cart Cart 0 items
Login | Register | Help

Titles starting with J from Books Again, Inc.

Your search contains the following criteria:

Bookseller: Books Again, Inc. (titles starting with J) x
Bookseller: Books Again, Inc. x


Results 1 - 20 of 467
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 23 Next
1) J.B. Yeats; Letters to His Son W.B. Yeats and Others 1869-1922
Hone, Joseph [J.B. Yeats]

NY:: E. P. Dutton & Co., Inc.,, 1946. First Edition. HC. A near fine copy with clean contents in a very good dustjacket (chip to top of back panel, soiled, some sunning to spine). Protected in a mylar cover. ... more information

Offered by Books Again, Inc. (Georgia, United States) +/-
Price: $12.00
2) J.D. Salinger; A Thirty Year Bibliography 1938-1968
Starosciak, Kenneth

NP:: The Croixside Press,, 1971. No statement of edition,. HC. 63 pages. Short owner notation on title page, otherwise a lightly used near fine copy with clean contents and tight binding. Black cloth, no dust jacket. ... more information

Offered by Books Again, Inc. (Georgia, United States) +/-
Price: $10.00
3) J. Edgar Hoover, Sex and Crime
Theoharis, Athan

J. Edgar Hoover, Sex and Crime
Stock photo.
Theoharis poses that the claims of Hoover's homosexuality--and organized crime's use of these allegations to protect themselv... read more

Chicago:: Ivan R. Dee,, 1995. First Edition,. HC. hardcover, 175 pages. A fine unused copy in a fine dustjacket. ... more information

Offered by Books Again, Inc. (Georgia, United States) +/-
Price: $9.00
4) J. Hardin & Son
Whitlock, Brand: Paul Miller (ed)

Athens:: Ohio University Press,, (1982). Reprint,. HC. A near fine copy in a very good dustjacket with light rubbing to the covers, Protected in a mylar cover. ... more information

Offered by Books Again, Inc. (Georgia, United States) +/-
Price: $12.00
5) J.J. Brown and Thomas E. Watson; Georgia Politics 1912-1928
Brown, Walter J

NP: Walter J. Brown,, (1988). HC. First Edition, octavo. A fine copy in blue cloth, gilt lettering. No dustjacket as issued. ... more information

Offered by Books Again, Inc. (Georgia, United States) +/-
Price: $12.00
6) J.M.W. Turner 1775-1851 (Master Painters of the World)
Townend, Harry

London:: Cassell and Company Ltd.,, 1923. Presumed First Edition,. HC. small folio, illustrated, 166 pages. Tears along the edges of the spine, otherwise a very good copy with clean contents. No dustjacket. ... more information

Offered by Books Again, Inc. (Georgia, United States) +/-
Price: $25.00
7) J.M.W. Turner; His Life and Work
Lindsay, Jack

Greenwich:: New York Graphic Society,, 1966. First U.S. Edition. HC. A lightly used near fine copy with clean contents in a good dustjacket (approximately 1/5 of the front panel is missing at the bottom). Protected in a mylar cover. ... more information

Offered by Books Again, Inc. (Georgia, United States) +/-
Price: $10.00
8) J.M.W. Turner Watercolors
Stainton, Lindsay

Athens:: The University of Georgia Press,, 1982. First Edition,. PB. paperback, quarto, illustrated, 89 pages. Some rubbing to the edges, light crease at top corner front cover, still a very good copy with clean contents. Exhibition catalog. ... more information

Offered by Books Again, Inc. (Georgia, United States) +/-
Price: $12.00
9) J.M.W. Turner Watercolors From the British Museum
Stainton, Lindsay

Athens:: The University of Georgia Press,, 1982. First Edition,. PB. paperback, quarto, illustrated, 89 pages. A lightly used very good copy with clean contents. ... more information

Offered by Books Again, Inc. (Georgia, United States) +/-
Price: $18.00
10) J.N.L. Durand (1760-1834) Art and Science of Architecture
Villardi, Sergio

NY: Rizzoli International Publications, Inc. (1990) A fine trade paperback. ... more information

Offered by Books Again, Inc. (Georgia, United States) +/-
Price: $8.00
11) J.S. Bach's Original Hymn-Tunes for Congregational Use
Terry, Charles Sanford (ed) [J.S. Bach]

London:: Humphrey Milford / Oxford University Press,, 1922. First Edition,. HC. Spine is darkened, short tear at head of spine, otherwise a very good copy with clean contents. Green paper covered boards, no dj as issued. ... more information

Offered by Books Again, Inc. (Georgia, United States) +/-
Price: $95.00
12) JFK; Reckless Youth
Hamilton, Nigel

JFK; Reckless Youth
Stock photo.
NY:: Random House,, 1992. 5th printing. HC. A fine tight copy in a fine dustjacket. ... more information

Offered by Books Again, Inc. (Georgia, United States) +/-
Price: $8.00
13) Jack Alden; A Story of Adventures in the Virginia Campaigns 61-65
Goss, Warren Lee

NY:: Thomas Y. Crowell Company,, 1895. First Edition. HC. Owner name on prelim page, front hinge starting, spine a bit dulled, otherwise a very good clean copy in blue pictorial cloth, gilt stamped lettering and design. No dust jacket. ... more information

Offered by Books Again, Inc. (Georgia, United States) +/-
Price: $25.00
14) Jack Dempsey; The Idol of Fistiana; an Intimate Narrative (The Ring Athletic Library - Book No. 5)
Fleishcer, Nat

NY:: C.J. O'Brien, Inc.,, 1929. First Edition,. HC. illustrated, 309 pages. Missing front endpaper and possibly prelim pages, heavy soiling to covers, spine darkened. A good copy only in orange pictorial cloth but with clean contents. No dustjacket. ... more information

Offered by Books Again, Inc. (Georgia, United States) +/-
Price: $15.00
15) Jack Gance
Just, Ward

Boston: houghton Mifflin Company,, (1989). First Edition,. PB. Advance Reading Copy. A fine copy issued in wraps. ... more information

Offered by Books Again, Inc. (Georgia, United States) +/-
Price: $5.00
16) Jack Kelso; A Dramatic Poem
Masters, Edgar Lee

NY:: D. Appleton and Company,, 1928. First Edition,. HC. hardcover. A lightly used and tight near fine copy with clean text in a very good minus dust jacket (some darkening to spine, shallow chipping to spine ends and corners, some internal tape mends to some closed tears at front and rear gutters). Protected in a mylar cover. ... more information

Offered by Books Again, Inc. (Georgia, United States) +/-
Price: $18.00
17) Jack, Knave and Fool
Alexander, Bruce

Jack, Knave and Fool
Stock photo.
NY:: G. P. Putnam's Sons,, 1998. First Edition. HC. A lightly used near fine copy in like dustjacket. ... more information

Offered by Books Again, Inc. (Georgia, United States) +/-
Price: $6.00
18) Jack Maggs
Carey, Peter

Jack Maggs
Stock photo.
In Peter Carey's literary fantasy, one of Dickens's characters (Magwitch in GREAT EXPECTATIONS) is a real person, and tries t... read more

NY:: Alfred A. Knopf,, 1998. First American Edition. HC. SIGNED by Carey on the title page. A fine copy in like dust jacket. Protected in a Mylar cover. ... more information

Offered by Books Again, Inc. (Georgia, United States) +/-
Price: $15.00
19) Jack Miner and the Birds And Some Things I Know About Nature
Miner, Jack

Chicago: The Reilly & Lee Co.,, (1923). Fourth printing. HC. hardcover edition with dust jacket. Illustrated, 207 pages, light green cloth in mylar. Owner signature to endpaper, dust jacket has edge wear, small in place tears. Near fine copy in very good dustjacket, a near fine copy. ... more information

Offered by Books Again, Inc. (Georgia, United States) +/-
Price: $27.50
20) Jack Nicklaus: My Most Memorable Shots in the Majors
Nicklaus, Jack with Ken Bowden

A Golf Digest Book,, (1988). No statement of Edition. HC. Quarto .,a near fine copy in blue cloth, no dustjacket. ... more information

Offered by Books Again, Inc. (Georgia, United States) +/-
Price: $15.00


Results 1 - 20 of 467
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 23 Next

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search



Filter by price:
Less than $5 (23)
$5-10 (190)
$10-25 (192)
$25-50 (36)
$50-100 (21)
$100-250 (4)
$250-500 (1)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (127)
Paperback (93)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (155)
With dust jacket (313)
Signed (61)

Filter by country:
United States (467)

Tools


New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

My shopping cart


...your cart is currently empty



Sign up to receive offers and updates: