Titles starting with J from Gregory Novalis, Bookseller
Bookseller: Gregory Novalis, Bookseller (titles starting with J) (x) remove
Bookseller: Gregory Novalis, Bookseller (x) remove
Results 1 - 20 of 48
Page: 1 2 3 Next
| 1) |
J. Hudson Taylor: A Biography (Tyndale Series of Great Biographies)
|
|
|
Chicago, IL, U.S.A.: Moody Press, 1965. HB, 366 pp., Very Good +/Very Good. Pages bright, clean, & unmarked; back e.p. has 1 neatly printed Scripture reference at top. Binding tight. Golden yellow dustjacket, preserved in mylar, is rubbed, with light wear & soiling; spine sunned, with small label. Golden yellow boards with slight edgewear; spine has small label. Foreword by Arthur F. Glasser. "This classic biography describes the exciting true story of a man who first learned to trust God for a... more information
Offered by Gregory Novalis, Bookseller (Maryland, United States) +/- |
Price: $30.00
|
|
| 2) |
J. Vernon McGee on Prayer: Praying and Living in the Father's Will
|
|
|
Nashville, TN, U.S.A.: Thomas Nelson, 2002. HB, 244 pp., As New/As New. A bright, tight, crisp, unread copy. No marks. Contains 11 of Dr. McGee's best sermons on prayer, as well as his in-depth study of the Lord's Prayer, entitled "Let Us Pray." In the unique, homespun manner that endeared him to millions of radio listeners, the author gives a simple yet profound exposition of the biblical doctrine of prayer, along with strong, practical encouragement to believers to "pray without cea... more information
Offered by Gregory Novalis, Bookseller (Maryland, United States) +/- |
Price: $7.00
|
|
| 3) |
Jerusalem to Rome: Studies in the Book of Acts
|
|
|
Grand Rapids, MI, U.S.A.: Baker Book House, 1997. PB, 202 pp., Very Good +. Pages clean, bright, & unmarked. Prev. owner's note inside cover. Binding tight. Minor wear. 6th printing (1981). First published in 1972. Co-published by BMH Books & Baker Book House. An excellent brief popular commentary & study guide to the book of Acts, with helpful questions at the end of each chapter for group or personal Bible study. Illustrated with well-chosen b&w photos & outline maps. Kent was prof... more information
Offered by Gregory Novalis, Bookseller (Maryland, United States) +/- |
Price: $5.00
|
|
| 4) |
Jesus : An Historian's Review of the Gospels
|
|
|
New York, NY, U.S.A.: Charles Scribner's Sons, 1977. PB, 261pp., Very Good +. Pages clean & unmarked. Binding tight. Prev. owner's name & address stamped inside. Covers have slight edgewear. A well-known English classical historian examines the evidence found in the Gospels about the life of the most potent figure, not only in the history of religion, but in world history as a whole. He urges his readers to set aside their presupositions in order to find out the truth about Jesus through wha... more information
Offered by Gregory Novalis, Bookseller (Maryland, United States) +/- |
Price: $5.00
|
|
| 5) |
Jesus Christ: The History, Ceremony, & Prophecy as told in the Old Testament (World Classic Reference Library) (alternative title: Christ in the Old Testament)
|
|
|
Iowa Falls, IA, U.S.A.: World Reference, 1994. HB, 705 pp., Near Fine/Near Fine. A bright, tight copy. No marks. Attractive dark-blue textured boards with gilt lettering & decoration. Multicolored dustjacket is preserved in mylar. Contents are identical to "Christ in the Old Testament," published by AMG Publishers in 1994. Originally published by Passmore & Alabaster in London in 1899. Subtitled: "Studies and Sermons of How Christ Appears in the Old Testament." An anthology of 6... more information
Offered by Gregory Novalis, Bookseller (Maryland, United States) +/- |
Price: $28.00
|
|
| 6) |
Jesus Christ in Matthew, Mark, and Luke (Proclamation Commentaries Series)
|
|
|
Eugene, OR, U.S.A.: Wipf & Stock Publishers, 2002. PB, 134 pp., Near Fine. A clean, bright, tight, unmarked copy with only minor shelfwear. Reprinted by Wipf & Stock Publishers from the Proclamation Commentaries series, edited by Gerhard Krodel, originally published by Augsburg Fortress. "Written to supplement the Proclamation Commentaries volumes, Matthew, Mark, & Luke, this book not only enables the reader to get a better grasp of the similarities & differences in the christological p... more information
Offered by Gregory Novalis, Bookseller (Maryland, United States) +/- |
Price: $14.00
|
|
| 7) |
Jesus Christ in Matthew, Mark, and Luke (Proclamation Commentaries Series)
|
|
|
Philadelphia, PA, U.S.A.: Fortress Press, 1981. PB, 134 pp., Very Good. Pages clean, bright, & unmarked. Binding tight. Covers have minor wear & 2 slightly bent corners. 2nd printing (1985). A volume in the series "Proclamation Commentaries, The New Testament Witnesses for Preaching," edited by Gerhard Krodel. "Written to supplement the Proclamation Commentaries volumes, Matthew, Mark, & Luke, this book not only enables the reader to get a better grasp of the similarities & di... more information
Offered by Gregory Novalis, Bookseller (Maryland, United States) +/- |
Price: $5.00
|
|
| 8) |
Jesus Past, Present, & Future: The Work of Christ
|
|
|
Downers Grove, IL, U.S.A.: InterVarsity Press, 1998. PB, 144 pp., Near Fine. Pages bright, clean, & unmarked. Binding tight. Appears unread. Explores the New Testament teaching on the work of Christ with simple, straightforward argument, soundly constructed, brief but illuminating. Bruce was Rylands Professor of Biblical Criticism & Exegesis at the University of Manchester, England, & a leading evangelical biblical scholar.. Soft Cover. Near Fine. 5-1/2" x 8-1/4". ... more information
Offered by Gregory Novalis, Bookseller (Maryland, United States) +/- |
Price: $5.00
|
|
| 9) |
Jesus Teaches on Prayer (Discovery Books)
|
|
|
Waco, TX, U.S.A.: Word Books, Publisher, 1975. HB, Very Good +/Very Good, 184 pp. Binding tight. Pages clean & unmarked. Dustjacket has slight edgewear at head of spine & back bottom edge; slightly soiled in a few spots. Jesus' teaching on prayer, its nature, its difficulties, the role of the Holy Spirit, & more. 3rd printing, 1978. Author was a gifted Bible expositor, pastor, counselor, & evangelist-at-large.. Hard Cover. Very Good +/Very Good. 5-3/4" x 8-1/4". ... more information
Offered by Gregory Novalis, Bookseller (Maryland, United States) +/- |
Price: $5.00
|
|
| 10) |
Jesus Through the Centuries: His Place in the History of Culture
|
|
|
New Haven, CT, U.S.A.: Yale University Press, 1985. HB, 270 pp., Near Fine/Near Fine. Pages bright, clean, & unmarked. Binding tight. Appears unused; a beautiful copy. Illustrated dustjacket, preserved in mylar; gray marble design boards, white cloth spine. 1st printing. Examines the impact of Jesus not only on the culture but also on the political, social, & economic history of the last 2 millennia. Pelikan is Sterling Professor of History & William Clyde DeVane Lecturer at Yale University. . H... more information
Offered by Gregory Novalis, Bookseller (Maryland, United States) +/- |
Price: $5.00
|
|
| 11) |
Jesus' Title to the Throne of David
|
|
|
Findlay, OH, U.S.A.: Dunham Publishing Company, 1963. HB, 151 pp., Very Good/Very Good. A little underlining in red pen here & there throughout. Binding tight. Dustjacket has edgewear, label on spine, closed tear near tail of spine. Dark blue boards have label on spine as well. Introduction by John F. Walvoord. Author is Professor of Bible at Baptist Bible Seminary, Johnson City, NY.. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 5-1/2" x 7-3/4". ... more information
Offered by Gregory Novalis, Bookseller (Maryland, United States) +/- |
Price: $16.00
|
|
| 12) |
Jesus and the Jews: The Pharisaic Tradition in John
|
|
|
Athens, Georgia, U.S.A.: University of Georgia Press, 1995. HB, 158 pp., Near Fine/Very Good. Pages clean, bright, & unmarked. Binding tight. Stamp on f.f.e.p. Dustjacket has minor edgewear. Purple boards with gold lettering on spine. The author, a professor of law at the University of Georgia, hypothesizes that the Gospel of John is based on a collection of anti-Christian anecdotes concocted by the Pharisees with the intention of defaming Jesus' character--which, according to the author, was quite ... more information
Offered by Gregory Novalis, Bookseller (Maryland, United States) +/- |
Price: $7.00
|
|
| 13) |
Jesus and the Logic of History (New Studies in Biblical Theology Series)
|
|
|
Grand Rapids, Michigan, U.S.A.: William B. Eerdmans Publishing Company, 1997. PB, 182 pp., Near Fine. Pages bright, clean, & unmarked. Binding tight. Carefully kept copy. Part of the New Studies in Biblical Theology Series; edited by D. A. Carson. Barnett advocates a reading of history that takes seriously the relationship betwen the historical Jesus & the movement that came to view him as Messiah & Lord. Author is the Anglican bishop of North Sydney, Australia. . Soft Cover. Near Fine. 6" ... more information
Offered by Gregory Novalis, Bookseller (Maryland, United States) +/- |
Price: $6.00
|
|
| 14) |
Jesus in America: Personal Savior, Cultural Hero, National Obsession
|
|
|
JESUS IN AMERICA explores the role of the Christ figure in American history, with perspectives from sources as divergent as E... read more
New York, NY, U.S.A.: Harper San Francisco, 2004. HB, 488 pp., New/New. A brand-new, unread copy. Remainder mark on bottom page edges. Illustrated blue dustjacket has minor shelfwear. Black boards with gilt lettering on spine. Stated First Edition. "A highly personal, highly competent portrait of American religion--from 16th-century Native Americans to 21st-century filmmakers & evangelists. The notes are superb; the text is exciting & fresh." The author teaches history at the University of... more information
Offered by Gregory Novalis, Bookseller (Maryland, United States) +/- |
Price: $5.00
|
|
| 15) |
Jesus in America: Personal Savior, Cultural Hero, National Obsession
|
|
|
JESUS IN AMERICA explores the role of the Christ figure in American history, with perspectives from sources as divergent as E... read more
New York, NY, U.S.A.: Harper San Francisco, 2004. HB, 488 pp., New/New. A brand-new, unread copy. Remainder mark on top page edges. Illustrated blue dustjacket has minor shelfwear. Black boards with gilt lettering on spine. Stated First Edition. "A highly personal, highly competent portrait of American religion--from 16th-century Native Americans to 21st-century filmmakers & evangelists. The notes are superb; the text is exciting & fresh." The author teaches history at the University of So... more information
Offered by Gregory Novalis, Bookseller (Maryland, United States) +/- |
Price: $5.00
|
|
| 16) |
Jesus in America: Personal Savior, Cultural Hero, National Obsession
|
|
|
JESUS IN AMERICA explores the role of the Christ figure in American history, with perspectives from sources as divergent as E... read more
New York, NY, U.S.A.: Harper San Francisco, 2004. HB, 488 pp., Near Fine/Very Good. A clean, bright, tight, unread copy. Remainder mark on bottom page edges. Illustrated blue dustjacket has a small tear on rear panel & minor shelfwear. Black boards with gilt lettering on spine; light scratch on back cover. Stated First Edition. "A highly personal, highly competent portrait of American religion--from 16th-century Native Americans to 21st-century filmmakers & evangelists. The notes are superb; th... more information
Offered by Gregory Novalis, Bookseller (Maryland, United States) +/- |
Price: $4.00
|
|
| 17) |
Jesus of Fact and Faith: Studies in the Life of Christ
|
|
|
Grand Rapids, MI, U.S.A.: William B. Eerdmans, 1968. HB, 160 pp., Very Good +. Pages clean, bright, unmarked. Binding tight. Dustjacket has minor edgewear. Blue boards with silver lettering are in excellent shape. A brief, popular study of current theories held by scholars about the historical Jesus, & how they stand up in light of the known facts about him. Written from an informed conservative evangelical viewpoint. The author was Professor of New Testament at Columbia Theological Seminary in Decatur,... more information
Offered by Gregory Novalis, Bookseller (Maryland, United States) +/- |
Price: $5.00
|
|
| 18) |
Jesus of Fact and Faith: Studies in the Life of Christ
|
|
|
Grand Rapids, MI, U.S.A.: William B. Eerdmans, 1968. HB, 160 pp., Very Good/Very Good -. Pages clean, bright, unmarked. Binding tight. Prev. owner's small address label on f.f.e.p. White dustjacket has small open tear (1/2") at lower front edge near spine; minor edgewear. Blue boards with silver lettering; tail of spine is slightly bumped; minor wear. A brief, popular study of current theories held by scholars about the historical Jesus, & how they stand up in light of the known facts about him... more information
Offered by Gregory Novalis, Bookseller (Maryland, United States) +/- |
Price: $5.00
|
|
| 19) |
Jewish Contemporaries of Jesus: Pharisees, Sadducees, Essenes
|
|
|
Minneapolis, MN, U.S.A.: Fortress Press, 1995. PB, 161 pp., New. A brand-new, crisp, unread copy. No marks. Author reexamines the sources, history, & teaching of the three most prominent religious groups of first-century Judaism. He deals with primary source material, including Josephus, rabbinic texts, etc. "Will spark debate among students & scholars of Judaism & New Testament backgrounds." Stemberger is Professor at the Institute for Judaic Studies at the University of Vienna, Aust... more information
Offered by Gregory Novalis, Bookseller (Maryland, United States) +/- |
Price: $8.00
|
|
| 20) |
Jewish Contemporaries of Jesus: Pharisees, Sadducees, Essenes
|
|
|
Minneapolis, MN, U.S.A.: Fortress Press, 1995. PB, 161 pp., New. A brand-new, crisp, unread copy. No marks. Author reexamines the sources, history, & teaching of the three most prominent religious groups of first-century Judaism. He deals with primary source material, including Josephus, rabbinic texts, etc. "Will spark debate among students & scholars of Judaism & New Testament backgrounds." Stemberger is Professor at the Institute for Judaic Studies at the University of Vienna, Aust... more information
Offered by Gregory Novalis, Bookseller (Maryland, United States) +/- |
Price: $8.00
|
|
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by condition:
VG or better (48)Fine or New (17)
New (7)
Filter by price:
Less than $5 (18)$5-10 (25)
$10-25 (3)
$25-50 (2)
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (31)Paperback (16)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (10)With dust jacket (29)
Filter by country:
United States (48)Tools
New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search





