Discount used books
SEARCH THIS BOOKSTORE


Narrow your search

Filter by condition:
VG or better (123)
Fine or New (36)
New (12)

Filter by price:
Less than $5 (25)
$5-10 (62)
$10-25 (48)
$25-50 (9)
$50-100 (2)
$250-500 (1)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (87)
Paperback (57)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (34)
With dust jacket (73)

Filter by subject:

Filter by country:
United States (147)

Tools

New search
Add to want list
E-mail search
Link to search

Search Results

Bookseller : Tommy's Book Shelf (titles starting with J) [X]  Bookseller : Tommy's Book Shelf [X]

Results 1 - 20 of 147
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 ... 7 Next

1) J. B. : The Pulitzer Prize Winning Play in Verse
Macleish, Archibald

J. B. : The Pulitzer Prize Winning Play in Verse
Stock photo.
New York, NY, U.S.A.: Houghton Mifflin Company, 1978. Soft Cover. Good. ... (more information)

Offered by Tommy's Book Shelf (Pennsylvania, United States)
$2.95
2) J. Edgar Hoover : The Man and the Secrets
Gentry, Curt

New York, NY, U.S.A.: W. W. Norton & Company, Incorporated, 1991. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. ... (more information)

Offered by Tommy's Book Shelf (Pennsylvania, United States)
$8.95
3) J. Gresham Machen: A Biographical Memoir
Stonehouse, Ned B

Carlisle, Pennsylvania, U.S.A.: Banner of Truth, 1998. Protected in mylar cover. Has library stamp. Inscribed by previous owner.. Third Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. Ex-Library. ... (more information)

Offered by Tommy's Book Shelf (Pennsylvania, United States)

$34.95
4) J.M. Barrie's Peter Pan in Kensington Gardens Retold By May Byron for Little People with Permission of the Author
Barrie, J. M

New York: Charles Scribner's Sons, 1930. Green boards, book has edge wear and corners are slightly bumped. Overall in good condition.. Frist Printing. Hard Cover. Good/No Dust Jacket. Illus. by Arthur Rackham. Previous Owner Stamp/Plate. ... (more information)

Offered by Tommy's Book Shelf (Pennsylvania, United States)


$80.00
5) J.R.R. Tolkien
Evans, Robley

New York: Crowell, 1976. Trade Paperback. Very Good. ... (more information)

Offered by Tommy's Book Shelf (Pennsylvania, United States)
$6.89
6) J. R. R. Tolkien Arhitect of Middle Earth
Daniel Grotta - Kurska

New York: Warner Books, 1977. Frist Printing. Mass Market Paperback. Near Fine. ... (more information)

Offered by Tommy's Book Shelf (Pennsylvania, United States)
$2.95
7) J. S. Bach: The Well-Tempered Clavier, Volume I
Edited By Willard A. Palmer

J. S. Bach: The Well-Tempered Clavier, Volume I
Stock photo.
Van Nuys, California, U.S.A.: Alfred Pub Co, 1994. Spiral Bound Soft Cover. Very Good. ... (more information)

Offered by Tommy's Book Shelf (Pennsylvania, United States)
$21.49
8) Jack : Straight from the Gut
Welch, Jack; Byrne, John A

Jack : Straight from the Gut
Stock photo.
Jack Welch, the former CEO of General Electric, is respected as a business leader in the corporate world and beyond. Here, he shares his experiences and tells of the lessons he has learned over 20 years. He includes an appreciation of Six Sigma--the much-admired quality-control approach that has been central to "the GE Way."

New York, NY, U.S.A.: Warner Books, Incorporated, 2001. Frist Printing. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. ... (more information)

Offered by Tommy's Book Shelf (Pennsylvania, United States)
$12.95
9) Jack Kerouac : Selected Letters 1957-1969
Kerouac, Jack; Charters, Ann (editor)

Jack Kerouac : Selected Letters 1957-1969
Stock photo.
Volume Two of Kerouac's letters includes correspondence with Burroughs, Ginsberg, Ferlinghetti, and other Beats.

New York, NY, U.S.A.: Viking Penguin, 1999. Frist Printing. Hard Cover. New/New. ... (more information)

Offered by Tommy's Book Shelf (Pennsylvania, United States)
$14.95
10) Jack, Knave and Fool
Alexander, Bruce

Jack, Knave and Fool
Stock photo.
E Rutherford, New Jersey, U.S.A.: Putnam Pub Group, 1998. Frist Printing. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. Recycled Library. ... (more information)

Offered by Tommy's Book Shelf (Pennsylvania, United States)
$8.95
11) Jack London Series II
Jack London

New York: Avenel Books, 1982. Frist Printing. Hard Cover. Very Good. Illus. by Illustrated. ... (more information)

Offered by Tommy's Book Shelf (Pennsylvania, United States)
$8.95
12) Jack The Bodiless, Diamond Mask, and Magnificat
May, Julian

First in the "Galactic Milieu Trilogy". A confederation of planets and races known as the Galactic Milieu is poised to accept the Earth as a member at the urging of the Earth's ruling family, the Remillard's. At the same time, the Remillards, skilled practitioners of metaphysical powers, are under attack from a prodigal son, the mutated Jack the Bodiless.

Westminister, Maryland, U.S.A.: Alfred a Knopf Inc, 1992. These are three separate volumes being sold for one price. These volumes are I, II and III Of The Galatic Milien Trilogy. Book three is a book club edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. Recycled Library. ... (more information)

Offered by Tommy's Book Shelf (Pennsylvania, United States)
$24.95
13) Jackdaws
Follett, Ken

Jackdaws
Stock photo.
In wartime Europe, an all-female band of British agents attempt to sabotage a key Nazi telephone exchange.

East Rutherford, NJ, U.S.A.: Studio Books, 2001. Frist Printing. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. ... (more information)

Offered by Tommy's Book Shelf (Pennsylvania, United States)
$6.95
14) Jackson Street : And Other Soldier Stories
Miller, John A

New York, NY, U.S.A.: Pocket Books / Simon & Schuster, 1997. First Edition. Trade Paperback. Very Good. ... (more information)

Offered by Tommy's Book Shelf (Pennsylvania, United States)
$9.95
15) Jacob's Hands
Huxley, Aldous; Isherwood, Christopher

Jacob's Hands
Stock photo.
Originally intended as a screenplay, this long-lost novella by Aldous Huxley and Christopher Isherwood was written during their sojourn in California in the 1930s. A magical tale set in the 1920s, it provides an incisive look at Los Angeles during the early days of the movie industry.

Gordonsville, Virginia, U.S.A.: St Martins Pr, 1998. Recycled Library. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. Recycled Library. ... (more information)

Offered by Tommy's Book Shelf (Pennsylvania, United States)
$8.95
16) The Jagged Orbit
Brunner, John

New York, NY, U.S.A.: D A W Books, Incorporated, 1984. Frist Printing. Mass Market Paperback. Very Good. ... (more information)

Offered by Tommy's Book Shelf (Pennsylvania, United States)
$5.95
17) Jail Notes
Leary, Timothy

New York: Douglas, 1970. With introduction by Allen Ginsberg. Slight edge wear and bumped corners.. Frist Printing. Trade Paperback. Very Good. Remainder Mark. ... (more information)

Offered by Tommy's Book Shelf (Pennsylvania, United States)


$30.00
18) James Dickey : The World as a Lie
Hart, Henry

James Dickey : The World as a Lie
Stock photo.
This biography of the relentlessly colorful Southern poet emphasizes the importance of lying in Dickey's life, noting not only the lies he told to make his stories more interesting but also the more profound lies that he told to protect himself from his own desires.

New York, NY, U.S.A.: Picador, 2001. First Edition. Soft Cover. New. ... (more information)

Offered by Tommy's Book Shelf (Pennsylvania, United States)
$12.95
19) James Jones
Garrett, George

Orlando, Florida, U.S.A.: Harcourt Brace Jananovich, 1984. some small tears on the dust jacket.. Frist Printing. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Good. ... (more information)

Offered by Tommy's Book Shelf (Pennsylvania, United States)
$9.95
20) James Joyce : The Years of Growth, 1882-1915
Costello, Peter

New York, NY, U.S.A.: Pantheon Books, 1993. First American Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. Remainder. ... (more information)

Offered by Tommy's Book Shelf (Pennsylvania, United States)
$12.95
Results 1 - 20 of 147
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 ... 7 Next

Want to know if we find this book?

Want lists are free e-mail notifications if a book you're looking for becomes available for sale. Existing members login here to add this search to your want list.
Your name:
Your e-mail address (e.g., yourname@yourprovider.com):
Choose a password:
Re-type your password:
Would you like to receive our monthly newsletter?
Note: We will not disclose your personal information to any third-party companies or organizations