Holiday savings! Exclusive discounts on books, free shipping and more. Click here!

cart Cart 0 items

Titles starting with J from Harborview Books

Bookseller: Harborview Books (titles starting with J) (x) remove

Bookseller: Harborview Books (x) remove



Results 1 - 20 of 52
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 Next
1) James McNair's Beans & Grains
McNair, James K.;Moore, Andrew;McNair, James

Simple but unusual recipes for beans and grains--those perfect combinations of deliciousness and nutrition. Here are soups, s... read more

San Francisco, California, U.S.A.: Chronicle Books Llc, 1997 Very Good; softcover, pictorial wraps, tiny nick at base of spine, text block is as-new. Easy, exciting recipes for dishes like Cornbread-Crusted Bean Chili, Succotash Chowder, Bean and Berry Casserole. Full-color illustrations throughout.. Soft Cover. Very Good. ... more information

Offered by Harborview Books (Maine, United States) +/-
Price: $10.95
2) Jamestown 1607
Cooper, Michael L

Jamestown 1607
Stock photo.
New York: Holiday House, 2006 Fine in Very Good dj; hardcover, clean inside and out. Pictorial dj is just slightly rubbed back of wrap. Written in interesting and easy-to-understand style, tells the fascinating story of Jamestown, its brave people, its struggles, and its victorious survival despite enormous challenges.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Very Good. ... more information

Offered by Harborview Books (Maine, United States) +/-
Price: $11.50
3) Jan Karon's Mitford Cookbook & Kitchen Reader
Karon, Jan; McIntosh, Martha
rating starrating starrating starrating starrating star

Jan Karon's Mitford Cookbook & Kitchen Reader
Stock photo.
For fans of Jan Karon's Mitford novels, here is a cookbook full of recipes beloved by her characters. Uncle Billy contributes... read more

New York, New York, U.S.A.: Viking Pr, 2004 Fine/Fine; Large hardcover; boards and text block as new; attractive pictorial dust jacket. Wonderful recipes, most from the pages of the Mitford series of novels. Includes such dishes as Miss Sadie Baxter's Apple Pie, Louella's Mashed Potatoes, Cynthia's Toasted Pecans, and Esther Bolick's Orange Marmalade Cake. Wonderful full-color illustrations, a story never before published in the novels, more.. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. ... more information

Offered by Harborview Books (Maine, United States) +/-
Price: $18.95
4) Jane Butel's Southwestern Kitchen
Butel, Jane

Jane Butel's Southwestern Kitchen
Stock photo.
Authentic recipes featuring traditional family dishes as well as innovative new ones.

Los Angeles, California, U.S.A.: Hp Books, 1994 Very Good; large softcover, pictorial wraps with one scratch on rear of wrap, a bit of general shelfwear; text block is as-new. Great recipes from Texas, New Mexico, and Arizona which are a blend of Spanish, Mexican, Anglo, and Native American influences. Such tasty-sounding dishes as Chicken Avocado Fettuccine, Huevos Rancheros (Traditional Ranch-Style Eggs), Cinnamon-Almond Dessert Tamales, many more.. First Edition. Soft Cover. Very Good. ... more information

Offered by Harborview Books (Maine, United States) +/-
Price: $12.50
5) Janet Reachfar and the Kelpie
Duncan, Jane

Wilmington, Massachusetts, U.S.A.: Houghton Mifflin and Company, 1976 Hardcover; Very Good/no dj; blue cloth-covered boards, tiniest bit of wear to spine ends, corners; text block is as new. Story of a little Scottish farm girl and her scary experience that taught her a lot about the importance of being obedient. . Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. Illus. by Hedderwick, Mairi. ... more information

Offered by Harborview Books (Maine, United States) +/-
Price: $10.95
6) Janey Junkfood's Fresh Adventure!
Storper, Barbara

Hatfield, Massachusetts, U.S.A.: Foodplay Productions, 2008 As-New/no dj; tall hardcover, pictorial boards, fine inside and out. Picture book teaches healthy eating habits through a fun story approach. Includes 14 snack recipe cards for nutritious snacks.. Hard Cover. As New/No Jacket. ... more information

Offered by Harborview Books (Maine, United States) +/-
Price: $10.95
7) Japanese Customs and Manners
Joya, Mock

Tokyo: The Sakurai Shoten, 1951 Fair/no dj; small hardcover, boards are discolored as are the eps; po's name, date ffep, text block is clean, pages are browned. Fascinating information about the traditions and cultural behaviors of the Japanese people.. Hard Cover. Fair/No Jacket. ... more information

Offered by Harborview Books (Maine, United States) +/-
Price: $13.95
8) Japanese Gardens for Today
Engel, David H

Rutland, VT: Charles E. Tuttle Company, Publishers, 1959 Very Good minus/no dj; 4th ptg. (1962);large, heavy hardcover; buckram covered, decorated boards, minimal wear; po's name ffep; text block clean. Beautiful book giving the history, philosophy, art of Japanese gardening. Wonderful photographs, both in black and white and in full-color.. Hard Cover. Good. ... more information

Offered by Harborview Books (Maine, United States) +/-
Price: $17.50
9) Jasper White's Cooking from New England: More Than 300 Traditional Contemporary Recipes
White, Jasper

Innovative chef Jasper White explores the richness of traditional and contemporary New England cuisine.

New York, New York, U.S.A.: Perennial, 1993 Very Good; large softcover, pictorial wraps, sl curling to corners, a bit of shelfwear soil outer pp. edges, text block is clean. Great New England food, including such recipes as Lobster Sauteed with Spring Vegetables, New England Boiled Dinner, Indian Pudding, Pineapple Upside-Down Spice Cake. Clear directions.. First Edition. Soft Cover. Very Good. ... more information

Offered by Harborview Books (Maine, United States) +/-
Price: $12.50
10) Jazz Chants for Children: Teacher's Edition
Graham, Carolyn

Jazz Chants for Children:  Teacher's Edition
Stock photo.
New York: Oxford University Press, 1979 Fair; tall softcover; corners of wrap creased; text block is clean, unmarked. Uses chants, songs, poems to teach conversational American English. Teacher's edition includes the student text with addition of detailed suggestions for classroom presentation. Additional space for notes, planning provided. . Soft Cover. Fair. ... more information

Offered by Harborview Books (Maine, United States) +/-
Price: $16.50
11) Jazz It Up: 101 Stitching & Embellishing Techniques
Murrah, Judy;Martingale

Jazz It Up: 101 Stitching & Embellishing Techniques
Stock photo.
Woodinville, Washington, U.S.A.: Martingale & Co Inc, 1999 As New; tall softcover, pictorial wraps, fine inside and out. Clear step-by-step instructions for creative ways to embellish fabrics. Strip-piecing, pleating, tucking, folding, applique, much more included. Full-color illustrations.. First Edition. Soft Cover. As New. ... more information

Offered by Harborview Books (Maine, United States) +/-
Price: $16.50
12) Jazzy Jeans
Baskett, Mickey

Jazzy Jeans
Stock photo.
New York: Sterling Publishing Co., Inc., 2007 As New in Very Good dj; tall hardcover, glossy pictorial boards, fine within. Pictorial dj shows only minor shelfwear. Fabulous techniques from applique to painting given, showing how to create one-of-a-kind jeans.. Hard Cover. As New/Very Good. ... more information

Offered by Harborview Books (Maine, United States) +/-
Price: $13.95
13) The Jean Moss Designer Knits Collection
Moss, Jean

New York: Macmillan Publishing Company, 1991 Very Good/Very Good; tall (4to) hardcover; first ed.; green cloth-covered boards, bottom fr edge/spine end show a bit of wear; text block as new; pictorial dj has minimal shelfwear. Jean Moss is one of Britain's leading sweater des igners. She has designed for Ralph Lauren, Laura, Ashley, many more.This collection includes more than 30 original sweater and cardigan patterns, all illustrated in color and including all necessary instructions.. First Edition. Ha... more information

Offered by Harborview Books (Maine, United States) +/-
Price: $21.95
14) Jensen's Grammar: Text and Exercises
Jensen, Frode

Grants Pass, OR: Wordsmiths, 2001 Near Fine Tall, large softcover, clean wraps, pp. 184-185 have printer's blotches, not affecting the written material at all. Amazingly comprehensive, easy-to-follow text on English grammar.. Soft Cover. Near Fine. ... more information

Offered by Harborview Books (Maine, United States) +/-
Price: $25.00
15) Jensen's Punctuation
Jensen, Frode

Grants Pass, OR: Wordsmiths, 2000 As New; very tall softcover, fine inside and out. Comprehensive punctuation rule book with many examples.. Soft Cover. As New. ... more information

Offered by Harborview Books (Maine, United States) +/-
Price: $22.50
16) The Jersey Midlands
Beck, Henry Charlton

New Brunswick, NJ: Rutgers University Press, 1962 Good; softcover; first published in 1939, this reprint 3rd ptg.;illustrated wraps, some soil, spine has reading crease; text block clean, unmarked. Classic history of the author's journeys to the old landmarks of central New Jersey from the villages along the old Delaware and Raritan Canal to Sandy Hook Light. Many photographs.. Soft Cover. Good. ... more information

Offered by Harborview Books (Maine, United States) +/-
Price: $8.95
17) Jerusalem the Golden
St. Bernard

Boston: DeWolfe-Fiske & Co., 0000 Fair/no dj; small square hardcover, padded satin covers over cloth; satin covered worn away at spine, corners, edges, soil to boards; text block is clean, unmarked, with stunningly beautiful full-color lithographs accompanying the words of St. Berna rd's hymn.. Hard Cover. Fair. ... more information

Offered by Harborview Books (Maine, United States) +/-
Price: $13.95
18) Jeshua: The Gospel of Benjamin
Bliss, Daniel, D.D

Monmouth, ME: The Monmouth Press, 1994 Very Good/Fair dj; hardcover, stated first ed, signed insc. by author title p.; red cloth-covered boards, a touch of wear to corners, spine ends; text block clean, unmarked, map eps. Dj is rubbed, worn at edges, one half-inch closed tear top fr corner of wrap. Narrative of a fictional young rabbi named Benjamin who became a scribe and eventually a disciple of Jesus; the content is drawn from the four canonical Gospels and presented in chronological order. . Signed by... more information

Offered by Harborview Books (Maine, United States) +/-
Price: $11.50
19) The Jesus Habits: Exercising the Spiritual Disciplines of Jesus
Dennis, Jay

The Jesus Habits:  Exercising the Spiritual Disciplines of Jesus
Stock photo.
Nashville, Tennessee, U.S.A.: Broadman & Holman Pub, 2005 Fine/Very Good; hardcover, clean boards, text block as-new. Dj shows only minimal shelfwear. Each chapter offers a specific habit of Jesus and gives tips on how to implement that habit into one's daily life and schedule.. Hard Cover. Fine/Very Good. ... more information

Offered by Harborview Books (Maine, United States) +/-
Price: $10.95
20) The Jesus Movement: A Social History of Its First Century
Stegemann, Ekkehard W.;Stegemann, Wolfgang

The Jesus Movement: A Social History of Its First Century
Stock photo.
Norristown, Pennsylvania, U.S.A.: Fortress Press, 1999 Very Good+; large softcover (532 pp.); pictorial wraps, only minor shelfwear, clean text block. Absorbing commprehensive history of the early phases of the social movement set under way by Jesus of Nazareth. . Soft Cover. Very Good. ... more information

Offered by Harborview Books (Maine, United States) +/-
Price: $16.50


Results 1 - 20 of 52
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 Next

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search


Filter by condition:
VG or better (31)
Fine or New (12)

Filter by price:
$5-10 (13)
$10-25 (35)
$25-50 (3)
$100-250 (1)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (28)
Paperback (24)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (13)
With dust jacket (33)
Signed (2)

Filter by country:
United States (52)

Tools


New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

Sign up to receive offers and updates: