cart Cart 0 items
Login | Register | Help

Titles starting with J from NANLYN

Your search contains the following criteria:

Bookseller: NANLYN (titles starting with J) x
Bookseller: NANLYN x


Results 1 - 20 of 25
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 Next
1) J.F.K (A HIDDEN LIFE)
ROBIN CROSS

G.BRITAIN: BLOOMSBURY, 1992. Fine/Fine. 1 U.K. J.F.K's ACHIEVEMENTS. ISBN: 0747512787 For all J.F.K fans, this is a must. Photographs on every page, along with ones of his family wife and children. The book is fine, nice and clean. The Dustjacket showing some sign of shelfwear top/bottom, some indentations, no tears. Big lovely book 192p.p. inc. of Index. Postage and packing is extra .1225grams.. ... more information

Offered by NANLYN (United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £15.00 ($24.96)
2) JACK AND THE BEANSTALK & OTHER TALES
BRACKEN BOOKS, Illustrated by JANE HARVEY

LONDON U.K: BRACKEN BOOKS, 1988. V.G++/GLOSSY BOARDS. 1st BRACKEN. CHILDRENS. ISBN: 1851701605 This is a beautifully illustrated book, some of the stories are: Puss in Boots, The Steadfast Tin Soldier, The Hare and the Tortoise, The Gingerbread Man and the Eagle and the Rabbits. The book is V.G, some loss of colour inside front board and FFE, otherwise fine. Postage and packing is extra weight is approx 625grams.. ... more information

Offered by NANLYN (United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £9.00 ($14.98)
3) JANE AUSTIN
BRIAN WILKS

GALLEY PRESS, 1988. This book written by the author is a1988 edition pub by Galley Press. The author recreatess Jane Austin's world with excerts from her letters, providing a series of fascinating vignettes of her & her family & of her world which was that of the emerging industrial revoulution as well as of the Regency Bath & rural Hampshire.. The text is supplemented by a wealth of illustrative material. A lovely book 143 pages in of index in fine /fine condition, weight is approx100... more information

Offered by NANLYN (United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £11.50 ($19.14)
4) JASON NOBODY'S DOG
JOYCE STRANGER

J M DENT &SONS LTD, 1975. This is an adventure book by the author about a dog & his master,every young reader & many parents will find this irrisistable reading. He has qualities prized by all dog-lovers put to a purpose in a completely believable & tense situation 95 p/p , the bookfine with some foxing on outer top edge & a small mark on f/fep d/c v/gwith some marks clean & tidy weight is approx 275 gramms p/p is extra.. REPRINT 1975. Fine/V/G. Illus. by DOUGLAS PHILLIPS. CHILDREN... more information

Offered by NANLYN (United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £8.50 ($14.14)
5) JENNIE - LADY RANDOLPH CHURCHILL
PEREGRINE CHURCHILL & JULIAN MITCHELL

G.B.: COLLINS, 1974. FINE/V.G. 1st 1974 Edition. CHURCHILL FAMILY. ISBN: 0002113937 Lady Randolph Churchill, an American was the mother of Sir Winston Churchill. In her lifetime she was a legend in her own right. Her husband Randolph Churchill proposed to her only three days after they met on board ship, she accepted. The marriage produced much joy but also some misery. In this book her grandson tells the tale. 285p.p. with numerous black and white photographs. Book fine but has a small ink inscription by... more information

Offered by NANLYN (United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £9.00 ($14.98)
6) JERUSALEM COMMANDS
MICHAEL MOORCOCK

Mississauga, ON, Canada: G.B: JONATHAN CAPE, 1992, 1992. Fine/Fine. 1 U.K. NOVEL. ISBN: 0224030744 This book is about Maxim Pyatnitski, often hilarious, full of adventure, wild farce and chilling terror. 577p.p, the book is slightly dusty around page edges, with a slight fold on top edge of page 255. The D.J showing some shelfware top and bottom. Postage & packing is extra weight is approx 750grams.. ... more information

Offered by NANLYN (United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £12.00 ($19.97)
7) THE JESTER AND THE KINGS
MAREK HALTER

UNITED STATES: ARCADE PUBLISHING, 1989. Fine/Fine. 1st NEW YORK. Autobiography. ISBN: 109876543221 This author's 1st book was the bestseller 'The Book of Abraham'. This book goes back in time to the Warsaw Ghetto, where he was born, the time he and his family spent at Kazakh and Tashkent, then, his return to Poland where all was not well, to the founding to the state of Israel. 264p.p + index. P&P is extra weight is approx 650 grams.. ... more information

Offered by NANLYN (United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £8.50 ($14.14)
8) JESUS THE CHILD
LADYBIRD BIBLE BOOK, Illustrated by ALAN PARRY

LONDON: SCRIPTURE UNION/LADYBIRD, 1978. V.G+/GLOSSY BOARDS. 1978. BIBLE STORIES. ISBN: 0 7214 0563 0. The text here is by Jenny Robertson, illustrations by Alan Parry, each picture is a full two pages, all in colour. This book tells the story of Jesus , from his conception throughout his childhood. The book is clean and whole, the boards showing some slight wear, some indentations. Postage and packing is extra weight is approx 200grams.. ... more information

Offered by NANLYN (United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £6.50 ($10.82)
9) JET JOURNEY
MIKE WILSON & ROBIN SCAGELL

G.BRITAIN: Marshall Cavendish, 1978. V.G/GLOSSY BOARDS. 1 U.K. FLYING /AIRCRAFT. ISBN: 0856853364 The world of flying is always exciting - even more so when you know what is going on. This book helps you to discover why planes stay up in the air and how pilots find their way through the sky. Also here is a do-it-yourself model of Concorde. The book is V.G. P&P is extra weight is approx 600grams.. ... more information

Offered by NANLYN (United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £12.00 ($19.97)
10) THE JETSONS EXPLORE SPACE
TURNER PUBLISHING INCORPORATED., Illustrated by HANNA BARBERA PRODUCTIONS

U.S.A.: BEDROCK PRESS, 1993. Fine/GLOSSY BOARDS. 1st U.S.A. CHILDRENS. ISBN: 1 878685 68 6. This book is for children, the illustrations refer to space, clothes,shuttle etc. all refering to space aviation in America, with pictures of Yuri Gagarin, Alan Shephard and Dr. Sally Ride. Contents: Lift Off, Moving in Space, Docking Time, Which Way is Up? Living in Space, Working in Space, The most amazing Telescope, Space Communication, Going Home, Touchdown, Brainstorm and Question Time. Book and boards clean and... more information

Offered by NANLYN (United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £6.50 ($10.82)
11) JOGGING FROM MEMORY
ROB BUCKMAN, Illustrated by MARTIN HONEYSETT

G.BRITAIN: The LEISURE CIRCLE LTD. 1981. V.G/V.G. 1981 REPRINT. Humourous Poetry. A large dose of laugh-tonic from television and radio's funniest practising doctor - Dr. Buckman, here he points out some of the facts of life that seem to have escaped the father of psychoanalysis. 138p.p. Book and dustjacket showing some sign of wear, both slightly dusty around edges. Lovely illustrations. P&P is extra weight is approx 350grams.. ... more information

Offered by NANLYN (United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £6.00 ($9.98)
12) JOHN HALIFAX GENTLEMAN
MRS. CRAIK, Illustrated by ANNE BARBER STEPHENS

LONDON: WARD LOCK. V.G --/No D/J. ? U.K. This is an old book, without a date. There is an inscription in ink on ffe. with the date for 'Best attendance in 1909' The book is therefore about 90 years old. Pages foxed but whole and sound. Cover (sage green with gold lettering (title) showing sign of old age, worn on spine with some rubbing on front. 448p.p Post and packing is extra weight is approx 500grams.. ... more information

Offered by NANLYN (United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £9.00 ($14.98)
13) JOHN KEATS A LIFE
STEPHEN Coote, Illustrated by Various

G.BRITAIN: HODDER & STOUGHTON, 1995. Fine/V.G. 1 U.K. Biography. The biography of Keats the poet. This book strips off the varnish of sentiment to reveal him as a man intensely aware of his troubled times. To him, beauty was inseparable from personal tragedy. 365p.p. inclusive of Index. The book is fine. The dustjacket has some signs of wear top/bottom and indentations, otherwise V.G. Clean and whole. P&P is extra weight is approx 800grams.. ... more information

Offered by NANLYN (United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £6.50 ($10.82)
14) JOLLY GREEN GIANTS
JERRY SCUTTS

LONDON: HAMLYN PUBLISHING GROUP, 1989. V.G/GLOSSY BOARDS. 1989 HAMLYN. COMBAT HELICOPTERS. ISBN: 0 600 56434 7. This book contains full colour photographs and it's contents included: The Troop Lift Role, Gas Turbines, Guns for the Huey, Dedicated Gunships, Huey Cobra Development, Army Cobras for the 1990's, The Navy's Seasprite, Anti-sub Helicopters, LAMPS Seasprite, An impressive newcomer and a New Generation inc. Apache, and U.S.Helicopters 79p.p. Both book and contents whole and clean. Postage and packin... more information

Offered by NANLYN (United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £7.00 ($11.65)
15) JOURNEYS TO THE PAST
DAVID ATTENBOROUGH

SURREY: LUTTERWORTH PRESS, 1981. V.G/V.G. 1981 EDITION. AUTHORS TRAVELS. This is about Attenborough's four expeditions in search of animals and unusual people and remote tribes from New Guinea, Madagascar and the Northern Territory of Austrailia, fully illustrated with 114 photographs, 16 in full colour, 5 maps and 4 line drawings. 284p.p. The contents of the book are fine, around page edges yellowed. D/J outer V.G, whole and clean but has nicotine rims around inside flaps. P&P is extra weight is approx... more information

Offered by NANLYN (United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £8.50 ($14.14)
16) JOURNEYS TO THE UNDERWORLD
FIONA PITT-KETHLEY

CHATTO & WINDUS, 1988. Chatto & Windus 1st edition 1988 in v/g ++ condition small white spots 6 on back outside cover ?what, inside ffep some discolouration not bad d/w v/g ++. Casanova-like Fiona Pitt-Kethley cuts a swathe through Italy from Turin to Western Scicily, moving through the twilight world of night trains, catacombs & caves. A succession of lunatics & predatory strangers flit through the pages of this vivid & extraordinary journal of a woman who ignored all advice about ... more information

Offered by NANLYN (United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £7.50 ($12.48)
17) THE JUNGLE BOOK
RUDYARD KIPLING, Illustrated by INGA MOORE

G.B.: SIMON AND SCHUSTER YOUNG BOOKS, 1992. V.g +/GOOD ++. 1st U.K. CHILDRENS. ISBN: 0 7500 1007 X. This collection contains the three best-loved Mowgli stories: Mowgli's Brothers, Kaa's Hunting and Tiger, Tiger. Inga moore's illustrations have been specially commissioned for this book. Her exxquisite pictures magnificently evoke the mystery and magic of the Indian jungle, and the spirit and wisdom of Kipling's powerful tale. 95p.p. The book is near fine, the jacket is badly scuffed top/bottom of front outs... more information

Offered by NANLYN (United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £17.50 ($29.12)
18) JUNGLE DOCTOR ON SAFARI
PAUL WHITE, Illustrated by HARRY SWAIN AND LOLA JONES

G.BRITAIN: PATERNOSTER PRESS, 1965. Good/Good. 10TH IMPRESSION - OCT.l965. CHILDRENS ADVENTURE. A thrilling adventure could hardly be avoided in an unpredictable country where in a few hours a solid track might be changed into a sea of red mud, or a channel six feet deep might be cut across a road by flood water from the hills. This is a tale of the 'Jungle Doctor'. This book is stained around the page edges, the jacket is worn all around the top/bottom, therefore both only Good. Postage and packing is ext... more information

Offered by NANLYN (United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £6.00 ($9.98)
19) JURASSIC PARC - THE OFFICIAL ANNUAL
TONY LYNCH

LONDON: GRANDREAMS LTD. V.G/GLOSSY BOARDS. ADAPTED FROM THE ORIGINAL SCRIPT. BASED ON THE FILM. ISBN: 1 85830 063 0. The copyright for this book is: MCA/Universal City Studios Inc., and Amblin Entertainment Inc. This is the condensed story, adapted from the original Jurassic Park Script. There is no date - sorry. Contents include: The Story, The Dinosaurs, Triceratops and Gallimimus, Velociraptor, Dilophosaurus and Brachiosaurus, All the stars in the film, Steven Spielberg the Master of the Movie and Produc... more information

Offered by NANLYN (United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £8.00 ($13.31)
20) JURASSIC PARK & CONGO
MICHAEL CRICHTON

G.BRITAIN: A TED SMART PUBLICATION. Fine/GLOSSY BOARDS. TED SMART EDITION. ADVENTURE NOVEL. Here are two novels in one, complete and unabridged. Jurassic Park - a Steven Spielberg film about a dinosaur game park - Congo - about three intrepid adventurers plunged into the heart of Africa in a desperate bid for the fabulous diamonds of the Lost City of Zinj. Book in fine condition 640p.p. Post & packing is extra weight is approx 750 grams. ... more information

Offered by NANLYN (United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £7.50 ($12.48)


Results 1 - 20 of 25
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 Next

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search


Filter by condition:
VG or better (4)
Fine or New (4)

Filter by price:
$5-10 (2)
$10-25 (19)
$25-50 (1)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (10)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (8)
With dust jacket (14)

Filter by country:
United Kingdom (25)

Tools


New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

My shopping cart


...your cart is currently empty



Sign up to receive offers and updates: