cart Cart 0 items
Login | Register | Help

Titles starting with J from Other Worlds Bookstore

standard view
List view (shown)

Your search contains the following criteria:

Bookseller: Other Worlds Bookstore (titles starting with J) x
Bookseller: Other Worlds Bookstore x


Results 1 - 20 of 381
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 19 Next
1) J. A. WHITFORD & THE GREAT CALIFORNIA GOLD HUNT [A DOUBLE D WESTERN]
Roderus, Frank

New York: Doubleday & Company Inc [1990], 1990. First edition. 186 pages. Near Fine copy in an edgeworn VG+ Dust Wrapper with some creasing and a short tear.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Very Good. ... more information

Offered by Other Worlds Bookstore (Rhode Island, United States) +/-
Price: $11.50
2) J.G., THE UPRIGHT APE
Price, Roger

New York: Lyle Stuart [1960], 1960. First edition. Humorous fantasy novel. Reginald 11894. Spine cocked else VG+ copy in price clipped Dust Wrapper with short tears.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. ... more information

Offered by Other Worlds Bookstore (Rhode Island, United States) +/-
Price: $16.00
3) J.G., THE UPRIGHT APE: BEING A NOVEL ABOUT THE WAY THINGS ARE AS DISCOVERED IN THE ADVENTURES OF AN INNOCENT HERO AND ILLUMINATED BY HIS FORTHRIGHT REACTION TO WOMEN, MEN, PROGRESS, AND OTHER CONTEMPORARY PHENOMENA
Price, Roger

New York: Lyle Stuart [1960], 1960. First edition. Humorous fantasy novel. Reginald 11894. VG+ copy in VG+ Dust Wrapper.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. ... more information

Offered by Other Worlds Bookstore (Rhode Island, United States) +/-
Price: $16.00
4) JACK ALWAYS SEEKS HIS FORTUNE: AUTHENTIC APPALACHIAN JACK TALES [AMERICAN STORYTELLING]
Davis, Donald

Little Rock: August House Publishers Inc [1992], 1992. First edition. "Nationally acclaimed storyteller Donald Davis recalls stories about Jack as he learned them growing up in the Appalachian oral tradition. 217 pages. Near Fine or better copy.. First Edition. Trade Paperback. Near Fine. ... more information

Offered by Other Worlds Bookstore (Rhode Island, United States) +/-
Price: $4.00
5) JACK ALWAYS SEEKS HIS FORTUNE: AUTHENTIC APPALACHIAN JACK TALES [AMERICAN STORYTELLING]
Davis, Donald

Little Rock: August House Publishers Inc [1992], 1992. First edition. "Nationally acclaimed storyteller Donald Davis recalls stories about Jack as he learned them growing up in the Appalachian oral tradition. 217 pages. Fine copy.. First Edition. Trade Paperback. Fine. ... more information

Offered by Other Worlds Bookstore (Rhode Island, United States) +/-
Price: $5.50
6) JACK ALWAYS SEEKS HIS FORTUNE: AUTHENTIC APPALACHIAN JACK TALES [AMERICAN STORYTELLING]
Davis, Donald

Little Rock: August House Publishers Inc [1992], 1992. First edition. "Nationally acclaimed storyteller Donald Davis recalls stories about Jack as he learned them growing up in the Appalachian oral tradition. 217 pages. Near Fine copy [light scratching to the front cover].. First Edition. Trade Paperback. Near Fine. ... more information

Offered by Other Worlds Bookstore (Rhode Island, United States) +/-
Price: $4.00
7) JACK ALWAYS SEEKS HIS FORTUNE: AUTHENTIC APPALACHIAN JACK TALES [AMERICAN STORYTELLING]
Davis, Donald

Little Rock: August House Publishers Inc [1992], 1992. First edition. "Nationally acclaimed storyteller Donald Davis recalls stories about Jack as he learned them growing up in the Appalachian oral tradition. 217 pages. Fine copy.. First Edition. Trade Paperback. Fine. ... more information

Offered by Other Worlds Bookstore (Rhode Island, United States) +/-
Price: $4.00
8) JACK ALWAYS SEEKS HIS FORTUNE: AUTHENTIC APPALACHIAN JACK TALES [AMERICAN STORYTELLING]
Davis, Donald

Little Rock: August House Publishers Inc [1992], 1992. First edition. "Nationally acclaimed storyteller Donald Davis recalls stories about Jack as he learned them growing up in the Appalachian oral tradition. 217 pages. Fine copy.. First Edition. Trade Paperback. Fine. ... more information

Offered by Other Worlds Bookstore (Rhode Island, United States) +/-
Price: $4.00
9) JACK ARMSTRONG: THE ALL-AMERICAN BOY AND THE IVORY TREASURE [together with] NECON STORIES [including "JACK ARMSTRONG! JACK ARMSTRONG! WHERE ARE YOU NOW?"]
Daniels Jr., Leslie N. [illustrated by Henry E. Vallely] + The Necon Committee (editors) [Donald M. Grant, Les Daniels, Chet Williamson, John Farris, Lucius Shepard, John Coyne, Alan Ryan, F. Paul Wilson, S. T. Joshi, Darrell Schweitzer, et al]

Racine, WI + Providence, RI: Whitman Publishing Co. [1937] + Three Bobs Press 1990, 1937. Presumed first edition [no statement of printing]. Big Little Book # 1435 "based on the famous radio series". Flexible pictorial boards [about 3.75" x 4.5"], [425] pages [last numbered page is 424] plus ads at the rear, illustrated [text and black-and-white drawings on facing pages]. Christmas 1937 gift inscription on the front free endpaper else Good only copy [bumping/wear to the spine ends/corner... more information

Offered by Other Worlds Bookstore (Rhode Island, United States) +/-
Price: $91.00
10) JACK IN THE BOX [A NOVEL]
Kotzwinkle, William [Dust Wrapper illustration by Joe Servello, design by Mary Mietzelfeld, author photo by Edward Judice]

New York: G. P. Putnam's Sons [1980], 1980. First edition. 273 pages. Near Fine copy in Fine Dust Wrapper.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Fine. ... more information

Offered by Other Worlds Bookstore (Rhode Island, United States) +/-
Price: $10.00
11) JACK IN THE PULPIT
Parson, Frances Wiesen [poem by Edith D. Osborne]

JACK IN THE PULPIT
[Chicago]: [Adams Press] [1989], 1989. First edition [no statement of printing]. Pictorial wrappers, 103 pages, photo-illustrated. Otherwise VG or better copy [creasing] marred by odd crimping/creasing to the lower right area of the rear portion of the book.. First Edition. Trade Paperback. Very Good. ... more information

Offered by Other Worlds Bookstore (Rhode Island, United States) +/-
Price: $13.00
12) JACK IN THE SPIRIT: A VICAR'S GHOSTLY TALES
Richardson, Jack [illustrated by Henry Brewis]

Northumberland: Bridge Studios, 1989. First edition. This copy has been generically inscribed ["Best wishes,"] and signed by the author on the half-title page. "In his latest book Jack Richardson turns a ghost-buster and meets a haunting variety of phantoms and spirits, from a ghostly boatman to an apparition partial to bacon sandwiches, from phantom cats and dogs to mysterious pranksters. It is a book guranteed to make you hoot with laughter and at the same time set your spine tingling"... more information

Offered by Other Worlds Bookstore (Rhode Island, United States) +/-
Price: $16.00
13) JACK KETCHUM: A SELECTED BIBLIOGRAPHY
Christakos, N. G. [NGChristakos] with Dallas Wiliam Mayr (compiled by)

JACK KETCHUM: A SELECTED BIBLIOGRAPHY
no place [New Paltz]: Seele Brennt Publications, 2003. First edition. Chapbook limited to 250 copies. This copy has been signed by Jack Ketchum [as "Dallas / AKA / Jack Ketchum"]. Decorated wrappers, 42 pages. New copy.. Signed. First Edition. Trade Paperback. As New. ... more information

Offered by Other Worlds Bookstore (Rhode Island, United States) +/-
Price: $31.00
14) JACK KETCHUM: A SELECTED BIBLIOGRAPHY
Christakos, N. G. [NGChristakos] with Dallas Wiliam Mayr (compiled by)

JACK KETCHUM: A SELECTED BIBLIOGRAPHY
no place [New Paltz]: Seele Brennt Publications, 2003. First edition. Chapbook limited to 250 copies. This copy has been signed by Jack Ketchum [as "Dallas / AKA / Jack Ketchum"]. Decorated wrappers, 42 pages. New copy.. Signed. First Edition. Trade Paperback. As New. ... more information

Offered by Other Worlds Bookstore (Rhode Island, United States) +/-
Price: $31.00
15) JACK KETCHUM: A SELECTED BIBLIOGRAPHY
Christakos, N. G. [NGChristakos] with Dallas Wiliam Mayr (compiled by)

JACK KETCHUM: A SELECTED BIBLIOGRAPHY
no place [New Paltz]: Seele Brennt Publications, 2003. First edition. Chapbook limited to 250 copies. This copy has been signed by Jack Ketchum [as "Dallas / AKA / Jack Ketchum"]. Decorated wrappers, 42 pages. New copy.. Signed. First Edition. Trade Paperback. As New. ... more information

Offered by Other Worlds Bookstore (Rhode Island, United States) +/-
Price: $31.00
16) JACK KETCHUM: A SELECTED BIBLIOGRAPHY
Christakos, N. G. [NGChristakos] with Dallas Wiliam Mayr (compiled by)

JACK KETCHUM: A SELECTED BIBLIOGRAPHY
no place [New Paltz]: Seele Brennt Publications, 2003. First edition. Chapbook limited to 250 copies. This copy has been signed by Jack Ketchum [as "Dallas / AKA / Jack Ketchum"]. Decorated wrappers, 42 pages. New copy.. Signed. First Edition. Trade Paperback. As New. ... more information

Offered by Other Worlds Bookstore (Rhode Island, United States) +/-
Price: $31.00
17) JACK LONDON: A BIOGRAPHY
Dyer, Daniel

New York: Scholastic Inc [Polaris] [1998], 1998. First edition thus. An ALA Best Book for Young Adults. 221 pages plus index at rear, photo-illustrated, bibliography. Near Fine copy with a light spine crease.. First Edition Thus. Trade Paperback. Very Good. ... more information

Offered by Other Worlds Bookstore (Rhode Island, United States) +/-
Price: $4.00
18) JACK OF DOVER
Garnett, Richard [illustrated by Graham Oakley]

New York: The Vanguard Press Inc [1966], 1966. First [US] edition. 120 pages, illustrated. VG+ or better copy in price clipped, edgeworn VG Dust Wrapper with several short edge tears and some very light chipping to the spine ends.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Good. ... more information

Offered by Other Worlds Bookstore (Rhode Island, United States) +/-
Price: $7.00
19) JACK O'LANTERN
Shoesmith, Kathleen A

New York: Ace Books / Charter Communications Inc / Grosset & Dunlap [c.1969], 1969. Unstated [but presumed later] printing thus. "The notorious smuggler had saved Susanna's life---and won her love". Hubin [1984 Crime Fiction, page 364]. 251 pages. VG or better copy [impression marks and light creasing to the front cover, cheap paper tanning].. Unstated Printing. Mass Market Paperback. Very Good. ... more information

Offered by Other Worlds Bookstore (Rhode Island, United States) +/-
Price: $4.00
20) JACK ON THE GALLOWS TREE [A CAROLUS DEENE MYSTERY]
Bruce, Leo

Chicago: Academy Chicago [1988], 1988. Later [2nd] printing thus. [189] pages [last numbered page is 188]. Good only copy [spine badly cocked and creased with some interior pages detached/detaching at the rear as a result, two sets of initials at the top of the first page, number "2" near the upper right corner of the front cover].. Later Printing. Mass Market Paperback. Fair. ... more information

Offered by Other Worlds Bookstore (Rhode Island, United States) +/-
Price: $4.00


Results 1 - 20 of 381
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 19 Next

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search


Filter by condition:
VG or better (291)
Fine or New (40)

Filter by price:
Less than $5 (103)
$5-10 (85)
$10-25 (140)
$25-50 (39)
$50-100 (5)
$100-250 (7)
$250-500 (2)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (179)
Paperback (201)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (40)
With dust jacket (273)
Signed (47)
With photos (101)

Filter by country:
United States (381)

Tools


New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

My shopping cart


...your cart is currently empty



Sign up to receive offers and updates: