Holiday savings! Exclusive discounts on books, free shipping and more. Click here!

cart Cart 0 items

Titles starting with J from poor mans books

standard view
List view (shown)
Bookseller: poor mans books (titles starting with J) (x) remove

Bookseller: poor mans books (x) remove



Results 1 - 20 of 188
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 9 Next
1) J. C. WHITNEY & CO. CATALOG No. 191
May not be noted

J. C. WHITNEY & CO. CATALOG No. 191
Chicago: J. C. Whitney & Co. Very Good with no dust jacket. 1963. Paperback. We fit archival quality clear acrylic covers for additional protection whenever possible. ; Aproximate packaged weight of 1000 grams . ... more information

Offered by poor mans books (New Jersey, United States) +/-
Price: $11.71
2) J. G. FR. CANNABICH'S LEHRBUCH DER GEOGRAPHIE LANDER UND BOLFERFUNDE EBER ERDBESCHREIBUNG
J. G. Fr. Cannabichs

J. G. FR. CANNABICH'S LEHRBUCH DER GEOGRAPHIE LANDER UND BOLFERFUNDE EBER  ERDBESCHREIBUNG
Bern: Weingardt. Good with no dust jacket. 1847. Hardcover. none; 12mo 7" - 7½" tall; 220 pages; Foxing to blank end papers. Title page and copyright pages trimmed and inside a frame made of the secound blank end paper, otherwise contents generally clean and VG. . ... more information

Offered by poor mans books (New Jersey, United States) +/-
Price: $34.25
3) J.S. BACH Complete in Two Volumes with Plates
Schweitzer, Albert

The Macmillan Co.. Very Good with no dust jacket. 1949. Reprint. Hardcover. We fit archival quality clear acrylic covers for additional protection whenever possible. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; Aproximate packaged weight of 1000 grams . ... more information

Offered by poor mans books (New Jersey, United States) +/-
Price: $17.59
4) JACK AND JILL: A VILLAGE STORY
Alcott, , Louisa M

Roberts Brothers. Fair in Good dust jacket. Hardcover. We fit archival quality clear acrylic covers for additional protection whenever possible. ; 325 pages; Grey cloth cover in plastic cover. Book has many loose pages but appears complete. ; Aproximate packaged weight of 1500 grams . ... more information

Offered by poor mans books (New Jersey, United States) +/-
Price: $24.33
5) JACK AND JILL MAGAZINE
Unknown

JACK AND JILL MAGAZINE
Netherlands: Mulder & Zoon. Very Good+ with no dust jacket. 1985. Hardcover. We fit archival quality clear acrylic covers for additional protection whenever possible. ; Color Illustrations; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 13 pages; No date but circa 1985, english language text. Jack is an 18" two headed doll attached We are now shipping most of our books in new clear acrylic archival covers. We believe that this both beautifies and preserves your material. Hopefully our customers will find this f... more information

Offered by poor mans books (New Jersey, United States) +/-
Price: $24.45
6) JACK AND THE BEANSTALK - MY FAVORITE POP UP BOOKS (My Favorite Pop-Up Book Series)
Berry, William editor

JACK AND THE BEANSTALK - MY FAVORITE POP UP BOOKS  (My Favorite Pop-Up  Book Series)
NY: Modern Promotions. Very Good with no dust jacket. Presumed 1st. Hardcover. We fit archival quality clear acrylic covers for additional protection whenever possible. ; Color Illustrations; 8vo; 6 pages; nice clean copy with pop-ups in fine condition. price sticker; Aproximate packaged weight of 1500 grams . ... more information

Offered by poor mans books (New Jersey, United States) +/-
Price: $11.71
7) JACK HARKAWAY AMONG THE BRIGANDS
Hemyng, Bracebridge

JACK HARKAWAY AMONG THE BRIGANDS
M A Donohue & Co.. Very Good- with no dust jacket. N.D.. Hardcover. We fit archival quality clear acrylic covers for additional protection whenever possible. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; Original Green decorated cloth. No publication or copyright date the circa 1910; Aproximate packaged weight of 1000 grams . ... more information

Offered by poor mans books (New Jersey, United States) +/-
Price: $11.71
8) JACK HARKAWAY AND HIS BOY TINKER
Hemyng, Bracebridge

JACK HARKAWAY AND HIS BOY TINKER
M A Donohue & Co.. Very Good- with no dust jacket. Hardcover. We fit archival quality clear acrylic covers for additional protection whenever possible. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; Original Green decorated cloth with fading. No publication or copyright date the circa 1910; Aproximate packaged weight of 1000 grams . ... more information

Offered by poor mans books (New Jersey, United States) +/-
Price: $11.71
9) JACK LONDON AND HIS DAUGHTERS (ISBN: 0930588436)
London, Joan

JACK LONDON AND HIS DAUGHTERS (ISBN: 0930588436)
Berkley, CA: Heyday Books. Near Fine with no dust jacket. 1990. First Edition. Paperback. We fit archival quality clear acrylic covers for additional protection whenever possible. ; Photographs; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; Aproximate packaged weight of 1000 grams . ... more information

Offered by poor mans books (New Jersey, United States) +/-
Price: $11.71
10) JACK THE CONQUEROR OR OVERCOMING DIFFICULTIES
Bowen, C. E. ,

JACK THE CONQUEROR OR OVERCOMING DIFFICULTIES
Oakland CA: Pacific Press. Very Good with no dust jacket. 1890. Hardcover. We fit archival quality clear acrylic covers for additional protection whenever possible. ; B&W Illustrations; 12mo 7" - 7½" tall; 159 pages; An early children's California imprint. ; Aproximate packaged weight of 1000 grams . ... more information

Offered by poor mans books (New Jersey, United States) +/-
Price: $16.61
11) JACK WINTERS' GRIDIRON CHUMS
Overton, Mark

MA Donohue. Very Good+ in As New dust jacket. Hardcover. We fit archival quality clear acrylic covers for additional protection whenever possible. ; 181 pages; 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Black lettering on green cloth cover, hardbound with no DJ. A little toned but generally VG+ condition , clean and tight with an unusual UNSUNNED spine. ; Aproximate packaged weight of 1500 grams . ... more information

Offered by poor mans books (New Jersey, United States) +/-
Price: $17.50
12) JACKANAPES, STORY OF A SHORT LIFE F436
Ewing, , Juliana Horatio

May not be noted.. Good with no dust jacket. Hardcover. We fit archival quality clear acrylic covers for additional protection whenever possible. ; B&W Illustrations; 8vo; Ewing, Juliana Horatio, MRS. J. H. EWING'S TALES JACKANAPES. THE STORY OF A SHORT LIFE With a sketch of her life by her sister Horatia K. F. Gatty. Boston circa 1889 Little Brown. Illus by Randolph Caldecott. Christian . ... more information

Offered by poor mans books (New Jersey, United States) +/-
Price: $14.11
13) JACK'S AMAZING MAGIC BED
Bennett, Helen S

JACK'S AMAZING MAGIC BED
Tomac Publishing. Near Fine with no dust jacket. Paperback. 0963874713 . We fit archival quality clear acrylic covers for additional protection whenever possible. ; Color Illustrations; 4to; Aproximate packaged weight of 1500 grams . ... more information

Offered by poor mans books (New Jersey, United States) +/-
Price: $14.58
14) THE JADE FLUTE: CHINESE POEMS IN PROSE
May not be noted

Peter Pauper Press. Very Good with no dust jacket. We fit archival quality clear acrylic covers for additional protection whenever possible. ; Slender, illustratred in tinted line drawings, sound and tight. ; Aproximate packaged weight of 1500 grams . ... more information

Offered by poor mans books (New Jersey, United States) +/-
Price: $11.71
15) THE JAGUAR & THE MOON
Merton, Thomas. Trans. Cuadra, Pablo Antonio

THE JAGUAR & THE MOON
Greensboro: Unicorn Press. Fine with no dust jacket. 1971. First Edition. Hardcover. We fit archival quality clear acrylic covers for additional protection whenever possible. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 38, 1 pages; Red paper spine over red cloth boards. Immaculate. Paper label. English language translated from the Spanish. Argentina. From a leading personage in Nicaraguan poetry. ; Approximate packaged weight for this item is 1000 grams. There are about 500 grams to the pound. . ... more information

Offered by poor mans books (New Jersey, United States) +/-
Price: $137.15
16) THE JAGUAR & THE MOON
Merton, Thomas. Trans. Cuadra, Pablo Antonio

THE JAGUAR & THE MOON
Greensboro: Unicorn Press. Near Fine with no dust jacket. 1971. First Edition. Paperback. We fit archival quality clear acrylic covers for additional protection whenever possible. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 38, 1 pages; Red paper wrappers. Immaculate. English language translated from the Spanish. Argentina. Written by a leading personage in Nicaraguan poetry. Also included is a copy of raying the Psalms (By Thomas Merton) (ISBN: 0814605486) with the geometrical deer cover in wraps. ; Approximate pa... more information

Offered by poor mans books (New Jersey, United States) +/-
Price: $44.05
17) JAMBOREE COMICS NUMBER ONE 1946 Comics, Comic
May not be noted

JAMBOREE COMICS NUMBER ONE 1946 Comics, Comic
Round Publishing Company. As New with no dust jacket. 1946. Comic book. We fit archival quality clear acrylic covers for additional protection whenever possible. ; 4to 11" - 13" tall; Overstreet is probably the most accepted grading system for comics. Overstreet grade for this comic is- near mint, $.10 cover price . ; Aproximate packaged weight of 1000 grams . ... more information

Offered by poor mans books (New Jersey, United States) +/-
Price: $107.75
18) JAMES ABBOTT MCNEILL WHISTLER Pastels
Whistler, James McNeill

JAMES ABBOTT MCNEILL WHISTLER Pastels
NY: George Braziller. Fine in Fine dust jacket. 1991. First Edition. Hardcover. 0807612669 . We fit archival quality clear acrylic covers for additional protection whenever possible. ; Color Illustrations; 4to 11" - 13" tall; 199 pages; DJ in protective clear acrylic. About 70 fullpage pastels and a number of b/w cuts. Includes bibliography, contemporary reviews and criticism. Appears new. ; Approximate packaged weight for this item is 2501 grams. There are about 500 grams to the pound. . ... more information

Offered by poor mans books (New Jersey, United States) +/-
Price: $38.17
19) JAMES PIERSON BECKWOURTH 1856-1866 ENIGMATIC FIGURE OF THE WEST: A HISTORY OF THE LATER YEARS OF HIS LIFE [SIGNED]
Mumey, Nolie

JAMES PIERSON BECKWOURTH 1856-1866 ENIGMATIC FIGURE OF THE WEST: A HISTORY  OF THE LATER YEARS OF HIS LIFE [SIGNED]
Denver, Colorado: The Old West Publishing Company. Very Good with no dust jacket. 1957. First Edition. Hardcover. Ex-Library; B&W Illustrations; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 188 pages; James Pierson Beckwourth 1856-1866 Enigmatic Figure of the West: A History of the Later Years of His Life #292 of 500 signed copies. Large foldout map in back of book. ; Signed by Author . ... more information

Offered by poor mans books (New Jersey, United States) +/-
Price: $58.75
20) JAMES SMITHSON : AND HIS BEQUEST
Rhees, William J

Wash DC: Smithsonian Institution. Very Good with no dust jacket. 1880. First Edition. Hardcover. We fit archival quality clear acrylic covers for additional protection whenever possible. ; B&W Illustrations; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 159 pages; B/w sketches and facsimiles. 3/4 leather over marbled boards. Hinges cracked, contents clean and VG. . ... more information

Offered by poor mans books (New Jersey, United States) +/-
Price: $24.45


Results 1 - 20 of 188
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 9 Next

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search


Filter by condition:
VG or better (144)
Fine or New (25)

Filter by price:
$10-25 (131)
$25-50 (23)
$50-100 (11)
$100-250 (11)
$250-500 (11)
$500-1,000 (1)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (127)
Paperback (32)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (73)
With dust jacket (107)
Signed (14)
With photos (25)

Filter by country:
United States (188)

Tools


New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

Sign up to receive offers and updates: