Discount used books
SEARCH THIS BOOKSTORE


Narrow your search


Filter by price:
Less than $5 (12)
$5-10 (24)
$10-25 (36)
$25-50 (7)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (46)
Paperback (32)

Filter by attribute:
With dust jacket (20)
With photos (19)

Filter by subject:

Filter by country:
United Kingdom (79)

Tools

New search
Add to want list
E-mail search
Link to search

List view (shown)

Search Results

Bookseller : High Barn Books (titles starting with J) [X]  Bookseller : High Barn Books [X]

Results 1 - 20 of 79
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 Next

1) Jaguar XJ40; Evolution of the Species
Whyte, Andrew

Jaguar XJ40; Evolution of the Species
Patrick Stephens , 1987 . Hardback. . Near fine book in near fine dustwrapper. 4to black cloth. Illustrated. ... (more information)

Offered by High Barn Books (United Kingdom)


£7.12 ($14.15)
2) Jaguar XK Forty Years On
Whyte, Andrew

Jaguar XK Forty Years On
Aston Publications Ltd , 1988 . Paperback. . Fine as new. Laminated pictorial card wraps. Illustrated. ... (more information)

Offered by High Barn Books (United Kingdom)

£7.13 ($14.17)
3) Jane Austen
Kennedy, Margaret

Arthur Barker Ltd , 1950 . Hardback. . VG++ hardback in VG+ dustwrapper. Foxing to page edges and endpapers. DW is foxed inernally and edgeworn. 8vo orange cloth. English Novelists Series. ... (more information)

Offered by High Barn Books (United Kingdom)




£3.56 ($7.08)
4) The Jane Austen Book Club
Fowler, Karen Joy

Penguin Books , 2005 . Paperback. . Near fine paperback (very light edgewear). Card wraps. ... (more information)

Offered by High Barn Books (United Kingdom)
£0.95 ($1.89)
5) Jane and the Genius of the Place
Barron, Stephanie

Jane and the Genius of the Place
Headline , 1999 . Hardback. . VG++ ex-library book in VG++ DW. Clean unmarked text. 8vo red cloth. ... (more information)

Offered by High Barn Books (United Kingdom)


£4.84 ($9.62)
6) Jane's Air War 1; Fighter Combat in the Jet Age
Isby, David C

Jane's Air War 1; Fighter Combat in the Jet Age
HarperCollins Publishers , 1997 . Hardback. . Fine hardback in fine dustwrapper. As new. 4to blue cloth. Illustrated. ... (more information)

Offered by High Barn Books (United Kingdom)



£5.99 ($11.91)
7) Jane's Merchant Shipping Review; Third Year of Issue
Ambrose, A J (ed.)

Jane's Merchant Shipping Review; Third Year of Issue
Jane's Publishing Company Limited , 1985 . Hardback. . Near fine. Folio laminated pictorial boards. Illustrated. ... (more information)

Offered by High Barn Books (United Kingdom)

£7.12 ($14.15)
8) Jannock
Brash, Margaret M

Jannock
Jarrolds Publishers , n.d. . Hardback. . VG hardback, no dustwrapper. Corners bumped, esp. to spine extremities. Neat ownership inscription on front free endpaper. Foxing to endpapers. 8vo black cloth. ... (more information)

Offered by High Barn Books (United Kingdom)








£7.13 ($14.17)
9) Japan Traveller's Handy Guide 1922

Japan Traveller's Handy Guide 1922
Tokyo Station (Tourist Bureau, Hotel Association, Government Railways) , 1922 . Paperback. . VG+ paperback. Covers lightly edgeworn and sunned to edges. Contents clean, bright and unmarked. Fold out map at back has 2 inch tear but otherwise pristine. 12mo paperback stitched with purple ribbon. Illustrated throughout. With large fold-out table of Passenger Fares and large fold-out Map of Japanese Government Railways. ... (more information)

Offered by High Barn Books (United Kingdom)

£14.25 ($28.33)
10) Japanese Design
Sparke, Penny

Japanese Design
Michael Joseph , 1988 . Hardback. . Fine hardback book in near fine dustwrapper very light edgewear). Large square format black cloth. Illustrated. Heavy book - please enquire about postage costs. ... (more information)

Offered by High Barn Books (United Kingdom)

£9.50 ($18.89)
11) Jazz Parody (Anthology of Jazz Fiction)
Harvey, Chas. (ed)

Spearman Publishers , n.d. . Hardback. . Good+ hardback, no dustwrapper. Casing rubbed and spine taped top and bottom. Spine coming loose at front hinge, ink inscription of previous owner. Ffep has 4 sq. in piece torn out of top corner. 8vo card boards with red spine. Illustrated. ... (more information)

Offered by High Barn Books (United Kingdom)





£2.85 ($5.67)
12) Jazzercise Circuit Training
Judi Shepherd Missett

, . . ... (more information)

Offered by High Barn Books (United Kingdom)
£1.90 ($3.78)
13) The Jealous God
Braine, John

The Jealous God
The Companion Book Club , 1964 . Hardback. . Near fine hardback, no dustwrapper. Looks unread and unopened. Blue leatherette with gilt decoration/title. Blue page edges. ... (more information)

Offered by High Barn Books (United Kingdom)


£2.38 ($4.73)
14) Jean in the Morning
Sandison, Janet

Jean in the Morning
The Companion Book Club , 1969 . Hardback. . Near fine hardback, no dustwrapper. Looks unread and unopened. Blue leatherette with gilt decoration/title. Blue page edges. ... (more information)

Offered by High Barn Books (United Kingdom)


£2.38 ($4.73)
15) Jean-Jacques Rousseau et les origines de cosmopolitisme litteraire. Etude sur les relations litteraires de la France et de l'Angleterre au XVIIe siecle
Texte, Joseph

Librairie Hachette et Cie , 1909 . Paperback. . VG. Spine taped at base and wraps are rubbed. Paper is age-tanned. Light pencil margin markings throughout. 12mo paper wraps. ... (more information)

Offered by High Barn Books (United Kingdom)




£8.08 ($16.06)
16) Jeanie Deans 1931-1967 An Illustrated Biography
MacHaffie, Fraser G

Jeanie Deans 1931-1967 An Illustrated Biography
Jeanie Deans Publications , 1977 . Paperback. . VG++ (light edgewear). Landscape format stapled booklet. Illustrated. ... (more information)

Offered by High Barn Books (United Kingdom)
£9.02 ($17.93)
17) Jeanne D'Arc: Maid of Orleans 1429-1431
Murray, T Douglas

Heinemann , 1903 . Hardback. . VG hardback, no dustwrapper. Spine is rubbed and casing is a little edgeworn. Outer pages and page edges foxed. Bookplate of previous owner on pastedown. Large 8vo blue cloth with gilt/white title/decoration. Illustrated and with large fold-out map at back. ... (more information)

Offered by High Barn Books (United Kingdom)







£15.20 ($30.22)
18) Jehan of the Ready Fists (Puffin Story Book)
King-Hall, Magdalen

Jehan of the Ready Fists (Puffin Story Book)
Penguin Books , 1945 . Paperback. . VG paperback. Light edgewear and nicked at spine extremities. Clean unmarked text. Staples rusty. Card wraps over stapled book. ... (more information)

Offered by High Barn Books (United Kingdom)


£6.84 ($13.60)
19) Jet Airliners; An Illustrated History of Jet Travel
Chant, Chris and Batchelor, John

Jet Airliners; An Illustrated History of Jet Travel
Phoebus Publishing , 1979 . Paperback. . VG+ paperback. Light edgewear, but otherwise clean, bright and tight. Card wraps. Illustrated. ... (more information)

Offered by High Barn Books (United Kingdom)

£3.32 ($6.60)
20) Jewish Artists; The Ben Uri Collection; paintings, Drawings, Prints and Sculpture
Schwab, Walter and Weiner, Julia

Jewish Artists; The Ben Uri Collection; paintings, Drawings, Prints and Sculpture
Ben Uri Society , 1994 . Paperback. . VG++ paperback (light edgewear). Card wraps. Illustrated. ... (more information)

Offered by High Barn Books (United Kingdom)
£14.25 ($28.33)
Results 1 - 20 of 79
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 Next

Want to know if we find this book?

Want lists are free e-mail notifications if a book you're looking for becomes available for sale. Existing members login here to add this search to your want list.
Your name:
Your e-mail address (e.g., yourname@yourprovider.com):
Choose a password:
Re-type your password:
Would you like to receive our monthly newsletter?
Note: We will not disclose your personal information to any third-party companies or organizations