrie's Peter Pan in Kensington Gardens, For Little People, With the Permission of the Author
|
|
|
New York: Charles Scribner's Sons, 1934. In VERY GOOD CONDITION, with a Dust Jacket in Good Condition, protected in a mylar cover. Complete with all 6 color plates and 15 text illustrations by RACKHAM. Binding & hinges tight. Dust jacket shows chips/tears, price clipped and slight darkening.. Hard Cover. Illus. by Rackham, Arthur. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by Monroe Bridge Books, MARIAB Member (Massachusetts, United States) +/- |
Price: $85.00
|
|
| 2) |
JOHNSON'S LONDON Selected Source Materials For College Research Papers
|
|
|
Boston: D.C. Heath & Co., 1956. Original stiff warps, in NEAR FINE CONDITION, with age yellowing. 118 pages, with source material from James Boswell, Samuel Johnson, the Gentleman's Magazine and more. TIGHT, CLEAN COPY. See our other Boswell & Johnson books, search keyword "Boswell".. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by Monroe Bridge Books, MARIAB Member (Massachusetts, United States) +/- |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 3) |
JUST OVER THE HILL
|
|
|
Boston: Pilgrim Press, 1911. This FIRST EDITION, hard cover, is in GOOD CONDITION. Dust jacket is fair condition, with chips and tears, protected in a mylar cover. Covers have slight edge wear and darkening. 178 pages bound in cream cloth and paper, with gold gilt design and lettering, with brown floral design on cover. Top pages edges are gold gilt. Frontis with tissue guard of countryside scene. All pages are trimmed with a beautiful brown floral design. This book was written for young adults, el... more information
Offered by Monroe Bridge Books, MARIAB Member (Massachusetts, United States) +/- |
Price: $42.00
|
|
| 4) |
The Jacobite Movement The First Phase 1688-1716
|
|
|
London: Eyre and Spottiswoode, 1948. This FIRST THUS EDITION hard cover is in NEAR FINE CONDITION, with dust jacket in Fine Condition, protected in a mylar cover. 240pp bound in green cloth with bright gilt lettering. Slight darkening to prelim pages. BINDING AND HINGES STRONG AND TIGHT. No labels, inscriptions or markings.. ... more information
Offered by Monroe Bridge Books, MARIAB Member (Massachusetts, United States) +/- |
Price: $40.00
|
|
| 5) |
The Jacobite Relics of Scotland; Being The Songs, Airs and Legends, of the Adherents to the House of Stuart - First and Second Series - 2 Volumes
|
|
|
Edinburgh: William Blackwood and Sons. 1819, 1821. IN VERY GOOD ++ CONDITION. Both bound in 3/4 maroon leather & marbled paper, raised bands on spine, top edges gilt, binding and hinges tight, complete with half-titles. xx, 424pp; viii, 480pp. Includes MUSICAL NOTATION to the songs, as well as notes on the history of each song, indexed by the song titles. INVALUABLE. In protective mylar jackets. Covers show light rubbing, interior has occasional light foxing.. First Edition. Hard Cover. 8vo - ov... more information
Featured in: Rare Books > Music Offered by Monroe Bridge Books, MARIAB Member (Massachusetts, United States) +/- |
Price: $625.00
|
|
| 6) |
Jacobitism and the English People 1688-1788
|
|
|
Cambridge: Cambridge University Press, 1989. ILLUSTRATED. xvi, 408pp in original binding with binding and hinges tight. No markings, labels nor inscriptions. Dust jacket protected in a mylar cover.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by Monroe Bridge Books, MARIAB Member (Massachusetts, United States) +/- |
Price: $68.00
|
|
| 7) |
Jaikrishnadas Ayurveda Series 32 - Current Trends in the Study of Sarira
|
|
|
Varanasi, India: Chaukhambha Orientalia, 1980. IN VERY GOOD ++ CONDITION, with a Dust Jacket in Very Good Condition, protected in a mylar cover. xx, 89pp, bound in green cloth, with binding and hinges tight. B/W PHOTOGRAPHIC PLATES THROUGHOUT. Sticker residue on ffp, one page detached. NO INSCRIPTIONS, NOR MARKINGS. Indian Medicine. . First Edition. Hard Cover. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by Monroe Bridge Books, MARIAB Member (Massachusetts, United States) +/- |
Price: $30.00
|
|
| 8) |
Jaikrishnadas Ayurveda Series No. 5 - Introduction to Dravyaguna (Indian Pharmacology)
|
|
|
Varanasi, India: Chaukhambha Orientalia, 1976. IN VERY GOOD ++ CONDITION. vii, [5] 226pp, bound in green cloth, with binding and hinges tight. Title is handwritten on spine, small sticker residue on ffp, with price in ink. AYURVEDIC MEDICINE.. First Edition. Hard Cover. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by Monroe Bridge Books, MARIAB Member (Massachusetts, United States) +/- |
Price: $25.00
|
|
| 9) |
James Boswell [Writers and Their Work: No. 77]
|
|
|
London: Longmans, Green & Co., 1956. This FIRST EDITION, soft cover in original wraps, is in VERY GOOD CONTION. Published for The British Council and the National Book League. Contains frontis of Boswell. Last few pages have paper clip mark, and owners name on front cover. ASK ABOUT OUR OTHER BOSWELL/JOHNSON BOOKS. . First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by Monroe Bridge Books, MARIAB Member (Massachusetts, United States) +/- |
Price: $8.50
|
|
| 10) |
James Sherwood's Discriminating Guide to London - Fine Dining and Shopping with a Special Section on Museums and Art Galleries
|
|
|
London: William Heinemann Ltd., 1977. IN VERY GOOD CONDITION. WITH MAPS. New Edition - Fully Revised. viii [2] 419pp, with maps in back, bound in original tan cloth, with binding and hinges tight. Bumped edge, foxing to outer page edges. . Hard Cover. Illus. by Shackell, Rodney. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by Monroe Bridge Books, MARIAB Member (Massachusetts, United States) +/- |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 11) |
Jane's Island
|
|
|
Boston: Houghton Mifflin Company, 1931. IN VERY GOOD CONDITION. Complete with 9 plates, as called for. 236pp, bound in original illustrated, green cloth, with illustrated endpapers, binding and hinges tight. Fiction set in Woods Hole. NO LABELS INSCRIPTIONS, NOR MARKINGS. Slight darkening to covers and endpapers. . Hard Cover. Illus. by Gogorza, Maitland De. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by Monroe Bridge Books, MARIAB Member (Massachusetts, United States) +/- |
Price: $65.00
|
|
| 12) |
Japanese Erotism
|
|
|
England: Omega Books, 1981. IN NEAR FINE CONDITION, with a Dust Jacket also in Near Fine Condition, protected in a mylar cover. JAPANESE EROTIC ART, color illustrations throughout. Binding and hinges tight, NO LABELS, INSCRIPTIONS, NOR MARKINGS.. Hard Cover. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. ... more information
Offered by Monroe Bridge Books, MARIAB Member (Massachusetts, United States) +/- |
Price: $35.00
|
|
| 13) |
Japan's World War II Balloon Bomb Attacks on North America - Smithsonian Annals of Flight Number 9
|
|
|
City of Washington: Smithsonian Institution, 1978. IN VERY GOOD CONDITION. 85pp in original illustrated stiff wraps, photographs throughout, binding & hinges tight. ASSOCIATION COPY, with name plate of author - Bernard W. Scholz, inside cover. MILITARY WEAPONS. . Soft Cover. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. ... more information
Offered by Monroe Bridge Books, MARIAB Member (Massachusetts, United States) +/- |
Price: $30.00
|
|
| 14) |
Jaragu of the Jungle - Adventures Among the Indians of Central America
|
|
|
Racine, Wisconsin: Whitman Publishing Company, 1937. CHILDREN'S ILLUSTRATED BIG LITTLE BOOK. Ffp, title page, 1 contents [1] 9-425pp, 4 ads, bfp. In original color illustrated paper over boards, beveled board edges, BINDING & HINGES TIGHT. Book has slight lean, edge/corner wear, slight damp mark on back outer page edges only.. Hard Cover. Good. Illus. by Young, Wm. Mark. 32mo - over 4" - 5" tall. ... more information
Offered by Monroe Bridge Books, MARIAB Member (Massachusetts, United States) +/- |
Price: $33.00
|
|
| 15) |
Jenny Angel
|
|
|
New York: Macmillan Company, 1954. This ex-library, SIGNED FIRST EDITION, hard cover, is in GOOD CONDITION. No Jacket. 226pp bound in tan & blue cloth, with white lettering. Has edge and surface wear. Inscription reads " Best Wishes, Elsie Oakes Barber" on ffp. FICTION.. Signed by Author. First Edition. Hard Cover. ... more information
Offered by Monroe Bridge Books, MARIAB Member (Massachusetts, United States) +/- |
Price: $38.00
|
|
| 16) |
Jesting Pilate, The Diary Of A Journey
|
|
|
London: Chatto & Windus, 1948. This FIRST THUS EDITION, hard cover, is in VERY GOOD ++ CONDITION. 291pp bound in green cloth, with gilt on spine (still bright). Has small stamp on ffp & 1 ink notation. Diary of travels through India, Burma, Malaya, The Pacific and America, with PHOTOS INCLUDED. BINDING AND HINGES STRONG AND TIGHT.. First Thus. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by Monroe Bridge Books, MARIAB Member (Massachusetts, United States) +/- |
Price: $18.00
|
|
| 17) |
Jesu! Thou Dear Babe Divine (Christmas) Traditional Cradle Song from Hayti - Sacred Choruses, No. 45
|
|
|
New York / London: The H. W. Gray Co., Sole Agents for Novello & Compnay Ltd., 1915. VINTAGE SHEET MUSIC IN GOOD ++ CONDITION. 8pp, no markings, in a protective mylar sleeve. Light edge/corner wear, with age darkening.. Soft Cover. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. ... more information
Offered by Monroe Bridge Books, MARIAB Member (Massachusetts, United States) +/- |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 18) |
The Jew of Malta
|
|
|
New York: A Mermaid Dramabook / Hill and Wang, 1967. IN VERY GOOD ++ CONDITION, with a Dust Jacket in Good Condition, protected in a mylar cover. xxi [1] 106pp, bound in original tan cloth, with binding & hinges tight. Owner's name inside cover. Dust jacket has edge wear/tear/chips and darkened. THEATER / DRAMA.. First American Edition. Hard Cover. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by Monroe Bridge Books, MARIAB Member (Massachusetts, United States) +/- |
Price: $35.00
|
|
| 19) |
Jim Ugly
|
|
|
New York: Greenwillow Books, 1992. In FINE CONDITION, with a Dust Jacket also in Fine Condition. 130pp bound in tan cloth & paper. Juvenile adventure story taking place in the Western frontier. BINDING AND HINGES TIGHT. No labels, inscriptions or markings.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Illus. by Smith, Jos. A.. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by Monroe Bridge Books, MARIAB Member (Massachusetts, United States) +/- |
Price: $11.00
|
|
| 20) |
Johann Sebastian Bach - His Life, Art, and Work
|
|
|
NY: Harcourt, Brace and Howe, 1920. IN GOOD ++ CONDITION. xxxii, 321pp, bound in green cloth, with binding and hinges tight. Complete with 7 plates, as called for. Covers show darkened spine, sunned covers, frontis lacks tissue guard, light age yellowing to pages. NO LABELS, INSCRIPTIONS, NOR MARKINGS.. First Edition. Hard Cover. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by Monroe Bridge Books, MARIAB Member (Massachusetts, United States) +/- |
Price: $32.00
|
|
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by price:
$5-10 (3)$10-25 (15)
$25-50 (18)
$50-100 (6)
$100-250 (3)
$500-1,000 (2)
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (36)Paperback (10)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (18)With dust jacket (23)
Signed (3)
With photos (12)
Filter by country:
United States (47)Tools
New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search
















