Titles starting with J from Gene Sperry Books
Bookseller: Gene Sperry Books (titles starting with J) (x) remove
Bookseller: Gene Sperry Books (x) remove
Results 1 - 20 of 96
Page: 1 2 3 4 5 ... 5 Next
| 1) |
J.B. Priestley
|
|
|
Brome, Vincent., Hamish Hamilton Ltd. (UK), 1988, c1988, 1st UK Edition, cloth (hard cover), fine with fine dj, 512 pp with bibliography & index, B&W photographic illus., tall 8vo, ISBN: 024112560X, "There was something Herculean about John Boynton Priestley's life and work... ... more information
Offered by Gene Sperry Books (Massachusetts, United States) +/- |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 2) |
J.F.K: The Man and the Myth
|
|
|
Lasky, Victor., Macmillan Co., 1963, c1963, 10th printing, cloth (hard cover), vg with tattered dj, 238 pp with appendices, sources & index, tall 8vo, "A Critical Portrait ... more information
Offered by Gene Sperry Books (Massachusetts, United States) +/- |
Price: $7.00
|
|
| 3) |
J.M.W. Turner: His Art and Life
|
|
|
Wilton, Andrew., Poplar Books, Inc., c1979, reprint edition, cloth (hard cover), gift inscription on ffep o/w near fine with vg++ dj (price-clipped, one minor tear), 527 pp with appendices, bibliography & indices, extensive full color/B&W photographic illus., 4to, ISBN: 0890099057, "Joseph Mallord William Turner (1775-1851) is by general consent the greatest of British artists, and perhaps the greatest of all landscape painters", "The main text is supplemented by a complete title-cat... more information
Offered by Gene Sperry Books (Massachusetts, United States) +/- |
Price: $33.00
|
|
| 4) |
J. Robert Oppenheimer: Shatterer of Worlds
|
|
|
Goodchild, Peter., Fromm International Publishing Corp., 1985, c1980, reprint, illus. soft cover (trade size paperback), very good++, 301 pp with bibliography & index, extensive B&W photographic & other illus.,tall 8vo, 'The father of the atomic bomb; Oppenheimer underwent a crisis of conscience after the dropping of the bombs on Hiroshima and Nagasaki and urged the government to steer away from the use of nuclear weaponry' ... more information
Offered by Gene Sperry Books (Massachusetts, United States) +/- |
Price: $6.86
|
|
| 5) |
JFK: Reckless Youth
|
|
|
Hamilton, Nigel., Random House, 1992, c1992, 1st pb edition, illus. soft cover (trade paperback), PO's name inside cover, light wear o/w very good, 900 pp with notes on sources & index, B&W photographic illus., tall 8vo, ISBN: 0679748806, 'The first volume of a monumental new biography of John F. Kennedy' ... more information
Offered by Gene Sperry Books (Massachusetts, United States) +/- |
Price: $3.92
|
|
| 6) |
JFK: The CIA, Vietnam, and the Plot to Assassinate John F. Kennedy
|
|
|
Prouty, L. Fletcher with intro by Oliver Stone., Carol Publishing Group 'A Birch Lane Press Book', 1992, c1992, 1st Edition, 1st printing, boards & cloth (hard cover), PO's name on ffep o/w fine with near fine dj, 366 pp with notes & index, B&W photographic illus., tall 8vo, ISBN: 1559721308, "The explosive thesis that influenced Oliver Stone", The late author, a CIA insider, was depicted in Oliver Stone's film 'JFK' as "Mr. X", played by Donald Sutherland. Prouty passed awa... more information
Offered by Gene Sperry Books (Massachusetts, United States) +/- |
Price: $40.00
|
|
| 7) |
Jack Creek Cowboy
|
|
|
Johnson, Neil., Dial Books for Young Readers, 1993, c1993, 1st Edition, glossy pictorial boards (hard cover), fine with finedj, unpaginated, full color photographic illus., 8.5" x 11" oblong, "Justin Whitlock lives year-round on Wyoming's Pitchfork Ranch... ... more information
Offered by Gene Sperry Books (Massachusetts, United States) +/- |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 8) |
Jack Nicklaus: My Story
|
|
|
An autobiography by Jack Nicklaus, who has won more Masters tournaments and PGA championships than any other golfer. Nicklaus... read more
Nicklaus, Jack with Ken Bowden., Simon & Schuster, 1997, c1997, 1st Edition, boards (hard cover), fine with near-fine dj (price clipped), 505 pp with appendix & index, B&W photographic illus., tall 8vo, ISBN: 0684836289, "In 1988 Jack Nicklaus was honored by his peers as the Golfer of the Century ... more information
Offered by Gene Sperry Books (Massachusetts, United States) +/- |
Price: $13.00
|
|
| 9) |
Jack the Ripper
|
|
|
Rivett, Miriam & Mark Whitehead., Barnes & Noble Books, c2006, 1st printing of this edition, boards (hard cover), fine with fine dj, 160 pp with index, 12mo, ISBN: 0760787166, 'No one in the annals of crime is capable of arousing such passionate debate as the perpetrator of the Whitechapel murders in 1888' ... more information
Offered by Gene Sperry Books (Massachusetts, United States) +/- |
Price: $7.00
|
|
| 10) |
Jack the Ripper: First American Serial Killer
|
|
|
Evans and Gainey make a case for identifying Jack the Ripper as an American physician named Francis Tumblety. Named as a susp... read more
Evans, Stewart & Paul Gainey., pub. by Kodansha International, 1998, c1995, 1st edition by this pub. (reprint), illus. soft cover (trade paperback), very near fine, 293 pp with appendices, sources, bibliography & index, B&W photographic & other illus., 8vo, ISBN: 1568362579, "The Ripper murders remain among the world's most notorious unsolved cases...Is it possible that the killer who terrorized London in 1888 was, in fact, an American? ... more information
Offered by Gene Sperry Books (Massachusetts, United States) +/- |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 11) |
Jackie Gleason: An Intimate Portrait of The Great One
|
|
|
Weatherby, W.J., Pharos Books, 1992, c1992, 1st Edition, boards & cloth (hard cover), vg+ with vg+ dj, 253 pp with bibliography & index, B&W photographic illus., tall 8vo, "A genius at situation comedy, Jackie Gleason was a genuinely original comic talent... ... more information
Offered by Gene Sperry Books (Massachusetts, United States) +/- |
Price: $13.00
|
|
| 12) |
Jack's Book: An Oral Biography of Jack Kerouac
|
|
|
A retrospective biography of Jack Kerouac, composed of interviews with friends and colleagues of the poet, as well as appreci... read more
Gifford, Barry & Lawrence Lee., Penguin Books, 1979, c1978, illus. soft cover (trade paperback), near fine, 339 pp with bibliography & index, B&W photographic illus., 8vo, ISBN: 0140052690, "Makes a unique contribution to our understanding of a man and a generation which shaped the dreams and visions of our own ... more information
Offered by Gene Sperry Books (Massachusetts, United States) +/- |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 13) |
Jacksonian America: Society, Personality, and Politics
|
|
|
Pessen, Edward., The Dorsey Press, 1974, c1969, 7th printing, illus. soft cover, fine, 408 pp with bibliographical essay & index, 8vo, "...takes a comprehensive look at the complex quarter century between John Quincy Adams and James Knox Polk...between 1830 and 1860 ... more information
Offered by Gene Sperry Books (Massachusetts, United States) +/- |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 14) |
Jacob Boehme: An Appreciation of His Life and Books
|
|
|
Whyte, Alexander, edited by Evelyn Sire., Sure Fire Press (Holmes Publishing Group), 1994, c1994, illus. soft cover (paperback monograph), fine (as new), 27 pp, 8vo, ISBN: 155818287X, 'Jacob Boehme, the greatest of the mystics, and the father of German philosophy, was all his life nothing more than a working shoemaker. This monograph draws together morsels of his autobiography' ... more information
Offered by Gene Sperry Books (Massachusetts, United States) +/- |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 15) |
Jacqueline du Pre, A Life
|
|
|
Easton, Carol., Summit Books, 1989, c1989, 1st Edition, boards & cloth (hard cover), fine with vg-fine dj, 224 pp with index, B&W photographic illus., tall 8vo, "...was not only one of the world's greatest cellists, she was a legend in her lifetime... ... more information
Offered by Gene Sperry Books (Massachusetts, United States) +/- |
Price: $12.00
|
|
| 16) |
Jacques Pepin: The Short-Cut Cook (SIGNED)
|
|
|
Pepin, Jacques., William Morrow & Co., 1990, c1990, 3rd printing, boards (hard cover), near fine with near fine dj, 283 pp with index, B&W illus. by the author, tall 8vo, inscribed & SIGNED by the author, ISBN: 0688094481, 'How to Make Simply Wonderful Meals with Surprisingly Little Effort', James Beard Best Book Award winner ... more information
Offered by Gene Sperry Books (Massachusetts, United States) +/- |
Price: $19.60
|
|
| 17) |
Jagendorf's Foundry: A Memoir of the Romanian Holocaust, 1941-1944
|
|
|
Jagendorf, Siegfried., Harper Collins, 1991, c1991, 1st Edition, boards & cloth (hard cover), fine with fine dj, 209 pp with sources & index, B&W photographic illus., tall 8vo ... more information
Offered by Gene Sperry Books (Massachusetts, United States) +/- |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 18) |
Jagger Unauthorized
|
|
|
Andersen, Christopher., Delacorte Press, 1993, c1993, 1st Edition, boards & cloth (hard cover), fine with fine dj, 440 pp with index, tall 8vo, B&W photographic illus., "Mick Jagger boasts a career spanning four decades... ... more information
Offered by Gene Sperry Books (Massachusetts, United States) +/- |
Price: $8.00
|
|
| 19) |
Jajouka Rolling Stone
|
|
|
Davis, Stephen., Random House, 1993, c1993, 1st Edition, boards & cloth (hard cover), fine with fine dj, 297 pp, tall 8vo, "A Fable of Gods and Heroes, an epic journey into the heart of an ancient culture... ... more information
Offered by Gene Sperry Books (Massachusetts, United States) +/- |
Price: $8.00
|
|
| 20) |
Jamari (Signed)
|
|
|
Toomey, Mary R., Vantage Press, 1991, c1991, 1st Edition, 1st printing, black cloth (hard cover), PO's name on fpdep o/w near fine with very near fine dj, 26 pp, B&W illus. by Jeff Mayes, 8vo, ISBN: 0533091322, inscribed & SIGNED by the author on ffep, "Readers will learn about a little robot named Jamari. Jamari lives with his mother on a planet called Orr ... more information
Offered by Gene Sperry Books (Massachusetts, United States) +/- |
Price: $13.00
|
|
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by price:
Less than $5 (6)$5-10 (52)
$10-25 (32)
$25-50 (6)
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (73)Paperback (23)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (34)With dust jacket (69)
Signed (12)
Filter by country:
United States (96)Tools
New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search



